
The Quick Read: Through select wholesale programs, a DSCR loan can reach $10,000,000 on a business-purpose investment property, though leverage steps down sharply as the balance climbs, and every request is subject to underwriting. No regulator sets a DSCR ceiling, so the real limit comes from the property’s rent, the leverage ladder, and the borrower’s credit profile. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
- Standard DSCR programs often stop at $3,000,000; the portfolio investor ladder reaches $10,000,000.
- Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission, on purchase or rate-and-term only.
- Short-term-rental and no-ratio files stop at $2,000,000 through select programs.
- Two appraisals are typical above $2,000,000, and credit floors rise with size.
- Rent coverage, not the loan cap, is usually the first constraint to bind.
Is There an Official Limit on DSCR Loans?
No. Nobody in government sets a DSCR maximum. The only fixed loan-size numbers in mortgage lending are conforming limits, and they apply to loans sold to Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac. The Federal Housing Finance Agency set the one-unit baseline at $832,750, with a high-cost ceiling of $1,249,125. Four-unit limits run higher, at $1,601,750 in baseline areas and $2,402,625 in high-cost areas such as Los Angeles County, per Calculated Risk’s FHFA excerpt.
DSCR Calculator
Run the numbers in your market
Rate source: Freddie Mac 30-yr average via FRED® — Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis · effective Oct 15, 2026
Prefilled with starting assumptions — enter your own rent or nightly figures, taxes, insurance, and HOA for a more accurate picture.
Program parameters update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source. Taxes and insurance are editable estimates.
As of Oct 15, 2026 · General Freddie Mac market benchmark, not a Lendmire loan offer. Rent, nightly rate, occupancy, taxes, and insurance are editable estimates. Short-term rental figures are estimates only and vary significantly by season, property type, management approach, and local short-term-rental rules — confirm local regulations before relying on them. Qualifying income for short-term rentals varies by program — some use appraisal market rent, others use documented STR history or projections — and is confirmed in underwriting. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
A DSCR loan above those numbers isn’t breaking a rule. It sits outside that box entirely. Scotsman Guide describes DSCR as a non-QM investment-property product that can’t be sold to the government-sponsored enterprises, with requirements that vary by lender.
So each lender, and the capital buyer behind it, sets its own ceiling. Capital exists for this paper: Scotsman Guide reported $2.24 billion in DSCR securitization in a single quarter, up 48.5% year over year.
What Changes When a DSCR Loan Goes Over $2 Million?
Three things tighten at once: leverage, credit floors, and valuation. Nothing about the loan type changes. It’s still a business-purpose loan that qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. But across the wholesale network, the number of lenders willing to go this high narrows, and the ones that do ask for more.
Most programs Lendmire places files with require two appraisals above $2,000,000. Credit floors move from 660 on smaller loans to 720 in the $1.5 million to $3 million band, and 700 above $3,000,000 with stricter housing history and seasoning rules. Reserves stay at six months of payment on the subject property (twelve for first-time investors), and cash-out proceeds never count toward them.
The Size Ladder: Leverage and Credit by Loan Amount
The table shows the best available leverage at 1.00 coverage or higher through select wholesale programs. Every figure is a ceiling, not a promise, and all are subject to underwriting.
| Loan size | Purchase / rate-term | Cash-out | Minimum credit |
|---|---|---|---|
| $150K–$1M | 80% | 75% | 660 |
| $1M–$1.5M | 75% | 70% | 700 |
| $1.5M–$3M | 75% | 60% | 720 |
| $3M–$4M | 65% | — | 700 |
| $4M–$10M | 60%, on review | — | 700 |
Above $4,000,000, each request is reviewed case by case before submission. Treat 60% as a ceiling that applies on review, not a flat “up to.” And 80% leverage doesn’t exist on any loan above $1,000,000. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.
Cash-out has its own wrinkles. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV, capped at $1,500,000 above that, and unavailable above $3,000,000. Borrowers at 680 credit or below get no cash-out above $1,500,000. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.
Which Constraint Binds First?
Usually coverage. Three limits cap the loan, and the tightest one wins:
1. Rent coverage. The lender divides rent by the full monthly obligation: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues. At 1.00 or higher, a file earns full leverage.
2. LTV against appraised value. The ladder above sets the ceiling, and the lower of two appraisals typically governs.
3. Borrower profile. Credit score, housing history, reserves, and seasoning can cap you below what the first two allow.
In luxury markets, the property’s price is often high relative to its rent. The LTV ladder might permit a large loan, but rent can’t carry the payment that loan creates. That’s where most large files stall. Picture a $4,000,000 property in a low-yield coastal pocket. At 65% LTV on a purchase, the ladder is satisfied, yet coverage might land well under 1.00. The honest options are lower leverage, a bigger down payment, or a sub-1.00 structure.
Working the Numbers at High-Balance Scale
Run it this way, using modeled assumptions rather than market data. A $3,000,000 purchase at 75% LTV and a $4,000,000 purchase at 65% LTV carry different loan balances. But the question isn’t which is larger. It’s which one the rent supports. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.
Say the first property’s rent covers its full obligation at roughly 1.15x. That clears the 1.00 benchmark and earns full leverage. Now say the second property’s rent covers only about 0.90x. The loan can’t just be bigger because the ladder allows it.
At that point, coverage between 0.75 and 0.99 is a real select-program path to $2,000,000, at reduced leverage. LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. Above $2,000,000, the practical move is to trim the loan until coverage clears 1.00, or to document stronger rent through the appraisal’s market-rent schedule (Form 1007 for single-family, Form 1025 for two to four units).
One more lever: interest-only. A 120-month interest-only period on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% LTV with coverage of 0.75 or better, is reviewed on interest, taxes, and insurance alone. That can improve the coverage number, though it means no principal paydown during the runway. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.
Programs With Lower Ceilings Than the Headline
The $10,000,000 figure is for the standard long-term-rental purchase or rate-and-term file. Several structures stop lower.
| Structure | Ceiling | Key condition |
|---|---|---|
| Short-term rental | $2,000,000 | 1.00+ coverage; experienced investors only |
| Sub-1.00 coverage | $2,000,000 | Reduced LTV; subject to underwriting |
| No-ratio | $2,000,000 | Select programs; clean housing history |
| Non-warrantable condo | $1,500,000 | Up to 75% LTV |
| Rural, up to 20 acres | $3,000,000 | Ten acres or less above that tier |
No-ratio financing is available through a handful of lenders in the network, to $2,000,000, with a seven-year clean housing history and 0x30x24, subject to underwriting. Pricing and leverage differ from standard files.
Short-term rentals qualify on documented operating history, counted at 80% of gross: twelve months of history on a refinance, or the appraisal’s short-term-rent analysis on a purchase. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income. Municipal permission is documented per property.
Purchase, Rate-and-Term, or Cash-Out?
Purchase and rate-and-term get the most generous leverage at every size. Cash-out gets the least, and it disappears above $3,000,000. An investor holding $5,000,000 of paid-down rental property who wants to pull equity should expect no cash-out option at that balance. A rate-and-term refinance to restructure existing debt may still be reviewed on the case-by-case path.
If the goal is pulling cash from a property that sits in the $1.5 million to $3 million band, the 60% cash-out ceiling matters. Proceeds are unlimited at or below that LTV. Above it, the $1,500,000 cap applies. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.
Appraisals, Reserves, and Paperwork
Expect two appraisals above $2,000,000. One valuation can come in low, and with a balance this large, the lender wants a second view. If the two differ, the lower figure typically governs LTV.
Reserves are six months of payment on the subject property, or twelve for first-time investors. On interest-only loans, the reserve calculation uses interest, taxes, and insurance. There are no extra reserves for the investor’s other financed properties, and the program allows up to 20 financed properties.
Entity vesting is welcome, with no layered entities, per lender program requirements. Credit and housing history still get reviewed, and above $3,000,000 the program limits borrowers to citizens and permanent residents.
In practice, large files that stall tend to stall on small things: a rural designation, an acreage cap, or reserves funded by cash-out. Spotting those before submission saves weeks of back-and-forth. Underwriting teams at this size read every page of the file.
When Rent Can’t Carry the Loan
Low-yield luxury properties are the common failure. The price is right for the borrower’s goals, but the rent is too thin. The ladder says yes. The coverage number says no.
There are three honest paths. Put more down so the loan shrinks until coverage clears. Use a sub-1.00 structure, where LTV and terms adjust and the file is subject to underwriting. Or reconsider the property. If the only way to make a deal work is reaching for the thinnest-coverage structure available, that’s a signal to re-examine the submarket, not just the loan.
Near a threshold, such as $3,000,000, the tradeoffs are real. Dropping a purchase just below $3,000,000 keeps the 75% purchase ceiling, while crossing it drops the ceiling to 65%. Shaving the price or adding down payment to land under the line can preserve leverage. But it also changes the equity you commit, so run both versions before deciding.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
When DSCR Isn’t the Right Tool
DSCR makes sense for self-employed investors, entity-owned portfolios, and borrowers whose traditional personal-income documentation understates their real capacity. It may be the wrong call for a W-2 borrower with strong documented income and one property, where full-documentation jumbo or portfolio financing can carry higher leverage. Bank-statement loans suit operators with strong deposits but weak rent coverage. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide walks through how these alternatives compare.
The flip point is usually coverage. When rent clears 1.00 comfortably, DSCR is clean. When it doesn’t, another income path may serve the borrower better.
Key Terms Defined
DSCR: Debt service coverage ratio, meaning monthly rent divided by the full monthly obligation on the property.
LTV: Loan-to-value, the loan balance as a percentage of the appraised value or price.
PITIA: Principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues, the full monthly obligation.
No-ratio: A select-program path that does not use a minimum coverage ratio, subject to underwriting.
Super jumbo: An informal label for very large loans with no formal definition; each lender draws its own line.
Interest-only period: A stretch, up to 120 months here, when the payment covers interest and not principal.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can a DSCR loan really go to $10,000,000?
Through select wholesale programs, yes, on a purchase or rate-and-term file, at up to 60% LTV on review and subject to underwriting. Most investors won’t land there; coverage usually binds first.
Is a loan over $2 million a jumbo loan?
In the agency sense, anything above conforming limits is already jumbo, and DSCR loans sit outside those limits entirely. There’s no formal super jumbo definition. Lenders tighten leverage and credit as balances rise, and the labels vary by lender.
What credit score do I need above $2 million?
Typically 720 in the $1.5 million to $3 million band and 700 above $3,000,000, with 0x30x24 and 48-month event seasoning above that size. A 660 floor applies on smaller balances. Each file is subject to underwriting.
Can I finance a short-term rental at this size?
Short-term-rental files stop at $2,000,000 through select programs, need 1.00 coverage or higher, and require twelve months owning income property in the last thirty-six. Income counts at 80% of gross.
Is cash-out available on very large loans?
Cash-out is unlimited at or below 60% LTV, capped at $1,500,000 above that, and unavailable above $3,000,000. Credit of 680 or below can’t take cash-out above $1,500,000. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183, or request a quote. Tax treatment varies; consult a qualified professional.
For luxury rentals, the deciding number is rarely the ceiling a lender advertises. It’s the coverage ratio the property produces once the full obligation is counted.
For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan programs page.
Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage focused on DSCR investor financing, helping arrange programs through wholesale and investor-lending channels in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR loans are evaluated by the lender on property cash flow rather than personal income, subject to lender guidelines, supporting LLC closings and accommodating investors with four or more financed properties. Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. FHFA – 2026 conforming loan limits
2. Calculated Risk (FHFA excerpt)
3. Scotsman Guide – Reach Real Estate Investors
4. Scotsman Guide – Alternative lending pools
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How to Qualify for a DSCR Loan for a Luxury Vacation Rental · How to Qualify a Portfolio Luxury Rental Using a 10-Year IO DSCR Loan · How to Finance a Beach House Rental With a DSCR Loan
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.