
The Quick Read: Recovering your original capital starts with the loan band, because the size of the new loan, not the value of the property, sets how much leverage is available on a cash-out. Across Lendmire’s wholesale network, cash-out typically runs 75% on loans to $1,000,000, 70% to $1,500,000, and 60% to $3,000,000, with none above $3,000,000, all subject to underwriting. The plan works best when you size the loan to the band first, test rent coverage on the larger payment, and then measure what the net check really is.
- Cash-out leverage steps down as the loan grows, and above $3,000,000 there is no cash-out at all.
- At or below 60% LTV on a cash-out, proceeds are typically unlimited. Above 60%, they are capped at $1,500,000.
- Rent must cover the new, larger payment. Pulling more cash out lowers coverage.
- The net check is the new loan minus payoff, costs, and holdbacks. It is much smaller than the loan.
- Cash-out proceeds never count toward the 6 months of reserves.
Recovery is a planning exercise, not a closing-day event. An investor who knows the band, the coverage test, and the reserve rule before choosing a loan amount usually gets a cleaner result than one who finds the limits after the appraisal comes in. Most of the decisions below happen months before an application.
What Is a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance?
A super jumbo DSCR cash-out refinance replaces an existing loan with a larger one on a rental property. The new loan is sized to appraised value and rent coverage, and the investor keeps the difference after payoff and costs. It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, rather than on personal tax returns.
“Super jumbo” is a trade label, not a regulated class. That matches what we see across the network. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.
The portfolio investor program in the network runs from $150,000 to $10,000,000. The standard DSCR program stops at $3,000,000, and this ladder carries qualified investors past it. For a fuller primer, see the complete DSCR loans guide.
Key Terms Defined
- Super jumbo: A market label for loan balances well above conforming limits, commonly above $3 million, with no formal regulatory definition.
- DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): The property’s rental income divided by the full monthly debt obligation, including principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues.
- Cash-out refinance: A new, larger loan that pays off the old one and returns the difference to the borrower.
- Rate-and-term refinance: A refinance that changes the loan’s terms without taking meaningful cash out.
- Seasoning: How long you have owned the property before refinancing. About six months is the common expectation on a cash-out.
- Reserves: Liquid funds held after closing, typically 6 months of the subject property’s payment.
- All-in basis: Everything you put into the deal: purchase, renovation, carry, and closing costs.
- Capital recovered: Net cash released divided by your cash invested.
How Does Underwriting Treat the Request, Step by Step?
Underwriting reads the request in a fixed order: loan band, then value and rent, then coverage, then the net check. Each step can change the next one. Working in that same order before you apply keeps you from designing a loan the program cannot deliver.
Step 1: Pick the loan band first. The requested loan amount sets the maximum cash-out LTV, the credit score the top leverage cell needs, and the number of appraisals. Bands are loan amounts, never purchase prices. Compute price times leverage first, then read the band for that loan. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.
Step 2: The appraisal does two jobs. It sets value, which is the LTV denominator, and it sets market rent, which is the coverage numerator. On a single-family property the rent schedule is Form 1007, and on 2-4 units the appraisal is Form 1025. Those names appear on Fannie Mae’s forms list. DSCR loans are not agency products, so the forms matter for their names and function only. Lenders generally credit the lower of the in-place lease and the appraiser’s market rent. Above $2,000,000, two appraisals are expected.
Step 3: The coverage test. Rent must cover the new payment, and a bigger loan means a bigger payment. A coverage ratio of 1.00 or higher earns full leverage. Programs below 1.00 exist through select lenders in the network, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. Coverage falls as you pull more out.
Step 4: The net cash formula. Net cash released equals the new loan, minus the payoff of existing debt, minus closing costs and holdbacks. Cash left in the deal equals total cash invested minus net cash released.
Step 5: Deductions come first. Payoff, costs, reserves, and any prepayment charge come out before you see a dollar.
Step 6: Reserves and credit. Reserves are 6 months of the payment on the subject property, and 12 months for first-time investors, subject to underwriting. Cash-out never satisfies reserves. The credit floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000 and 700 above that.
Where Will Your Loan Land? The Band Ladder
The ladder below shows the best available cell at 1.00 coverage or higher. Every figure is a ceiling through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting.
| Loan band | Cash-out LTV ceiling | Appraisals | Cash-out note |
|---|---|---|---|
| $150K–$1M | 75% | One | Unlimited at or below 60% |
| $1M–$1.5M | 70% | One | $1.5M cap above 60% |
| $1.5M–$2M | 60% | One | Unlimited at 60% |
| $2M–$3M | 60% | Two | Unlimited at 60% |
| $3M–$4M | None | Two | Purchase or rate-and-term only |
| $4M–$10M | None | Two | Case-by-case review |
The top leverage in each band needs a stronger score. The 75% cell needs 660 or better, the $1M–$1.5M cell needs 700, and the $1.5M–$3M cells need 720. A lower score takes a lower leverage cell inside the same band. Credit of 680 or below gets no cash-out above $1,500,000.
Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission, and none carry cash-out. For the broader picture of how this product sits beside other options, Lendmire’s cash-out refinance investment property guide covers the standard-balance version.
Worked Example: Reading the Band for the Loan
Consider a property valued at $2,400,000. Modeled assumptions, not market data: the investor wants either 60% or 70% leverage. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.
At 60% LTV, the loan is roughly $1.44M. That sits in the $1M–$1.5M band, where the ceiling is 70%, so 60% fits comfortably and proceeds are unlimited at that leverage. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
At 70% LTV, the loan is near $1.68M. That moves into the $1.5M–$2M band, where cash-out tops out at 60%. The request fails the band it lands in. The fix is to step back to 60% or less, and the credit score the top cell needs rises to 720. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
The lesson: the same property gives different answers depending on which side of a band boundary the loan falls. Plan the loan amount, not just the percentage.
Planning Recovery: What Does “Recovered” Actually Mean?
Capital recovered is the net check divided by your all-in basis, not the cash-out LTV. Seventy-five percent applies to the new loan, not to the cash you receive. After payoff, costs, reserves, and any prepayment terms, the net check can be a small fraction of the loan.
Picture a BRRRR-style investor with a rehabbed rental. If the appraisal supports value well above the all-in cost, the net check can return most or all of the cash invested. If the appraisal lands lower, the same loan formula returns less, and more capital stays in the deal. Run the plan at your expected appraisal and again at a lower one. A plan that only works at the top number is fragile.
Define two metrics before you apply:
1. Percent of basis recovered: net cash released divided by all-in cash invested.
2. Capital left in the deal: all-in cash invested minus net cash released.
Partial recovery is not failure. An investor who recovers most of the capital and keeps a cash-flowing asset has still redeployed real money. The decision is whether the remaining equity earns its place or deserves a second pass later.
Where the General Rule Breaks: Edge Cases
The value-versus-loan cliff. A $4M property refinanced at 60% yields a loan under $3M, so cash-out is available. At 80%, the loan exceeds $3M and cash-out is not. The cutoff reads the loan, not the property.
Rent binds before equity. If coverage falls short of the program minimum, the loan shrinks and so does the cash. A property that passed at purchase can fail on the larger refinance payment. The fixes are a smaller pull, stronger rent evidence, or an interest-only structure. Interest-only runs 120 months on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% leverage, with coverage of 0.75 or better, qualified on interest, taxes, and insurance. Those terms are subject to underwriting. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.
Condotels. Through select wholesale programs, a condotel cash-out is capped at 65% LTV and $1,500,000, with $250,000 cash-in-hand, subject to underwriting. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
Short-term rentals. Coverage of 1.00 or higher, loans to $2,000,000, and an experienced investor (twelve months owning income property in the last thirty-six). Income counts at 80% of gross, based on twelve months of operating history on a refinance. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income. Municipal permission is documented per property.
Cash purchases. An investor who bought with cash may sometimes use a purchase-style structure rather than wait out seasoning.
Rural and acreage. Above $3,000,000: no rural property, and no more than ten acres on a non-rural one. At or below $3,000,000, rural collateral of five acres or less can reach 75%.
Entity vesting. Entity vesting is welcome, with no layered entities. Closing in an LLC involves reviewing entity documents and the ownership chain, subject to program terms.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
Full-Doc Jumbo or Super Jumbo DSCR?
Full-doc jumbo is reviewed on personal income, assets, and debt. DSCR is reviewed on property rent. For a high-net-worth investor with complex tax returns or several entities, the rent-based path can be the cleaner file. For a W-2 investor with one rental and strong documented income, a full-doc jumbo may carry fewer property-level conditions. Neither wins automatically. The flip point is usually how many properties you own and how well your returns show rental income.
The Timeline: Twelve Months Out to Closing
Recovery plans work in sequence. A workable order, subject to program guidelines:
1. Twelve months out: Total your all-in basis. Decide the target loan band. If you plan short-term rental income, start documenting operating history.
2. Six months out: Confirm seasoning of about six months of ownership. Check credit against the score your target leverage cell needs.
3. Three months out: Refresh leases and gather rent evidence. Lenders may want proof rent was collected, not just a signed lease.
4. Before applying: Line up reserves in seasoned, sourced liquidity. Plan for two appraisals above $2,000,000.
5. At application: Assemble entity documents, the payoff request, and the use-of-proceeds paper trail.
Cost Drag and Break-Even
Cash-out is leverage with a cost. A larger balance raises the payment, closing costs and any prepayment terms reduce the check, and prepayment penalties on DSCR loans are common. Before committing, compare the cost of the larger balance against what the recovered capital will earn when redeployed.
Taxes and insurance are part of the DSCR coverage math, but other operating costs, such as maintenance, vacancies, and management, are not. A property can clear the coverage number and still run thin after real-world expenses.
When It’s the Wrong Tool
Skip the cash-out when your target loan exceeds $3,000,000. Above that, there is no cash-out, and the paths are a rate-and-term refinance at lower leverage, a smaller loan, or holding. Skip it also when coverage fails at your intended pull and a smaller pull recovers too little to matter.
| Path | Cash back | Main risk |
|---|---|---|
| Cash-out at or below 60% LTV | Unlimited proceeds | Lower recovery on high-basis deals |
| Cash-out above 60% LTV | Capped at $1.5M | Cap binds on large loans |
| Rate-and-term | Minimal | No capital recovered |
| Hold and revisit | None now | Capital stays tied up |
A staged approach sometimes fits: take a smaller cash-out now, then revisit after rents rise or value grows. The tradeoff is a second round of costs.
Redeploying the Proceeds
Keep the paper trail. Business-purpose financing means proceeds go to business use, and the next acquisition must stand on its own coverage test. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does the cash-out count toward my reserves?
No. Across the network, cash-out proceeds never satisfy reserves. Reserves are typically 6 months of the subject property’s payment, and 12 months for first-time investors, held in seasoned, sourced funds. Plan liquidity before you apply, subject to underwriting.
What if my balance is too large for cash-out?
Above $3,000,000 there is no cash-out. You can lower the loan below that line, choose a rate-and-term refinance at reduced leverage, or hold and revisit. Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case.
Can I recover my entire investment?
Sometimes. It depends on the appraisal against your all-in basis, the leverage band, and the coverage test. The 75% ceiling applies to the loan, not the check, so costs and payoff reduce what you receive. Run the plan at a lower appraisal to see the downside.
Why did my coverage drop after the refinance?
The new loan is larger, so the payment is larger, and rent has to cover it. Coverage of 1.00 or higher earns full leverage. If it falls short, a smaller pull, stronger rent evidence, or interest-only structure may help, and select programs below 1.00 adjust LTV and terms, subject to underwriting.
Which credit score do I need?
The floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000 and 700 above that. The top leverage cell in each band needs more: 700 for $1M–$1.5M and 720 from $1.5M to $3M.
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Lendmire arranges business-purpose investment financing through select lenders in its wholesale network across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., and nothing here is a commitment to lend.
Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.
About Lendmire
Lendmire is a non-QM mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging DSCR investor loans in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., through wholesale and investor-lending channels. DSCR loans are evaluated by the lender on rental income rather than personal income, subject to lender guidelines — a fit for LLC-owned portfolios, self-employed investors, and operators scaling beyond conventional loan caps. Recognized as a Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace in 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Fannie Mae Selling & Servicing Guide Forms
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Can You Get Approved for a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance on Ten Rentals? · Does a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Make Sense Before Selling?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.