
The Quick Read: You qualify a luxury rental on a 10-year interest-only DSCR loan by showing that the property’s rent covers the interest, taxes, insurance and dues, subject to lender guidelines, credit approval and property review.
- Interest-only (IO) removes the principal line from the payment test for 120 months, which lifts coverage on paper.
- Luxury taxes, insurance and association dues do not shrink with the loan, so rent-to-price compression is the main obstacle.
- Leverage steps down as balances grow, and everything above $4,000,000 is reviewed case by case, subject to underwriting.
- A portfolio can mean one note per property or one blended note, and the choice changes how a weak asset affects the rest.
What This Loan Is
A DSCR loan is reviewed for a property on its own rent rather than on your traditional personal-income documentation. DSCR stands for debt service coverage ratio. You divide the property’s monthly rent by its monthly housing obligation, and a result of 1.00 means the rent covers the obligation exactly. These loans are business-purpose financing for investment property, and qualification runs primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
DSCR Calculator
Run the numbers in your market
Rate source: Freddie Mac 30-yr average via FRED® — Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis · effective Oct 15, 2026
Prefilled with starting assumptions — enter your own rent or nightly figures, taxes, insurance, and HOA for a more accurate picture.
Program parameters update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source. Taxes and insurance are editable estimates.
As of Oct 15, 2026 · General Freddie Mac market benchmark, not a Lendmire loan offer. Rent, nightly rate, occupancy, taxes, and insurance are editable estimates. Short-term rental figures are estimates only and vary significantly by season, property type, management approach, and local short-term-rental rules — confirm local regulations before relying on them. Qualifying income for short-term rentals varies by program — some use appraisal market rent, others use documented STR history or projections — and is confirmed in underwriting. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
The “10-year IO” part describes the payment schedule. For the first 120 months you pay interest only. After that, the loan amortizes. That is a payment feature, not a leniency feature. The lender still looks at the property, your credit, the collateral, your leverage and your reserves.
The “luxury” and “portfolio” parts change the math. Prices are high, rents rise more slowly than prices, and you may hold several properties. Each of those facts changes what the underwriter scrutinizes.
Across Lendmire’s wholesale network of investor lenders, balances run from $150,000 to $10,000,000 on the portfolio investor program. The standard DSCR program stops at $3,000,000, and this larger ladder carries qualified investors past it. Lendmire is a broker. It arranges the loan, and the lender makes the decision.
How Does Underwriting Treat the Rent?
The underwriter uses the rent shown on a signed lease or the appraiser’s opinion of market rent. Programs differ on which one wins. Most programs we place files with lean on the appraisal, because it is an independent view.
For a single-family luxury home, the appraiser completes a rent schedule on Fannie Mae’s Form 1007. Two- to four-unit properties use Form 1025. These are appraisal templates only. DSCR loans are not agency loans, so agency underwriting rules do not apply to them.
Here is the step-by-step flow:
1. Establish rent. Lease or appraiser’s market-rent opinion, depending on the program.
2. Build the obligation. On a fully amortizing test, that is principal, interest, taxes, insurance and association dues (PITIA). On an IO test, it is interest, taxes, insurance and dues (ITIA).
3. Divide. Rent over obligation gives the coverage number.
4. Check the leverage band. The loan size sets your maximum LTV and credit minimum.
5. Layer on reserves and appraisals. Larger loans add appraisal and asset requirements.
Rent can come in below what you expected. When that happens, the ratio falls, and no amount of credit strength fixes it.
What Does the 10-Year IO Period Do to the Ratio?
It removes principal from the denominator, so coverage rises. Most IO programs we place files with qualify on the actual IO payment, meaning ITIA. The program parameters we work from set a 120-month IO period on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% LTV on investment property, qualified on ITIA, subject to underwriting. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.
A few lenders still test coverage on the fully amortizing payment even though you pay interest only. Ask which test applies before you pick a program. The same property can pass one and miss the other.
Here is a modeled comparison. The ratios below are illustrative assumptions, not market data.
| Test | Denominator | Modeled coverage | Read |
|---|---|---|---|
| IO test | ITIA | About 1.10x | Clears 1.00 |
| Amortizing test | PITIA | About 0.85x | Below 1.00 |
Same property, same rent, different answer. On a luxury home, taxes, insurance and dues are large and fixed. IO removes only the principal line. It cannot touch the rest.
What Happens When the IO Period Ends?
The payment steps up. After 120 months, the loan amortizes over the remaining term, which is 20 years on a 30-year note and 30 years on a 40-year note. The note governs the exact change.
Run a stress test before you commit. Take your modeled rent and test it against the fully amortizing payment. If coverage falls well under 1.00 at that point, you need a plan. You have three common options:
- Refinance before the reset, subject to the property and credit at that time.
- Pay down principal during the IO window.
- Grow rent, which is the weakest lever on a luxury asset.
A coverage ratio that clears only on the IO payment is a cash-flow planning question as well as an approval question. Principal also does not decline during the IO window. You build equity only through appreciation or voluntary paydowns.
Why Do Luxury Files Struggle on Coverage?
Luxury homes carry a low rent-to-price ratio. A property that costs twice as much rarely rents for twice as much. Meanwhile, taxes, insurance and association dues rise with value and sit in the denominator in full.
That is why coverage, not credit or personal income, is usually the binding constraint on luxury files. A strong borrower with a 780 score can still miss on a low-yield asset.
Leverage compounds the issue. On an investment-property purchase, our network’s ceilings run 80% up to $1,000,000 and 75% from $1,000,000 to $3,000,000. They fall to 65% from $3,000,000 to $4,000,000 and 60% beyond that. Every request above $4,000,000 is reviewed case by case, purchase or rate-and-term only, subject to underwriting. Lower leverage shrinks the loan, which helps the ratio, but it also raises the cash you bring.
Credit minimums step up with size. Typical ranges are 660 at the bottom of the ladder, 700 between $1,000,000 and $1,500,000, and 720 between $1,500,000 and $3,000,000. Above $3,000,000 the program asks for 700 with clean housing history, seasoned credit events and a few other conditions.
Some lenders in the network will review coverage below 1.00 on select programs. LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. Treat that as a fallback and not a plan.
What Changes After a Cash-Out?
Cash-out raises the balance while taxes, insurance and dues stay the same. In a luxury property, that can push coverage under 1.00 even though nothing about the property changed. The fix is a smaller increase in balance, not more rent.
On a cash-out of an investment property, leverage tops out at 75% on a standard rental up to $1,000,000. It steps down to 60% in the $1,500,000 to $3,000,000 band, and there is no cash-out above $3,000,000. For the mechanics of using equity to buy the next property, see Lendmire’s piece Using A Cash Out Refinance To Grow Your Rental Portfolio.
One Property or a Portfolio?
The word “portfolio” means different things. It can mean separate loans on each property, one blanket note over several, or a lender that keeps the loan on its own books. Ask which one a lender means.
| Factor | Per-property loans | Blanket note |
|---|---|---|
| Coverage test | Each property on its own | One blended ratio |
| Weak asset | Hurts only itself | Can drag down the pool |
| Selling one | Usually simple | Release terms apply |
| Collateral | Separate | Cross-collateralized |
On a blanket note, total rent is divided by total obligation. A strong property can carry a weak one. A luxury asset with thin coverage can also pull a healthy pool below the line. The tradeoff is release terms when you sell one property. Those terms vary by lender, so get them in writing before you sign.
Our portfolio investor program allows up to 20 financed properties. Reserves are 6 months of ITIA on the subject property, and 12 months for first-time investors. There are no extra reserves for your other financed properties, subject to underwriting. Cash-out proceeds cannot satisfy those reserves on files above $3,000,000.
Many investors with a larger holding keep each luxury asset on its own note for exit flexibility. Others accept a blanket note in exchange for simpler management. This is a genuine toss-up that depends on how soon you might sell.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
Where the General Rule Breaks
Short-term rental luxury properties. Income from a short-term rental varies, so programs scrutinize it harder. Through select wholesale programs, short-term rentals qualify at 1.00 coverage or higher with loan amounts to $2,000,000, subject to underwriting. Income is counted at 80% of gross. On a refinance, lenders use twelve months of operating history. On a purchase, they use the appraisal’s short-term-rent analysis. You also need to be an experienced investor, meaning twelve months owning income property in the last thirty-six. Municipal permission to operate must be documented for the specific property. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.
Owner use. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The CFPB’s commentary on business-purpose credit says an owner who expects to use the home for more than 14 days in the coming year cannot treat it as non-owner-occupied. Its example is a beach house used for a month and rented the rest of the year. A luxury second home you personally enjoy is a poor fit.
Large-loan appraisals. Above $2,000,000, the program requires two appraisals. Plan for that cost and the added scrutiny on rent.
Property type. The program covers 1-4 units. Warrantable and non-warrantable condos qualify, with non-warrantable limited to 75% LTV and $1,500,000. Rural land has its own limits on acreage and leverage. Entity vesting is welcome, with no layered entities, subject to program terms. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
Interest-only is not a waiver. IO changes the payment schedule only. It does not relax credit, leverage, reserves or the property review.
What Does the Investor Decision Look Like?
Start with the property, not the loan. Ask whether rent covers the full carrying cost on both the IO and the amortizing test. If it clears only the IO test, decide now how you will handle the reset.
Next, pick your structure. One note per property gives you the cleanest exits. A blanket note gives you one set of paperwork and one blended ratio.
Then size the leverage. Lower LTV improves coverage and reduces risk, while higher LTV needs stronger rent.
Keep one point clear. Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow. The ratio ignores repairs, vacancy, management, utilities and capital expenses. A DSCR loan is also the wrong tool in some cases. A luxury property that cannot reach coverage even at reduced leverage may fit better with a full-documentation jumbo loan or a bank portfolio loan. Those underwrite your personal income instead of the rent.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Your File-Assembly Checklist
- Lease or rent evidence for each property, plus the appraiser’s market-rent opinion.
- Entity documents if the property is vested in an LLC, subject to program terms.
- Tax, insurance and HOA figures for each property.
- Proof of reserves, with the source of funds documented.
- A short narrative that explains the structure and your plan for the IO reset.
- For short-term rentals, operating history and documented municipal permission.
Key Terms Defined
DSCR: Monthly rent divided by the monthly housing obligation. It shows whether the property pays for itself.
PITIA: Principal, interest, taxes, insurance and association dues. It is the full payment on an amortizing loan.
ITIA: Interest, taxes, insurance and association dues. It is the payment during the interest-only period.
IO period: The stretch when you pay interest only. Here it lasts 120 months.
Blended DSCR: One coverage ratio calculated across several properties on a single note.
Cross-collateralization: Several properties securing one loan, so a problem with one affects the others.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does interest-only make it easier to qualify a luxury rental?
Often, yes, because the payment test drops the principal line. Most programs we place files with qualify on ITIA during the IO period. Some test on the fully amortizing payment, so confirm the method first. Qualification stays subject to underwriting.
How much can I borrow on a luxury investment property?
Balances run from $150,000 to $10,000,000 on the portfolio investor program, subject to underwriting. Leverage steps down as the loan grows, and every request above $4,000,000 is reviewed case by case before submission. Credit minimums and appraisal requirements rise with size.
Can I put several luxury properties in one loan?
Some lenders offer a blanket note, and others use one loan per property. A blanket note typically blends coverage across the pool and adds release terms. Compare both structures against how soon you might sell.
Can a short-term rental qualify?
Yes, through select wholesale programs, with limits. Coverage of 1.00 or higher is required, loans go to $2,000,000, and income counts at 80% of gross from documented history or an appraisal analysis. Local permission must be documented for the property.
Does clearing 1.00 mean the property makes money?
No. The ratio leaves out repairs, vacancy, management, utilities and capital expenses. Treat it as an approval measure, then run your own cash-flow budget.
Next Step
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Lendmire arranges business-purpose financing through select lenders in its wholesale network across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. For the full picture of how these loans work, read the complete DSCR loans guide. Program details change, and every file is underwritten individually. Nothing here is a commitment to lend.
For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan programs page.
Self-employed borrowers can learn about alternative-documentation options on Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page.
About Lendmire
Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a non-QM mortgage broker serving real estate investors in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., through DSCR investor loan programs. Qualification is generally reviewed around the subject property’s rental income, not the borrower’s W-2 history — a practical fit for LLC-titled portfolios and self-employed investors. All scenarios remain subject to lender review and program guidelines. Two consecutive Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace recognitions (2025, 2026).
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Fannie Mae – Selling & Servicing Guide Forms
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How To Close A DSCR Rental Loan In An LLC Formed For The Deal · How To Clear Resort Rental Rules On A DSCR Loan After A Liquidity Event · How To Qualify A Vacant Rental On Projected Rent With A DSCR Loan
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.