
The Quick Read: The best HELOC program for your situation is one that treats the fourplex as your primary residence, accepts three- and four-unit buildings, and fits your credit profile and combined loan-to-value, since living in one unit changes the occupancy class and with it the leverage, the credit floor, and the pool of lenders. Fully rented, the same building is an investment property and sits in a tighter box. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, so it shops this file across wholesale lenders instead of pushing one product.
- Living in one unit makes the building owner-occupied, which opens higher leverage than a rental line allows.
- On an investment-property line, the network ceiling is 70% CLTV and the line caps at $500,000.
- On a primary residence, the ceiling reaches 90% CLTV only at a 720-or-better credit profile.
- Two- to four-unit buildings are eligible, but a 640 credit minimum applies on one of the two programs.
- A HELOC is underwritten on you, not on the rent. That is the main contrast with a DSCR loan.
What Changes When You Live in One Unit?
Occupancy sets the product. If one of the four units is your primary residence, the lender classifies the whole building as owner-occupied. If you rent all four, it is an investment property.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
That classification decides the credit floor, the combined loan-to-value ceiling, the maximum line size, and which wholesale programs will look at the file. The unit count matters less than people expect. A fourplex is 2–4 unit residential property, so it is generally eligible collateral. Five or more units is commercial and falls outside these programs.
The part that trips owners up is lender appetite. Some banks write owner-occupied lines only on one or two units. Others take three and four. Availability is thin, and which lenders write a fourplex depends on the lender, the property, and the borrower. A broker that sees many wholesale lenders can screen for unit-count acceptance before you spend a credit pull on a lender that won’t write the building.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): Your first mortgage balance plus the new line, divided by the property’s appraised value.
Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow against the line, usually paying interest only.
Repayment period: The stretch after the draw ends, when the balance amortizes with no new draws.
Owner-occupied: A property where the borrower lives in at least one unit as a primary residence.
Automated valuation: A model-based value estimate used instead of a traditional appraisal on smaller lines.
Vesting: How title is held. For these lines it must be you personally or a revocable living trust.
How Underwriting Treats the File, Step by Step
Underwriting follows the same order on most files. Each step can stop the file, so it helps to know the order.
1. Occupancy. The lender confirms you live in one unit. Expect proof of residence such as your ID address, a utility bill, or a lease for the other units that shows you are not on it. Claiming owner-occupancy when every unit is rented is misrepresentation. Disclose the rented units up front.
2. Property screen. The building must be 2–4 residential units. A storefront, an unpermitted unit, or agricultural zoning stops the file. Mixed-use is not offered on these programs.
3. Title. Fee simple or leasehold, held by you or your revocable living trust. An LLC, corporation, partnership, or irrevocable or land trust cannot hold title. If the fourplex is already deeded to an LLC, the line needs a vesting change first, or the equity route becomes a DSCR cash-out instead.
4. Credit and housing history. The program floor is 600, using a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing. Housing history and tradeline standards vary by program.
5. Debt-to-income. The maximum is 50%. It drops to 45% for profiles from 600 to 679, and a ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to draw. This is where owners get surprised.
6. Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation. A full appraisal is required on every line above $500,000, and you may ask for one in any case. A fourplex needs multi-unit sales as comps, and those are scarcer than single-family sales.
7. CLTV math. The lender takes the value times the CLTV limit and subtracts what you owe on the first mortgage. The CFPB describes a HELOC as an open-end line you can borrow against repeatedly, with a draw period followed by a repayment period. On a program that allows 70% CLTV, a first mortgage at 50% of value leaves room for a line worth up to 20% of value, before the lender’s other limits apply.
What the Network’s Programs Look Like
Lendmire places HELOC files with two wholesale programs. The first is the higher-leverage program, built on a 3-year interest-only draw and a 17-year repayment. The second is the longer-runway program, built on a 5-year draw and a 25-year repayment. Where they differ, each figure below applies only within its own program’s terms. Subject to lender guidelines, the occupancy tiers look like this.
| Factor | Primary residence | Investment property |
|---|---|---|
| Max CLTV | Up to 90% (720+ only) | 70% |
| Minimum credit | 600 floor; 640 for 2–4 units on the longer-runway program | 700 |
| Max line | $750,000 | $500,000 |
| Valuation | Automated to $500,000; full appraisal above | Automated lane |
| Draw structure | 3/17 or 5/25 | 5/25 only |
Three details change how a house-hacker reads that table.
The 90% figure has a condition. It exists only at a 720-or-better credit profile. Lower credit tiers carry lower ceilings, so do not plan around 90% unless your score supports it.
Big lines have their own rules. A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only. It needs a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal.
The line floats. Pricing floats across both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. The CFPB’s comparison of home equity loans and HELOCs notes that HELOCs usually carry adjustable rates and, with an existing mortgage, act as a second mortgage. Model the payment against the rent from the other three units, not just your own budget.
Other structure points: a standalone line can sit in first or second lien position. Line sizes run from $25,000 to $750,000. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. After closing, the longer-runway program sets a $1,000 minimum subsequent draw. A borrower is limited to three lines, and an owner with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. These lines are offered only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, which is narrower than its DSCR footprint.
Where the General Rule Breaks
Occupancy sets the product. These situations bend that rule.
You move out later. Once you leave, the building is a rental. A new line on it would be an investment-property line: 70% CLTV, 700 minimum credit, and a $500,000 cap. Because an investment line caps at $500,000, it sits in the automated-valuation lane. Owners who plan to move out should say so at application, and often should pull the owner-occupied line before they go.
The building sits in an LLC. Many investors hold a fourplex in an LLC for liability. The HELOC path breaks there, because an LLC cannot hold title. The options are a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out refinance, which is a different product and a different occupancy class.
You live in the building but need a bigger line. Above $500,000 the primary-residence rules tighten: a higher credit tier, 75% CLTV, and a full appraisal. Fourplex comps become the pressure point at that size.
A unit is vacant or unpermitted. Because the line is underwritten on you, a vacant unit matters less than on a DSCR loan. Rent from other units may still be documented with leases or a rent roll, and how it counts varies by lender. A unit that is not permitted does not count toward the four.
A recent purchase. A lender may look at how long you have owned the property and at your housing history across all financed properties. On the longer-runway program, history standards are firm. Housing history at 0x30x6 and 1x30x12 applies from 640 up, and 0x30x12 applies from 600 to 639.
Credit events. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal on both programs. Foreclosure history splits. One program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4. The other declines that history regardless of age.
You want the line to fund a purchase or improvement. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
The line terms restrict renting. Read the occupancy and rental clauses in any line agreement, and disclose the rented units. Terms on renting can differ by lender.
Ineligible property. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not offered on either program.
What Makes a Program the Best Fit?
The best program for your situation depends on five checks. No single lender wins on all of them for every borrower.
- Unit acceptance. Does the lender explicitly write three and four units? Many stop at two.
- Leverage needed. If you need the top of the CLTV range, you need 720-plus credit. If you need less, more programs fit.
- Draw runway. A 3-year draw suits a one-time project. A 5-year draw gives more room to draw in stages.
- Title. Personal name or revocable trust only.
- First mortgage. A standalone line lets you keep a low-cost first mortgage in place. A cash-out refinance replaces it.
That last point is the real trade. A HELOC keeps your existing first mortgage and adds a second. A cash-out refinance on the same building resets the loan. The right choice depends on what the first mortgage costs you and how much you need to pull.
A wholesale broker adds value here because it screens against all five checks across many lenders before you apply. A retail lender sees only its own product. The NerdWallet explainer notes that not all lenders offer HELOCs on investment property and that requirements are stricter because lenders see higher default risk, so shopping by occupancy first saves effort.
When the Next Move Is a DSCR Loan
A HELOC taps the equity in the fourplex you live in. A DSCR loan finances a property on its rent. The two often work together. The equity from the owner-occupied building can fund the down payment on the next rental, and the DSCR loan buys it.
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. A DSCR loan will not finance the building you live in.
Across the wholesale network, the numbers on a rental purchase look like this, subject to lender guidelines and full file review:
- Purchase leverage mostly lands at 75%–80% LTV, with select programs reaching 85% LTV at roughly a 700-plus score.
- Cash-out refinance tops out around 75% LTV on a standard rental, with about 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation.
- Coverage of 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.
- Credit runs from a 620 floor in parts of the network to about 660 on most programs, and 700-plus unlocks the strongest leverage tiers.
- Reserves vary by lender, leverage, loan size, and transaction type, commonly around 6 months of PITIA.
Clearing 1.00 does not mean the property cash-flows. DSCR compares rent to PITIA only, so repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capex sit outside the calculation. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide walks through how the ratio works and how the programs fit together. If you are weighing whether the equity should come from a line on the investment side instead, Lendmire’s article How to Qualify for an Investment Property HELOC on a Fourplex When You Live in One Unit covers that file.
Common Reasons Files Stall
Most stalls come from preventable gaps in the file.
- The application went to a lender that stops at one or two units.
- Title is in an LLC.
- The borrower assumed the qualifying payment was the planned draw, not the maximum draw.
- The credit report aged past 90 days before closing.
- Rented-unit leases or a rent roll were missing or inconsistent.
- The occupancy story did not match the documents.
Fix those before applying and the file has fewer places to break.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I get a HELOC on a fourplex if I live in one unit?
Yes, on programs that accept three- and four-unit buildings. You live in one unit, so the building is treated as a primary residence. The 2–4 unit property type is eligible on the network’s programs, with a 640 credit minimum on the longer-runway program. Lender appetite for four units varies, so screening for unit acceptance matters.
How much can I borrow against it?
Lines run from $25,000 to $750,000. The CLTV ceiling on a primary residence reaches 90% only at a 720-or-better profile, and lower credit tiers carry lower ceilings. A line above $500,000 needs a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal. All of it is subject to lender guidelines.
Does the rent from the other three units count?
A HELOC is underwritten mainly on you: credit, debt-to-income, and title. Lenders may ask for leases or a rent roll on the rented units. How rent counts in your income varies by lender. That is the main difference from a DSCR loan, which qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment.
What happens if I move out after the line closes?
The building becomes a rental, so any new line would be priced as an investment property: 70% CLTV, 700 minimum credit, and a $500,000 cap. Disclose the plan at application. Talk to your lender about how the existing line’s terms treat a change in occupancy.
Can I hold the fourplex in an LLC and still get one of these lines?
No. Title must be held by you or your revocable living trust. A property already in an LLC needs a vesting change, or the equity route becomes a DSCR cash-out refinance. That is a different product, with different leverage and coverage tests.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. The calculator on this page gives an editable, illustrative estimate to start the conversation. Nothing here is a commitment to lend, and every file is reviewed against lender guidelines.
About Lendmire
Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. CFPB
2. CFPB – HELOC vs home equity loan
This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How to Qualify for an Investment Property HELOC on a Duplex If You Live in One Unit · Can You Get a HELOC Without Transferring Title? · Can You Get an Investment Property HELOC After the Decree Before the Quitclaim?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.