
The Quick Read: The rent has to equal the loan’s full monthly obligation (principal, interest, taxes, insurance and association dues) multiplied by the minimum coverage ratio the program sets. At a 1.00 ratio, rent must equal 100% of that obligation. At 1.25, it must equal 125%. No single dollar figure is correct for every $2 million loan, because the obligation depends on the loan’s term, its interest cost, and the property’s taxes and insurance.
- The formula: required monthly rent = full monthly obligation × minimum coverage ratio.
- The obligation is more than principal and interest. Taxes, insurance and association dues count too.
- Interest-only changes the math. The obligation drops because no principal is included.
- The rent that counts is not always the rent you charge. Most programs credit the lower of the lease and the appraiser’s market rent.
- Size changes the rules. Above $2,000,000, the network asks for two appraisals and holds leverage in tighter bands, subject to underwriting.
What Is the Formula Behind the Rent Number?
The formula has two steps. First, add up the monthly obligation. Second, multiply it by the coverage ratio the program wants.
DSCR Calculator
Run the numbers in your market
Rate source: Freddie Mac 30-yr average via FRED® — Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis · effective Oct 15, 2026
Prefilled with starting assumptions — enter your own rent or nightly figures, taxes, insurance, and HOA for a more accurate picture.
Program parameters update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source. Taxes and insurance are editable estimates.
As of Oct 15, 2026 · General Freddie Mac market benchmark, not a Lendmire loan offer. Rent, nightly rate, occupancy, taxes, and insurance are editable estimates. Short-term rental figures are estimates only and vary significantly by season, property type, management approach, and local short-term-rental rules — confirm local regulations before relying on them. Qualifying income for short-term rentals varies by program — some use appraisal market rent, others use documented STR history or projections — and is confirmed in underwriting. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
Required rent = monthly PITIA × minimum DSCR. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.
PITIA stands for principal, interest, taxes, insurance and association dues. DSCR, the debt service coverage ratio, is monthly rent divided by that total. Wikipedia’s entry on the debt service coverage ratio puts the core idea plainly: a ratio above 1.0 means the property produces enough income to cover its debt payments.
Here is the same idea as a ladder. These coverage levels are illustrative stress-test targets, not published floors for any one program.
| Coverage ratio | Rent as a share of PITIA | What it means |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00 | 100% | Rent exactly covers the obligation |
| 1.10 | 110% | Ten percent of cushion |
| 1.25 | 125% | A wide cushion for vacancy and cost increases |
Notice what is missing: a dollar figure. Any single number would be invented, because it hides assumptions about taxes, insurance and loan structure. The better move is to build your own obligation from real quotes, then run it through the ladder.
What Goes Into the Monthly Obligation?
Four pieces make up the obligation, and the first one is the only one the loan size controls directly.
1. Principal and interest. On a fully amortizing loan, this is the payment that retires the balance over the term. A larger balance means a larger piece here.
2. Taxes. Monthly property taxes, set by the county and the assessed value.
3. Insurance. Hazard coverage, plus flood coverage where the property needs it.
4. Association dues. Relevant on condos and some townhomes.
Using principal and interest alone is a common mistake in back-of-the-envelope math. At a $2 million balance, the other three pieces are large enough to move the answer. A single insurance quote that comes in higher than modeled can pull a deal under 1.00. The fix is simple: get the tax and insurance numbers early.
Is a $2 Million Purchase the Same as a $2 Million Loan?
No. The loan is a percentage of the price, and the percentage shrinks as the balance grows. Across the select wholesale programs in Lendmire’s network, leverage steps down with size, and every figure below is a ceiling subject to underwriting.
| Loan size | Purchase LTV | Cash-out LTV | Credit |
|---|---|---|---|
| $150K–$1M | 80% | 75% | 660+ |
| $1M–$1.5M | 75% | 70% | 700+ |
| $1.5M–$2M | 75% | 60% | 720+ |
| Over $2M–$3M | 75% | 60% | 720+ |
LTV means loan-to-value: the loan balance divided by the property’s value. For a $2 million balance on a purchase, the ceiling is 75% on an investment property. The buyer therefore brings the rest of the price, which is why the required rent is tied to the loan and not to the sticker price. More money down means a smaller loan, a smaller obligation and a lower rent hurdle.
Cash-out is tighter. At this size the ceiling is 60% LTV on a cash-out refinance, so a refinance covers less of the value than a purchase does. For a related look at how large cash-out balances work, see Lendmire’s piece How Much Purchasing Power a W-2 Earner Gets From a Jumbo Cash-Out. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.
Which Rent Does the Lender Actually Count?
The lender counts a documented, verifiable rent, and across most programs we place files with, that means the lower of the in-place lease and the appraiser’s market rent. If you charge more than the market supports, the extra does not help your ratio. If the lease is below market, the lower number usually governs.
For a single-family home, the appraiser reports market rent on a rent schedule. Freddie Mac Form 1000, also known as Fannie Mae Form 1007, is the Single-Family Comparable Rent Schedule that lenders use to get the market rent from the appraiser. Fannie Mae’s appraiser guidance confirms that this form describes market rent. For two-to-four unit properties, the appraisal carries its own rent analysis. DSCR loans are not agency loans, but non-agency lenders borrow these form names because they are a standard way to document rent.
Above $2,000,000, the network asks for two appraisals. That doubles the chance that a rent opinion comes in below your assumption, so build in margin.
Does Interest-Only Lower the Rent You Need?
Yes. On an interest-only loan, the obligation drops because it no longer includes principal. Programs in the network offer a 120-month interest-only period on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% LTV. The coverage test runs on ITIA, meaning interest, taxes, insurance and association dues, instead of PITIA. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.
The tradeoff is plain. You are not paying down the balance during that runway, so equity grows only through appreciation. For a high-net-worth investor, the runway often matters more than the paydown. It frees cash flow and lowers the rent hurdle at the same time. Reserves follow the same logic: six months of PITIA, or ITIA on an interest-only file, on the subject property, and twelve months for first-time investors. Cash-out proceeds cannot satisfy reserves on the largest loans.
What If the Rent Is Below 1.00?
Select lenders in the network offer programs for coverage below 1.00, with a catch: LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. Expect lower leverage than the ladder above. A property that rents for less than its full obligation can still be reviewed, but the investor puts more cash into the deal.
Reading a sub-1.00 result honestly matters. Wikipedia’s coverage-ratio entry notes that a ratio below 1.0 means the owner funds the shortfall from other money. At 1.00 you break even with no free cash flow. Anything under that is a monthly check you write yourself.
No-ratio files, which look past the coverage test entirely, are available up to $2,000,000 through select wholesale programs. They are subject to underwriting and require a seven-year clean housing history and 0x30x24 payment history. They are a niche path, not a default.
How Do Short-Term Rentals Change the Rent Test?
They add a haircut and a hurdle. Short-term rental income is counted at 80% of gross, not 100%. On a refinance, the income comes from twelve months of operating history. On a purchase, it comes from the appraisal’s short-term-rent analysis. Coverage must be 1.00 or higher, loans top out at $2,000,000, and the investor must have owned income property for twelve of the last thirty-six months. AirDNA notes that lenders scrutinize coverage more carefully on short-term rental loans because income varies. Exact terms depend on lender and investor guidelines, credit profile, reserves, and property review.
Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income. The lender will want that permission documented for the specific property.
How Much Cushion Do You Really Have?
Cushion is how far rent can fall before coverage breaks. At 1.25 coverage, rent can drop by 20% before you hit 1.00. At 1.10, the margin is about 9%. At 1.00, there is none.
That arithmetic is why the bigger risk at this size is not the day-one ratio. It is the move in the denominator. A tax reassessment or an insurance renewal changes the obligation without touching the rent. Run the test at your current numbers, then raise insurance and taxes by a meaningful margin and run it again. If the deal still clears, it has real room.
What Are the Ways to Close a Rent Shortfall?
Suppose your rent covers the obligation at 0.90 and the program wants more. You have five levers, and they stack.
1. Put more down. A smaller loan means a smaller obligation. This is the most direct fix.
2. Choose interest-only. The 120-month runway lowers the obligation because principal drops out.
3. Raise documented rent. A new lease at market rent, or a stronger appraiser opinion, lifts the numerator.
4. Shop the insurance. Insurance is the line item that moves most between quotes.
5. Pick a sub-1.00 program. Select lenders will review it, with adjusted LTV and terms, subject to underwriting.
Our guidance for this scenario is to try the levers in that order. Down payment and structure are in your control. Rent is partly in the appraiser’s hands.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
What Do Underwriters Look For at This Size?
Beyond the ratio, underwriters at this size look at the borrower and the collateral. Credit floors rise with balance: 720 or higher between $1.5 million and $3 million on the ladder. Other common conditions include a clean payment history, reserves on the subject property, and property type. One-to-four unit properties qualify. Rural property on five acres or less can reach 75% LTV, and the tighter overlays kick in as acreage grows. Entity vesting is welcome, with no layered entities. Qualification runs primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. For the full set of program basics, see the complete DSCR loans guide.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Key Terms Defined
PITIA: The monthly total of principal, interest, taxes, insurance and association dues.
ITIA: The same total on an interest-only loan, with no principal.
DSCR: Monthly rent used for lender review divided by the monthly obligation.
LTV: The loan balance divided by the property’s value.
Reserves: Liquid funds, counted in months of payments, that you hold after closing.
Market rent: The rent the appraiser says the unit would earn on the open market.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is there one dollar rent that every $2 million DSCR loan needs?
No. The rent follows the full monthly obligation, which depends on the loan structure, the property’s taxes, its insurance and any association dues. Multiply your own obligation by the program’s coverage ratio to get your number.
Does a bigger down payment lower the rent I need?
Yes. A bigger down payment shrinks the loan, which shrinks the obligation, which lowers the rent needed at any coverage ratio. On a purchase in this size band, the network’s leverage ceiling is 75% on an investment property, subject to underwriting.
Will the lender use my lease or the appraiser’s rent?
Most programs credit the lower of the two. If your lease is below market, expect the lower figure to govern. If it is above market, the appraiser’s number usually caps it.
Can I qualify below 1.00 coverage?
Sometimes. Select lenders in the network review programs below 1.00, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. Expect to bring more cash.
Does interest-only really change the answer?
It does. The obligation excludes principal, so the rent hurdle falls. The network’s interest-only option runs 120 months on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% LTV, subject to underwriting. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Lendmire arranges these business-purpose loans through select lenders in its wholesale network across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.
Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349), a non-QM mortgage broker serving investors in 41 markets including Washington, D.C., helps structure DSCR scenarios commonly evaluated around a property’s rental income rather than personal income paperwork, subject to lender guidelines. A Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace in 2025 and 2026, Lendmire places loans through wholesale investor lenders and is not a direct lender.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Wikipedia, Debt service coverage ratio
2. Freddie Mac Form 1000 / Fannie Mae Form 1007, Single-Family Comparable Rent Schedule
3. Fannie Mae Appraiser Update, June 2024
4. AirDNA, Debt service coverage ratio in real estate
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How to Use Market Rent to Qualify a Luxury Rental for a DSCR Loan · How Condotel Financing Works With a DSCR Loan · How to Buy a Luxury Rental in an LLC With a DSCR Loan
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.