
The Quick Read: Usually not. Across the wholesale network, a $5 million DSCR loan is placed as a purchase or a rate-and-term refinance, because cash-out stops at $3,000,000 in loan amount, subject to underwriting. The loan amount sets the band, not the property value, so a smaller new loan on the same property can still carry cash-out.
- Cash-out is not offered above $3,000,000 in loan amount.
- Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission.
- On a cash-out, leverage tops out at 75% to $1,000,000 and falls to 60% from $1,500,000 to $3,000,000.
- Reserves of 6 months must come from other assets, not from the cash-out.
- Realistic paths: a rate-and-term refinance, a smaller cash-out loan, or staged debt.
Every figure here is a ceiling through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting. None of it is a commitment to lend. Lendmire is a broker that arranges these loans through its wholesale network in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.
Why Does Cash-Out Stop Before $5 Million?
Cash-out is the first feature to tighten as loans grow. A cash-out loan is bigger than the payoff it replaces, so the payment rises and the coverage ratio falls. Large balances also have a thin pool of investors who will buy them. Lenders respond by cutting leverage and, at the top, removing cash-out.
The term “super jumbo” is a lender label, not a legal category. No agency sets its boundary. That is why one lender’s cutoff differs from another’s. Across the network, most programs treat cash-out above $3,000,000 as out of scope. The limit is a risk choice by the investors buying the loans, not a legal rule.
The wall is a cliff, not a taper. A request at $3,000,000 can carry cash-out. A request at $3,100,000 cannot.
Key Terms Defined
- Super jumbo: A lender label for loans above the usual jumbo range. No regulator defines it.
- DSCR: Debt service coverage ratio. The property’s rent compared with its full monthly obligation: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues.
- Cash-out refinance: A new loan larger than the payoff, returning the difference as cash.
- Rate-and-term refinance: A new loan that replaces the old balance without returning cash.
- ITIA: Interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues. It is the payment test used on interest-only files.
What Does the Size Ladder Look Like?
The ladder below shows the best leverage available at each loan band at 1.00 coverage or better, through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting. Bands are loan amounts, never purchase prices.
| Loan band | Purchase | Rate-and-term | Cash-out |
|---|---|---|---|
| $150K–$1M | 80% | 80% | 75% |
| $1M–$1.5M | 75% | 75% | 70% |
| $1.5M–$2M | 75% | 75% | 60% |
| $2M–$3M | 75% | 75% | 60% |
| $3M–$4M | 65% | 65% | — |
| $4M–$6M, on review | 60% | 60% | — |
| $6M–$10M, on review | 60% | 60% | — |
The 75% cash-out ceiling applies to standard rentals only in the first band shown. For short-term-rental collateral the cash-out ceiling is 70% at or below $1,000,000 and tightens as the balance rises, while 75% applies to standard rental collateral in that same band. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.
Credit works as a gate on the top cell of each band. The top cell in the first band needs 660 or higher. Between $1,000,000 and $1,500,000 it needs 700. From $1,500,000 to $3,000,000 it needs 720. Above $3,000,000 the program floor is 700, and a lower score takes a lower leverage cell inside the same band. For cash-out, borrowers at 680 or below are not offered cash-out above $1,500,000.
Two more cash-out rules shape the file. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV and capped at $1,500,000 above 60%. And two appraisals are required above $2,000,000. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.
Worked Example: A $5 Million Property
Take a property valued at $5,000,000 with an existing mortgage. Run three paths.
Path one: the original request. The owner asks for 60% leverage on a cash-out. Loan size on this path would be $3,000,000, which sits at the top of the $2M–$3M cash-out band. That loan can carry cash-out, subject to underwriting. Push leverage to 65% and the loan lands in the $3M–$4M band, where cash-out is not offered. The loan amount decided it, not the property value. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.
Path two: a rate-and-term refinance. If the owner wants a larger new loan, the deal works to the $3M–$4M or $4M–$6M band. Those bands cap at 65% and 60% on a rate-and-term, and above $4,000,000 the request is reviewed case by case before submission. No cash comes back.
Path three: staged debt. The owner takes a smaller cash-out loan that fits the ladder now, and revisits leverage later. This works when the cash need is modest relative to the equity.
Coverage is the other constraint. A larger loan means a bigger payment, so rent that clears 1.00 on the old loan can fall short on the new one. A file at 1.00 or better earns full ladder leverage. Coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 is a real path through select programs to $2,000,000, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. Test coverage on the new payment before you ask for the cash.
What Else Can an Investor Do at This Size?
When the request outgrows the cash-out lane, there are four practical moves.
| Option | When it fits | Trade-off |
|---|---|---|
| Rate-and-term refinance | You want to replace debt, not pull cash | No cash returned |
| Smaller cash-out loan | Cash need is modest versus equity | Loan must land at or under $3M |
| Staged debt | Cash can wait | Two transactions to manage |
| Second lien or equity line | You want to keep the first loan in place | Separate product, separate review |
A second lien or equity line sits outside the DSCR ladder. Bank-statement and other non-DSCR cash-out products run on their own equity ladders, so do not mix their figures with the numbers above.
Sequence matters. Choosing 60% instead of 65% can decide which band a loan lands in. Pull cash first, while the loan is still under the ceiling, and the later larger refinance is a clean rate-and-term.
Can a Short-Term Rental Carry a $5 Million Loan?
No. Short-term-rental files stop at $2,000,000 in loan amount, require coverage of 1.00 or higher, and are open to experienced investors only, meaning twelve months owning income property in the last thirty-six. Income is twelve months of operating history on a refinance, taken at 80% of gross. Municipal permission to operate must be documented for the specific property. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.
What Documents Does a Large-Balance File Need?
A clean file reduces preventable gaps. Expect the lender to ask for:
- A payoff statement for the existing loan, including any prepayment charge.
- The appraisal and rent schedule. Two appraisals are required above $2,000,000.
- Entity documents. Vesting in an entity is welcome, with no layered entities. A trust can stay on title for a rate-and-term refinance if the trustee’s power to pledge the property is documented and a real person is named as guarantor.
- Evidence of reserves: 6 months of PITIA on the subject (ITIA on interest-only), 12 for first-time investors.
- A use-of-proceeds explanation on any cash-out. Proceeds on a large-balance loan are meant for the investing business, and the file should show where the money goes.
Cash-out proceeds never satisfy reserves. Liquidity has to sit outside the deal.
Large loans also carry credit overlays. Above $3,000,000 the program wants 700 or higher, 0x30x24, 48-month event seasoning, citizens and permanent residents only, no rural property, and no more than ten acres on a non-rural one. Prepayment terms matter too. A penalty is figured on the unpaid balance at payoff, so on a large loan one anniversary can matter more than any market move. Read that clause before you sign.
How Does Review Work Above $4 Million?
Every request above $4,000,000 is reviewed case by case before submission. That means the broker and lender look at the whole file first: leverage, coverage, credit, reserves, property type, and borrower profile. On review, leverage on a purchase or rate-and-term tops out at 60%. Cash-out is not available. Build the reserve and entity documents before the request goes in, so the review has nothing to chase.
Interest-only helps coverage on big files. A 120-month interest-only period is available on 30- and 40-year terms, to 75% maximum, with coverage of 0.75 or better, qualified on ITIA, subject to underwriting.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
How Does This Compare to a Full-Documentation Jumbo?
A DSCR file qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Personal tax returns are not the center of the file. That helps self-employed investors and those with heavy write-offs. A full-documentation jumbo reads personal income and debt ratios instead. Both can limit cash-out at the top of the size range, so the question is which file you can document cleanly. For the full picture, see the complete DSCR loans guide.
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The federal rulemaking on ability to repay states that loans with a business purpose are not covered by TILA. Purpose, not property type, controls that treatment, as Compliance Alliance explains. Business purpose is not a loophole. The lender still underwrites rent, leverage, credit, and reserves.
Common Mistakes at This Size
1. Assuming property value sets the cutoff. The loan amount does.
2. Counting cash-out as reserves. It cannot be counted.
3. Treating “case by case” as approval. It is a review, not a yes.
4. Skipping the coverage test on the new payment. Cash-out raises the payment and lowers the ratio.
5. Mixing ladders. Bank-statement figures do not apply to DSCR files.
For related reading, see Lendmire’s piece on super jumbo DSCR cash-out refinance requirements for loans of $2.5 million and up.
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can a $5 million DSCR loan include any cash-out at all?
Not as a single loan. Cash-out ends at $3,000,000 in loan amount, subject to underwriting. A $5 million loan is placed as a purchase or rate-and-term refinance, and above $4,000,000 it is reviewed case by case before submission.
Does the property value or the loan amount decide eligibility?
The loan amount decides. Cash-out is offered only up to $3,000,000 in loan amount, so a property worth $5,000,000 does not qualify for cash-out at the leverage a $5,000,000 loan implies. At higher leverage the loan crosses into a band with no cash-out. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.
Can cash-out proceeds count toward my reserves?
No. Reserves are typically 6 months of PITIA on the subject property (ITIA on interest-only), and 12 for first-time investors. Cash-out proceeds never satisfy them, so liquidity must come from other assets.
What if my credit score is 680 or below?
Cash-out is not offered above $1,500,000 for credit at 680 and below. Above $3,000,000 the program also wants 700 or higher, so a lower score takes a lower leverage cell or a different structure.
Is a lower-coverage property still an option?
Sometimes. Select programs allow coverage below 1.00 on certain loans, but larger loans generally call for coverage of 1.00 or better.
For the mechanics of pulling equity out of a rental property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage built around DSCR investor lending, with programs available in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR lenders commonly evaluate rental-income coverage instead of personal income paperwork — a practical fit for LLC-owned and multi-property investors. Terms vary by lender, property, leverage, and program. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Federal Register – CFPB Ability-to-Repay and Qualified Mortgage Standards
2. Compliance Alliance – Regulation Z and Investment Properties
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Best Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Program to Pay for Renovations · Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Requirements in a Beach Resort Market · Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Requirements When Two Appraisals Are Required
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.