
The Quick Read: Through select wholesale programs, a luxury rental can carry a DSCR loan from $150,000 up to $10,000,000. Purchase leverage steps down from 80% on balances up to $1,000,000 to 60% on requests reviewed above $4,000,000, subject to underwriting. The ceiling is a formula, not a fixed number. It comes from three tests: the loan-size tier, the rent coverage, and your credit and reserves.
- Lendmire’s standard DSCR program stops at $3,000,000. The portfolio investor ladder carries qualified investors past it.
- Leverage drops as the balance climbs. Credit floors rise with it.
- Above $2,000,000, expect two appraisals. Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case.
- Cash-out narrows at the top and disappears above $3,000,000.
- Short-term rental files stop at $2,000,000. Every figure here is a ceiling, not an offer.
Is There a Hard Cap on a Luxury DSCR Loan?
No single ceiling applies to every lender. Each program sets its own limits, and those limits tighten as the loan grows. Large-balance DSCR loans are a different product from the standard program, and most of that difference shows up in leverage, credit, and reserves.
DSCR Calculator
Run the numbers in your market
Rate source: Freddie Mac 30-yr average via FRED® — Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis · effective Oct 15, 2026
Prefilled with starting assumptions — enter your own rent or nightly figures, taxes, insurance, and HOA for a more accurate picture.
Program parameters update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source. Taxes and insurance are editable estimates.
As of Oct 15, 2026 · General Freddie Mac market benchmark, not a Lendmire loan offer. Rent, nightly rate, occupancy, taxes, and insurance are editable estimates. Short-term rental figures are estimates only and vary significantly by season, property type, management approach, and local short-term-rental rules — confirm local regulations before relying on them. Qualifying income for short-term rentals varies by program — some use appraisal market rent, others use documented STR history or projections — and is confirmed in underwriting. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
Think of it as a ladder. At the bottom, you get the most leverage, the lowest credit floor, and the lightest paperwork. As you climb, each rung asks for more equity, a stronger score, and more proof of cash.
Across the wholesale network Lendmire places files with, the top rung is $10,000,000. Nothing above that is on the table. A few lenders in the network will look at the highest balances, and only on a case-by-case basis.
The Loan-Size Ladder
The table below shows the best available purchase leverage by loan band for properties with coverage of 1.00 or higher. Every figure is a ceiling through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting.
| Loan size | Max purchase LTV | Typical credit floor |
|---|---|---|
| $150K–$1M | 80% | 660+ |
| $1M–$1.5M | 75% | 700+ |
| $1.5M–$3M | 75% | 720+ |
| $3M–$4M | 65% | 700+ |
| $4M–$6M | 60% on review | 700+ |
| $6M–$10M | 60% on review | 700+ |
LTV means loan-to-value: the loan balance divided by the lower of the purchase price or the appraised value. A higher appraisal does not raise your loan. The lower number controls.
Rate-and-term refinances (a refinance that swaps the loan without pulling cash out) follow the same ceilings as purchases. Cash-out is tighter and sits between 75% and 60% depending on size. We cover it below.
Above $3,000,000, the file also carries added conditions. Expect 0x30x24 on mortgage history (no 30-day lates in 24 months), 48 months of seasoning after any credit event, and U.S. citizen or permanent resident status. Rural property is out, and acreage tops out at ten acres.
How Much Can Your Property Carry?
Your property carries as much as its rent can cover at the leverage tier you land in. DSCR stands for debt service coverage ratio. It is the monthly rent divided by the full monthly obligation: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues.
Start with the forward math. Rent divided by the obligation gives your coverage. A result of 1.00 means rent just covers the payment. Anything higher leaves cushion.
Now run it backward, which is how luxury buyers should think. Pick the price you want. Apply the LTV tier for that size. That gives you a loan. Then ask whether the property’s market rent can reach 1.00 times the full obligation on that loan.
At luxury prices, the answer is often tight. Rent does not scale with price the way a loan does. A property that costs twice as much rarely rents for twice as much. So coverage thins as the balance grows.
Taxes and insurance make it worse. They sit inside the obligation. High dwelling values, coastal wind exposure, and flood zones can push the ratio down fast. Get a real insurance quote before you build the model, not after.
The appraisal does two jobs here. It sets the property’s value and its market rent. Single-family appraisals use a rent schedule form (Form 1007). Two-to-four unit appraisals use an operating income form (Form 1025). The lender underwrites to the appraiser’s rent, not to the listing price or your hoped-for number.
Three Worked Examples (Modeled, Not Market Data)
These are illustrations with assumed inputs. They are not sourced market figures.
A $2,500,000 long-term rental, purchase. Assume coverage lands near 1.0x on the appraiser’s market rent. The tier is 75% LTV, with a credit floor of 720+. Because the loan exceeds $2,000,000, the file needs two appraisals. Reserves are six months of the full obligation on the subject property. You bring the other 25% as equity, plus the reserves. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.
A $5,000,000 purchase. This is the top of the ladder. The tier is 60% on review, so you bring roughly 40% down, and the lender reviews the request case by case before it is even submitted. Credit is 700+. The file is purchase or rate-and-term only, since cash-out is off the table at this size.
A $1,800,000 short-term rental. The investor has owned income property for at least twelve of the last thirty-six months. Coverage must be 1.00 or higher. On a purchase, income comes from the appraisal’s short-term-rent analysis at 80% of gross. On a refinance, it comes from twelve months of operating history at the same 80%. The file runs through a short-term-rental program that stops at $2,000,000.
The shared lesson is simple. Equity and reserves, not income, are the real price of entry at the top.
What If the Rent Doesn’t Cover It?
Coverage below 1.00 is not an automatic dead end. Select lenders in the network offer programs for coverage under 1.00, though LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. That means a lower leverage tier and a bigger down payment. These paths reach $2,000,000.
No-ratio loans exist for a narrower slice. Through select wholesale programs, no-ratio files run to $2,000,000 for borrowers with a seven-year clean housing history and 0x30x24, subject to underwriting. They are not an option for short-term rentals.
Interest-only helps too. The network offers a 120-month interest-only period on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% LTV, qualified on the interest-only obligation. For a luxury buyer with thin coverage, that runway can make the ratio work, subject to lender guidelines.
The honest trade-off: every step below 1.00 costs you leverage or terms. Do not assume the full-leverage figure survives.
Reserves, Credit, and Cash You Actually Need
Plan on bringing more cash than the headline LTV suggests. The down payment is only part of it. The network’s reserve requirement is six months of the full obligation on the subject property. First-time investors typically need twelve. On interest-only loans, the reserve count uses the interest-only obligation.
The reserves apply to the subject property. Most programs in the network do not add reserves for your other financed properties. You can hold up to 20 financed properties, which beats the conventional ceiling.
Credit gets stricter as you climb. The floor is 660 at the base of the ladder and 700 or 720 above $1,000,000, depending on the band. Cash-out proceeds never count toward the reserve requirement on the largest files. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.
The liquidity test trips more luxury files than the coverage test does. Investors confident about rent are sometimes surprised by how much verified cash the file wants. Gather asset statements early.
Which Properties and Structures Qualify?
Eligible property is one to four units. Warrantable and non-warrantable condos both work. A non-warrantable condo is a project that does not meet agency-style rules, and it is a common reason investors choose DSCR. Non-warrantable condos run to 75% LTV and $1,500,000. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.
Condotels run to 75% on a purchase and 65% on a refinance, up to $1,500,000, with $250,000 of cash in hand. Rural property on five acres or less can reach 75%. Larger parcels are limited. Twenty acres reaches $3,000,000, and ten acres or less applies above that.
You can vest the loan in an LLC, per lender program requirements, with no layered entities. This is an investment-occupancy product. A luxury home you plan to use as your own residence does not fit it, so do not model it as one.
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The federal rulemaking on ability-to-repay standards treats investment-purpose credit that way. That is why no personal debt-to-income test caps your loan. Qualification runs primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income. Any lender will want permission to operate documented for the specific property.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
How Does Cash-Out Work at Large Balances?
Cash-out narrows quickly as balances rise. Ceilings step down across the ladder, depending on loan size and property type. Above $3,000,000, there is no cash-out at all. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
Two rules matter most. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV. Above 60%, proceeds are capped at $1,500,000. Borrowers with credit of 680 or below get no cash-out above $1,500,000. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
If you are weighing a pull-equity strategy against other tools, Lendmire’s piece Investment Property HELOC for Owners Sizing How Much Equity to Borrow covers the equity side. At the luxury end, the practical move is often a rate-and-term refinance paired with a separate liquidity plan.
Key Terms Defined
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): monthly rent divided by the full monthly obligation on the property.
PITIA / ITIA: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues. ITIA drops principal and applies to interest-only loans.
LTV (loan-to-value): the loan balance divided by the lower of price or appraised value.
Non-QM: a loan that sits outside standard agency guidelines and is funded through private capital.
Super jumbo: an informal label for very large loans. It has no official definition.
Reserves: liquid cash left after closing, measured in months of the obligation.
Does the Conforming Loan Limit Cap These Loans?
No. A market source reports the current one-unit baseline at $832,750 and the high-cost ceiling at $1,249,125, and Orrick confirms the baseline and ceiling figures.
DSCR loans are non-QM and funded through private capital, so those numbers do not limit them. The jumbo label is just a threshold for agency eligibility.
DSCR or a Standard Jumbo Loan?
| Factor | Super jumbo DSCR | Standard jumbo |
|---|---|---|
| Income basis | Property rent | Personal income and DTI |
| Occupancy | Investment only | Often owner-occupied |
| Documentation | Appraisal, assets, entity | Full personal financials |
| Choose if | Income is hard to document | Your financials are clean |
Some investors with strong traditional employment income and conventional options find a standard jumbo works, since it usually carries different terms for one-to-four unit properties. DSCR wins when your traditional personal-income documentation understates your wealth, you own several properties, or you vest in an entity. For the full picture, see the complete DSCR loans guide.
Mistakes That Cost Luxury Investors
- Ordering appraisals first. Check the tier and coverage math before you pay for two appraisals.
- Ignoring association dues. They sit inside the obligation and can pull coverage under 1.00.
- Modeling the listing rent. Underwriting uses the appraiser’s market rent or documented figures, often the lower of lease and market.
- Assuming short-term income counts at gross. It counts at a discount to gross rent, and only with documentation.
- Skipping the insurance quote. Premiums on high-value homes can run well above a rough model.
- Forgetting liquidity. Cash-out proceeds do not satisfy reserves on the biggest files.
Tax treatment varies by how funds are used and how the property is held; keep clear records and consult a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
For a deeper walk through high-value programs, Lendmire’s complete guide to luxury investment property DSCR loans goes further.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the largest DSCR loan I can get on a luxury rental?
The ceiling on the portfolio investor ladder is $10,000,000. Anything above $4,000,000 is reviewed case by case before submission, and it is limited to purchases or rate-and-term refinances at 60% on review. Lendmire’s standard program stops at $3,000,000. All figures are subject to underwriting.
Can I borrow more if my appraisal comes in high?
No. Leverage applies to the lower of the purchase price or the appraised value. A high appraisal does not raise the loan, but a low one can lower it. Above $2,000,000, two appraisals are required.
Do I need traditional personal-income documentation for a luxury DSCR loan?
Qualification runs on documented property income under the program, subject to lender guidelines. You still provide an appraisal, entity documents, an insurance quote, and proof of assets and reserves.
Can I use a DSCR loan on a short-term rental at a luxury price?
Yes, through short-term-rental programs, to $2,000,000. You need coverage of 1.00 or higher and at least twelve months of income-property ownership in the last thirty-six. Income counts at 80% of gross, and these files do not run on the no-ratio path.
How many luxury properties can I finance this way?
Up to 20 financed properties under the network’s programs. Reserves apply to the subject property, with no added reserves for the others. Combined exposure still gets reviewed.
Your Next Step
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. It arranges business-purpose investment financing through select lenders in its wholesale network across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. Call 828-256-2183 or request a quote. Nothing here is a commitment to lend, and every file is underwritten individually.
At the top of the ladder, the investor with the most cash and the cleanest coverage wins, not the one with the biggest income.
Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.
About Lendmire
Lendmire is a non-QM mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging DSCR investor loans in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR eligibility is generally reviewed around property-level rental income rather than personal income, subject to lender and program guidelines, a fit for self-employed investors and LLC-owned portfolios. Lendmire was recognized as a Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace in 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Federal Register — ability-to-repay and qualified mortgage standards
2. Orrick InfoBytes — FHFA conforming limit increases
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Jumbo vs Super Jumbo STR DSCR Loan for a Luxury Airbnb · How to Use Market Rent to Qualify a Luxury Rental for a DSCR Loan · How to Buy a Luxury Rental in an LLC With a DSCR Loan
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.