
The Quick Read: To qualify, the loan has to fit the size ladder, the new payment has to be covered by the property’s rent, and the borrower has to clear the credit and reserve tests. To apply, a broker packages the file and submits it to select lenders in a wholesale network. Cash-out ends at $3,000,000 across the network, and every figure below is subject to underwriting.
- Cash-out stops above $3,000,000. Larger loans are purchase or rate-and-term only.
- Leverage steps down as the loan grows: typically 75% cash-out to $1,000,000, 70% to $1,500,000, and 60% to $3,000,000.
- Rent is retested against the new, larger payment. A property that passed at purchase can fail after cash-out.
- Reserves of 6 months on the subject property are typical, and cash-out proceeds never count toward them.
- Two appraisals are typical above $2,000,000.
What Is a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance?
It is a business-purpose refinance on a rental property that pays out equity, sized well above standard loan balances, and qualified on the property’s rent rather than personal tax returns. The loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
There is no official line where jumbo becomes super jumbo. The only formal benchmark in the jumbo vocabulary is the agency conforming limit, which the FHFA sets each year. A law-firm summary of the 2026 release puts the baseline at $832,750 and the high-cost ceiling at $1,249,125, and HousingWire notes that loans above the limit make up the jumbo market. That is contrast only. DSCR loans are not agency products, so the conforming limit does not govern them.
In practice, “super jumbo” on DSCR files means loans past the standard program’s $3,000,000 stop. The portfolio investor program in the wholesale network runs from $150,000 to $10,000,000. For the wider picture, see Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide.
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.
Key Terms Defined
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): Monthly rent divided by the full monthly obligation on the property, meaning principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any association dues.
Cash-out refinance: A new loan that pays off the old one and returns the leftover equity to the borrower.
Seasoning: The time a borrower has owned the property or held a credit event behind them before a program allows a given transaction.
Reserves: Liquid funds, counted in months of payment, held after closing as a cushion.
Loan band: The size bracket the new loan amount falls into. The band is set by the loan, never the property value.
Wholesale network: A group of investor lenders a broker can submit one file to, each with its own guidelines.
One warning on the formula. Commercial lenders use net operating income over debt service, which is a different number. Investor DSCR files use rent over the full payment. Do not compare the two.
What Does the Broker Do, and What Does the Lender Decide?
The broker builds the file and picks the programs. The lender reviews it and decides. Lendmire is a broker: it arranges financing through select lenders in its wholesale network across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. It does not lend, underwrite or approve.
| Task | Broker | Lender |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-screen size, leverage, credit | Yes | No |
| Match file to program overlays | Yes | No |
| Assemble entity, rent, reserve documents | Yes | Reviews |
| Order and review appraisals | Coordinates | Decides |
| Credit approval and terms | No | Yes |
The edge a broker offers is comparison. Guidelines differ from lender to lender. Most programs want the same core items, but a few lenders in the network will stretch on one gate if another is strong. A direct lender is fine for a clean file that fits one program’s box. A broker earns its place when the file sits near a band edge, uses an entity, or needs a program that tolerates one thin spot.
How Do You Qualify? Gate by Gate
Every gate has to clear. The ladder below shows typical leverage ceilings at 1.00 coverage or better, subject to underwriting.
| Loan band | Purchase | Rate-and-term | Cash-out |
|---|---|---|---|
| $150K–$1M | 80% | 80% | 75% |
| $1M–$1.5M | 75% | 75% | 70% |
| $1.5M–$2M | 75% | 75% | 60% |
| $2M–$3M | 75% | 75% | 60% |
| $3M–$4M | 65% | 65% | — |
| $4M–$6M | 60% on review | 60% on review | — |
| $6M–$10M | 60% on review | 60% on review | — |
Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission, and none of it is cash-out. Nothing above $1,000,000 reaches 80%.
Credit. The program floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000 and 700 above it. The top cash-out cell in each band needs a stronger score: typically 660 or better at the first band, 700 or better from $1,000,000 to $1,500,000, and 720 or better from $1,500,000 to $3,000,000. A lower score drops the file into a lower leverage cell inside the same band. Borrowers at 680 or below get no cash-out above $1,500,000.
Coverage. A 1.00 ratio earns full leverage. Select programs reach into the 0.75 to 0.99 range at reduced leverage, up to $2,000,000. LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. Past $2,000,000, plan on 1.00 or better.
Overlay above $3,000,000. The super jumbo overlay asks for a clean 0x30x24 housing history, 48 months of seasoning after a credit event, and citizen or permanent-resident status. No rural property is allowed above $3,000,000, and no more than ten acres on a non-rural one. Cash-out never satisfies reserves.
Reserves. Six months of payment on the subject property is typical, and twelve for first-time investors. Other financed properties add no extra reserve requirement, and a borrower can hold up to 20 financed properties. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.
Appraisals. Expect two above $2,000,000.
Proceeds cap. Cash-out proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV. Above 60%, they cap at $1,500,000. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.
Why Can a Bigger Cash-Out Break the Coverage Test?
Because principal and interest grow with the loan, while taxes, insurance and dues stay put. Each step up in LTV lowers coverage.
Run the numbers on a modeled property. At 60% LTV, coverage might clear around 1.19x. Push the same property to 75% LTV and it falls to roughly 1.00x. Same rent, same property, thinner cushion. That is a modeled illustration, not a market figure. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
The fix is usually a smaller cash-out. Taking less equity lifts the ratio back above the program minimum. Where a borrower wants the maximum, interest-only can help. The network offers a 120-month interest-only period on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% LTV, with coverage of 0.75 or better qualified on interest, taxes and insurance, subject to underwriting.
Coverage also isn’t cash flow. Rent that covers the payment on paper still has to absorb vacancy and repairs.
How Do You Apply Through a Broker, Step by Step?
Run the gates in order so you stop early instead of paying for an appraisal that cannot work.
1. Confirm the loan band, not the property value. Compute price or estimated value times the leverage you want. Then read the band for the resulting loan. A stall here is a common mistake: borrowers read the band for the property value.
2. Check leverage against the cash-out column. If the loan lands above $3,000,000, cash-out is off the table at that size.
3. Test coverage on the new payment. Use monthly rent over the full new obligation. If it falls short, lower the cash-out target before ordering anything.
4. Check credit, housing history and reserves. Confirm the score fits the cell, the housing history is clean, and reserves are liquid and separate from any expected proceeds.
5. Assemble the file. Entity documents, a lease or twelve months of rent history, insurance, the existing loan statement and reserve statements. The broker packages these and flags gaps before submission.
6. Document the use of proceeds. The file should show where the money goes, since this is a business-purpose loan.
7. Submit to the network. The broker places the file with select lenders whose guidelines fit. Above $4,000,000, the file is reviewed before submission.
8. Appraisal and underwriting. The lender orders appraisals, reviews title, and issues conditions. The appraisal sets value and market rent. Clearing title and answering conditions completely are where files stall.
9. Settlement reconciliation. Net proceeds equal the new loan minus the payoff, closing costs and any prepayment charge on the old loan.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
Worked Example: The Band Trap
Say an investor owns a rental worth about $2,400,000 and wants maximum cash-out. At 60% LTV the loan is about $1,440,000, which sits in the $1,000,000 to $1,500,000 band where cash-out runs to 70%. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
Push to 70% and the loan becomes about $1,680,000. That lands in the $1,500,000 to $2,000,000 band, where cash-out tops out at 60%. The request now exceeds the ceiling, and the top cell needs 720 credit. The band is read on the loan, so the extra ten points of leverage changed the whole row.
This is illustrative math to show the mechanics, not a quote.
What Documents Go in the File?
- Borrower: Government ID, credit authorization, proof of citizenship or permanent residency where the overlay applies, and a housing history.
- Property: The lease or twelve months of rent history, insurance, a recent mortgage statement, and condo questionnaire completeness if the unit sits in an association.
- Entity: Articles, operating agreement, certificate of good standing, and member authority to sign. Entity vesting is welcome, with no layered entities, and program eligibility rules apply. Owning only part of an entity raises its own questions; Lendmire’s piece How to Qualify and Apply for a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Owning 25% of Entity covers it.
- Funds: Statements for reserves, seasoned and sourced.
What Changes for Special Property Types?
Condotels. A cash-out refinance is capped at 65% LTV and $1,500,000, with $250,000 cash-in-hand required. A purchase allows 75%. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.
Non-warrantable condos. Typically capped at 75% and $1,500,000.
Short-term rentals. Coverage must be 1.00 or higher, and loans stop at $2,000,000. On a refinance, income is twelve months of operating history counted at 80% of gross. The borrower must be experienced, meaning twelve months owning income property in the last thirty-six. These files are not available on the no-ratio path. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income, and permission is documented per property.
No-ratio files. Through select wholesale programs, no-ratio files reach $2,000,000 with a seven-year clean housing history and 0x30x24, subject to underwriting. Pricing and leverage differ from a standard file.
Rural and acreage. Rural collateral of five acres or less reaches 75%, only on loans at or below $3,000,000. Above $3,000,000: no rural property, and no more than ten acres on a non-rural one.
What If Cash-Out Isn’t Available at Your Size?
| Situation | Option |
|---|---|
| Need exceeds $3,000,000 loan | Rate-and-term at the larger size |
| Cash need is moderate | A smaller balance that fits the ladder |
| Equity spread across holdings | Stage the debt across properties |
| Coverage is short | Smaller cash-out, or interest-only structure |
| Score sits below the top cell | Lower leverage cell in the same band |
Splitting debt across properties is the common workaround for investors who need more than the ladder allows. Each loan is then read in its own band.
Prepayment structure also matters. Refinancing out of a loan inside its penalty window lowers net proceeds. Check the old note before you model the new one.
Broker or Direct Lender?
Choose a direct lender if your file fits one program cleanly and you already know which one. Choose a broker if the loan sits near a band edge, the title is in an entity, you want guidelines compared across several lenders, or you need the file packaged before it goes in. A broker cannot change what a program requires. If the file fails a gate everywhere, switching channels does not fix it. Ask any broker for a written cost breakdown, since compensation should be disclosed on a business-purpose loan.
Common Mistakes
- Counting cash-out proceeds toward reserves. They never count.
- Reading the band for the property value instead of the loan.
- Using purchase leverage on a cash-out.
- Skipping the coverage retest on the new payment.
- Ignoring prepayment charges on the loan being paid off.
- Assuming “no personal income documentation” means no documents. Qualification runs on the property’s income, but entity, appraisal, rent and reserve paperwork all apply.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is there an official definition of super jumbo?
No. No regulator sets one. The conforming limit is the only formal benchmark in the jumbo vocabulary, and it does not govern DSCR loans. On DSCR files, super jumbo generally means loans beyond the standard program’s $3,000,000 stop.
What is the largest DSCR cash-out available?
Cash-out stops at $3,000,000 in this network. At 60% LTV or below, proceeds are unlimited within that range, and above 60% they cap at $1,500,000. Loans above $3,000,000 are purchase or rate-and-term only, subject to underwriting. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
Can cash-out proceeds cover my reserves?
No. Reserves of 6 months on the subject property, or 12 for first-time investors, must come from separate seasoned funds. Cash-out never satisfies them.
Can I qualify below 1.00 coverage?
Sometimes. Select lenders in the network offer programs in the 0.75 to 0.99 range up to $2,000,000, with reduced leverage. Above $2,000,000, plan on 1.00 or better.
Do I need two appraisals?
Typically yes above $2,000,000. The appraisal drives both value and market rent, so it sets the leverage and the coverage test.
If You Are Ready to Run Your Numbers
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote. Program details change, every file is underwritten individually, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.
Investors weighing their equity options can start with Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan programs page.
Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.
About Lendmire
As a DSCR and non-QM mortgage broker, Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — connects investors with wholesale lending channels across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. The property’s rental income, not the borrower’s tax returns, is central to lender review, which works for self-employed operators and portfolios beyond four financed properties. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. FHFA conforming loan limits
2. Orrick: FHFA announces 2026 increases to conforming loan limits
3. HousingWire: 2026 conforming loan limit
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How to Qualify and Apply for a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance With 1.25 Coverage · Can You Get Approved for a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance With Two Appraisals?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.