How a Luxury Short-Term Rental DSCR Loan Works

How a Luxury Short-Term Rental DSCR Loan Works

The Quick Read: It is a business-purpose investment loan on a high-value vacation or resort rental that qualifies primarily on the property’s documented rental income covering its full monthly obligation, subject to lender guidelines, rather than on your traditional personal-income documentation, with leverage and credit standards that step as the balance grows. Here, luxury means loan size, not marble countertops. Nightly-rental income gets discounted before it counts.

  • Coverage is measured as income divided by the full monthly obligation: principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA dues.
  • On select wholesale programs, short-term-rental (STR) files count income at 80% of gross and reach $2,000,000, subject to underwriting.
  • Leverage falls as the balance rises. Credit minimums rise with it.
  • Municipal permission to operate must be documented for the specific property.
  • Falling short of 1.00 coverage does not end the conversation, but it changes leverage and terms.

Key Terms Defined

DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): The property’s qualifying income divided by its monthly obligation. A result of 1.00 means income exactly covers the payment.

PITIA: Principal, interest, taxes, insurance and association dues. It is the full monthly cost of owning the property.

ITIA: The same list without principal. Interest-only loans are qualified on this number.

LTV (loan-to-value): The loan amount as a percentage of the property’s value.

Reserves: Liquid funds held after closing, measured in months of payments.

Non-QM: A mortgage outside the standard consumer-loan box. DSCR loans fall here.

Haircut: The discount a lender applies to gross rental revenue before counting it as income.

No-ratio: A select-program path that skips the coverage test. It does not apply to short-term-rental income.

Short-Term Rental Calculator

Run the STR numbers in your market

Rate source: Freddie Mac 30-yr average via FRED® — Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis · effective Oct 15, 2026


Prefilled with starting assumptions — enter your nightly rate, occupancy, taxes, and insurance for a more accurate picture.

75%Max STR purchase LTV
1.00xProgram coverage floor
12 moRental history or market report

Short-term rental income is documented with a 12-month history or a market data report. Program parameters update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Loan amount$262,500
Gross monthly revenue (est.)$2,341
Monthly P&I$1,817
Total PITIA estimate$2,270
Cash flow estimate$71
1.03
Projected DSCR estimate
These numbers clear the 1.00 coverage floor — get a real quote.

As of Oct 15, 2026 · General Freddie Mac market benchmark, not a Lendmire loan offer. Nightly rate, occupancy, taxes, and insurance are editable estimates. Qualifying income for short-term rentals varies by program — some use appraisal market rent, others use documented STR history or projections — and is confirmed in underwriting. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.


What Makes a Rental “Luxury” to a Lender?

Lenders sort luxury by balance, not by style. Once the loan passes about a million dollars, the rules start to step: lower leverage, higher credit minimums, bigger reserves.

Across our wholesale network, the line that matters most is $2,000,000. Standard DSCR programs often stop well short of it, and Lendmire’s own standard program ends at $3,000,000. The portfolio investor ladder runs from $150,000 to $10,000,000, with each tier tightening the terms. STR files, though, stop at $2,000,000 on the programs that accept them.

Say you are eyeing a mountain or beach home that would rent nightly all year. The lender does not ask what you earn. It asks whether the house earns enough to carry itself.

How Does Underwriting Actually Treat Nightly Income?

Underwriting converts nightly revenue into a conservative monthly figure, then divides it by the full monthly obligation. The result has to clear the program’s floor, which is 1.00 on short-term-rental files. Each step below narrows what counts.

Step 1: Pick the income path. On a refinance, income comes from twelve months of operating history. Think booking-platform statements and bank deposits. On a purchase, it comes from the appraisal’s short-term-rent analysis, since the property has no history for you yet.

Step 2: Apply the haircut. Short-term rentals cost more to run than a leased house. There are cleanings, supplies, vacancy between guests and platform fees. So programs count 80% of gross, not 100%.

Step 3: Build the obligation. Add principal, interest, taxes, insurance and dues. On a high-value home, taxes, insurance and resort dues can weigh heavily here. (Insurance in coastal and wildfire-exposed areas moves more than almost any other line.)

Step 4: Divide. Discounted monthly income over PITIA gives the coverage number.

Step 5: Compare to the floor. STR files need 1.00 or higher. Clear it and the file is eligible for the leverage tier that fits its size.

Step 6: Appraise and document. The appraiser values the property and analyzes its rent. Platform statements or the market report support the income.

Be aware that DSCR is not a no-documentation product. The income gets proven. What changes is whose income gets proven.

What Does the Math Look Like? (Ratios, Not Dollars)

The easiest way to see the haircut is to work in ratios. These are modeled assumptions, not market data.

Scenario one. Gross nightly revenue covers the full monthly obligation 1.30 times. At 80%, qualifying income drops to 1.04 times. It clears the 1.00 floor with little room.

Scenario two. Gross revenue covers the obligation 1.20 times. At 80%, it becomes 0.96. That misses the floor.

The two scenarios sit only a tenth apart in raw revenue, but they land on opposite sides of the line. This is why seasoned buyers run the haircut before they make an offer, not after.

Two other numbers get confused with this one. The commercial version of the formula divides net operating income by annual debt service, as Corporate Finance Institute explains. Commercial lenders often look for 1.20 to 1.25. A residential investor program divides income by PITIA instead, so those commercial benchmarks do not carry over.

What If the Coverage Falls Short?

A shortfall changes the structure. Think of it as the lender asking what else can carry the loan.

A few levers exist. Put more down, which lowers the payment. Choose an interest-only period, which on select programs runs 120 months on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% LTV, and is reviewed on ITIA. That shrinks the monthly obligation without changing rent. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.

You can also test the house as a long-term rental. A market-rent appraisal replaces the nightly income. Programs also exist below 1.00 coverage through select lenders in the network, though LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. For a luxury STR, the catch is that long-term rent can sit far below what the house actually earns nightly.

Short-term-rental income does not sit on the no-ratio path. No-ratio files exist only through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting, and they skip the coverage test altogether rather than count nightly income.

This is a genuine toss-up for many buyers. A shorter-income path may cost leverage, while chasing the nightly number may cost the deal.

How Does the Loan Change as the Balance Grows?

Every step up in balance trims leverage and raises the credit bar. The table below shows the ceilings for a purchase of an investment property at coverage of 1.00 or higher, through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting.

Loan size Max purchase LTV Credit minimum
$150K to $1M 80% 660+
$1M to $1.5M 75% 700+
$1.5M to $3M 75% 720+
$3M to $4M 65% 700+
$4M to $10M 60% on review 700+

Rate-and-term refinances follow the same ceilings. Cash-out steps down faster: on standard rentals it tops out at 75% up to $1,000,000, proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV and capped at $1,500,000 above that, and none is offered above $3,000,000. Above $4,000,000 every request is reviewed case by case before submission, and cash-out is not available. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

Short-term-rental files do not reach the upper rows, since they stop at $2,000,000. Two appraisals are required above that size, and the credit floor is 700 above $3,000,000 with a clean mortgage history.

Reserves run six months of PITIA on the subject property, or ITIA on an interest-only loan. First-time investors need twelve. (Cash-out proceeds cannot satisfy them.) These parameters change, and every file is underwritten individually.

DSCR vs. conventional financing

There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.

DSCR loan

Why investors choose it

  • Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
  • No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
  • Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
  • Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
  • Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
  • Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Conventional loan

Where it’s strong

  • Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.

Trade-offs for investors

  • Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
  • Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
  • Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
  • Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.

How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.

Who Qualifies?

Experience carries real weight on the STR path. Programs want experienced investors only, meaning twelve months of owning income property within the last thirty-six. A first-time buyer eyeing a seven-figure vacation rental usually has to look at a different structure.

The rest of the profile is straightforward:

  • Credit: A 660 floor on the lowest tier, rising with balance as shown above.
  • Property: One to four units. Warrantable and non-warrantable condos are eligible, with non-warrantable capped at 75% and $1,500,000. Condotels run to 75% on a purchase and 65% on a refinance, to $1,500,000, with $250,000 cash-in-hand required.
  • Rural and acreage: Rural property on five acres or less reaches 75%. Larger acreage carries tighter size caps.
  • Entity: Vesting in an LLC is welcome, subject to program terms, with no layered entities. A guaranty from you usually still applies. Lendmire’s piece How to Vest a Luxury Short-Term Rental in an LLC covers the setup.
  • Portfolio: Up to twenty financed properties.

Permits are the quiet deal-breaker. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income. Underwriters want municipal permission documented for the specific property, not assumed for a town. Lendmire’s guide What to Document for a Luxury Short-Term Rental DSCR Loan lists the paperwork.

Is “Jumbo” a Federal Category?

No. The only federal number is the conforming loan limit for agency-backed loans. The current baseline for a one-unit home is $832,750, with a high-cost ceiling of $1,249,125, according to Orrick’s summary of the announcement.

DSCR loans are not agency products, so that limit only marks where the jumbo label begins. It does not govern these programs. Their sizing comes from the ladder above.

DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. That includes you not being able to live in the property as a primary home.

How Does It Compare to the Alternatives?

Loan type What is tested Fit for a luxury STR
DSCR Property income vs. PITIA Strong when rent covers it
Bank-statement Your personal deposits Helps when rent falls short
Second-home loan Your income and DTI Limits rental use
Hard-money bridge The asset and exit plan Short-term fix, not a hold

A bank-statement loan on a jumbo balance tests your deposits instead of rent. That helps when the house cannot cover its payment. It brings personal-income scrutiny, and if the home is a personal second home, consumer-loan rules enter the picture.

A second-home loan typically needs less down, but it restricts rental use. That makes it a poor fit if guests will fill the calendar. A common path is a personal-use second home first, then a DSCR loan once the property runs as a true rental.

Where Does the General Rule Break?

Three edge cases account for most surprises.

The luxury math problem. Prices in resort areas can outrun achievable rent. A house can be a real rental and still fail coverage. Interest-only periods, longer amortization and larger down payments are the usual fixes.

The income-path ceiling. STR income counts only up to $2,000,000. Above that, a file is reviewed on long-term rent. For a luxury home, that can be well below actual earnings.

Documentation gaps. A host with strong earnings but thin statements, or a purchase with no history and a thin market report, can see the income path weaken. Operators often run both scenarios, STR and long-term, before choosing a loan.

Across the network, a pattern shows up on resort-market files. Nightly numbers look strong, and then the insurance line and HOA dues eat the coverage. Getting a fresh insurance quote and the association’s dues before you offer prevents most surprises.

Honestly, many buyers do better on a house that would also cash flow as a long-term rental. Short-term income then becomes upside, not the requirement.

When Is This the Wrong Loan?

Skip it if the property needs heavy renovation before it can rent. A rehab or bridge product fits better, then refinance into DSCR after stabilization. Skip it if you plan to live in the house. And skip it if you are a first-time investor who needs STR income to qualify, since the experience requirement applies.

For the full picture of how these programs work, see Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide.

Tax treatment varies; consult a qualified professional before relying on any deduction.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Airbnb or Vrbo income count toward qualifying?

Yes, on programs that accept short-term rentals. On a refinance it is twelve months of documented operating history. On a purchase it comes from the appraisal’s short-term-rent analysis. Either way, programs count 80% of gross, subject to underwriting.

Can I live in the property part of the year?

No. These are business-purpose investment loans, not primary-residence or second-home loans. If personal use is the plan, a different loan type fits better.

How much can I borrow on a luxury short-term rental?

STR files reach into the higher loan-size tiers on select wholesale programs. Leverage on an investment-property purchase steps down as balances rise, and credit minimums rise on the larger tiers. Everything is subject to underwriting.

What if my coverage lands below 1.00?

Select lenders in the network review files below 1.00, though LTV and terms adjust. STR files themselves need 1.00 or higher, so a shortfall often means testing long-term rent, adding down payment or using interest-only.

Do I need to be an experienced investor?

For short-term-rental files, yes. Programs ask for twelve months of owning income property within the last thirty-six. First-time investors who qualify elsewhere also carry twelve months of reserves.

If You Are Ready to Run the Numbers

If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. It arranges business-purpose financing through select lenders in its wholesale network across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. The site’s calculator offers an illustrative estimate. It is not a quote or a commitment to lend.

Before the first lender call, gather twelve months of booking statements, the HOA and insurance figures, and the municipal permit for the property. That paperwork decides more luxury files than any credit score does.

Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.

About Lendmire

Lendmire is a DSCR-focused mortgage brokerage, NMLS# 2371349, placing investor loans across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR eligibility is generally reviewed by the lender around a property’s rental income rather than personal income documentation, which fits LLC-held rentals, self-employed investors, and portfolios scaling past conventional financed-property limits. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Strategy math (LTR / STR / BRRRR)

Compare how different rental strategies change the math on this property. The short-term row applies a 1.6× market premium to the long-term rent as a starting seed, so it reads higher than a calculator that opens at break-even coverage; adjust the calculator on this page to test your own numbers.

Strategy Gross / mo Cash flow / mo (gross less PITIA)
Long-term rental $2,270 +$0/mo
Short-term rental $3,632 +$1,362/mo
BRRRR (after refi) $2,270 +$0/mo

Want this run on your actual numbers? A licensed mortgage broker reviews your scenario and follows up — no loan terms are quoted here, and this isn’t an application or a commitment to lend.

Review my scenario

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Corporate Finance Institute: Debt Service Coverage Ratio

2. Orrick: FHFA Announces Increases to Conforming Loan Limits

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How to Qualify for a DSCR Loan for a Luxury Vacation Rental  ·  Super Jumbo DSCR Loan vs Bank Statement Loan for a Luxury Rental  ·  How Much Can You Borrow With a Luxury Short-Term Rental DSCR Loan?

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 18, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote