How to Qualify and Apply for a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance With a 740 Credit Score

How to Qualify and Apply for a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance With a 740 Credit Score

Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.

The Quick Read: A super jumbo DSCR cash-out refinance qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the new payment, subject to lender guidelines, and a 740 score clears every credit threshold on the cash-out ladder, but the loan size band, not the score, decides how much equity you can pull out and whether cash-out is offered at all.

  • Cash-out leverage steps down as the loan grows, with the highest allowance on a standard-rental cash-out in the lowest band, a lower ceiling between $1,500,000 and $3,000,000, and no cash-out above $3,000,000.
  • A 740 score protects your eligibility and pricing tier. It does not raise the leverage ceiling for your loan size.
  • The new, larger payment must still clear the coverage test, so trimming the cash request is often the cleanest fix.
  • Six months of reserves on the subject property must come from funds outside the refinance, and cash-out proceeds never count.
  • Every figure here is a typical ceiling through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting and not a commitment to lend.

What Is a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance?

It is a refinance of a rental property that replaces your current loan with a larger one and hands you the difference in cash. “Super jumbo” is not an official category. It is a lender label for loans far above the standard size limits, and each lender draws the line in its own place.

Lendmire is a mortgage broker. It arranges these loans through a wholesale network of investor lenders, and the programs in that network carry loans from $150,000 to $10,000,000. The standard DSCR program stops at $3,000,000. The super jumbo ladder carries qualified investors past that point.

DSCR stands for debt service coverage ratio. The lender divides the property’s monthly rent by its full monthly obligation. The loan is built around the property, not your pay stubs or tax returns. If you want the full foundation first, Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers it from the beginning.

The pitch is simple. An investor with a high-value rental, a strong score, and real equity wants to turn that equity into cash for the next deal. The catch is that cash-out gets stricter as the balance grows.

Key Terms Defined

Super jumbo: a loan size well above conventional limits. Lenders set the line themselves.

Cash-out refinance: a new loan larger than the old one. The difference, after payoff and costs, comes to you.

LTV (loan-to-value): the loan amount divided by the property’s appraised value. A 60% LTV means the loan equals 60% of value. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.

PITIA: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues. It is the full monthly obligation used in the coverage test. On interest-only loans, the principal piece drops out.

Reserves: liquid funds, counted in months of PITIA, that you hold after closing as a safety cushion.

Seasoning: the waiting period a lender wants between buying a property and refinancing it. Programs count it differently.

Vesting: the legal name on title. For many investors, that is an LLC.

What Does a 740 Score Actually Change?

A 740 score keeps you eligible at every band of the cash-out ladder and puts you in a stronger pricing tier. It does not buy extra leverage. Loan size sets the ceiling, and no score unlocks cash-out above $3,000,000.

Across the wholesale network, the top cash-out cell in each band needs a certain score. A 75% cash-out on a standard rental at the lowest band needs 660 or better. The $1,000,000 to $1,500,000 band needs 700 or better for its top cell. The $1,500,000 to $3,000,000 bands need 720 or better. A 740 sits above all three. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.

The program floor itself is 660 on loans to $3,000,000. Above $3,000,000 the super jumbo overlay lifts it to 700. Lower scores take a lower leverage cell inside the same band, and a score of 680 or below gets no cash-out above $1,500,000, subject to underwriting.

Factor What 740 does What 740 does not do
Eligibility Clears every band’s credit need Waive the coverage test
Pricing tier Places you in a stronger tier Guarantee any pricing
Leverage Lets you reach the band’s top cell Raise the band’s ceiling
Cash-out above $3M Nothing Unlock cash-out
Reserves Nothing Reduce the months required

Lendmire’s breakdown of jumbo cash-out refinance requirements at a 740 score goes deeper on the credit side. The short version is that credit gets you in the door, and the loan band decides what you can carry out of it.

How Does Loan Size Set the Leverage?

Leverage falls as the loan balance climbs, and cash-out falls faster than purchase or rate-and-term. The bands below are loan amounts, not purchase prices. Multiply value by the leverage first, then read the band for the resulting loan.

These are ceilings at coverage of 1.00 or higher, using the best available cell through select wholesale programs. Standard-rental collateral is assumed, and all of it is subject to underwriting.

Loan band Purchase Rate-and-term Cash-out
$150K–$1M 80% 80% 75%
$1M–$1.5M 75% 75% 70%
$1.5M–$2M 75% 75% 60%
$2M–$3M 75% 75% 60%
$3M–$4M 65% 65% —
$4M–$6M 60% on review 60% on review —
$6M–$10M 60% on review 60% on review —

Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission. It goes in as a purchase or rate-and-term, never as a cash-out.

Two proceeds rules matter just as much. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV. Above 60%, they are capped at $1,500,000. Staying at or below 60% LTV and $3,000,000 keeps your cash uncapped. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

Here is the find-your-band routine:

1. Start with a realistic value for the property.

2. Multiply by the cash-out leverage you want.

3. See which band that loan lands in.

4. Read that band’s credit need, appraisal count, and cash-out ceiling.

5. If the loan crosses a band line, test whether a slightly smaller loan lands more favorably.

Which Two Tests Decide the Cash You Get?

Two tests decide it: equity and rent coverage. The lower result wins. A property can have plenty of equity and still fail on coverage, or pass coverage and run into a leverage ceiling.

The equity test. Cash to you equals the new loan minus your payoff, closing costs, and any holdbacks. The leverage ceiling for your band caps the new loan. Two appraisals typically apply above $2,000,000, and a light appraisal on either one shrinks the loan.

The coverage test. The lender divides monthly rent by the full PITIA on the new, larger loan. Rent comes from the lease or the appraiser’s market rent schedule.

Cash-out raises the payment. A rental that passed at purchase can miss at refinance. The cleanest fix is to cut the cash request until coverage clears. Method matters too, because lenders define the calculation differently. Some use net operating income over debt service, and others use adjusted income over PITIA, which tends to run slightly lower.

Coverage below 1.00 is a real path through select programs, up to $2,000,000. LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. Do not assume it follows you into the larger bands.

Interest-only as a lever. A 120-month interest-only period is available on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% leverage, with coverage of 0.75 or better. The test runs on ITIA, which is interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues. Because the payment is smaller, coverage improves. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

Run the Numbers: A 740 Borrower in Three Variants

These are modeled assumptions, not market data. They show the order of operations, not a promise of terms.

Variant one: the clean file. Say an investor holds a luxury rental in an LLC, subject to program terms on entity eligibility. The loan target lands in the $2,000,000 to $3,000,000 band. The cash-out ceiling there is 60% on a cash-out refinance. A 740 clears the 720 that band’s top cell needs. Two appraisals apply. Proceeds are uncapped because leverage is at or below 60%. Coverage on the new payment runs around 1.2x, which clears the full-leverage test. Six months of PITIA must sit in separate accounts.

Variant two: the target is over the line. Now the investor wants a loan in the $3,000,000 to $4,000,000 band. No cash-out is offered there at any score. The options are a rate-and-term refinance at 65%, a smaller loan that fits the cash-out ladder, or a staged plan. For example, the investor could take a smaller cash-out now and revisit later.

Variant three: coverage slips. The investor asks for the maximum and finds the larger payment pulls coverage under 1.00. Three paths follow. Trim the cash amount. Add an interest-only period. Or review a sub-1.00 program through select lenders, at reduced leverage and adjusted terms, subject to underwriting.

The pattern is the same each time. Pick the loan, find the band, test coverage, and adjust the cash request until both tests pass.

How Do You Apply, Step by Step?

Apply in this order: set the loan target, check the band, test coverage, line up documents, then order appraisals. Reversing the order is how files stall. Each step below names the goal and the usual stall point.

1. Pick a target cash amount. The loan size sets everything downstream. The usual stall is asking for a number before checking the band.

2. Check credit against the band. A 740 clears every band’s top cell. A stall appears only if a report shows a recent event, since larger bands look at event seasoning, with 48 months applying above $3,000,000.

3. Test coverage on the new payment. Use rent divided by the full new PITIA. The stall is testing rent against the old payment.

4. Confirm title and vesting. If an LLC holds title, make sure vesting and the seasoning clock line up before you apply. Layered entities are not accepted. Lenders review title seasoning on cash-out, and programs differ on the length.

5. Gather reserves. Six months of PITIA on the subject property, or 12 months for first-time investors, held outside the refinance. No extra reserves apply for other financed properties, and the program allows up to 20 financed properties.

6. Order the appraisals. A full appraisal with a rent schedule is standard. Appraisers use Form 1007 for rent on a single-family and Form 1025 for small multifamily. Two appraisals typically apply above $2,000,000.

7. Document purpose and use of proceeds. Expect a business-purpose certification and a plain statement of where the cash is going.

8. Clear conditions. These usually include title work, insurance, entity documents, ID, a credit report, and a lease or market rent support.

On use of proceeds, the file should show a business reason: a down payment on the next rental, renovation capital, or debt paydown on other investment property. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

DSCR vs. conventional financing

There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.

DSCR loan

Why investors choose it

  • Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
  • No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
  • Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
  • Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
  • Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
  • Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Conventional loan

Where it’s strong

  • Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.

Trade-offs for investors

  • Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
  • Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
  • Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
  • Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.

How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.

What Should Your Document Folder Hold?

Build the folder in layers, so nothing is missing when the file goes to review.

  • Borrower: government ID, credit authorization, and proof of citizenship or permanent residency above $3,000,000.
  • Entity: operating agreement, articles, EIN letter, and a resolution authorizing the refinance, per lender program requirements.
  • Property: current lease or rent roll, insurance declarations, a payoff statement, and title information.
  • Reserves: statements showing six months of PITIA (12 for first-time investors) outside the transaction.
  • Purpose: the business-purpose certification and a use-of-proceeds note.

Where Do Files Break?

Files break at the edges: loan size, property type, and coverage. A few cases deserve a named warning because the general rule changes.

Loan above $3,000,000. No cash-out is offered. Above $3,000,000 the overlay also adds restrictions. Borrowers must be citizens or permanent residents, the credit minimum becomes 700 with 0x30x24 history, and rural property is excluded, with a ten-acre maximum on non-rural property. Below that line, acreage can run up to twenty acres, and rural collateral is limited to 75% on loans at or below $3,000,000.

Condotels. A condotel cash-out refinance runs at 65% on loans to $1,500,000 with $250,000 in cash-in-hand required. Non-warrantable condos are capped at 75% and $1,500,000.

Short-term rentals. They qualify on documented operating history, at 80% of gross, with coverage of 1.00 or better and loan amounts to $2,000,000. They also require twelve months owning income property in the last thirty-six. Municipal permission is documented for the specific property. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.

Resetting an interest-only loan. Check the existing prepayment schedule before refinancing early.

Where “jumbo” starts. Conventional agency limits only mark the contrast. The Federal Housing Finance Agency sets a one-unit baseline of $832,750 and a high-cost ceiling of $1,249,125. DSCR loans are not agency products, so those limits do not govern them.

Why no personal-income paperwork. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau exempts credit extended primarily for a business or commercial purpose. A compliance trade newsletter notes the rental exemptions turn on occupancy, loan purpose, and unit count. Purpose is the test, not the property type alone, which is why proceeds documentation matters.

Exceptions. They exist, but they need compensating factors, and none is a promise.

What If Cash-Out Doesn’t Fit?

If your target loan falls outside the ladder, you have four practical alternatives.

Situation Option Tradeoff
Loan above $3M Rate-and-term No cash to you
Coverage under 1.00 Smaller cash request Less cash
Leverage above band Staged debt More steps
Light appraisal Reduce loan, reapply later Delay

A rate-and-term refinance can reset terms and add interest-only without extracting equity. A smaller balance may land in a better band. Staging means taking what the ladder allows now and revisiting once value or rent grows.

Conventional or full-documentation jumbo financing can carry different terms if you qualify on personal income. DSCR trades that paperwork for property-based qualification, and the loan is still recourse to the borrower, subject to lender guidelines.

Are You Ready? A Quick Self-Check

Answer yes to most of these and the file is likely ready for lender review.

  • Your target loan sits in a band that allows cash-out.
  • A 740 or better clears your band’s credit need.
  • Rent on the new payment clears 1.00, or you have a reviewed lower-coverage path.
  • Six months of reserves, or twelve if you are a first-time investor, sit outside the transaction.
  • Title and vesting line up, and the entity documents are ready.
  • You can state a business purpose for the cash.
  • You have planned for two appraisals above $2,000,000.

Common Myths in Brief

A 740 does not unlock cash-out at any size. The ratio itself usually stays at the same floor as loans grow, and the tightening comes from leverage, credit, reserves, and appraisals. Cash-out proceeds never count toward reserves. And passing at purchase does not mean passing at refinance, because the bigger payment can pull coverage under the floor.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does a 740 credit score let me take more cash out?

No. A 740 clears each band’s credit need and supports a stronger pricing tier, but loan size sets the leverage ceiling. Cash-out runs 75% on a standard-rental cash-out in the lowest band, 60% between $1,500,000 and $3,000,000, and none above $3,000,000, subject to underwriting. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.

Can I use my cash-out proceeds to meet the reserve requirement?

No. Cash-out never satisfies reserves. Programs generally require six months of PITIA on the subject property, or twelve for first-time investors, held separately. Plan the funds before you apply.

How is DSCR tested on a cash-out refinance?

Full leverage generally needs 1.00 or better. If coverage falls short, trimming the cash request or adding interest-only can help, and select programs review lower coverage at reduced leverage, subject to underwriting.

Can an LLC borrow?

Yes, subject to program terms. Entity vesting is welcome, but layered entities are not accepted. Vesting and the seasoning clock should line up before you apply, and the file will include entity documents and a guarantor.

What if my loan is above $3,000,000?

Cash-out is not offered above $3,000,000. The practical choices are a rate-and-term refinance, a smaller cash-out loan that fits the ladder, or a staged plan. Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case.

Next Step

If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Lendmire arranges business-purpose investment financing in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., through select lenders in its wholesale network.

For the mechanics of pulling equity out of a rental property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.

Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.

About Lendmire

Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a DSCR and non-QM mortgage brokerage with investor loan programs in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR eligibility is commonly reviewed by the lender around property-level rent rather than personal income documentation, subject to lender guidelines, and the brokerage helps arrange financing for LLC-owned portfolios beyond conventional financed-property limits. Recognized by Scotsman Guide as a Top Mortgage Workplace in 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. FHFA conforming loan limit values

2. CFPB Regulation Z, Section 1026.3 exemptions

3. Compliance Alliance, Regulation Z and investment properties

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Can You Get Approved for a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance With Two Appraisals?

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 4, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer