
The Quick Read: A luxury short-term rental qualifies when its documented rental income, cut to a lender-set percentage, covers the interest-only payment at the coverage ratio the program requires. Three levers decide the file: how the income is proven, which payment the ratio is tested against, and how the loan size limits the structure. All of it is subject to underwriting.
- Short-term-rental files in the network we use run to $2,000,000. Above that, the loan is typically underwritten on long-term rent.
- Short-term income counts at 80% of gross, using twelve months of history on a refinance or the appraiser’s rental analysis on a purchase.
- The 10-year interest-only period (120 months, up to 75% LTV) is qualified on interest, taxes, insurance and dues, not principal.
- Short-term-rental files need coverage of 1.00 or higher and an investor who has owned income property for twelve of the last thirty-six months.
- Local permission to operate gets documented for the specific property. It is never assumed.
Key Terms Defined
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): monthly income divided by the monthly housing obligation. A result above 1.00 means the income covers the payment.
Super jumbo: a lender’s label for loan balances above the standard jumbo range. It is a size tier, not a legal category.
IO (interest-only) period: a stretch of the loan where you pay only interest, with no principal paydown.
ITIA vs. PITIA: PITIA is principal, interest, taxes, insurance and association dues. ITIA drops the principal. Interest-only files are qualified on ITIA.
Haircut: the discount a lender applies to gross rental income before it enters the ratio. It stands in for operating costs.
Recast (or step-up): the moment the interest-only period ends and the payment rises to start repaying principal.
LTV (loan-to-value): the loan balance as a percentage of the property’s value.
Reserves: liquid cash set aside, counted in months of the property’s payment.
Short-Term Rental Calculator
Run the STR numbers in your market
Rate source: Freddie Mac 30-yr average via FRED® — Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis · effective Oct 15, 2026
Prefilled with starting assumptions — enter your nightly rate, occupancy, taxes, and insurance for a more accurate picture.
Short-term rental income is documented with a 12-month history or a market data report. Program parameters update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
As of Oct 15, 2026 · General Freddie Mac market benchmark, not a Lendmire loan offer. Nightly rate, occupancy, taxes, and insurance are editable estimates. Qualifying income for short-term rentals varies by program — some use appraisal market rent, others use documented STR history or projections — and is confirmed in underwriting. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
What Does “Qualifying” Actually Mean Here?
You qualify on the property, not your traditional personal-income documentation. A luxury short-term rental (STR) file qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. That is why entity vesting works (no layered entities) and why personal income takes a back seat.
Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers the base mechanics. This article covers what changes when you stack three things together: a high balance, nightly-rental income and a long interest-only runway. Each one has its own rules. Together they interact in ways that surprise first-time super jumbo borrowers.
How Does Underwriting Treat the File, Step by Step?
Underwriting runs in a set order, and each step feeds the next. Across the wholesale network where Lendmire places these files, the sequence below is consistent, even though individual lenders differ on details.
1. Pick the income path. On a refinance, the lender wants twelve months of operating history. That means platform payouts, bank deposits and management statements. On a purchase, there is no history, so the appraisal’s short-term-rent analysis stands in.
2. Apply the haircut. Gross income counts at 80%. The other 20% is a stand-in for cleaning, supplies, management, vacancy and everything else the housing payment ignores.
3. Build the denominator. On an interest-only structure, the lender tests ITIA. On a fully amortizing loan, it tests PITIA. Same rent, very different divisor.
4. Run the ratio. Haircut income divided by that payment must reach 1.00 or higher on a short-term-rental file.
5. Size by tier. Bigger loans get lower LTV, higher credit floors and more reviews. The ladder appears below.
6. Verify the right to operate. The lender wants municipal permission documented for that specific property. HOA rules get checked too.
7. Count reserves. Reserves run six months of ITIA on the subject property under the interest-only structure. Other financed properties do not add to that number.
In rough order, these things decide the outcome: the income path, the haircut, the payment basis, the loan-size tier, permit and HOA status, and your experience. Notice what is missing from that list. Your W-2 is not on it.
How Does a 10-Year Interest-Only Period Change the Test?
Interest-only shrinks the divisor while the rent stays put. Remove principal from the payment and the coverage ratio rises with no change to the property. That matters most on luxury assets, where rent is modest next to price.
Interest-only periods in general typically run three to ten years, so ten years sits at the long end. The programs we place files with offer a 120-month interest-only period on 30- and 40-year terms. It tops out at 75% LTV. It is reviewed on ITIA, and the general coverage floor for interest-only files is 0.75 or better. Short-term-rental files still need 1.00 or higher.
Two cautions belong right here.
First, lenders split on which payment they test. Some qualify on the interest-only payment. Others test a fully amortizing payment even when you choose interest-only. You can pass at one lender and fail at another on identical rent. Ask which camp a lender is in before you spend money on an appraisal.
Second, interest-only is a trade. You build no equity through payments for ten years. Value growth is your only equity build. And the structure usually carries a pricing adjustment compared with a fully amortizing loan.
How Is the Short-Term Income Documented?
The method depends on whether you are buying or refinancing. Both land at the same place: a monthly figure at 80% of gross.
| Factor | Purchase | Refinance |
|---|---|---|
| Income source | Appraisal’s short-term-rent analysis | Twelve months of operating history |
| Proof | Appraiser comps and projection | Payouts, deposits, statements |
| Haircut | 80% of gross | 80% of gross |
| Common snag | Low appraiser projection | Gaps or thin months |
Notice what is not on the list: the standard rent schedule. Fannie Mae’s appraiser update describes Form 1007 as the comparable rent schedule that documents monthly market rent on one-unit investment properties. That is a long-term-rent tool. McKissock’s appraisal guidance adds that the form is built for monthly rent, not nightly rates or business income, and that the lender decides how income is ultimately determined. For two-to-four-unit properties, the parallel form is the 1025.
So the shortcut some buyers try, nightly rate times 30, fails. It skips vacancy, furnishings, services and expenses. Lenders do not accept it, and it will mislead you about your own deal.
Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income. On the lender side, that confirmation becomes a document in the file for each property.
What Changes at Luxury and Super Jumbo Size?
Every step up in balance tightens leverage and raises the credit floor. The programs we place files with run from $150,000 to $10,000,000 on the portfolio investor program, but short-term-rental files stop at $2,000,000. The ladder below shows purchase leverage on investment property at 1.00 coverage. Every figure is a ceiling through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting.
| Loan size | Purchase LTV (investment property) | Credit floor |
|---|---|---|
| $150K–$1M | 80% | 660 |
| $1M–$1.5M | 75% | 700 |
| $1.5M–$3M | 75% | 720 |
| $3M–$4M | 65% | 700 |
| $4M–$10M | 60%, on review | 700 |
Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission, and only on purchase or rate-and-term. Above $2,000,000, expect two appraisals. Above $3,000,000, the file also needs 0x30x24 housing history, 48-month seasoning on credit events, citizen or permanent-resident status, and no rural property. Cash-out never counts toward reserves.
Cash-out is the tighter lane. There is none above $3,000,000. Proceeds above 60% LTV are capped at $1,500,000. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.
Here is the practical consequence for a luxury buyer. A $1,800,000 mountain or beach house can run the short-term-income path. A $3,500,000 estate cannot, because that path ends at $2,000,000. That larger property gets underwritten on long-term market rent, which usually produces lower qualifying income. Many luxury short-term rentals hit this wall. The ratio that worked on nightly income does not work on a monthly lease figure.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
A Worked Example
Run the numbers on a purchase of $1,800,000 at 75% LTV, which sits in the $1M–$1.5M band. Assume a credit score at or above 720 and an investor who has owned a rental for the required twelve of thirty-six months. These inputs are modeled, not market data. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
The appraiser’s short-term-rent analysis supports a gross figure. At 80% of gross, the qualifying income sits at roughly 0.9x the fully amortizing payment. That misses the 1.00 floor.
Now test the same income against ITIA. With principal removed, coverage rises to roughly 1.1x. It clears. Reserves are six months of ITIA on this property.
Then look at year ten. The balance now repays over the remaining 20 years on a 30-year term. Coverage at the recast falls back below 1.00, probably lower than 0.9x, because 20 years of repayment is a steeper schedule than 30. The file passed at closing. It would not pass today if you applied at month 121.
That second ratio is the one to model. Underwriting only tests the first.
What Happens in Year Ten?
The payment goes up, even if nothing else changes. The CFPB’s adjustable-rate booklet says the payment rises when an interest-only period ends, even if rates stay flat, because principal repayment must begin. A fixed interest-only structure resets the payment type. An interest-only adjustable loan can take a double hit if the rate resets at the same time.
You have four realistic exits:
| Exit | When it fits | Watch for |
|---|---|---|
| Refinance | Value up, income holding | Must re-qualify then |
| Sell | Planned hold period | Value must support payoff |
| Hold and pay | Income covers the step-up | Thin cushion if bookings dip |
| Restructure | Other assets available | New terms, new underwriting |
A planned sale is the cleanest use of the structure. Lendmire’s piece How to Use IO on a Super Jumbo Cash-Out Before a Planned Sale walks through that logic. Hold-and-pay is the riskiest, because luxury short-term income is seasonal and swings with the economy.
Honestly, if the deal only works on interest-only and fails at the recast, you are betting on appreciation or a refinance. That bet can pay. Just know it is a bet.
Where Does the General Rule Break?
The rule of thumb is that rent times 80% divided by ITIA must clear 1.00. These edge cases break it.
- Loan above $2,000,000. The short-term-income method no longer applies. You are on long-term rent, and a luxury property often cannot support that ratio.
- Condotels. These run to 75% on purchase and 65% on refinance, capped at $1,500,000 with $250,000 cash-in-hand. Many luxury resort units sit in this category, so check the property type early.
- Non-warrantable condos. These top out at 75% and $1,500,000.
- Rural luxury property. Rural on five acres or less goes to 75%. Twenty acres can reach $3,000,000, but above ten acres the programs narrow.
- Brand-new investors. Short-term-rental files require experience. A first-time buyer usually has to look at a long-term-rent structure instead.
- No-ratio and sub-1.00 paths. Select lenders in the network will review coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 on some files, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. Short-term-rental files are not on the no-ratio path. Do not plan a luxury short-term rental around a sub-1.00 exception.
- Lender split on payment basis. As covered above, one lender tests interest-only. Another tests amortizing. Same file, different answer.
Experience from the broker side: on high-balance short-term-rental files, the appraiser’s income analysis is the swing factor more often than credit. Short-term-rent appraisals are narrative analyses, not standard forms, so quality varies. A low projection is the most common surprise. Ask early which comps the appraiser will use, and keep your own booking records organized so a refinance file stands on documented history.
When Is Interest-Only the Wrong Tool?
Skip it in these situations:
- The property fails the 1.00 floor even on ITIA. Interest-only helps a deal that is close.
- You plan to hold past year ten with no refinance or sale plan.
- Your bookings are thin or highly seasonal, so the step-up would strain cash flow.
- Your actual operating costs run far above 20% of gross. DSCR is not cash flow. A file can qualify and still lose money.
- You cannot document permission to operate the property as a short-term rental.
Why Do These Files Get Stuck?
| Snag | Fix |
|---|---|
| Appraiser projection comes in low | Ask about comps early; consider refinance later |
| Loan size above $2,000,000 | Resize, add cash down, or use long-term rent |
| Permit not documented | Pull municipal paperwork before applying |
| Gaps in twelve-month history | Gather payouts and statements in one folder |
| Credit just below the tier floor | Check the ladder before choosing the price |
| Lender tests amortizing payment | Confirm payment basis before appraisal |
A clean file shows up with the entity documents, twelve months of platform and bank records (on a refinance), proof of permission to operate, HOA rules, insurance and a plan for year ten.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can a luxury Airbnb get a DSCR loan?
Yes, within limits. Short-term-rental files in the network run to $2,000,000, with coverage of 1.00 or higher, income at 80% of gross, and an investor with twelve months of income-property ownership in the last thirty-six. Above that size, the file is underwritten on long-term rent. Everything is subject to underwriting.
Is the 10-year interest-only payment what the lender tests?
On most programs we place with, yes. The test uses ITIA, which drops principal. But some lenders in the market test a fully amortizing payment instead. Ask before you commit to an appraisal, because the answer can change whether the file passes.
How much can I borrow against a luxury short-term rental?
The ceiling depends on size. Up to $1,000,000, purchase leverage reaches 80%. Between $1,500,000 and $3,000,000, it is 75%, with a 720 credit floor. Interest-only itself caps at 75% LTV. Short-term-rental files stop at $2,000,000, and all figures are subject to underwriting. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
What happens when the interest-only period ends?
The payment rises because principal repayment begins. On a 30-year term, the balance then repays over 20 years. Plan to refinance, sell or confirm that the step-up still works on realistic bookings.
Does my own income matter?
Much less than on a standard mortgage. The loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Credit score, reserves, experience and entity documents still matter.
Where to Go From Here
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. The brokerage arranges business-purpose financing through select lenders in its wholesale network across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. Nothing here is a commitment to lend, and every file is underwritten individually. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote.
Run the year-ten ratio before you fall in love with the closing ratio, because the second number is the one that decides whether a luxury rental is a hold or a sale.
For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan programs page.
Self-employed borrowers can explore financing options on Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page.
About Lendmire
Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage brokerage specializing in DSCR investor loans, helping arrange financing across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., through wholesale and investor-lending channels. The model centers on property-level rental income reviewed by the lender rather than W-2 documentation, subject to lender guidelines, suiting entity-owned and multi-property investors. Lendmire holds Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace recognition for 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Yahoo Finance: interest-only mortgages
2. Fannie Mae Appraiser Update (Form 1007)
3. McKissock: Form 1007 and short-term rental appraisals
4. CFPB adjustable-rate mortgage booklet
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Super Jumbo DSCR Loan Amount Ladders for Back-to-Back Luxury Cash-Outs · How to Cash Out a Super Jumbo DSCR Loan on Acreage Property · How to Sequence Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Outs Across Luxury Rentals
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.