
The Quick Read: The right program is the one that fits the property securing the line, the equity left after you draw, and the rent the new rental will produce, because an equity line only creates cash and the purchase loan still has to accept that cash. Across Lendmire’s wholesale network, the collateral you pledge sets the leverage ceiling more than anything else. Every figure below is subject to lender guidelines and a full file review, and none of it is a commitment to lend.
- A line on your primary residence reaches 90% combined loan-to-value (CLTV) only with a 720 or better credit profile. A line on an investment property caps at 70% CLTV with a 700 minimum.
- CLTV means your first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.
- At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so the payment runs on most of the money from day one.
- The purchase loan on the new rental qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment. The line’s payment sits outside that ratio but still has to be paid.
- These lines are written in 16 full-service states only, a narrower footprint than the DSCR investor platform.
Which Property Secures the Line?
Your collateral decides which program applies. A line on your own home, a second home, or a rental you already own each follow different tables. The lender looks at the property pledged, not at what you buy with the cash.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
| Collateral | Minimum credit | Top CLTV | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 600 | 90% (720+ only) | $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) |
| Second home | 640 | 90% (720+ only) | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 700 | 70% | $500,000 |
Those top figures are narrow doors. Drop to 660 or 680 and the ceiling is 85% CLTV on lines up to $500,000. At 640 it is 80%, and at 620 it is 70%.
Second homes follow a similar ladder, with 640 as the floor. On an investment property, 700 and 720 profiles both land at 70% CLTV.
NerdWallet reports that fewer lenders offer lines on investment property and that borrowers typically need a score of 720 or higher and at least 20% equity. That is a market-wide picture. On this network, investment-property lines start at a 700 credit profile and cap at 70% CLTV.
How Underwriting Treats the Line, Step by Step
The deal works through seven checks. Knowing them tells you what to prepare.
1. Equity math. Take the CLTV ceiling for your credit tier and subtract your existing first mortgage, both as a share of value. What remains is the most the line can be. Picture a primary home with a first mortgage at 50% of value and a 75% CLTV tier. Room for a line is about 25% of value.
2. Credit. The program floor is 600. The score comes from a single-bureau model keyed to the primary wage earner. The report must be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescores are not allowed.
3. Debt-to-income (DTI). The maximum is 50%, or 45% for profiles between 600 and 679. Anything above 45% requires at least a 680. The line is qualified on its interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, so your DTI reflects the full line even if you plan to draw less.
4. Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation. Every line above $500,000 needs a full appraisal, and you can request one in any case.
5. Title and vesting. You, or your revocable living trust, must hold title.
6. Property check. Eligible types are covered in the edge-case section below.
7. The draw. At least 75% of the line is funded at closing. After that, a later draw is typically $1,000 at minimum under the longer-runway program described next.
The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau explains the basics plainly: a HELOC is an open-end credit line you can draw on during a set period and then repay. It also warns that falling behind puts the home at risk. That risk of losing the home is the heart of the decision when the collateral is your own house.
Two Draw Structures
Two wholesale programs exist, and each sets its own draw and repayment schedule. The shorter-draw, higher-leverage program uses a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year fully amortizing repayment.
| Feature | Higher-leverage program | Longer-runway program |
|---|---|---|
| Draw period | 3 years, interest-only | 5 years, interest-only |
| Repayment | 17 years, amortizing | 25 years, amortizing |
| Investment lines | Not offered | Offered |
| Combined exposure cap | $2,000,000 | $750,000 |
Both float and never convert to a fixed payment, so a quoted figure always belongs to one program’s structure. Pick the first when you want maximum leverage on a primary home or second home and plan a fast payoff. Pick the longer-runway program when you want lower amortizing payments over time, or when the collateral is a rental.
Line size runs from $25,000 to $750,000 in most places. Anything above $500,000 is for primary residences only, needs a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal.
What the DSCR Purchase Loan Does With the Cash
The line is not the purchase loan. The new rental still needs its own financing, and a DSCR loan is the usual fit. It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties, so lenders review them differently from an owner-occupied mortgage. Our complete DSCR loans guide covers the full mechanics.
Here is what most files in the network look like on the purchase side:
- Leverage: Most purchases land at 75% to 80% LTV, which means 20% to 25% down. Select programs reach 85% LTV with roughly a 700 or better score.
- Coverage: 1.00 is where select programs start, and stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.
- Credit: A 620 floor exists in parts of the network. Most programs want around 660, and 700 or better unlocks the strongest tiers.
- Reserves: Commonly around 6 months of principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues. Conservative files can see them waived, and larger loans typically step up to about 9 months.
Coverage clears or misses based on rent against that payment alone. Your line’s payment is not in the ratio, yet it comes out of your pocket every month. A rental can show 1.20x coverage and still leave you feeling squeezed, because repairs, vacancy, and management also sit outside the calculation.
Run it this way. Say you buy at 75% LTV with the 25% down payment coming from a primary-home line. The rent must carry the new loan. You must also carry the line, from your income or from surplus rent. The DSCR lender may also want to see where the down payment came from, since sourcing and seasoning of borrowed funds vary by program. Confirm that with your broker before you draw, not after.
One honest note on stacking. Funding the whole down payment with borrowed money leaves you leveraged at essentially 100% across two loans. That works only when the rent and your own cash flow have real cushion.
Where the Rules Break
These are the edge cases that derail otherwise clean files.
LLC-owned rentals. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. This is the sharpest difference from a DSCR loan. A rental deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change first, or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead, subject to lender program eligibility.
Property type. Single-family, 2-4 unit, PUD, townhome, and condominium properties qualify, including non-warrantable condos. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, and commercial, mixed-use, or agricultural-zoned property are not offered. Modular homes are eligible on the longer-runway program only.
Portfolio size. A borrower can hold at most three lines. Owning more than 15 financed properties makes you ineligible.
Credit history. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. On primary residences and second homes, one program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a short sale or deed-in-lieu at 4. The other declines that history regardless of age.
Recently listed properties. In several states, a property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible.
Converting your home to a rental. The CFPB’s HELOC brochure notes that renting out your home may be prohibited under your line’s terms. It also says a sale generally triggers full payoff, and that a lender can reduce your limit if the home’s value falls significantly. Read the line agreement before you plan a move-out-and-rent strategy.
Availability. These lines are brokered in 16 states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA.
HELOC or DSCR Cash-Out: Which Fits?
A line on an existing rental keeps the risk on investment property, but the leverage ceiling is lower (70% CLTV) and the lender pool is smaller.
A DSCR cash-out refinance on a rental you own is a third route. It tops out around 75% LTV across most of the network on a standard rental, with about 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation. It is reviewed on the rental’s coverage rather than your personal income. If your income is self-employed and documented through deposits, Lendmire’s piece Best Bank Statement HELOC Program to Buy Another Property shows how that path differs. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.
Rough rule: use a primary-home line when you have strong equity and a stable job, a rental cash-out when the existing property is seasoned and throws off strong coverage, and neither when the new deal only works if everything goes right. Lendmire also covers the mechanics of best investment property HELOC program to buy another home.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): Your first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.
Interest-only draw period: The early years when you can borrow from the line and owe only interest on the balance.
Fully amortizing repayment: The later years when each payment includes principal, so the balance reaches zero by the end.
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): A property’s monthly rent divided by its monthly principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues.
Seasoning: The waiting period a lender wants between events, such as buying a property and refinancing it.
Vesting: How title to the property is held, such as individually or in a revocable living trust.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I use a primary-home line as the down payment on a rental?
Yes, in many cases, because the line lender looks at the home securing the line, not at what you buy. The DSCR lender then reviews where your down payment came from under its own guidelines. Confirm both sides before you draw.
Can I put the line on a rental I already own?
Yes, if you hold title personally or in a revocable living trust. Investment lines require a 700 credit profile, cap at 70% CLTV, run to $500,000, and use only the 5-year draw, 25-year repayment structure.
Why can’t my LLC-owned property get one?
These programs do not allow LLCs, corporations, partnerships, or irrevocable, blind, or land trusts to hold title. You would need to deed the property to yourself or to a revocable trust, or consider a DSCR cash-out refinance instead, subject to lender program eligibility.
Does the line payment count in my DSCR?
No. The ratio compares rent to the new property’s payment only. The line still has to be paid, and its payment counts in your DTI, which is qualified on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw.
How much of the line can I leave undrawn?
At least 75% is drawn at closing, so you can leave at most about a quarter undrawn. Borrow only what the deal needs, since payments run on the drawn balance.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. You can also use the calculator for an illustrative estimate.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It arranges home equity lines through select wholesale partners in 16 full-service states. It also arranges DSCR investor loans across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. Lenders review and approve each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. NerdWallet – HELOC on investment property
This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Best Investment Property HELOC Program on a Free and Clear Investment Property · Best Investment Property HELOC Program in Second Position · Best Investment Property HELOC Program to Buy Rental Property for New Landlords
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.