
The Quick Read: A HELOC on a rental is a credit line that sits behind your existing mortgage, so the first loan stays untouched. On the wholesale network Lendmire works with, you qualify on your own credit, debts, and equity, with limits that are tighter than a primary-home line, subject to lender guidelines.
- Leverage: the ceiling on an investment property is 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV), including your first mortgage.
- Credit: a 700 score is the minimum, and nothing below it qualifies. Scores of 700 and 720 both reach the same 70% ceiling, so a higher score does not raise it.
- Size: lines run from $25,000 to $500,000 on an investment property.
- Title: you or a revocable living trust must hold title. An LLC cannot.
- Fallback: if the line does not fit, a DSCR cash-out refinance judges the rent instead of you.
What Does “Without a Refinance” Actually Mean?
A HELOC (home equity line of credit) is a second loan against the same property. Your first mortgage keeps its balance and its original terms. The line adds a new lien behind it.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
A cash-out refinance works the opposite way. It is a new first loan that pays off the old one and hands you the difference. That matters if your current first mortgage is one you want to keep.
Here is how the three common routes compare.
| Factor | Investment HELOC | DSCR cash-out | Primary-home HELOC |
|---|---|---|---|
| Your first mortgage | Stays in place | Paid off | Stays in place |
| Judged mainly on | Your credit and debts | Rent vs. payment | Your credit and debts |
| LLC on title | No | Possible, per program | No |
| Leverage | 70% CLTV | Around 75% LTV | Up to 90% CLTV at 720+ |
The last column is a different product on a different property. Do not use it to size a rental line. The investment ceiling is 70%, full stop.
The Qualification Checklist, in Underwriting Order
Underwriters check a handful of gates in a rough order. Fail an early one and the later ones rarely matter. Here is that order, with the figures that apply to an investment line through this network.
Lendmire brokers these lines through two wholesale programs. One is a higher-leverage program. The other is a longer-runway program, named for its 5-year interest-only draw. Where the two differ, a figure below applies only within its own program.
Can You Find a Lender at All?
Availability is the first hurdle. NerdWallet notes that not every lender offers a HELOC on an investment property, and that qualification is strict. Many large retail banks skip rentals entirely.
Lendmire’s investment HELOC availability is narrower than its DSCR footprint. These lines are offered in 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. The DSCR programs run across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. Check the state list before you plan around the line.
Equity and Combined Leverage
Combined loan-to-value adds your first mortgage balance and the new line, then divides by the property’s value. On an investment property, that total cannot pass 70% CLTV. At least 30% of the value stays unborrowed.
The math is simple. Take 70%, then subtract the first mortgage balance as a percentage of value. What remains is your room. Lines also start at $25,000, so a property with thin room may not clear that minimum.
Credit Score and History
The investment floor is 700. Both the 700 and 720 tiers reach the same 70% ceiling. Higher credit buys eligibility, not extra leverage.
A few details trip up applicants:
- The lender uses a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner.
- The credit report cannot be more than 90 days old at closing.
- Rescores are not allowed, so fix errors before you apply.
- Tradeline and housing-history standards vary by program. The longer-runway program wants two tradelines seasoned 12 months or one seasoned 24. It also wants clean mortgage history across all financed properties.
- A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. On investment files, a foreclosure follows a 7-year path. A deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale follows a 4-year path.
Income and Debt-to-Income
This is the biggest difference from a DSCR loan. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. An investment HELOC looks at you. Income is documented under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. Then the lender checks your debt-to-income ratio (DTI), which compares your total monthly debts to your income.
DTI can reach 50% at most. Here is the catch: the line is qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw. Taking a smaller draw does not shrink the number the lender tests.
Business bank statements can document income on some files. A 680 minimum applies to that deposit analysis, but investment lines already floor at 700. So that rule is never the binding one here.
Title: The Gate That Stops Many Investors
Title must sit with you personally or with an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change before a line can work, or it belongs on the DSCR cash-out path instead.
Property Type
Eligible properties include single-family homes, 2-4 unit buildings, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable ones. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the longer-runway program only.
These are not offered: manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial property, mixed-use property, and agricultural zoning. In NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA, a property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible.
Valuation
Full appraisals are required only on lines above $500,000, and an investment line cannot go that high on this network. So an investment line normally uses an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV can trigger a secondary valuation, and you can always request a full appraisal. Value drives your room, so a low valuation shrinks the line.
Exposure Limits
You can hold up to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. Owning more than 15 financed properties makes you ineligible.
Worked Examples in Percentages
Here are three hypothetical rentals, modeled as assumptions rather than market data. Each uses the 70% investment ceiling and shows the first mortgage as a share of the property’s value.
The comfortable file. The first mortgage is 40% of value. Subtract that from 70% and you have room for a line up to 30% of value, capped at $500,000. A borrower at 720 with moderate DTI and individual title fits well.
The borderline file. The first mortgage is 60% of value. Only 10% of value remains. On a modest property, that may fall under the $25,000 line minimum. On a pricier one, it can work. The lender runs the numbers on the valuation.
The file that fails. The first mortgage is 72% of value. You are already past 70%, so there is no room. A line cannot help, however strong your credit looks. This is where a cash-out refinance or waiting for the balance to fall comes in.
How the Line Works After Closing
A HELOC is an open-end credit line you borrow from repeatedly, as the CFPB explains. Borrowing is allowed during a draw period. After that, you enter repayment, when payments often rise sharply.
Both wholesale programs run the same structure on an investment line: a 5-year interest-only draw, then a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. The shorter 3-year draw with a 17-year repayment is offered on primary residences and second homes, not on rentals. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Later draws start at $1,000 under the longer-runway program, which is the one that states a subsequent-draw minimum. Pricing floats during the draw and the repayment, and never converts to fixed. The CFPB notes that some lenders let you convert to a fixed rate, but that option is not part of this product.
The FTC points out that you pay only on what you borrow. That is true. But with 75% of the line drawn at closing, the savings from leaving it undrawn are limited. Plan for the move to repayment well before the draw period ends.
Where the HELOC Route Breaks
Some situations rule out the line, whatever the numbers say.
- LLC-owned rental. The title rule stops the file. A vesting change or a DSCR cash-out is the way forward.
- Need above $500,000. An investment line cannot go higher. Lines above that are for primary residences only.
- Thin equity. With first-mortgage balances near 70% of value, there is nothing to borrow.
- Ineligible property. A manufactured home, log home, or condotel is outside these programs.
- Large portfolio. More than 15 financed properties disqualifies you.
Where a DSCR Cash-Out Takes Over
If the line fails, the other route is a DSCR cash-out refinance. It is a business-purpose investor loan, designed for non-owner-occupied rentals and reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Your complete DSCR loans guide walks through how that works.
Typical figures across the network:
- Cash-out leverage tops out around 75% LTV on standard rentals. It sits at 70% on short-term-rental collateral.
- Around 6 months of seasoning is the common expectation.
- 1.00 coverage is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.
- Credit of about 660 is typical. A 620 floor exists in parts of the network, and 700+ opens the strongest tiers.
- Reserves vary by lender, leverage, and loan size. Around 6 months of PITIA is common. PITIA means principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues.
- An LLC can hold title, depending on program guidelines.
One caution: clearing 1.00 coverage does not mean positive cash flow. The ratio compares rent to PITIA only. Repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities sit outside it.
If you want to compare lines, see how to compare investment property HELOC programs for pulling equity without a refinance.
What If You Don’t Qualify?
Pick the lever that matches your failed gate.
| Problem | Option | Trade-off |
|---|---|---|
| Score under 700 | Raise the score, then reapply | Takes time; no rescores |
| CLTV too high | Pay down the first mortgage | Ties up cash |
| DTI above 50% | Pay off debts | Lowers liquidity |
| LLC title | Re-title or use DSCR cash-out | Re-titling needs a review |
| Need over $500,000 | DSCR cash-out | New first loan |
| Recent bankruptcy | Wait for 4 years of seasoning | Delays the plan |
Key Terms Defined
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): your first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.
Second lien: a loan that sits behind your first mortgage and gets paid second if the property is sold.
Draw period: the stretch when you can borrow from the line, paying interest only on this program.
DTI (debt-to-income): your monthly debts divided by your monthly income.
Automated valuation: a computer estimate of property value that replaces a traditional appraisal.
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): monthly rent divided by the property’s PITIA, used by DSCR loans instead of your personal income.
Seasoning: the waiting period a lender wants before it will refinance or lend on a recent event.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I get an investment property HELOC if my rental is in an LLC?
Not on this product. Title must sit with you personally or with a revocable living trust. An LLC, corporation, partnership, or irrevocable, blind, or land trust cannot hold title. If the property is deeded to an LLC, you either change the vesting or look at a DSCR cash-out refinance, which can keep the LLC on title, depending on program guidelines.
Does a higher credit score get me more leverage on a rental line?
No. Both the 700 and 720 tiers reach the same 70% CLTV ceiling on an investment property. Credit above 700 improves your odds of approval but not your borrowing room. A higher CLTV ceiling of 90% applies only to primary residences and second homes, and only at 720 or better.
Will I need an appraisal?
Usually not. An investment line caps at $500,000, and full appraisals begin above that size. Most files use an automated valuation. A higher CLTV can trigger a second valuation, and you can request a full appraisal anyway.
Do I need to use the whole line?
At least 75% is drawn at closing. Pricing and available terms vary by lender, borrower profile, property type, and full underwriting review. The qualifying payment is calculated on the maximum draw, so taking less does not make the test easier.
Does the rent on the property help me qualify?
It depends on the program. This line looks at your own credit, debts, and income. A DSCR cash-out, by contrast, qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Pick the route that matches how your profile looks on paper.
Next Step
If you are weighing a home equity line against a cash-out refinance and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Call 828-256-2183 or request a quote at Lendmire’s quote page. Lendmire is a mortgage broker arranging financing through select lenders, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.
About Lendmire
Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage that arranges home equity lines of credit through wholesale lending partners in its 16 full-service states. Lines on primary residences, second homes and investment properties are each reviewed individually by the lender under the program’s occupancy, credit and combined-loan-to-value guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. NerdWallet
2. CFPB
3. FTC – Home Equity Loans and Home Equity Lines of Credit
This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Banks That Offer an Investment Property HELOC With a W-2 Co-Borrower on the Loan · Banks That Offer an Investment Property HELOC With Minimal Payments During the Draw Period · Banks That Offer a HELOC When Your Debt-to-Income Ratio Is Near the Limit
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.