
The Quick Read: To meet the requirements, treat the file as an equity-and-liquidity case instead of a rent case: through select wholesale programs, loans between $1 million and $2 million can be reviewed without a coverage ratio, subject to underwriting, but only when credit, a seven-year clean housing history, lower leverage and verified reserves carry the file. Rent stops being the test. Your balance sheet becomes the test.
- The ceiling is $2,000,000. Through select wholesale programs, a no-ratio file can reach that size, subject to underwriting. Above it, you need a documented-rent path.
- A clean housing history is required: seven years, with 0x30x24 (no 30-day lates in the last 24 months).
- Reserves typically run 6 months of PITIA on the subject property, and 12 months for first-time investors. Cash-out proceeds never count toward them.
- Short-term rentals are not on the no-ratio path.
What Are the No-Ratio DSCR Loan Requirements Above $1 Million?
Four things carry a no-ratio file at this size: credit, equity, reserves and a clean housing history. The lender still reviews the property. It just does not use the rent to qualify you.
DSCR Calculator
Run the numbers in your market
Rate source: Freddie Mac 30-yr average via FRED® — Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis · effective Oct 15, 2026
Prefilled with starting assumptions — enter your own rent or nightly figures, taxes, insurance, and HOA for a more accurate picture.
Program parameters update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source. Taxes and insurance are editable estimates.
As of Oct 15, 2026 · General Freddie Mac market benchmark, not a Lendmire loan offer. Rent, nightly rate, occupancy, taxes, and insurance are editable estimates. Short-term rental figures are estimates only and vary significantly by season, property type, management approach, and local short-term-rental rules — confirm local regulations before relying on them. Qualifying income for short-term rentals varies by program — some use appraisal market rent, others use documented STR history or projections — and is confirmed in underwriting. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
Here is the checklist across the wholesale network Lendmire places files with:
- Loan size: $1,000,001 to $2,000,000 for no-ratio, through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting.
- Housing history: seven years clean, 0x30x24.
- Credit: the program floor is 660, and the minimum climbs as balances grow. On files with 1.00 coverage, the ladder moves from 660 to 700 and then 720.
- Leverage: lower than a file that clears 1.00 coverage. The 1.00 ladder is the ceiling, and a no-ratio file sits under it, subject to underwriting.
- Reserves: 6 months of PITIA on the subject property (interest and insurance only on interest-only loans). First-time investors typically need 12.
- Appraisal: one at or below $2,000,000. Two above that.
- Vesting: an LLC is welcome, subject to program terms, with no layered entities. Most programs still ask for a personal guarantee.
Lendmire is a broker. It arranges these loans through lenders in its network, and those lenders approve or decline. Nothing here is a commitment to lend.
How Does Underwriting Treat a File With No Ratio?
Underwriting without a ratio is the same file with one test removed. The lender never divides rent by the payment to qualify you. Everything else still gets checked, and at larger balances it gets checked harder.
Step by step, this is what happens:
1. Business purpose is confirmed. The property must be a non-owner-occupied rental. You sign an occupancy and business-purpose certification.
2. The appraisal comes back. Expect a full interior appraisal. Single-family files usually add a rent schedule, and small multifamily files add an operating income statement. The rent figure is collected for property analysis. It does not qualify you.
3. Credit is pulled. The score and the housing history are the first gate. A late payment inside the 24-month window ends the conversation on this path.
4. Equity is measured. The lender compares the loan to the appraised value. On no-ratio files, more cash down is the main way you compensate for the missing rent test.
5. Reserves are verified. The lender wants account statements showing liquid assets after closing costs and down payment.
6. Title, insurance, entity documents and the guaranty follow the standard DSCR process.
Think of it this way. A normal DSCR file asks whether the property pays for itself. A no-ratio file asks whether you can carry it if it doesn’t.
What Changes Once the Balance Crosses $1 Million?
Everything tightens in steps. Leverage drops, credit minimums rise and the appraisal count grows. The table shows the investment-property ladder for files that do clear 1.00 coverage. Every figure is a ceiling through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting.
| Loan size | Purchase / rate-term max LTV | Credit minimum |
|---|---|---|
| $150K to $1M | 80% | 660 |
| $1M to $1.5M | 75% | 700 |
| $1.5M to $3M | 75% | 720 |
| $3M to $4M | 65% | 700 |
| $4M to $10M | 60%, on review | 700 |
Treat that table as the best case. A no-ratio file starts below those leverage numbers. No minimum ratio is published for no-ratio, and the exact LTV depends on the program, the credit profile and the property.
Three more rules matter at this size. Two appraisals are required above $2,000,000. Above $3,000,000, the credit floor moves to 700 with 0x30x24, and the program is limited to citizens and permanent residents on non-rural property of ten acres or fewer. Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission, on purchases and rate-and-term refinances only.
Cash-out gets stricter. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV, with a $1,500,000 cap above that. There is no cash-out above $3,000,000. Borrowers with credit at 680 or below get none above $1,500,000. If you are weighing no-ratio for a cash-out, Lendmire’s piece Sub-1.0 DSCR and No-Ratio Floors on a DSCR Cash-Out Refinance covers the detail. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
What Happens Above the $2 Million Ceiling?
Above $2,000,000, no-ratio is off the table, and you move to a documented-rent path. The same wholesale network still covers you, but the file now qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
You have four options:
- Restructure the purchase. Cut the price, or put more down, until the property clears 1.00 coverage.
- Raise the rent. A lease-up or renovation can get a below-market property to a documented, supportable rent.
- Split the balance. Some investors finance in two pieces across two properties instead of one large asset.
- Use a different product. A bank-statement loan is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program. That works if your own cash flow is strong.
Coverage just under 1.00 is a separate route. Select lenders in the network will look at it up to $2,000,000, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting.
No-Ratio vs. Standard vs. Sub-1.00 vs. Bank Statement
These four products answer different questions. Here is how they sit side by side.
| Factor | Standard DSCR | Sub-1.00 DSCR | No-ratio | Bank statement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent used to qualify | Yes | Yes | No | No |
| Coverage needed | 1.00 or higher | Under 1.00 | None published | — |
| Leverage | Full ladder | Reduced | Reduced | Program-based |
| Main qualifier | Property rent | Rent plus extras | Credit, equity, reserves | Documented income |
| Size reach | To $10M | To $2M | To $2M | Program-based |
Sub-1.00 and no-ratio programs are real, but only through select lenders. LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. The deciding question is whether the rent is documentable. If a lease or appraisal supports a rent that nearly covers the payment, sub-1.00 usually costs less in leverage. If the rent is unproven, as in a lease-up, new construction or a property being repositioned, no-ratio fits better.
What Does a $1 Million-Plus File Look Like?
Run the numbers on a modeled $1,500,000 purchase of a luxury rental with a low rent-to-price ratio. These are modeled inputs, not market data. Rent covers the payment at a coverage ratio well under 1.00, so the property cannot be qualified on rent.
| Item | Standard 1.00 file | No-ratio file |
|---|---|---|
| Max LTV, investment purchase | 75% | Below 75% |
| Down payment | 25% at most | More than 25% |
| Reserves | 6 months PITIA | 6 months PITIA |
| Appraisals | One | One |
| Monthly carry | Rent covers it | You fund the gap |
The table shows no-ratio costs you in two ways. You put in more equity, and you fund the carry yourself every month. The second cost is the one new investors underestimate. A ratio at or below 1.00 means the property breaks even or runs negative, and your own cash covers the shortfall.
Many large-balance DSCR files in this range come in with strong credit and plenty of equity, but thin rent coverage. The better ones usually arrive with reserve statements already organized and a clear plan to lift rent within a year. Underwriters like a story where the gap closes.
Is No-Ratio the Right Tool?
It fits some deals and wrecks others. This one is a genuine toss-up on many files, because the extra equity has a real opportunity cost.
It fits when:
- The rent is temporarily low (lease-up, renovation, new construction).
- The asset is priced for appreciation more than yield.
- You have deep liquidity and strong credit, and carrying a gap for a while is a choice, not a risk.
It does not fit when:
- You need the property to pay for itself.
- Your reserves are barely at the minimum. Six months of payments is a floor, not a plan.
- The property is a short-term rental. Those need 1.00 coverage on documented operating history or an appraisal’s short-term rent analysis, at 80% of gross, and they cap at $2,000,000. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA and property type, so confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.
Common reasons these files get declined or repriced: a late payment inside the history window, reserves funded by cash-out proceeds, a rural or oversized property, and credit that falls below the size-band minimum. (Reserves funded from the loan itself are the most avoidable of the four.)
Where the General Rule Breaks
A few edge cases deserve names.
Owner occupancy. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. Regulation Z’s business-purpose rule treats a non-owner-occupied rental as business purpose, but that treatment is lost if you expect to occupy the property for more than 14 days in the coming year. The federal ability-to-repay rulemaking likewise treats investment-purpose loans as business-purpose loans. If you plan to live there, you need a different loan.
Small multifamily. Properties run from one to four units on this program. A law-firm guide on the business-purpose exemption explains how unit counts can affect whether acquisition or improvement credit counts as business purpose, so confirm the treatment on a three- or four-unit building file by file.
Condos and special property. Non-warrantable condos go to 75% and $1,500,000. Condotels need $250,000 cash-in-hand. Rural property on five acres or fewer reaches 75%. Check these envelopes before you fall in love with a building.
First-time investors. Reserves double to 12 months. The loan size ceiling does not change.
Many financed properties. Programs allow up to 20 financed properties, and there are no extra reserves for the other loans.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
Do You Want Interest-Only Here?
Often, yes. Programs offer a 120-month interest-only period on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% LTV, and the payment is qualified on interest alone. That lowers the monthly carry while rent catches up, which matters when you are funding the gap personally. The tradeoff is simple: you build no equity through payments during that stretch, so appreciation or a later refinance has to do the work. Whether interest-only pairs with a given no-ratio file depends on the program and the underwriting.
File Prep Checklist
Gather these before you submit:
1. Entity documents, if vesting in an LLC, subject to program terms.
2. Seven years of housing history, mortgage or rent, with proof of payment.
3. Two months of statements for every reserve account, showing six months of PITIA after closing (twelve if you’re a first-time investor).
4. A current credit report and a clear read on your score against the size band.
5. A purchase contract, or the subject property’s insurance and title details on a refinance.
6. Any lease, even if it will not qualify you. The appraiser and underwriter still want context.
Then compare your numbers to the size table before you pick a product. The point is to know whether you land on no-ratio, sub-1.00 or a 1.00 file before the lender does.
Key Terms Defined
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): monthly rent divided by the full monthly payment, including principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA dues.
No-ratio: a review path where the coverage number is not used to qualify the loan; credit, equity and reserves carry the file instead.
PITIA: principal, interest, taxes, insurance and association dues. It is the full monthly housing cost.
LTV (loan-to-value): the loan amount as a percentage of the property’s appraised value or price.
Reserves: liquid assets you hold after closing, usually counted in months of payments.
0x30x24: zero payments 30 or more days late in the last 24 months.
Business-purpose loan: financing for an investment rental, not a home you live in.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does no-ratio mean the lender skips underwriting?
No. Only the rent test goes away. Credit, equity, reserves, the appraisal, title and a clean housing history all still apply, and each is reviewed harder as the balance rises. Through select wholesale programs, a no-ratio file can reach $2,000,000, subject to underwriting.
What is the largest no-ratio loan?
$2,000,000, through select wholesale programs and subject to underwriting, with a seven-year clean housing history and 0x30x24. Past that, a file needs a documented-rent path. Standard DSCR loans can run to $10,000,000, with leverage stepping down and every request above $4,000,000 reviewed case by case.
How much cash do I need above $1 million?
More than on a standard DSCR file. Leverage on a no-ratio file sits below the 75% purchase ceiling that applies to many files between $1,000,000 and $3,000,000. Reserves typically run 6 months of PITIA, or 12 for first-time investors. The exact cash depends on the program, your credit and the property, subject to underwriting.
Can a short-term rental use no-ratio?
Not on the no-ratio path. Short-term rental files need coverage of 1.00 or higher, loans up to $2,000,000, and an experienced investor, meaning twelve months owning income property in the last thirty-six. Municipal permission must be documented for the specific property, and local rules change.
What if my property is above $2 million?
You move to a documented-rent path. Two appraisals are required above $2,000,000, and leverage steps down as the balance climbs. Many investors raise rent, cut the price or add equity until the file clears 1.00 coverage. Lendmire’s piece Sub-1.0 vs No-Ratio DSCR on a Cash-Out: What Each Costs covers the refinance side of that choice.
Where to Go Next
The complete DSCR loans guide covers the full qualification picture for investors who want the basics first.
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Business-purpose investment financing is arranged in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. Programs and parameters change, and every file is underwritten individually.
Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.
About Lendmire
Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a DSCR and non-QM mortgage brokerage with investor loan programs in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR eligibility is commonly reviewed by the lender around property-level rent rather than personal income documentation, subject to lender guidelines, and the brokerage helps arrange financing for LLC-owned portfolios beyond conventional financed-property limits. Recognized by Scotsman Guide as a Top Mortgage Workplace in 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
2. Federal Register: Ability-to-Repay and Qualified Mortgage Standards
3. Doss Law: Business Purpose Exemption Simplified
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How to Buy a Luxury Rental in an LLC With a DSCR Loan · DSCR 1.00 vs No-Ratio DSCR Loans for High Net Worth Investors · How Condotel Financing Works With a DSCR Loan
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.