
The Quick Read: A DSCR cash-out refinance turns equity in a rental you already own into cash for your next purchase. The new loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Across the wholesale network Lendmire places files with, cash-out tops out at 75% LTV on a standard rental.
- Leverage: a cash-out refinance on a standard investment property reaches 75% LTV (loan-to-value, the loan as a share of appraised value). Short-term-rental collateral tops out lower.
- Seasoning: expect about 6 months of ownership, measured from title recording.
- Coverage: 1.00 is where many select programs start. Stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage.
- Credit and reserves: a 620 floor exists in parts of the network, most programs want about 660, and reserves commonly run about 6 months of PITIA.
- The catch: the cash must still cover a down payment, closing costs, and reserves on the next property.
What Is a DSCR Cash-Out Refinance, and Why Use It to Buy?
A DSCR cash-out refinance replaces your current loan on a rental with a new, larger loan. The new loan pays off the old one, and you keep the difference as cash. Corporate Finance Institute describes the same mechanic for any cash-out refinance: old loan paid off, new larger loan funded, difference paid out as cash.
DSCR Cash-Out Calculator
Run the cash-out numbers in your market
Rate source: Freddie Mac 30-yr average via FRED® — Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis · effective Oct 29, 2026
Prefilled with starting assumptions — enter your property’s value, balance, taxes, and insurance for a more accurate picture.
Program parameters update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source. Taxes and insurance are editable estimates.
As of Oct 29, 2026 · General Freddie Mac market benchmark, not a Lendmire loan offer. Property value, balance, taxes, and insurance are editable estimates. Maximum loan-to-value varies by lender, program, property type, and seasoning. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
The “DSCR” part changes who gets judged. The lender checks whether the property’s rent covers its monthly obligation. Corporate Finance Institute defines DSCR as income divided by debt service, and a result above 1.00 means income covers the debt. On a one-to-four-unit rental, lenders simplify this to rent divided by PITIA. PITIA is principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues.
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.
Investors use this product for one main reason: equity recycling. The cash from Property 1 becomes the down payment on Property 2. Because personal income is not the qualifier, owners with many properties or heavily written-off tax returns can still use it, subject to lender guidelines. The complete DSCR loans guide covers the wider product family if you want the full picture first.
The Requirements at a Glance
Here is the short table. Every figure is a typical range for select lenders in the network, not a promise, and every file is underwritten individually.
| Requirement | Typical range | Why it matters |
|---|---|---|
| Cash-out LTV | Up to 75% (standard rental) | Caps the new loan size |
| Seasoning | About 6 months from title recording | Proves ownership history |
| Coverage ratio | 1.00 where many select programs start | Rent must carry the payment |
| Credit score | 620 floor in parts; most want about 660; 700+ for top tiers | Sets leverage and pricing |
| Reserves | About 6 months PITIA; about 9 above $1,500,000 | Cash cushion after closing |
| Loan size | Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs | Above $2,500,000, usually 30-year fixed |
Reserves are the one that moves most. They vary by lender, leverage, loan size, and transaction type. Treat the 6-month figure as a planning number, not a rule.
How Underwriting Treats Your File, Step by Step
Here is the sequence the lender follows once your file is in.
1. Property eligibility. The property must be non-owner-occupied. One-to-four-unit rentals are the core. Manufactured homes (single- and double-wide), log homes, and barndominiums are not offered in the network’s DSCR programs. Vesting in an LLC is often possible, subject to lender program eligibility.
2. Seasoning check. The lender looks at how long you have held title. About 6 months is the common expectation for a full cash-out. Inside that window, a lender may size the loan on what you paid plus documented improvements rather than appraised value.
3. Appraisal with a rent schedule. The appraiser sets value, which drives LTV, and opines on market rent, which drives coverage. Lenders borrow two agency appraisal forms for this: Form 1007 for one-unit rent schedules and Form 1025 for two-to-four-unit income reports. Fannie Mae lists both on its Selling Guide forms page. DSCR loans are not agency loans. The forms are simply a shared language.
4. Rent used for lender review. Lenders commonly compare your actual lease with the appraiser’s market-rent opinion and may use the lower figure. The rent you collect is not automatically the rent that counts.
5. Loan sizing. The loan is capped by the lowest of three limits: the LTV ceiling, the loan size at which coverage still clears the program’s floor, and any cost-basis limit inside seasoning.
6. Borrower review. The lender reviews credit, reserves, title, and entity documents. Title problems can derail a file even when the rent clears easily.
7. Closing and disbursement. Cash-out proceeds are loan proceeds. Tax treatment varies; consult a qualified professional.
How Much Cash Can You Actually Pull?
Less than the 75% headline suggests. Equity available depends on rent used for lender review, PITIA, reserves, and the LTV ceiling, so it is never a guaranteed cash figure.
Run it in percentages. Say your rental carries a loan at about half its value, and the program allows 75% LTV on a standard rental. The gap is roughly a quarter of the property’s value before costs. Closing costs, any prepayment penalty on the old loan, and required reserves come out of that gap. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
Then the second test arrives. A bigger loan means a bigger payment, which lowers your coverage ratio. The same logic applies to any cash-out: a larger loan carries a higher payment. In DSCR terms, a property that clears 1.3x on its old balance might sit near 1.0x on the new one.
This is where the coverage test often binds before the LTV test. The two tests run side by side. The strongest files clear both: enough equity and enough rental coverage.
A few rules of thumb:
- Model PITIA at the new balance, never the old one.
- A larger down payment on a purchase lowers the payment and can lift the ratio. It never erases leverage caps, credit floors, reserve rules, or property eligibility.
- Clearing 1.00 is not positive cash flow. DSCR compares rent to PITIA only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capex sit outside the calculation.
- Many DSCR loans carry prepayment penalties, so price that in before you refinance a property you may sell soon.
From Refinance to the Next Purchase: Both Properties, End to End
Consider an investor who owns Property 1 with little or no mortgage balance and wants to buy Property 2. Here is the sequence in percentages.
Property 1 (the refinance). Cash-out at up to 75% LTV on a standard rental, minus the payoff, minus closing costs. Coverage must still clear the program floor at the new balance. Reserves apply to this loan. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.
Property 2 (the purchase). Most purchase files land at 75% to 80% LTV, which means 20% to 25% down. Select high-leverage programs reach 85% LTV (15% down) with roughly a 700+ score. You also need closing costs and reserves on the new loan. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.
Now stack them. A cash-out equal to about 25% of one property’s value roughly matches a 25% down payment on a purchase at the same price. That is before closing costs and reserves on both loans. So the real budget has four buckets: the down payment, closing costs on both loans, reserves, and a cushion. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.
Three sequencing points matter:
- Refinance first, then buy. Close the cash-out before you write the purchase offer, so the cash is in hand and the seasoning clock on Property 1 is already satisfied.
- Seasoning on Property 2 starts at purchase. You will not cash out the new property until it has about 6 months of ownership.
- Reserves are per loan. Lenders look at what you hold after closing, so spending every dollar of proceeds on the down payment can leave Property 2 short.
Structures and Variations That Exist
The spine of the market is the 30-year fixed. Around it:
- Extended terms and interest-only periods. A 40-year term and interest-only periods are available through select lenders in the network. They shrink the debt-service figure, which can lift coverage. They also change what you owe later, so read the structure, not just the ratio.
- ARM structures. Adjustable-rate options exist for investors who want them.
- Coverage below 1.00. 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.
- Short-term rentals. Cash-out on short-term-rental collateral tops out at 70% LTV, versus 75% on a standard rental. Expect a 640+ credit score and about 12 months of hosting history. Form 1007 is built for monthly leases, so nightly-rate income is typically supported another way, such as platform data or an appraiser’s STR analysis. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.
- Second liens. If a second mortgage stays in place, the lender generally tests coverage on both payments together and applies a combined LTV cap.
- Larger loans. Standard programs run up to $3,000,000. Above $2,500,000 the network generally holds to 30-year fixed structures, and reserves step up above $1,500,000.
Where the General Rule Breaks
Delayed financing for cash buyers. If you paid cash for a property and want money back soon after, some lenders allow a cash-out inside the usual seasoning window. They typically size it on what you paid, not on after-repair value. Ask any lender before you assume it.
BRRRR exits. Buy, rehab, rent, refinance, repeat. A hard-money or bridge loan is paid off by the DSCR refinance. A lender may allow a shorter seasoning wait when renovations are documented, but that is program-specific, so confirm it.
Ineligible property types. Manufactured homes, log homes, and barndominiums are not offered. If your Property 1 is one of these, the refinance route does not exist in these programs.
Five or more units. Larger multifamily usually moves to commercial-style underwriting, based on net operating income rather than simple rent divided by PITIA. Commercial lending expects a different, often higher, coverage benchmark than the residential investor programs.
Title and entity issues. Recent transfers, quitclaims between an LLC and you, or open liens can restart or complicate the seasoning clock. Clean up vesting before you apply.
Conventional cash-out. An agency-style refinance runs under a different rulebook, set out in Fannie Mae’s Selling Guide. A DSCR file does not follow it. Treat the two as separate products.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
Mistakes That Sink These Files
- Quoting the commercial 1.25 benchmark as the DSCR requirement. Residential investor programs start lower, and the floor depends on the program.
- Assuming strong coverage shortens seasoning. The rent test and the time test are separate.
- Pulling the maximum cash-out and discovering coverage fell below the floor at the new balance.
- Forgetting reserves on the new loan and the old one.
- Counting your lease rent when the appraiser’s market rent is lower.
- Assuming “no personal income documentation” means no documentation. Appraisal, title, credit, entity papers, and reserve statements still apply. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.
Should You Do It? The Trade-Offs
A cash-out refinance makes sense when three things line up. The property has real equity, the coverage clears at the larger balance, and the next deal is strong enough to justify new leverage on a second property.
It makes less sense if you plan to sell soon, if coverage lands barely above the floor, or if the next purchase only works with the maximum cash-out. Higher leverage tends to mean tighter pricing, and you will be carrying two loans instead of one. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
A tighter version of the stress test: lower the rent assumption, raise the vacancy assumption, and see whether Property 1 still clears after the new balance. If it only works on perfect numbers, the structure is too thin. For many investors the stronger play is a smaller cash-out that leaves a coverage cushion, even if the next down payment needs another source.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Key Terms Defined
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): the property’s monthly rent divided by its monthly PITIA. Above 1.00 means the rent covers the payment.
LTV (loan-to-value): the loan balance as a percentage of the property’s appraised value.
Seasoning: the waiting period between acquiring a property and refinancing it for cash.
PITIA: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues, the full monthly obligation.
Cash-out refinance: a new, larger loan that pays off the old one and returns the difference as cash.
Reserves: liquid funds you hold after closing, usually counted in months of PITIA.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I use the cash-out proceeds to buy another investment property?
Yes, in most cases. On a business-purpose DSCR loan, the cash is yours to deploy, including as a down payment. The lender still wants reserves on the refinanced property, and the purchase loan has its own requirements. Plan the whole stack of costs before you start.
How long do I have to own a property before I can cash out?
About 6 months from title recording is the common expectation across the network. Inside that window, some programs size the loan on cost basis rather than appraised value. Documented renovations can matter, but that varies by lender.
What DSCR do I need for a cash-out refinance?
1.00 is where many select programs start, and stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage. The ratio is tested at the new, larger loan balance, not the old one.
Does clearing 1.00 mean the property cash-flows?
No. DSCR compares rent to PITIA only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capex sit outside the calculation, so a property can clear 1.00 and still run thin once real costs are counted.
Can I do this on a short-term rental?
Yes, with tighter terms. Cash-out on short-term-rental collateral reaches 70% LTV, versus 75% on a standard rental, and programs typically want a 640+ credit score and about 12 months of hosting history. Income support differs because Form 1007 is built for monthly leases.
Next Step
If you are buying or refinancing a rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare DSCR loan options based on the property income, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Lendmire is a mortgage broker that arranges DSCR investor loans through select lenders in its wholesale network across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. Qualification is subject to lender guidelines, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.
The investors who recycle equity successfully tend to size the cash-out to the coverage ratio first and the next purchase second.
Investors weighing their equity options can start with Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
About Lendmire
Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a non-QM mortgage broker serving real estate investors in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., through DSCR investor loan programs. Qualification is generally reviewed around the subject property’s rental income, not the borrower’s W-2 history — a practical fit for LLC-titled portfolios and self-employed investors. All scenarios remain subject to lender review and program guidelines. Two consecutive Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace recognitions (2025, 2026).
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Corporate Finance Institute: Cash Out Refinance
2. Corporate Finance Institute: Debt Service Coverage Ratio
3. Fannie Mae
4. Fannie Mae: Selling Servicing Guide Forms
This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property cash-out refinance program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Can a DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Clear a First and Second Mortgage? · DSCR Cash-Out Refinance vs HELOC Before the Exit Fee Period Ends · How to Maximize the Cash You Take Out on a DSCR Refinance
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.