How High a Credit Score Does an Interest-Only Super Jumbo DSCR Loan Need?

How High a Credit Score Does an Interest-Only Super Jumbo DSCR Loan Need?

The Quick Read: It depends on the loan size and leverage, but most interest-only super jumbo DSCR files need a score of at least 660 on balances up to $1,000,000, around 700 to 720 for the strongest leverage on mid-sized balances, and 700 or higher above $3,000,000, subject to underwriting and lender guidelines. Interest-only does not add a separate score rule. It changes how the rent is tested, while your credit is read against your size band and the leverage you request.

  • The floor is 660 on the program, and it rises to 700 above $3,000,000.
  • The top leverage cells in the middle bands are tied to higher scores, typically 700 to 720.
  • Interest-only runs 120 months on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% LTV, tested on interest, taxes, insurance and dues.
  • Approved borrowers usually score well above the floor.

Key Terms Defined

Super jumbo is a lender label for loan balances far above standard limits. No official definition exists, and each lender draws the line in its own place.

DSCR (debt service coverage ratio) is monthly rent divided by the monthly obligation on the property. The loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.

Interest-only period is a stretch of years when you pay only interest. The balance does not shrink during that time.

ITIA stands for interest, taxes, insurance and association dues. On interest-only files, coverage and reserves are counted on this figure instead of the full payment.

Guarantor is the person whose credit the lender pulls. When an LLC holds title, that is the individual standing behind the loan.

Seasoning is the waiting period after a credit event, such as a foreclosure or bankruptcy, before a lender will consider you.

0x30x24 means no mortgage payment was 30 or more days late in the past 24 months.

DSCR Calculator

Run the numbers in your market


Rate source: Freddie Mac 30-yr average via FRED® — Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis · effective Oct 15, 2026


Prefilled with starting assumptions — enter your own rent or nightly figures, taxes, insurance, and HOA for a more accurate picture.

85%Max purchase LTV (80% standard)
1.00xProgram coverage floor
6 moMinimum reserves

Program parameters update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source. Taxes and insurance are editable estimates.

Loan amount$262,500
Gross monthly revenue (est.)$2,341
Monthly P&I$1,817
Total PITIA estimate$2,270
Cash flow estimate$0
1.00
DSCR estimate
These numbers clear the 1.00 coverage floor — get a real quote.

As of Oct 15, 2026 · General Freddie Mac market benchmark, not a Lendmire loan offer. Rent, nightly rate, occupancy, taxes, and insurance are editable estimates. Short-term rental figures are estimates only and vary significantly by season, property type, management approach, and local short-term-rental rules — confirm local regulations before relying on them. Qualifying income for short-term rentals varies by program — some use appraisal market rent, others use documented STR history or projections — and is confirmed in underwriting. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.


Credit Score Needed for an Interest-Only Super Jumbo DSCR Loan, by Loan Size

Credit is read twice. First it has to clear the floor for your loan-size band. Then it has to clear the score tied to the leverage you asked for. Clearing the first and missing the second does not end the deal, but it usually lowers your LTV.

Here is how the ladder looks through select wholesale programs for business-purpose investment property at 1.00 coverage or higher. Every figure is a ceiling, and every file is subject to underwriting.

Loan size Purchase / rate-term LTV Cash-out LTV Credit tied to the cell
$150K–$1M 80% 75% 660+
$1M–$1.5M 75% Steps down 700+
$1.5M–$3M 75% 60% 720+
$3M–$4M 65% — 700+
$4M–$10M 60%, on review — 700+, on review

Two notes on the table. The cash-out figures apply to standard rental collateral on an investment property. And the 80% purchase cell does not combine with interest-only, because interest-only tops out at 75% LTV. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.

You may wonder why the score tied to the cell falls from 720 back to 700 above $3,000,000. The leverage ceiling drops sharply there, and the other gates tighten instead. Those gates include 0x30x24 housing history, 48-month seasoning on credit events, and a citizen or permanent-resident requirement.

Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission. Those loans are purchase or rate-and-term only.

Why Does Credit Matter When the Rent Carries the Loan?

The property drives lender review, but the guarantor’s credit still prices the risk. A DSCR file skips the tax-return review. It does not skip the credit review. On a seven-figure balance, the lender has more to lose, so it asks for more.

Market context points the same way. Scotsman Guide reports that the average non-QM borrower in a recent vintage scored 776 and closed at an average 75% LTV. Another Scotsman Guide report on non-QM securitizations puts weighted-average credit on collateral pools in the mid-700s, with LTVs around 70%. In the network Lendmire places files with, the floor is 660 and rises with size. The practical read is that the floor gets you in the door, and borrowers who actually close tend to sit far above it.

DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.

What Does Interest-Only Add to the Picture?

Interest-only lowers the number the rent is divided by, so your coverage ratio rises while the rent stays the same. Programs in the network typically allow a 120-month interest-only period on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% LTV, with coverage of 0.75 or better, qualified on ITIA. Credit rules stay tied to size and leverage.

That is the upside. The downside shows up when the interest-only period ends. The CFPB’s adjustable-rate mortgage booklet says the payment rises when interest-only ends, even if nothing else changes, and the longer the period, the bigger the jump. The OCC’s consumer publication says interest-only periods typically run 3 to 10 years and that payments can go up as much as double or triple.

Here is the broker’s angle. If a deal covers only on the interest-only payment and fails on the amortizing one, treat that as a warning. Your exit, whether a sale or a refinance, has to pass coverage, leverage, credit and appraisal tests again. Lendmire’s piece on how a super jumbo DSCR loan handles the interest-only reset walks through that handoff in detail.

Your score at the exit matters too. Treat the 120 months as time to keep your credit clean, not as a break from it.

Which Gate Binds First on a Big Loan?

On a large deal, five gates stand between you and a clear file. Credit is only one of them, and it is often not the first to bind.

Gate What the lender checks Where it bites
Credit Floor for band, then for leverage cell Mid-size bands
Coverage Rent against ITIA or full payment Thin-rent properties
Leverage LTV ceiling by size Every band above $1M
Reserves 6 months on subject; 12 if first-time Cash-poor borrowers
Appraisal Two appraisals above $2M Larger balances

Reserves are counted on ITIA for interest-only loans. Cash-out proceeds never count toward reserves. There are no extra reserves for your other financed properties, and the program allows up to 20 financed properties.

Purchase, Cash-Out and Short-Term Rental Differences

Purchases carry the most leverage and the most forgiving credit cells. Rate-and-term refinances match them. Cash-out is where credit bites hardest. Cash-out is unlimited at or below 60% LTV and capped at $1,500,000 in proceeds above 60%. There is no cash-out above $3,000,000. And borrowers at 680 or below get no cash-out above $1,500,000. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.

Short-term rentals add their own limits. They qualify through select programs up to $2,000,000, with coverage of 1.00 or higher. Income is twelve months of operating history on a refinance, or the appraisal’s short-term-rent analysis on a purchase, counted at 80% of gross. Only experienced investors qualify, meaning twelve months owning income property in the last thirty-six. These files are not on the no-ratio path. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.

First-time investors should plan on 12 months of reserves instead of 6. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.

Beyond the Score: History, Seasoning and Who Signs

A clean score with a recent mortgage late can still stall a file. Above $3,000,000, 0x30x24 housing history is required. A credit event needs 48 months of seasoning. Below that size, the requirements vary by program, which is one reason a broker who sees many lenders’ guidelines can matter.

Entity vesting is welcome, so you can close in an LLC, subject to program terms. Layered entities are not accepted. The lender still looks through the LLC to the guarantor, so the personal score is the one that counts.

Which bureau score is used, and how multiple guarantors are handled, depends on the program and lender. Ask for that answer before you pay for an appraisal.

Property limits matter at the top end too. Above $3,000,000, no rural property is allowed and the maximum is ten acres. Rural property on five acres or less can reach 75% LTV, and twenty acres is allowed to $3,000,000. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.

One edge case deserves a mention. No-ratio files, available through select wholesale programs to $2,000,000 with a seven-year clean housing history and 0x30x24, are reviewed at reduced leverage and adjusted terms, subject to underwriting. Sub-1.00 coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 follows the same logic: LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting.

DSCR vs. conventional financing

There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.

DSCR loan

Why investors choose it

  • Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
  • No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
  • Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
  • Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
  • Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
  • Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Conventional loan

Where it’s strong

  • Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.

Trade-offs for investors

  • Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
  • Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
  • Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
  • Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.

How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.

Three Modeled Borrowers

These are illustrative. The prices and scores are modeled assumptions, not market data, and no rent or payment dollars are used. Each outcome stays subject to underwriting.

Borrower A: 690 score, $900,000 purchase. The score clears the 660 floor for this band. The file clears 1.00 coverage on the interest-only payment. This borrower can seek 75% LTV with interest-only, and the program’s 80% purchase cell would only apply on an amortizing loan. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.

Borrower B: 705 score, $2,400,000 purchase. The score clears the band floor but sits under the 720 tied to the top cell. Expect the lender to review the file at lower leverage than 75% LTV. Two appraisals are required above $2,000,000. Coverage tests at about 1.1x on ITIA. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

Borrower C: 735 score, $3,600,000 purchase. This is a purchase in the 65% LTV band with a 700 floor. The borrower is a citizen, has 0x30x24 history, and has no credit event inside 48 months. The rent has to cover ITIA at 1.00 or better for full leverage. Reserves are six months of ITIA on the subject. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

What If You Fall Below the Line?

Being below a cell is a pricing and structure question, not usually a dead end. These are the realistic paths, roughly in order of ease.

1. Lower the leverage. A lower LTV in the same band can fit a lower-score cell.

2. Shrink the loan. Dropping into a lower size band moves you to a lower credit floor.

3. Pay down revolving balances and rescore. Lower utilization can lift a score. Ask whether the lender will use a refreshed report.

4. Skip interest-only. If coverage only works on the interest-only payment, the amortizing payment may be the real test.

5. Wait. Credit events season with time, and so do late payments.

Lendmire’s article How to Structure a Super Jumbo Purchase With an Interest-Only Loan shows how those trade-offs stack on a purchase.

Common Mistakes on Credit and Interest-Only

  • Assuming a smaller-loan minimum carries up. The headline minimums you see for smaller DSCR loans are not the minimums for super jumbo balances.
  • Reading DSCR as a credit pass. The property drives lender review, but your credit still sets the leverage.
  • Treating interest-only as lower cost. It lowers the required payment and leaves the balance untouched.
  • Planning on a refinance before the reset. Values, credit and circumstances can change, so the exit has to pass every test again.
  • Mixing program families. Bank-statement portfolio programs are a different family from DSCR and carry different credit and leverage terms.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is 660 enough for an interest-only super jumbo DSCR loan?

It can be enough for balances up to $1,000,000 through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting. Above that, the score tied to each leverage cell steps up, typically to 700 or 720. A 660 file in a larger band usually means lower leverage or a smaller loan.

Does interest-only require a higher credit score than a standard payment?

Not by itself. The credit read is driven by loan size and requested leverage. Interest-only changes the coverage test, which runs on ITIA, and it caps leverage at 75% LTV. A weaker score can still push the file toward lower leverage. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.

What score do I need above $3,000,000?

A 700 floor typically applies, along with 0x30x24 housing history, 48-month seasoning on credit events, and citizenship or permanent residency. Leverage is 65% on a purchase from $3M to $4M, and above $4M each request is reviewed case by case. Cash-out is not available.

Can a first-time investor get one of these loans?

It depends on the program and the file. First-time investors typically need 12 months of reserves instead of 6. Short-term-rental files require experienced investors, with twelve months owning income property in the last thirty-six.

Does the score change if I buy through an LLC?

The lender looks through the entity to the individual guarantor, so your personal credit is what counts. Entity vesting is welcome, subject to program terms. Layered entities are not accepted.

Next Steps

If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Lendmire is a broker arranging business-purpose financing through select lenders in its wholesale network across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. For the wider picture, start with the complete DSCR loans guide. You can reach the team at 828-256-2183.

Programs change and every file is underwritten individually, so nothing here is a commitment to lend.

For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan programs page.

Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.

About Lendmire

A non-QM mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire arranges DSCR financing for real estate investors in 41 markets — 40 states plus Washington, D.C. Because deals are underwritten primarily on property cash flow rather than personal income documentation, the structure suits self-employed buyers and entity-owned portfolios. Lendmire places loans through wholesale investor lenders; it is not a direct lender. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Scotsman Guide – Which groups are driving non-QM lending?

2. Scotsman Guide – Non-QM issuance hits record in third quarter

3. CFPB – ARM (CHARM) booklet

4. OCC – Interest-Only Mortgage Payments and Payment-Option ARMs

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How to Refinance to a Fixed Super Jumbo DSCR Loan Without Cash Out  ·  How to Prepare an Acreage Appraisal Package for a Super Jumbo DSCR Loan  ·  Jumbo vs Super Jumbo STR DSCR Loan for a Luxury Airbnb

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 18, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote