How to Qualify and Apply for a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Owning 25% of Entity

How to Qualify and Apply for a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Owning 25% of Entity

The Quick Read: Owning 25% of the borrowing entity does not block a super jumbo cash-out refinance, but it makes the guarantor question the first thing to settle. Whether you personally sign the guarantee at a 25% stake depends on where each program draws its line.

  • Cash-out leverage steps down as the loan grows. It runs 75% to $1,000,000, 70% to $1,500,000, and 60% from $1,500,000 to $3,000,000. It is not available above $3,000,000.
  • Coverage of 1.00 or better earns full leverage. Coverage below 1.00 is a real path through select programs, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting.
  • Two appraisals are required above $2,000,000, and reserves are typically 6 months of the payment on the subject property.
  • At exactly 25%, ask each program whether its rule reads 25% or more, or more than 25%, before you apply.

Everything below is how a broker sees this file: what the loan is, how underwriting treats a minority owner, and what to do in order.

Key Terms Defined

Super jumbo. A loan big enough that standard jumbo programs thin out. No regulator draws the line, so each lender picks its own. In Lendmire’s network, the standard DSCR program stops at $3,000,000 and a portfolio investor program carries qualified files up to $10,000,000.

DSCR (debt service coverage ratio). Monthly rent divided by the full monthly payment on the property. Most programs count principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues. On an interest-only loan, the payment is interest, taxes, and insurance.

Cash-out refinance. A new, larger loan that pays off the old one. You keep the difference after payoff, closing costs, and any prepayment charge.

Guarantor. The person who signs a personal promise to repay if the entity does not. The lender scores the guarantor’s credit, not the LLC’s.

Recourse. The lender can pursue the guarantor personally, not only the property. Holding title in an LLC does not remove that.

Vesting. How title is held. Here, the LLC owns the property and the loan is made to the LLC.

Seasoning. The waiting period between buying a property and refinancing it at full value. Programs count it differently, so check it before you plan a cash-out.

Reserves. Liquid cash left after closing, measured in months of the property payment.

How Does a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Actually Work?

An LLC owns a high-value rental, and a lender replaces the existing loan with a larger one. The LLC borrows, an individual guarantees, and the property’s rent is what gets tested.

Across our wholesale network, the loan amount is the lower of two limits. The first is the LTV cap for the loan band, applied to the appraised value. The second is the loan size the rent can support at the coverage the program wants. Whichever limit is smaller sets the loan.

Coverage is tested on the new loan, not the old one. That surprises people. A property that covered its old payment comfortably can slip toward 1.00 once the balance grows. A fair pattern: coverage near 1.3x on the old loan can fall to roughly 1.15x on a larger new one. That is an illustration of the pattern, not a promise for any file.

Properties are typically one to four units, owned by a single-level entity. Layered entities, meaning an LLC owned by another LLC, are not accepted. That matters for your ownership chart, so keep it simple before you apply.

What Leverage Can You Expect at Each Loan Size?

Leverage shrinks as the loan grows, and cash-out disappears above $3,000,000. The table shows ceilings for non-owner-occupied investment rentals at 1.00 coverage or better, through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting. The bands are loan amounts, not purchase prices. Multiply price by leverage first, then read the band that loan lands in.

Loan band Purchase Rate-and-term Cash-out
$150K–$1M 80% 80% 75%
$1M–$1.5M 75% 75% 70%
$1.5M–$2M 75% 75% 60%
$2M–$3M 75% 75% 60%
$3M–$4M 65% 65% —
$4M–$6M 60% on review 60% on review —
$6M–$10M 60% on review 60% on review —

Credit works alongside these cells. The top cash-out cell in the first band needs 660 or better. The $1,000,000 to $1,500,000 band needs 700 or better for its top cell. From $1,500,000 to $3,000,000, the top cell needs 720 or better. A lower score takes a lower cell in the same band. The program floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000.

Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission, and none of those loans carry cash-out.

Cash-out proceeds have their own limits. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV on a cash-out of a standard rental. Above 60%, proceeds are capped at $1,500,000. Borrowers at 680 or below get no cash-out on loans above $1,500,000. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

Interest-only is an option too. It means a 120-month interest-only period on 30- and 40-year terms, and 75% is the maximum LTV on that structure. Programs qualify it on interest, taxes, and insurance, with coverage of 0.75 or better. For a cash-out, the band ceilings above are usually the tighter limit.

Where Does a 25% Ownership Stake Sit?

A 25% stake sits right at the line many programs use to decide who signs. This is a program-level rule, not a law, so it varies. One program may say 25% or more. Another may say more than 25%. A third may accept a signer or group whose combined ownership clears the line.

At 25%, the exact wording decides everything. Here is how it plays out in a few illustrative splits:

Member split “25% or more” rule “More than 25%” rule
50% / 50% Both sign Both sign
50% / 25% / 25% All three sign Only the 50% member signs
Four members, 25% each All four sign Nobody clears the line
25% plus many small holders The 25% owner signs Lender names a signer

The four-equal-owners row is the classic trap. If nobody clears the line, the lender has to tell you who will sign. Do not assume the answer. Ask before you pay for an appraisal.

Owners below the line typically do not sign the guarantee. They are still identified, because lenders collect identity information on members. A weak-credit partner who must sign can pull down the leverage tier for the whole file. That is common in practice, not a published rule.

For a deeper look at the approval question itself, see Lendmire’s piece Can You Get Approved for a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Owning 25% of the Entity?.

What Does the Guarantor Need to Show?

The guarantor needs credit that fits the leverage tier, liquid reserves, and the authority to sign for the entity. The lender reviews the person even though the loan is reviewed primarily on the property’s rent.

  • Credit. The floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000. Better scores unlock the higher cells described above.
  • Reserves. Typically 6 months of the payment on the subject property, or 12 months for first-time investors. Other financed properties usually add no extra reserve requirement. Programs allow up to 20 financed properties.
  • Experience. Short-term-rental files require an experienced investor, meaning twelve months owning income property in the last thirty-six.
  • Authority. The operating agreement must show the guarantor can sign for the LLC.

Here is where a minority owner often gets stuck. The guarantor’s own reserves, not the LLC’s, usually carry the file. If you hold 25% and your partners hold the cash, ask whether their funds can be documented for you. Programs treat that differently.

What Changes at Super Jumbo Size?

Appraisals double up, reserves tighten, and the thin-comparables risk grows. Above $2,000,000, two appraisals are required. Each gives a value opinion and a rent schedule, and the lower value commonly governs. A weak appraisal can lower leverage and coverage at the same time. Luxury comps are thin, so this is the most common source of surprises.

Above $3,000,000 the super jumbo overlay applies: 700 credit, a clean 0x30x24 housing history, 48 months of seasoning after a credit event, citizens and permanent residents only, and cash-out proceeds that never satisfy reserves. It also bars rural property, and any non-rural property is limited to ten acres. Cash-out ends there anyway, so a file that wants cash from a very large property becomes a purchase or rate-and-term conversation.

Short-term-rental collateral has its own box. It needs coverage of 1.00 or higher, loan amounts to $2,000,000, and an experienced investor. Income is twelve months of operating history on a refinance, counted at 80% of gross. Municipal permission to run a short-term rental must be documented for the specific property. Short-term rental rules vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.

Coverage below 1.00 is a real path through select programs, up to $2,000,000. LTV and terms adjust, and it is subject to underwriting. If your large property sits in that zone, the question is how much leverage you give up.

How Do You Apply, Step by Step?

Apply in this order, and you avoid paying for work that an ownership question could have stopped.

1. Pull your ownership chart. List every member and percentage. Confirm the structure is a single-level entity, not an LLC owned by an LLC.

2. Ask the guarantor question. Find out whether the program reads 25% or more, or more than 25%. Find out who signs.

3. Size the loan on paper. Pick the band, apply the cash-out ceiling, and test the rent against the full new payment. Remember the lower of the two limits wins.

4. Check credit and reserves. Confirm the guarantor’s score fits the tier you want. Confirm 6 months of reserves, or 12 for a first-time investor, are documented.

5. Gather entity documents. You need the formation papers, the operating agreement showing each member’s percentage, and a good standing certificate.

6. Gather property documents. You need the lease or rent schedule, insurance naming the LLC, and the current payoff statement.

7. Order appraisals. Order two above $2,000,000. Expect each to include a rent schedule.

8. Resolve member consent. The operating agreement must allow a cash-out. Get a written member resolution if the partners disagree about taking cash or about the guarantee.

9. Close and fund. The new loan, minus payoff, closing costs, prepaids, and any prepayment charge, is your cash. Large deposits in your accounts need sourcing before then. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.

Seasoning rules apply, so confirm how long you must own the property before a full-value cash-out. A payoff of a short-term bridge loan is often treated as a rate-and-term refinance rather than cash-out, depending on the program and how recently you bought.

If your coverage lands near 1.25 and you want the details, Lendmire’s walkthrough on qualifying for a super jumbo cash-out with 1.25 coverage goes further. The complete DSCR loans guide covers the basics behind all of this.

DSCR vs. conventional financing

There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.

DSCR loan

Why investors choose it

  • Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
  • No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
  • Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
  • Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
  • Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
  • Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Conventional loan

Where it’s strong

  • Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.

Trade-offs for investors

  • Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
  • Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
  • Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
  • Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.

How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.

What Does an Illustrative File Look Like?

Picture an LLC with four members at 50%, 25%, 15%, and 10%. It owns a luxury fourplex, and the members want to refinance and pull cash. This is a hypothetical, not a real transaction.

The new loan lands in the $1,500,000 to $3,000,000 band, where the cash-out ceiling is 60%. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV. The guarantor wants the top cell, so the score needs to be 720 or better. Because the loan is above $2,000,000, two appraisals are ordered. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.

Under a 25% or more rule, the 50% and 25% members both sign. Under a more than 25% rule, only the 50% member signs. The 25% owner’s credit matters in the first case and only for identification in the second. The 15% and 10% members are identified but do not sign under either rule.

Coverage is tested on the new loan. If the rent clears 1.00 with room to spare, full leverage is available. If it dips below that, leverage and terms adjust. At that point the owners decide whether to take less cash, or to restructure.

What Goes Wrong Most Often?

  • Ownership changes right before closing. A cap table that shifts after the application can change who must sign.
  • Names that do not match. The LLC name must match across title, insurance, and loan documents.
  • Authority gaps. The operating agreement does not let the signer act, or does not allow borrowing.
  • Reserves in the wrong account. Cash held by a partner who is not the guarantor may not count.
  • Cash-out assumed at any size. There is none above $3,000,000.
  • Rent tested on the old payment. The new loan sets the coverage test.
  • A thin appraisal. Luxury comps can pull value and rent down together.

When Is This Not the Right Path?

Sometimes the minority position is the problem. If you hold 25% and the other members will not sign, or the cap table is a tangle, you may have better luck restructuring ownership first, or using a different loan type. Contribution and indemnity arrangements between members are worth raising with your attorney, since a guarantor can end up carrying more risk than the stake suggests.

Cash-out also has a cost. You give up your existing first mortgage, pay closing costs, and may face a prepayment charge. For files above $3,000,000, a rate-and-term refinance or purchase is the realistic route, since cash-out does not exist there.

How Does Business-Purpose Treatment Fit In?

DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The CFPB’s published text of the business-purpose exemption exempts credit extended primarily for a business purpose, and the official commentary says the creditor decides the primary purpose in each case. America’s Credit Unions notes that acquiring, improving, or maintaining rental property is a business-purpose example, with occupancy limits. That is why business-purpose declarations are part of your file.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

This article is general education, not legal or tax advice. Consult a qualified attorney or CPA about your own entity, guarantee, and situation. Program figures are typical ranges from select wholesale-network programs, subject to underwriting, and are not a commitment to lend.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do I have to personally guarantee if I own 25%?

It depends on the program. Some set the guarantor line at 25% or more, and others at more than 25%. Some accept a signer or group whose combined ownership clears the line. Ask before applying, because the answer decides whose credit is reviewed.

Can the LLC’s rent alone qualify the loan?

The loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. The guarantor’s credit and reserves are still reviewed. Coverage of 1.00 or better earns full leverage, and coverage below 1.00 is a path through select programs with adjusted LTV and terms.

Is cash-out available on a loan above $3,000,000?

No. Cash-out ends at $3,000,000 in this network. Above that, purchase and rate-and-term refinances are the options, with leverage of 65% from $3,000,000 to $4,000,000 and 60% on review above $4,000,000. Cash-out proceeds also never satisfy reserves on those files. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.

How many appraisals will I need?

Two above $2,000,000. Each gives a value opinion and a rent schedule, and the lower value commonly governs the loan size. Below that, one appraisal is typical.

Can a short-term rental qualify at this size?

Yes, within limits. Short-term-rental files need coverage of 1.00 or higher, loan amounts to $2,000,000, and an experienced investor. Income counts at 80% of gross, based on twelve months of operating history on a refinance. Municipal permission must be documented for the specific property, subject to underwriting.

Next Step

If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals.

A deeper walk-through of investment-property equity extraction lives in Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.

Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349), a non-QM mortgage broker serving investors in 41 markets including Washington, D.C., helps structure DSCR scenarios commonly evaluated around a property’s rental income rather than personal income paperwork, subject to lender guidelines. A Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace in 2025 and 2026, Lendmire places loans through wholesale investor lenders and is not a direct lender.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB, Regulation Z §1026.3

2. eCFR, Supplement I to Part 1026

3. America’s Credit Unions, Regulations and Business Loans

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Does a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Make Sense Before Selling?  ·  Can You Get Approved for a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance With Two Appraisals?

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 3, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer