
The Quick Read: Usually a middle score of 660 to 720 or higher, and the number climbs with the loan balance. Across the wholesale network of investor lenders, a 660 floor covers loans up to $1,000,000, while larger balances typically want 700 to 720, subject to underwriting.
- Loans from $150,000 to $1,000,000 typically need a 660 middle score; $1,000,000 to $1,500,000 steps up to 700.
- Loans from $1,500,000 to $3,000,000 typically want 720 for the strongest leverage.
- Above $3,000,000, the floor is 700, with a clean housing history and 48-month seasoning after credit events.
- Credit, leverage, coverage and reserves are read together, so a higher score can improve leverage but rarely replaces a weak rent ratio.
- Every figure here is a ceiling or floor through select wholesale programs, not a commitment to lend.
Luxury is not a legal term. No rulebook defines it. In practice it means a large balance, and large balances get tighter credit overlays. This article lays out how the score is chosen, how it changes by loan size, and what to do if yours falls short. For the full program picture, see the complete DSCR loans guide.
DSCR Calculator
Run the numbers in your market
Rate source: Freddie Mac 30-yr average via FRED® — Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis · effective Oct 15, 2026
Prefilled with starting assumptions — enter your own rent or nightly figures, taxes, insurance, and HOA for a more accurate picture.
Program parameters update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source. Taxes and insurance are editable estimates.
As of Oct 15, 2026 · General Freddie Mac market benchmark, not a Lendmire loan offer. Rent, nightly rate, occupancy, taxes, and insurance are editable estimates. Short-term rental figures are estimates only and vary significantly by season, property type, management approach, and local short-term-rental rules — confirm local regulations before relying on them. Qualifying income for short-term rentals varies by program — some use appraisal market rent, others use documented STR history or projections — and is confirmed in underwriting. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
Why Does the Credit Requirement Rise With the Loan Amount?
Larger balances carry more loss if a file goes bad, so investor lenders ask for more proof of borrower strength. Credit is the one input they can measure cleanly, so it becomes the gate that binds first.
On a typical rental, the rent-to-payment ratio is the main test. On a high-balance file, credit often decides the file before coverage does. A property can show a strong ratio and still sit outside a size tier because the middle score is 20 points short.
The balance also drives other layers. Above $2,000,000, programs ask for two appraisals. Reserves are measured on the subject property. Leverage steps down as the loan grows. Credit is one lever on that ladder, and it moves with the others.
A quick marker for where “high-balance” begins: the Federal Housing Finance Agency publishes conforming loan limits each year, with a higher ceiling in high-cost areas. Balances above those limits are jumbo. DSCR loans are not bound by those limits, but they show where the market’s “large loan” label starts.
Key Terms Defined
Middle score: Of the three bureau scores pulled, the one in the middle. It is not the average or the highest.
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): Monthly rent divided by the full monthly housing obligation, including principal, interest, taxes, insurance and association dues.
LTV: Loan balance as a percentage of the property’s value.
Seasoning: The waiting period after a credit event, such as a foreclosure or bankruptcy, before a lender will consider the file.
Super jumbo: An informal label for very large balances. Lendmire’s network carries qualified investors from $150,000 to $10,000,000, well past the $3,000,000 stopping point of the standard program.
Which Score Do Lenders Actually Use?
Lenders use the middle of the three bureau scores. Pulling a merged report from all three bureaus is standard, and the middle number sets the tier. This is the same convention used in agency lending, where the Fannie Mae Selling Guide describes taking the middle of three scores and using the lower result when there are two borrowers. DSCR programs follow a similar logic, though each investor sets its own overlays.
Two borrowers do not average their scores. The lower of the two middle scores prices the file. Picture a couple where one partner sits near 700 and the other in the mid-600s. The mid-600s score controls the tier, and the file may land in a lower leverage band than the stronger score would suggest.
For that reason, entity vesting does not hide a weak score. Even when title sits in an LLC, subject to lender program eligibility, the guarantor’s credit is what gets pulled and read.
What Credit Score Does Each Loan Size Need?
The ladder below shows the best available cell for a DSCR of 1.00 or higher, through select wholesale programs. Every figure is a ceiling, subject to underwriting.
| Loan amount | Credit | Purchase LTV | Cash-out LTV |
|---|---|---|---|
| $150K–$1M | 660+ | 80% | 75% |
| $1M–$1.5M | 700+ | 75% | 70% |
| $1.5M–$3M | 720+ | 75% | 60% |
| $3M–$4M | 700+ | 65% | — |
| $4M–$10M | 700+ | Set on review | — |
Several points sit inside that table.
First, the score floor does not climb in a straight line. The 720 tier sits in the $1,500,000 to $3,000,000 band, and the floor drops back to 700 above $3,000,000. The reason is that the larger tiers trade credit for much lower leverage and stricter documentation: a clean 0x30x24 housing history, 48-month event seasoning, and borrowers who are citizens or permanent residents. The score is only one piece.
Second, above $4,000,000 every request is reviewed case by case before submission, purchase or rate-and-term only. No flat percentage applies. Leverage tightens as loan size grows, and nothing above $1,000,000 reaches the 80% tier. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.
Third, cash-out gets tight fast. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV, capped at $1,500,000 above 60%, and not available above $3,000,000. Above $1,500,000, a score of 680 or below does not qualify for cash-out at all. See the DSCR cash-out refinance guide for the mechanics. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.
How Does Credit Interact With Coverage, Leverage and Reserves?
Credit is read alongside coverage, down payment and reserves as one underwriting picture. Strength in one area can offset softness in another, but only within limits.
A coverage ratio of 1.00 earns full leverage on the ladder. Select programs also reach down into the 0.75 to 0.99 range, up to $2,000,000, at reduced leverage. LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. No-ratio files are available to $2,000,000 only through select wholesale programs, with a seven-year clean housing history and 0x30x24, subject to underwriting.
Reserves are the quiet gate. Programs typically want 6 months of PITIA on the subject property, 12 for first-time investors. Cash-out proceeds from the same loan cannot satisfy reserves above the $3,000,000 tier. Plenty of strong-credit files stall on documenting liquid reserves, not on the score.
The practical read: a high score can improve leverage and widen your options, but it rarely cancels a thin rent ratio. A strong ratio helps a marginal score, but on most programs a score below the floor is a decline no matter how well the rent covers. Minimum eligibility also does not mean headline terms. Leverage and pricing move with the tier you land in.
How Do Property and Strategy Change the Credit Read?
The property type and rental strategy change which programs apply and, with them, how much credit cushion helps.
Long-term rentals. The standard case. One to four units, with rent supported by an appraisal and market rent schedule (Form 1007 or equivalent; Form 1025 for 2 to 4 unit income properties).
Short-term rentals. Many luxury properties are vacation or resort rentals. These files need a coverage ratio of 1.00 or higher, loan amounts up to $2,000,000, and experienced investors only (twelve months owning income property in the last thirty-six). Income is the appraisal’s short-term-rent analysis on a purchase, or twelve months of operating history on a refinance, counted at 80% of gross. That discount alone can pull a luxury rental below 1.00. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income. Municipal permission is documented for the specific property. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
Condos and condotels. Warrantable and non-warrantable condos are both on the menu. Non-warrantable condos run to 75% and $1,500,000. Condotels run to 75% on a purchase and 65% on a refinance, up to $1,500,000, with $250,000 cash in hand.
Rural and acreage. Rural property on five acres or less can reach 75%. Larger acreage tightens loan size, and above $3,000,000 rural property is out.
Interest-only. A 120-month interest-only period is available on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% leverage, with coverage of 0.75 or better, qualified on interest, taxes and insurance. See DSCR vs. jumbo loans for investment property for how those lines differ from traditional jumbo financing. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
Which Credit-File Details Matter at This Size?
At high balances, lenders read the file behind the score.
- Housing payment history. 0x30x24 is the typical clean standard above the mid-size tiers. A single recent mortgage late can matter more than the score itself.
- Seasoning after credit events. Above $3,000,000, 48 months must pass after a foreclosure, bankruptcy or similar event.
- Residency. Above $3,000,000, only citizens and permanent residents qualify. Foreign-national files exist only at lower limits and lower leverage.
- Property count. Programs allow up to 20 financed properties, with no added reserves for the others.
- Layered entities. Entity vesting is welcome, but layered structures are not.
Practitioners see the same pattern across many files. Credit gets pulled late, a revolving balance has crept up, and a score that looked like 720 reads 698 on the merged report. That 22-point gap changes the tier, and it often changes the file’s feasibility. Pulling a merged three-bureau report before shopping avoids the surprise.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
What Does the Same Property Look Like at Two Credit Levels?
Run the numbers on a luxury purchase priced between $1,500,000 and $2,000,000, with rent that covers the full monthly obligation at roughly 1.1x. These are modeled assumptions, not market data.
Investor A holds a middle score of 730. The file sits in the 720-plus band: up to 75% on a purchase, through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting. Two appraisals are required above $2,000,000 but not below it, and reserves run six months on the subject.
Investor B holds a middle score of 690 on the same property. Now the file drops below the 720 threshold for that band. Options shift: a lower leverage tier, a smaller loan, a stronger coverage ratio or more reserves. A 40-point difference can change the down payment by a meaningful amount at this price level, though the exact shift depends on the program and underwriting.
The property did not change. The rent did not change. Only the middle score did, and it moved the entire structure. For this reason, the score is worth managing before the contract goes out.
What If Your Score Falls Short?
A short score is usually fixable before the file goes in. Start here:
1. Pull your own report. Review all three bureaus and know which score sits in the middle.
2. Pay down revolving balances. Utilization moves scores faster than almost any other lever.
3. Dispute errors. Misreported lates and wrong balances show up more than people expect.
4. Add cushion elsewhere. More down, more reserves or a stronger rent ratio can offset a marginal score on some programs, but they rarely erase the tier.
5. Resize the loan. Dropping into a lower balance band can drop the score floor, though it also means less leverage on the same property.
6. Look at alternatives. A full-documentation jumbo through a bank can fit borrowers whose personal income is strong but whose property rent is thin.
Many investors treat the score as a fixed fact. It is not. A short improvement window can change the tier.
A Common Misconception
“DSCR loans don’t check credit because they don’t check personal income.” This is backwards. Qualification runs on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, but when personal income documentation is out of the picture, credit carries more weight. Business-purpose investor loans are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. That difference shifts attention to the score, the property and the reserves.
A second misconception: that there is one national minimum. There is none. Each lender sets its own floor. DSCR lenders set their own overlays, and they differ.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is 660 enough for a luxury DSCR loan?
Only on the smaller end. A 660 middle score typically fits balances up to $1,000,000. Above that, the network’s programs generally want 700, and 720 for the $1,500,000 to $3,000,000 band, subject to underwriting.
Does a higher score raise the loan amount I can get?
It can widen leverage and open larger tiers, but it does not by itself raise the loan size. Loan amount depends on the property value, coverage ratio and the LTV for that size band. A stronger score moves you up the ladder within those limits.
Which score counts if I apply with a partner?
The lower of the two middle scores sets the tier. Scores are not averaged. A partner with a weaker score can pull the file into a lower leverage band even when the other borrower’s score is strong.
Can strong rent make up for a lower credit score?
Sometimes, on select programs, but rarely enough to skip a tier. A stronger coverage ratio or larger reserves can offset a marginal score. A score below the program floor is typically a decline regardless of rent.
Does the score requirement differ for short-term rentals or cash-out?
Yes. Short-term rental files go to $2,000,000 and require experienced investors. Cash-out on balances above $1,500,000 is not available at 680 or below, and none is available above $3,000,000.
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Lendmire is a broker arranging business-purpose financing through select lenders across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. Programs change and every file is underwritten individually; nothing here is a commitment to lend.
Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.
About Lendmire
Lendmire is a non-QM mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging DSCR investor loans in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR eligibility is generally reviewed around property-level rental income rather than personal income, subject to lender and program guidelines, a fit for self-employed investors and LLC-owned portfolios. Lendmire was recognized as a Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace in 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. FHFA: Conforming Loan Limit Values
2. Fannie Mae Selling Guide B3-5.1-02: Determining Credit Score Mortgage Loan
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How to Use Market Rent to Qualify a Luxury Rental for a DSCR Loan · How to Buy a Luxury Rental in an LLC With a DSCR Loan · Jumbo vs Super Jumbo STR DSCR Loan for a Luxury Airbnb
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.