How Super Jumbo DSCR Loan Limits Work on Acreage Rentals

How Super Jumbo DSCR Loan Limits Work on Acreage Rentals

The Quick Read: Super jumbo DSCR loan limits on acreage are set by each lender program, not by law, and two screens apply together: a size ladder that lowers leverage as the balance grows, and a land screen that caps acres and may carve excess land out of value.

  • Through select wholesale programs, loan sizes run from $150,000 to $10,000,000, subject to underwriting. Lendmire’s standard DSCR program stops at $3,000,000.
  • On a purchase, leverage steps down from 80% up to $1,000,000 to 60% above $4,000,000, where every request is reviewed case by case.
  • On rural property, five acres or less reaches 75% leverage. Up to twenty acres is possible to $3,000,000. Above $3,000,000 the cap drops to ten acres with no rural property.
  • Cash-out disappears above $3,000,000, so large acreage files are mostly purchases or rate-and-term refinances.
  • Rent coverage of 1.00 earns full leverage. Lower coverage is a real select-program path, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

Key Terms Defined

DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): the property’s rent used for lender review divided by its monthly housing obligation. A 1.00 means rent equals that obligation.

PITIA: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues. It is the bottom half of the coverage ratio.

LTV (loan-to-value): the loan balance as a percentage of the value the lender uses. That is the appraised value, or the price if the price is lower.

Super jumbo: a loan-size tier above ordinary jumbo. Each lender or program picks its own starting point, so no official dollar line exists.

Excess land: acreage beyond what a program treats as part of a residential homesite. Appraisers often value it separately, and lenders often leave it out of the value they lend against.

Rural: a location screen based on how built-up the surrounding area is and how far the comparable sales sit. It is not the same thing as parcel size.

DSCR Calculator

Run the numbers in your market


Rate source: Freddie Mac 30-yr average via FRED® — Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis · effective Oct 15, 2026


Prefilled with starting assumptions — enter your own rent or nightly figures, taxes, insurance, and HOA for a more accurate picture.

85%Max purchase LTV (80% standard)
1.00xProgram coverage floor
6 moMinimum reserves

Program parameters update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source. Taxes and insurance are editable estimates.

Loan amount$262,500
Gross monthly revenue (est.)$2,341
Monthly P&I$1,817
Total PITIA estimate$2,270
Cash flow estimate$0
1.00
DSCR estimate
These numbers clear the 1.00 coverage floor — get a real quote.

As of Oct 15, 2026 · General Freddie Mac market benchmark, not a Lendmire loan offer. Rent, nightly rate, occupancy, taxes, and insurance are editable estimates. Short-term rental figures are estimates only and vary significantly by season, property type, management approach, and local short-term-rental rules — confirm local regulations before relying on them. Qualifying income for short-term rentals varies by program — some use appraisal market rent, others use documented STR history or projections — and is confirmed in underwriting. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.


How Do Underwriters Size a Loan on Acreage?

The loan is the smaller of two numbers: what the leverage ladder allows on the lender’s value, and what the rent can carry. Land changes the first number. Rent changes the second. Most acreage files are limited by value, not rent.

Here is the sequence across most programs in our wholesale network:

1. Loan size sets the ladder rung. Higher balances mean lower maximum leverage and stricter credit.

2. The appraiser reports value and rent together. DSCR files need an appraisal that includes a 1007 market rent survey, as BiggerPockets notes. For two-to-four units the form is a 1025.

3. Land is sorted. Home and homesite value counts. Acres beyond a program’s line are usually carved out of the value used.

4. Rural status is checked. A thinly built-up area or distant comparable sales can lower leverage or close a program.

5. Coverage is calculated. Rent used for lender review divided by PITIA gives the ratio. Vacancy, repairs, and management sit outside it, so clearing 1.00 does not guarantee positive cash flow.

6. Reserves and second appraisals apply. Large files carry more paperwork, and the lower of two values typically governs.

DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The property’s rent carries the file, which is why the appraisal matters so much. The complete DSCR loans guide covers the basic ratio in more depth.

The Size Ladder: What Changes as the Balance Grows

Leverage falls and credit requirements rise as the loan gets larger. The table shows the ceilings at coverage of 1.00 or higher, through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting.

Loan size Purchase LTV Rate-and-term LTV Credit
$150K–$1M 80% 80% 660+
$1M–$1.5M 75% 75% 700+
$1.5M–$3M 75% 75% 720+
$3M–$4M 65% 65% 700+
$4M–$10M 60%, on review 60%, on review 700+

Above $4,000,000, each request is reviewed case by case before submission. Treat the 60% figure as a starting point for that conversation, not a promise.

Cash-out follows its own steps. On a standard rental, the smallest tier reaches 75%, and ceilings fall as the balance rises, down to 60% in the upper tiers. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV and capped at $1,500,000 above it. Cash-out is not available above $3,000,000. Credit of 680 or below gets no cash-out above $1,500,000. Lendmire’s piece on how a cash-out works on acreage at this size walks through those limits. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

Where Does “Super Jumbo” Actually Start?

It starts wherever a program says it does. No regulator defines the term. The only fixed federal number is the conforming loan limit, which the Federal Housing Finance Agency sets each year. The one-unit baseline is $832,750, up $26,250 from the prior baseline of $806,500, according to NAHB and Orrick InfoBytes. In high-cost counties, the limit rises to as much as $1,249,125, which is 150% of the baseline. It applies where 115% of the local median home value exceeds the baseline, per Calculated Risk’s summary of the FHFA release.

That number marks where agency-eligible loans end and jumbo begins. DSCR loans are non-agency, so it is only a reference point. The tiers that matter for your file are the rungs in the ladder above.

What Happens to Excess Land in the Appraisal?

The appraiser separates home-and-site value from the extra acres, and the lender usually lends against the home-and-site number. A purchase price that bundles in acres the program will not count can therefore appraise below what you paid. The loan shrinks, and the cash you bring grows.

Run the numbers on a modeled purchase, with the price set at 100 and a 75% LTV ceiling. These outcomes are assumptions for illustration, not market data. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.

Appraisal outcome Value used Loan (share of price) Cash you bring (share of price)
Supports full price 100% of price 75% 25%
Carves out some excess land 90% of price 67.5% 32.5%
Home and site only 80% of price 60% 40%

Rent matters less than people expect in this picture. Strong rent cannot rescue a thin appraisal, because the ladder applies to the lender’s value, not to your contract price. Large parcels also tend to rent for less than their land value implies, which can drag coverage even when the house itself rents well.

Rural and Acreage Are Two Separate Gates

A parcel can pass one gate and fail the other. Acreage asks how many acres the program will treat as a residential property. Rural asks how built-up the area is and whether nearby sales support the value.

Across the programs we place files with, the acreage line moves with the situation. Rural property on five acres or less reaches 75% leverage. Programs allow up to twenty acres on loans up to $3,000,000. Above $3,000,000, the cap tightens to ten acres, rural property is not accepted, and the borrower needs 700 credit. Strong cases may get more flexibility, but expect the cap to stay near those lines. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.

Before you go under contract, run this pre-screen:

  • Count built lots versus vacant land on satellite imagery around the parcel.
  • Ask the appraiser’s likely comp radius. Comparable sales that are old or distant raise the rural flag.
  • Check that the house sits on a small footprint of the total parcel. A home on a few acres inside a big tract may be treated as a homesite with excess land.
  • Ask the lender in writing whether rural collateral is accepted at your loan size.
  • Look for a market rent supported by nearby long-term rentals, not only by the property’s own history.

Rural status usually decides eligibility before rent does, so this check comes first.

DSCR vs. conventional financing

There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.

DSCR loan

Why investors choose it

  • Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
  • No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
  • Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
  • Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
  • Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
  • Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Conventional loan

Where it’s strong

  • Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.

Trade-offs for investors

  • Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
  • Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
  • Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
  • Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.

How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.

What Changes by Transaction Type

Factor Purchase Rate-and-term Cash-out
Max size reach Up to $10M Up to $10M Up to $3M
Leverage trend Steps down with size Steps down with size Lowest of the three
Above $3M Available, 65% to 60% Available, 65% to 60% Not available
Land risk Price vs. appraisal Value vs. payoff Value drives proceeds

Reserves behave differently too. On a cash-out, the proceeds can count toward the reserve requirement, and cash-out is not available above $3,000,000. Investors who want equity from a large acreage property often take it in stages through smaller loans or other properties.

Special Structures on Acreage

Short-term rentals. Cabins, barns, glamping units, and tiny homes on rural land qualify on documented operating history. The income used is 80% of gross rent, and market guides report a 20–25% expense factor, per BiggerPockets. The network figure is 80% of gross, with coverage of 1.00 or higher. Short-term rental files stop at $2,000,000 and are for experienced investors, meaning twelve months owning income property in the last thirty-six. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income. Permission must be documented for the specific property.

Multiple dwellings on one parcel. A main house plus a guest cottage or barn apartment complicates the appraisal and the rent schedule.

Working farms, ranches, and orchards. These are generally ineligible for DSCR financing and belong in agricultural lending.

No-ratio files. Through select wholesale programs, no-ratio files reach $2,000,000 within the program’s LTV, credit, and reserve envelope, subject to underwriting. They need a clean housing history and carry reduced leverage.

Bank statement alternatives. These carry their own rural and acreage limits. Lendmire’s piece How to Support an Acreage Appraisal on a Super Jumbo Bank Statement Loan covers how those files differ.

What If Your Parcel Is Over the Line?

You have options, and each has a cost.

  • Homesite-only value. Some programs lend against the home and a defined homesite. You accept a smaller loan and bring more cash.
  • A smaller parcel. If the seller will split off the excess, the property may fit the acreage cap.
  • A different transaction. If cash-out is blocked above $3,000,000, a rate-and-term refinance may fit. Equity can be pulled through a smaller loan elsewhere.
  • A different program. A handful of lenders in the network are more flexible on rural, though leverage and terms adjust, subject to underwriting.
  • A different loan type. If the land is productive, a ranch or farm loan, not a DSCR loan, may be the right tool.

What the File Needs at This Size

Credit starts at a 660 floor and rises to 700 and above in the upper tiers, with a 0x30x24 housing history and 48-month seasoning after any credit event. Above $3,000,000, the program is limited to citizens and permanent residents. Reserves are six months of PITIA on the subject property, or twelve for first-time investors. Other financed properties add no extra reserves, and borrowers can hold up to 20 financed properties. Two appraisals are required above $2,000,000.

Interest-only is a useful lever here. The program offers a 120-month interest-only period on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% leverage, with coverage of 0.75 or better qualified on interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues. Entity vesting is welcome, subject to program terms, though layered entities are not. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.

Coverage below 1.00 is a real path through select lenders. From 0.75 to 0.99, files run to $2,000,000 at reduced leverage. LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is there an official super jumbo limit?

No. The federal conforming limit only marks where jumbo begins. Super jumbo tiers are set by lenders and investors, which is why loan maximums differ by program.

Does strong rent override an acreage cap?

Not by itself. The appraisal has to support the value first. Rent determines coverage, but acreage and rural status usually decide eligibility before coverage is reviewed.

Can excess land kill the file?

Usually it shrinks the loan instead. Land beyond a program’s cap is often excluded from the value used, which lowers the loan and raises the cash you bring. Some lenders decline the file outright, so ask before contract.

Which gets pushed back first at higher balances, leverage or credit?

Both move together. Leverage steps down from 80% to 60%, credit requirements rise to 700 and above, and above $4,000,000 each request is reviewed case by case.

Can I take cash out of a large acreage rental?

Up to $3,000,000, yes, with tighter ceilings than a purchase. Above that, cash-out is not available, so many investors stage equity extraction through other properties.

Ready to Test Your Property?

If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire, a broker arranging financing through select lenders in its wholesale network across 41 markets, can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Nothing here is a commitment to lend, and every file is underwritten individually.

Acreage will keep deciding the outcome long before the rent does, so confirm the land rules before you sign the contract.

Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.

About Lendmire

Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage brokerage specializing in DSCR investor loans, helping arrange financing across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., through wholesale and investor-lending channels. The model centers on property-level rental income reviewed by the lender rather than W-2 documentation, subject to lender guidelines, suiting entity-owned and multi-property investors. Lendmire holds Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace recognition for 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. BiggerPockets — DSCR loans for short-term rental investors

2. NAHB — conforming loan limits

3. Orrick InfoBytes — FHFA conforming loan limit increases

4. Calculated Risk — FHFA baseline conforming limit

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How to Use IO on a Super Jumbo DSCR Loan After a Company Sale  ·  How to Get a Super Jumbo DSCR Loan on a Condotel When Banks Say No  ·  How High a Credit Score Does a Super Jumbo DSCR Loan Need?

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 18, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote