
The Quick Read: A 90% rent coverage file is a sub-1.00 file, and that is a narrower path than the standard one. It runs through select programs in Lendmire’s wholesale network, at reduced leverage, with LTV and terms adjusting, subject to underwriting. The loan is sized on the new, larger payment, so the cash-out itself pushes coverage down.
- Coverage of 0.90 means monthly rent covers 90% of the full payment, taxes, insurance and any HOA dues included.
- Sub-1.00 coverage is a real path to $2,000,000 through select programs, with LTV and terms adjusted.
- Cash-out runs 75% to $1,000,000, 70% to $1,500,000, and 60% to $3,000,000 on 1.00-plus files. There is none above $3,000,000.
- Reserves, credit, and two appraisals above $2,000,000 usually bind before the ratio does.
- Cash-out proceeds never count toward reserves.
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. Lendmire is a mortgage broker (not a lender) and arranges these loans in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. Nothing here is a commitment to lend.
What Do “Super Jumbo” and “90% Rent Coverage” Actually Mean?
Super jumbo is a lender-defined label for balances past the standard program ceiling. Lendmire’s standard DSCR program stops at $3,000,000. The portfolio investor ladder carries qualified investors from $150,000 up to $10,000,000. Short-term-rental and no-ratio files stop at $2,000,000.
Coverage is a division problem. Monthly rent goes on top. Principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA dues go on the bottom. Scotsman Guide describes DSCR as a non-QM product that looks mainly at whether the property can cover the payment, and notes that requirements vary lender to lender.
Now read 0.90. If the full payment is a round 100 units, rent is 90 units. The property falls 10 units short each month, and the investor funds that gap from outside the property. That is why the file is sub-1.00. The ratio sets the first gate here, and everything else sits behind it.
Key Terms Defined
PITIA: Principal, interest, taxes, insurance and association dues, the full monthly obligation on the property.
ITIA: The same obligation without principal, used to qualify interest-only files.
Seasoning: The ownership period a lender wants after the deed records before it allows cash-out. Most programs sit near six months.
Holdback: Money kept back from proceeds at funding, deducted along with the payoff and closing costs.
No-ratio: A separate path where no coverage ratio is computed. Credit and equity carry the file.
How Is a Super Jumbo Cash-Out Qualified at 0.90 Coverage?
Two tests run side by side: value and rent. The loan is sized to whichever binds first. Across the wholesale network, loan size, not property value, sets the maximum cash-out leverage. Most programs read the band the new loan lands in. Not the purchase price. Compute value times leverage first, then check the band.
The 1.00-plus ladder for cash-out looks like this, every figure a ceiling through select programs, subject to underwriting:
| Loan size | Cash-out LTV (1.00+ coverage) |
|---|---|
| $150K–$1M | 75% |
| $1M–$1.5M | 70% |
| $1.5M–$2M | 60% |
| $2M–$3M | 60% |
| $3M and above | No cash-out |
The top cell in each band needs a certain score, not the program floor. Credit of 660 or better supports the top cell to $1,000,000. The top cell from $1,000,000 to $1,500,000 needs 700 or better. Past $1,500,000, the top cell needs 720 or better. The program floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000. Above $3,000,000 the floor is 700. A lower score takes a lower leverage cell inside the same band. Borrowers at 680 or below get no cash-out above $1,500,000.
Those figures are for coverage of 1.00 or better. At 0.90, the deal works to the sub-1.00 path. Leverage comes down from the ladder, and the terms adjust. The size of that reduction moves with the program, the credit profile, and the reserves on the file. A smaller draw can beat a sub-1.00 file that stretches for the maximum.
Why Does Cash-Out Lower the Ratio?
Rent stays flat while the balance grows. The ratio is tested on the new payment, so the draw itself drags coverage down. A file already at 0.90 is in a tighter spot, and the investor should model the post-draw ratio before applying, not after the first review.
Which Rent Counts?
Appraisers support the rent figure with a rent schedule. Fannie Mae’s Selling & Servicing Guide forms page lists the standard Form 1007 for single-family rent and Form 1025 for 2–4 unit income properties. DSCR loans are not agency products. The forms just happen to be the common format for rent analysis.
On luxury property this matters. Comparable rents at high values can be thin, and a low rent opinion can pull coverage under a lease that looked fine.
What Does a Lender Require at This Size?
Credit, reserves, and appraisals bind at super jumbo size, usually before the ratio does. Here is the working checklist for the subject property:
| Item | What it means | What to prepare |
|---|---|---|
| Reserves | 6 months PITIA (ITIA if interest-only) | Statements for liquid assets |
| Cash-out proceeds | Never satisfy reserves | Reserves from other funds |
| Appraisals | Two above $2,000,000 | Access, and a rent schedule |
| Credit | 660 floor to $3M; 700 above | Credit review before applying |
| Seasoning | About 6 months from recording | Settlement statement |
| Entity | LLC vesting welcome, no layered entities | Entity documents, subject to program terms |
First-time investors typically carry 12 months of reserves. There are no extra reserves for other financed properties, and up to 20 financed properties are allowed. Above $3,000,000, further overlays apply: 0x30x24 housing history, 48-month event seasoning, citizens and permanent residents only, no rural property, and ten acres maximum.
Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV and capped at $1,500,000 above 60%. Net proceeds are the new loan minus the payoff, closing costs and holdbacks. Where two appraisals come in, the lower value usually drives the loan.
What Can You Do When Coverage Sits Below 1.00?
Pull the levers in this order. Each one trades something away.
| Lever | Effect | Trade-off |
|---|---|---|
| Smaller draw | Lowers the new payment | Less cash out |
| Interest-only period | Reviewed on ITIA | Principal stays put |
| Higher supportable rent | Raises the numerator | Needs lease or appraisal support |
| Select sub-1.00 program | Tests the shortfall | Reduced leverage, adjusted terms |
| No-ratio path | Skips the ratio | Different envelope, sizes to $2M |
| Payoff-only refinance | No draw at all | No cash |
Interest-only runs 120 months on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% maximum, with coverage of 0.75 or better and qualification on ITIA. Coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 is a real path to $2,000,000 at reduced leverage. LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting.
The no-ratio path is a different product. Through a handful of lenders in the network, no-ratio files run to $2,000,000 with a seven-year clean housing history and 0x30x24, subject to underwriting. Credit and equity carry it. Do not treat it as sub-1.00 under another name. One measures a shortfall. The other skips the test.
Where does this break? Between $2,000,000 and $3,000,000. Cash-out otherwise runs to $3,000,000 on 1.00-plus files, but sub-1.00 availability stops at $2,000,000. A 0.90 cash-out between $2M and $3M is likely outside the sub-1.00 path.
Short-term rentals are tested differently, on documented operating history at a discount to gross rent. They need coverage of 1.00 or higher. They are not on the no-ratio path. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.
Multifamily is narrower. The verified ladder is written for 1–4 units. Programs for 5+ units vary by lender.
A Worked Example at Roughly 0.90 Coverage
This is illustrative, with modeled inputs rather than market data. Say an investor holds a luxury rental valued at $2,400,000, and rent covers about 0.90 of the payment on the loan the investor wants.
A 60% cash-out on that value lands in the $1,000,000-to-$1,500,000 band. That is a new loan of roughly $1.44 million, toward the upper edge of the band. At that size, coverage of 0.90 needs the sub-1.00 path, with leverage and terms adjusted. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
Now trim the draw. A smaller new loan lowers the payment against the same rent. Coverage rises toward 1.00, and the loan may fall into a band with more room. Switch to interest-only and the file is reviewed on ITIA. Coverage moves again, with principal left untouched.
Notice what did not change: the rent. The levers all work on the payment side, or on the rent evidence behind it. Net proceeds fall as the loan shrinks, since proceeds are the loan minus payoff, costs and holdbacks. The question for the investor is how much cash is worth how much coverage.
A practical note from the files. Coverage that pencils on a lease can drop when the appraiser’s rent opinion comes in lower, and the same thing happens when a fresh insurance quote lands after modeling. Insurance and appraisal rent are the two numbers that most often move a 0.90 file after it goes in.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
How to Apply, Step by Step
Each step has a gate. Do not move on until it clears.
1. Run the scenario first. Write down value, current payoff, rent, taxes, insurance, HOA dues, and target cash. Compute coverage on the new, larger payment. Gate: if coverage is below 0.75, the file sits outside the sub-1.00 path.
2. Check the size band. Multiply value by the leverage you want, then read the band for that loan. Gate: above $3,000,000 there is no cash-out, and above $2,000,000 sub-1.00 is not available.
3. Gather documents. Expect a lease or the appraiser’s rent opinion, credit, asset and reserve statements, entity documents for LLC vesting, title and seasoning evidence, and a use-of-proceeds explanation. Gate: reserves must come from other assets, not the draw.
4. Submit the file for program review. Brokers read many lenders’ guidelines at once. Most programs differ on how they treat sub-1.00 coverage, so this is where a broker earns the work. Gate: the review names the program path, sub-1.00 or no-ratio.
5. Order the appraisal and rent schedule. Above $2,000,000 the file needs two. Gate: the lower value usually drives the loan, so re-run leverage if it lands light. An appraisal reconsideration with recent in-neighborhood sales is a normal step.
6. Clear underwriting conditions. Title, entity, reserves documentation and settlement reconciliation are the usual items. Gate: no open condition on seasoning or vesting.
7. Reconcile the settlement statement. Confirm payoff, costs and holdbacks against the net proceeds you planned around.
Where Files Stall
Entity documents that do not match the vesting. Reserve statements that count proceeds. A second appraisal that comes in low. A stale insurance quote. A lease that sits above the appraiser’s rent opinion. Each one is preventable with documents in hand before the file goes in.
Is Cash-Out the Right Tool?
Sometimes it is not. Compare the options:
| Option | Tests | Best fit |
|---|---|---|
| DSCR cash-out | Rent vs new payment | Strong coverage, cash needed |
| Payoff-only refinance | Rent vs payment | No cash needed |
| Sub-1.00 cash-out | Shortfall, offset by reserves | Strong credit, modest draw |
| Full-doc jumbo | Borrower income | Strong personal file |
Passing the ratio is not the same as the rental making money. Repairs, vacancy, management and capex sit outside the ratio. At 0.90, the investor also funds the monthly shortfall, so the plan has to show where that money comes from. Cash-out proceeds usually go into the next acquisition or renovation. A Scotsman Guide piece notes that cash-out is a common DSCR feature for portfolio growth.
For the broader mechanics, see Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide. For a related file shape, Lendmire’s requirements breakdown for a super jumbo cash-out when rent covers only 90% of the payment goes further on the sub-1.00 limits.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I do a cash-out at 0.90 coverage?
Sometimes, through select programs in the network, at reduced leverage and with adjusted terms, subject to underwriting. Availability on the sub-1.00 path stops at $2,000,000. Above that, the file generally needs coverage of 1.00 or better.
Does cash-out count toward reserves?
No. Reserves, typically 6 months of PITIA on the subject property, come from other liquid assets. On interest-only files they are measured on ITIA, and first-time investors typically carry 12 months.
How does the appraisal affect rent?
Most lenders credit the lower of the lease and the appraiser’s market rent. A low rent opinion can move coverage under the number the lease suggested. Above $2,000,000 two appraisals are required, and the lower value usually drives the loan.
Does an LLC change anything?
Entity vesting is welcome, with no layered entities, subject to program terms. Expect to document the entity, and the personal guarantor is still reviewed.
What if my loan lands in the next size band?
Leverage steps down with size, so a loan that crosses a band edge may carry a lower cash-out ceiling. Trimming the draw to stay in the better band often beats stretching, and above $3,000,000 there is no cash-out at all.
For the mechanics of pulling equity out of a rental property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan programs page.
Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.
About Lendmire
Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage focused on investor financing, arranging DSCR loans in 40 states plus Washington, D.C. — 41 markets total. Qualification is based on the property’s income rather than personal income documentation, subject to lender guidelines, making it a fit for LLC-held rentals and scaling portfolios. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Scotsman Guide: Reach Real Estate Investors
2. Fannie Mae Selling & Servicing Guide Forms
3. Scotsman Guide: Invest in Your Future
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Can You Get Approved for a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance With a Rent Study?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.