Can You Get Approved for a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance on Ten Rentals?

Can You Get Approved for a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance on Ten Rentals?

The Quick Read: Yes, ten rentals can be approved for a DSCR cash-out refinance, but only when each loan stays at or below $3,000,000, because the cash-out ladder applies per loan and not per borrower. Ten separate notes are ten separate files, each judged on its own rent, appraisal and loan band. One combined note above $3,000,000 would lose cash-out entirely, subject to underwriting.

  • Cash-out is not offered above $3,000,000 per loan, and the cutoff tests the loan amount, not the property value.
  • Cash-out leverage steps down by band: 75% to $1,000,000, 70% to $1,500,000, and 60% to $3,000,000.
  • Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV and capped at $1,500,000 above 60%.
  • Credit of 680 or below gets no cash-out above $1,500,000.
  • Structure (ten notes or one blanket) decides whether cash comes out at all. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.

Ten rentals sounds like a wall. In conventional lending it is one. In DSCR lending it is a structuring question. This article walks through how the approval logic works, where it breaks, and how to decide between separate loans and a pooled note. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, so every figure below reflects ranges across select wholesale-network programs, subject to lender guidelines. Nothing here is a commitment to lend. For the full background, see the complete DSCR loans guide.

What Does “Super Jumbo” Mean on a DSCR File?

“Super jumbo” is an industry label, not a regulated category. No agency defines it. In practice, brokers and lenders use it for loan amounts well above standard jumbo limits, and on DSCR files it usually means the balance has moved past the $3,000,000 mark where the standard program stops.

Here is the part investors miss. The bands are loan amounts, never purchase prices or property values. A $4,000,000 rental refinanced at 60% LTV or less produces a loan under $3,000,000. That file sits in the $2M–$3M band, and cash-out is still on the table. Compute value times leverage first, then read the band for that loan. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

The program itself runs from $150,000 to $10,000,000 across the wholesale network. Short-term-rental files and no-ratio files stop at $2,000,000. Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission, with no cash-out.

Why Ten Rentals Changes the Question

Ten rentals trips a wall on conventional loans, which cap the number of financed properties a borrower can carry. DSCR loans are not agency products, so that cap does not apply. Most programs in the network review the loan in front of them. The program parameters allow up to 20 financed properties, and there are no extra reserves required for the other financed properties. Exact terms depend on lender and investor guidelines, credit profile, reserves, and property review.

Some individual products have their own limits, though. A HELOC, for example, may cap the number of financed properties. That is a product rule, not a DSCR rule.

DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.

So the real question is not “how many properties.” It is “how big is each loan, and how is the debt organized?”

One Pooled Loan or Ten Separate Loans?

Separate loans are usually the safer route for cash-out, and a pooled note is the riskier one. The reason is the $3,000,000 cash-out ceiling, which tests each loan amount. Ten notes can each sit inside their own band. One combined note across ten rentals can easily blow past $3,000,000 and drop into the rate-and-term-only zone.

Factor Ten Separate Loans One Blanket Loan
Cash-out ceiling Tested per loan Tested on combined note
Weak rental Affects only itself Can drag the whole pool
Coverage test Each property alone Pooled rent vs pooled debt
Entity vesting Clean per property Simpler with one entity
Selling one asset Pay off that note Needs release clause
Closings Ten files One file

Blanket structures do exist. A 30-year portfolio DSCR loan typically covers 2 to 20 properties, with loan sizes from $300,000 to $5,000,000, up to 80% leverage on a purchase or rate-and-term refinance, and a pooled coverage floor of 1.00 on select programs. A rental portfolio term loan covers 5 or more properties or units, with sizes from $500,000 to $10,000,000, up to 75% leverage and balloon terms. Buildings with 5 or more units are eligible only in that second structure.

The catch: the blanket cash-out ceiling is not something to assume. Confirm it with the network before building a plan around it.

Individual loans tend to fit staggered rehabs and leases, multiple LLCs, a known weak asset, or a planned sale within a few years. A blanket fits uniform, stabilized, single-entity, long-hold groups. Lendmire’s piece on vesting rules for an LLC cash-out refinance covers how entity titling changes that choice.

How Is Cash-Out Sized on Each Rental?

Cash-out is sized by the tighter of two tests: equity (leverage) and rent (coverage). Start with the loan band, read the cash-out ceiling, then apply the proceeds rule and the credit rule.

Loan band Cash-out LTV ceiling
$150K–$1M 75%
$1M–$1.5M 70%
$1.5M–$2M 60%
$2M–$3M 60%
Above $3M No cash-out

These are ceilings on a cash-out refinance of a standard rental, through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting. Short-term-rental collateral has its own ceiling of up to 70%. Credit matters too. The top cell in each band needs a stronger score: roughly 660 or better at the 75% cell, 700 or better at the 70% cell, and 720 or better in the 60% cells above $1,500,000. A lower score takes a lower leverage cell in the same band. The program floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000.

Proceeds follow a second rule. Cash-out is unlimited at or below 60% LTV, and capped at $1,500,000 above 60%. Cash-out is not available above $1,500,000 for credit of 680 or below. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

Then the deductions come out. “Cash-out” does not guarantee cash. Payoff of the existing loan, costs, reserves and any prepayment charge on the old note all come first.

A ten-rental illustration

Picture ten rentals, each appraised around $1,200,000. At 60% LTV, each new loan comes in well under $1,000,000, so it sits in the lowest loan-size band, where the leverage ceiling is higher than in the bands above it. Those ten loans each clear the band test with room to spare. Now picture one blanket note across all ten at the same leverage. The combined balance is far above $3,000,000, so cash-out disappears. Same collateral, same equity, opposite outcome. Structure did that. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.

Now flip the case. Two of the ten are $2,500,000 rentals at 60% LTV. Each loan is under $1,500,000? No, each is $1,500,000 or close to it, so the file lands near the $1.5M edge and the credit rule starts to matter. A borrower at 680 or below loses cash-out above $1,500,000. Check the score before assuming the proceeds. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.

How Is Coverage Tested Across Ten Properties?

Coverage is monthly rent divided by the full monthly payment: principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA dues. A 1.00 coverage ratio earns full leverage on most programs. The test repeats after cash-out, and that is where many investors get surprised. Cash-out raises the balance, so the payment rises, so the coverage ratio falls. Test the new payment before committing.

On ten separate loans, each rental carries its own number. One weak rental fails alone, and the strong ones proceed. On a blanket, rent is pooled against pooled debt. That helps when one property runs at 0.95 and another at 1.35. It hurts when one weak asset limits the whole file.

Coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 is a real path through select programs to $2,000,000, at reduced leverage. LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. It is worth asking whether to use it. If the rent only reaches that range because the submarket is thin, the better move may be a smaller cash-out or a different property.

Interest-only is another lever. A 120-month interest-only period on 30- and 40-year terms goes to 75% maximum leverage, with coverage of 0.75 or better, qualified on interest, taxes and insurance. It lifts cash flow, though the balance does not shrink during that window.

Appraisals, Reserves and Documents Across Ten Files

Ten files means ten appraisals, and that is real workload. Each appraiser gives a value and a market-rent opinion. Form 1007 is the single-family rent schedule and Form 1025 is the small income report for 2–4 unit buildings. Those are appraisal form names only, and DSCR loans are not agency products. Loans above $2,000,000 need two appraisals, so a few high-balance rentals double that burden.

Reserves typically run six months of the payment on the subject property, with 12 months for first-time investors. Cash-out proceeds never count toward reserves. Because there are no extra reserves for the other financed properties, a ten-rental file does not multiply the reserve requirement by ten the way it might elsewhere. Reserves apply per subject property.

The file should also show where the money goes. Proceeds are meant for the investing business, and the use of proceeds is part of the review. Business-purpose treatment is not uniform across every rule, a point the ABA Banking Journal notes when it compares how different federal regulations treat business-purpose credit. The Compliance Alliance makes the related point that loan purpose, not property type alone, drives the exemption.

DSCR vs. conventional financing

There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.

DSCR loan

Why investors choose it

  • Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
  • No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
  • Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
  • Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
  • Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
  • Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Conventional loan

Where it’s strong

  • Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.

Trade-offs for investors

  • Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
  • Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
  • Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
  • Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.

How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.

Seasoning, Mixed Property Types and Entities

Seasoning is typically about six months of ownership, counted from title recording. It is lender policy, not law. Inside that window, the loan is typically sized on the lower of appraisal or cost. A new lease or tenant does not restart the clock. It only helps the rent test. A true cash buyer may use delayed financing to skip the wait, but the coverage test still applies.

Mixed files need care. Short-term rentals qualify on documented operating history, at a discount to gross rent, for experienced investors only, and loans stay at $2,000,000 or less. Municipal permission to operate must be documented for the specific property. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.

On entities, ten rentals held in several LLCs favor separate loans, since each note carries clean vesting. One entity pledging everything makes a blanket simpler, subject to program eligibility. Layered entities are not accepted.

When Cash-Out Is Limited at Your Size

When a combined balance is too large, the practical fixes are few.

  • Split the debt. Refinance in individual notes so each stays under the cash-out cap.
  • Stage the draws. At the top sizes, investors sometimes stage equity access through smaller loans or other properties instead of one large pull.
  • Lower the leverage. Reducing the loan amount can bring a cash-out request back under the cap, so a lower loan-to-value request may keep cash-out available.
  • Switch to rate-and-term. If cash-out is unavailable, a rate-and-term refinance on a combined note may still work, on review. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.

Here’s a genuine toss-up for some borrowers: ten smaller notes mean ten closings and ten sets of costs, while one blanket means one file but a lost cash-out option. If the point of the refinance is the cash, separate loans usually win. If the point is simplicity on a stabilized, long-hold group, a pooled note may be the better fit, with the caveat that selling one asset later needs a release clause and a release payoff. Release terms vary, so ask before signing.

One broker-level pattern worth knowing: files with ten rentals most often stall not on the headline ratio but on the weakest property, a thin credit score against the $1,500,000 line, or an existing prepayment charge that wipes out the cash. Running the sizing on each property before applying catches most of these.

Where Approvals Stall

What blocks approval What to do
Combined note above $3M Split into separate loans
Credit 680 or below, loan above $1.5M Lower the balance or raise the score
Coverage falls after the cash-out Reduce proceeds or add interest-only
Under six months of ownership Wait, or check delayed financing
Rural property above $3M Not eligible above that size
Existing prepayment charge Run the break-even first

Above $3,000,000, super jumbo files also need a 700 score, a clean housing history, 48-month event seasoning, citizen or permanent-resident borrowers, and a non-rural property of no more than ten acres, since rural property is not eligible at that size. Those limits matter mostly for the rate-and-term side of a combined note.

A short readiness checklist: confirm each rental’s loan band, check credit against the band’s top cell, gather leases or operating history, confirm entity titling, price the prepayment charge on any existing note, and size the post-cash-out coverage on every property.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Key Terms Defined

  • Super jumbo: An industry label for very large loan balances, not a regulated category.
  • Blanket loan: One note secured by several rentals, with coverage tested on pooled rent.
  • Cross-collateralization: Pledging more than one property to secure the same debt.
  • Release clause: A term that lets one property leave a blanket by paying a set amount.
  • Seasoning: The ownership time a lender expects before a cash-out refinance.
  • PITIA: Principal, interest, taxes, insurance and association dues.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is there a limit on how many rentals I can refinance with DSCR?

No fixed ten-property limit applies, because that cap belongs to conventional financing. The program parameters allow up to 20 financed properties, and some stand-alone products, such as a HELOC, set their own caps. Each loan is reviewed on its own merits, subject to underwriting.

Can I get cash-out if my total debt across ten rentals is over $3,000,000?

Yes, if the debt is split into separate loans that each stay at or below $3,000,000. The cash-out ceiling tests each loan amount. A single combined note above $3,000,000 would be rate-and-term only, even if each property alone would qualify.

Does a weak rental sink the whole refinance?

On separate loans, a weak rental affects only itself, and the stronger properties proceed alone. On a blanket, pooled coverage can mask a weak asset, but one poor property can also limit the whole file. That is the main cross-collateral risk.

How much cash will I actually receive?

Less than the headline proceeds. Payoff of the existing loan, closing costs, reserves and any prepayment charge come out first. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV and capped at $1,500,000 above 60%, subject to underwriting. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.

Does a short-term rental change the answer?

Yes. Short-term rentals qualify on documented operating history at a discount to gross rent, with cash-out up to 70% and loans to $2,000,000. Permission to operate must be documented for each property, and local rules change. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.

If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. You can reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote through Lendmire’s quote page.

Investors weighing their equity options can start with Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.

For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan programs page.

Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.

About Lendmire

As a non-QM mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire facilitates DSCR investor loans across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR eligibility is generally reviewed around property-level rental income instead of personal income documentation, subject to lender guidelines, serving LLC-structured portfolios and self-employed borrowers who don’t fit conventional boxes. A two-time Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace (2025, 2026).

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. ABA Banking Journal, Compliance Question of the Month

2. Compliance Alliance, Regulation Z and Investment Properties

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Requirements With an Accessory Dwelling Unit  ·  Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Rules for Title Seasoning  ·  Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Options After Ninety Days of Ownership

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 3, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer