
The Quick Read: A luxury multifamily building qualifies for a super jumbo DSCR loan when its documented rent covers its full monthly obligation, and the requirements tighten with every step up in loan size. Neither “super jumbo” nor “luxury” is a regulated category. Both are size labels, and the underwriting follows the balance, not the finish level. All figures below are typical ranges through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting.
- Coverage of 1.00 or higher earns full leverage. Select lenders in the network will review lower coverage, but LTV and terms adjust.
- Leverage on a purchase steps down from 80% to 75%, 65% and then 60% as the balance climbs.
- Credit floors rise from 660 to 700 and 720 as the loan grows.
- The program covers 1-4 unit buildings. Five or more units move to commercial-style underwriting.
- Reserves, appraisals and entity paperwork decide more files than the ratio does.
What “Super Jumbo” and “Luxury” Actually Mean
Super jumbo is an industry label for a very large investment loan. There is no federal line that defines it, and DSCR loans sit outside agency guidelines, so there is no conforming limit to cross. Across Lendmire’s wholesale network, loans on the portfolio investor program run from $150,000 to $10,000,000. The standard DSCR program stops at $3,000,000, and the super jumbo ladder carries qualified investors past that point.
DSCR Calculator
Run the numbers in your market
Rate source: Freddie Mac 30-yr average via FRED® — Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis · effective Oct 15, 2026
Prefilled with starting assumptions — enter your own rent or nightly figures, taxes, insurance, and HOA for a more accurate picture.
Program parameters update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source. Taxes and insurance are editable estimates.
As of Oct 15, 2026 · General Freddie Mac market benchmark, not a Lendmire loan offer. Rent, nightly rate, occupancy, taxes, and insurance are editable estimates. Short-term rental figures are estimates only and vary significantly by season, property type, management approach, and local short-term-rental rules — confirm local regulations before relying on them. Qualifying income for short-term rentals varies by program — some use appraisal market rent, others use documented STR history or projections — and is confirmed in underwriting. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
Luxury is even looser. A lender does not grade finishes or amenities. It underwrites rent, loan size, borrower strength and collateral. A high-end building with documented rent and clean paperwork is a normal file. A showpiece with soft rent evidence is a hard one.
What Counts as Multifamily on This Program?
The program covers 1-4 units. That includes a luxury fourplex, a townhome row held as one parcel up to four doors, or a duplex in a prime location. Condos are eligible too, both warrantable and non-warrantable, with non-warrantable capped at 75% and $1,500,000.
Five or more units are a different product. Lenders treat those buildings as commercial, and the appraisal follows suit. The appraisal form for two- to four-unit properties is Form 1025, described in the Fannie Mae Selling Guide, and appraisers note that five-plus unit buildings fall under commercial appraisal. If the building has more than four units, the question is no longer a DSCR ladder question. It becomes a commercial loan conversation that runs on stabilized net operating income.
How Underwriting Treats the Rent
The coverage ratio is monthly rent divided by the monthly obligation: principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any association dues. At 1.00, rent exactly covers the payment. Most programs in the network want to see 1.00 or higher for full leverage, and the ratio also shapes the terms offered.
The rent figure is not the listing price you hope to charge. On a purchase, the appraiser’s market rent schedule drives the number. On a refinance, in-place leases support it. A new build with no lease history leans on appraised market rent as well.
Here is one illustrative example. The figures are modeled index points, not market data. It shows the same fourplex run two ways.
| Step | Rent ÷ PITIA method | NOI method |
|---|---|---|
| Income line | Market rent: 100 | Gross rent 100, less 5 vacancy: 95 |
| Costs counted | Housing payment: 83 | Operating costs: 30, so NOI is 65 |
| Debt line | Included above | Debt service: 54 |
| Ratio | About 1.2x | About 1.2x |
Both methods land near the same place here. They diverge when a building carries heavy operating costs or amenity income that a lender will not count. That is the usual reason the lender’s number comes in lower than the investor’s.
The Leverage and Credit Ladder
Leverage falls as the balance rises. These ceilings apply to purchases and rate-and-term refinances on investment property at 1.00 coverage or better, through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting.
| Loan size | Purchase / rate-and-term LTV | Credit score |
|---|---|---|
| $150K to $1M | 80% | 660+ |
| $1M to $1.5M | 75% | 700+ |
| $1.5M to $3M | 75% | 720+ |
| $3M to $4M | 65% | 700+ |
| $4M to $10M | 60%, on review | 700+ |
Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission. Those loans are purchase or rate-and-term only. Nobody should treat 60% as a flat promise at that size.
Above $3,000,000 the borrower file tightens too. Expect a 0x30x24 housing history, 48 months of seasoning after a credit event, citizen or permanent resident status, no rural property, and a ten-acre maximum. Cash-out proceeds never count toward reserves.
Reserves, Appraisals and Experience
Reserves trip up more large files than coverage does. The program typically wants six months of payments on the subject property, and twelve for a first-time investor. Reserves are counted on the subject only, with no extra reserves for the investor’s other financed properties, up to 20 financed properties total.
Appraisals double above $2,000,000. Two appraisals mean two chances for a thin comparable set. Luxury buildings have few true comps, so a file with documented rent and a clear set of recent sales survives a second appraisal better than one that relies on a single high-end sale.
A reconsideration request is routine when a value or rent comes in light. It works best with recent nearby sales and a condition explanation, not a general argument.
Where the Ratio Falls Short
A luxury price point puts taxes, insurance and association dues in the payment, and they can pull coverage below 1.00. Several levers exist.
1. Add equity. A lower LTV shrinks the payment against the same rent.
2. Use interest-only. The program offers a 120-month interest-only period on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% LTV, qualified on interest, taxes and insurance. Lendmire’s piece How to Qualify a Luxury STR With a 10-Year IO Super Jumbo DSCR Loan covers that structure in detail. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.
3. Clean the rent evidence. Signed leases, a current rent roll and payment history give the appraiser less room to discount.
4. Ask for a sub-1.00 review. Select lenders in the network will look at coverage below 1.00. LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting.
5. Rethink the cash-out. Cash-out is unlimited at or below 60% LTV, capped at $1,500,000 above 60%, and unavailable above $3,000,000. On standard rentals under $1,000,000, the ceiling reaches 75%. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
Honestly, it is a toss-up between adding equity and taking interest-only on a borderline file. Equity lowers the debt for good, while interest-only improves the number without changing the balance. Which one fits depends on how the investor plans to use the capital.
Entity, Borrower and Occupancy Rules
Entity vesting is welcome, subject to lender program eligibility. Layered entities are not accepted, so a company owned by another company will stall the file. Trust borrowers need a certification of trust. Lenders also want entity documents that match the vesting on the contract.
This is a business-purpose investment product, so owner occupancy does not fit. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties, and because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The CFPB’s Regulation Z examination chapter lists business-purpose credit and credit to non-natural persons among the exempt categories. A personal-use luxury property or a family residence does not belong on this program.
When Part of the Building Is a Short-Term Rental
Short-term rental income counts at 80% of gross, backed by twelve months of operating history on a refinance or the appraisal’s rent analysis on a purchase. Coverage must be 1.00 or higher, and loans cap at $2,000,000. The investor must be experienced, meaning twelve months owning income property in the last thirty-six. A luxury asset priced above that cap may need to qualify on long-term market rent instead.
Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income. Municipal permission is documented for each property and never assumed.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
Key Terms Defined
DSCR: The ratio of a property’s rent to its monthly debt obligation, used to judge whether it supports the loan.
PITIA: Principal, interest, taxes, insurance and association dues, the full monthly obligation on the property.
NOI: Net operating income, meaning rent after vacancy and operating costs but before debt service.
LTV: Loan balance as a percentage of the property’s value.
Reserves: Liquid assets held after closing, counted in months of payments.
Super jumbo: An industry label for very large loans, not a regulated category.
Common Reasons Large Files Stall
- Rent that rests on a hoped-for lease, not an appraisal or signed leases.
- A 5+ unit building submitted to a 1-4 unit program.
- Layered entity ownership.
- Reserves funded from the cash-out itself.
- Credit that clears 660 but misses the 700 or 720 floor at the larger sizes.
- A second appraisal that disagrees with the first.
A tax note: tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held, so investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
For the broader picture, see Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide. For buildings with more doors, the brokerage covers qualifying a luxury multi-unit building on a super jumbo DSCR loan separately.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does a luxury building change the DSCR formula?
No. Luxury changes the loan size, and size changes leverage, credit and reserve requirements. The formula depends on unit count. A 1-4 unit building runs on rent against the full payment. A larger building runs on net operating income against debt service. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
Why is the lender’s ratio lower than mine?
The lender uses appraised or documented rent and counts every cost in the payment. Premium rents, amenity income and projected lease-ups are often discounted or left out. Taxes, insurance and dues at luxury price points also push the payment up.
Can I get cash out on a $6 million building?
Not through this program. Cash-out is unavailable above $3,000,000. A $6,000,000 purchase or rate-and-term refinance is reviewed case by case at around 60% LTV, subject to underwriting, with a 700 credit minimum. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.
Can I hold the building in an LLC?
Yes, subject to lender program eligibility. The entity must be a single layer with matching documents. A trust needs a certification of trust.
What if the ratio is below 1.00?
Select lenders in the network will review it. LTV and terms adjust, and the file is subject to underwriting. Adding equity or interest-only often improves the number.
Next Step
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Lendmire is a broker that arranges financing through select lenders in its wholesale network across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., and nothing here is a commitment to lend. Call 828-256-2183 or request a quote through the quote form.
The investors who clear these files cleanly are the ones who know their building’s unit count and appraised rent before they pick a loan size.
For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan programs page.
Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.
About Lendmire
A non-QM mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire arranges DSCR financing for real estate investors in 41 markets — 40 states plus Washington, D.C. Because deals are underwritten primarily on property cash flow rather than personal income documentation, the structure suits self-employed buyers and entity-owned portfolios. Lendmire places loans through wholesale investor lenders; it is not a direct lender. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
2. New Jersey Real Estate Appraisal, Form 1025 Appraisal
3. CFPB, Truth in Lending Act Examination Procedures
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How a Super Jumbo DSCR Loan Works on a Luxury Rental · How to Qualify for a Super Jumbo DSCR Loan Right After Selling a Company · How to Use IO on a Super Jumbo DSCR Loan After a Company Sale
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.