
The Quick Read: A super jumbo cash-out refinance fits an investor pulling equity from one high-value rental, while a portfolio DSCR loan fits an investor who wants several rentals refinanced under a single note and tested on pooled rent. Both are business-purpose loans that qualify primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. The real difference is what the loan is secured by and how much cash-out each structure allows.
- Across Lendmire’s wholesale network, a single-property loan above $2,000,000 typically requires two appraisals, and the lower value generally governs.
- Single-property cash-out leverage steps down as the loan grows, and there is no cash-out above $3,000,000, subject to underwriting.
- A portfolio DSCR loan secures several rentals with one note and measures coverage across the pool, with cash-out up to 75% of pooled value.
- Because the pool shares one note, a default or a sale on one rental can reach the others.
Side-by-Side
The table below compares the two structures on mechanics rather than cost. Figures are program ceilings or floors reached through select wholesale programs, not quotes, and each is subject to underwriting.
| Factor | Super jumbo single-property cash-out | Portfolio DSCR loan |
|---|---|---|
| Review basis | One property’s rent vs. its full housing obligation | Pooled rent vs. pooled debt service |
| Collateral | One property, its own note | Several rentals, one note |
| Loan size | $150K to $10M on the Super Jumbo DSCR program; cash-out stops at $3M, and Lendmire’s standard DSCR program also stops at $3M | 30-year: $300K to $5M; term loan: $500K to $10M |
| Cash-out LTV (investment property) | Steps down from 75%; none above $3M | Up to 75% of pooled value |
| Appraisals | Two above a $2M loan amount | Set by program; pool built from property values |
| Entity vesting | LLC typically accepted, no layered entities | Special-purpose entity required on some structures |
| Reserves | 6 months on subject; 12 for first-time investors | Term loan holds taxes, insurance, capex reserves |
The word portfolio causes confusion, so here is how this article uses it. A portfolio DSCR loan, a blanket loan, and a cross-collateralized loan all name the same thing: one note secured by several rentals. A bank also uses the phrase portfolio loan for a loan it keeps on its own books.
How the Two-Appraisal Line Works
The trigger is the loan amount, not the purchase price. On a single-property DSCR loan, Lendmire’s network typically asks for two appraisals once the loan passes $2,000,000, subject to underwriting. When the two values differ, the lower one generally governs. The values are not averaged.
That detail matters most on a cash-out refinance. The loan is the supported value times the allowed leverage. A lower second value shrinks the loan, and the proceeds shrink by a larger share because the existing payoff stays the same. A second report that lands 5% below the first cuts the loan by 5% at the same leverage. The cash in your pocket drops by more than 5%, and the reserve picture can shift with it.
Lenders set the threshold, and it differs by program. Some programs ask for two reports from a lower loan size, and some only at larger sizes. A modest change in the requested amount can move a file under the line. Ask where the line sits before you choose a loan amount.
Two appraisals also bring cost and extra steps. A thin-comp luxury property is more likely to draw close review of the valuation.
The two-appraisal question also interacts with the coverage ratio. The reduced-coverage path (0.75 to 0.99) on a single-property loan reaches only to $2,000,000 and runs at reduced leverage. LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. That ceiling sits exactly where the second appraisal begins. An investor whose rent does not reach 1.00 on a very large loan should expect a narrower path, not a wider one.
Is the Second Appraisal a Legal Requirement?
No. The second report is lender credit policy. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The federal consumer mortgage rules exempt credit extended primarily for a business purpose, and that exemption is why no federal rule imposes a two-appraisal step on this type of loan.
The only federal two-appraisal rule most investors meet is the flip rule for higher-priced loans. The CFPB’s higher-priced mortgage appraisal guide scopes that rule to loans secured by a consumer’s principal dwelling. It does not govern a non-owner-occupied rental refinance.
“Jumbo” is a size label tied to the conforming loan limit. The one-unit baseline is $832,750, with a high-cost ceiling of $1,249,125. “Super jumbo” has no regulatory definition. It is a market label for very large loans, and the starting point differs by lender.
When the Super Jumbo Cash-Out Is the Better Fit
The super jumbo cash-out is the better fit when the equity sits in one or two high-value properties and you want each asset financed separately. Picture an investor holding a single luxury rental held in an LLC. The loan stays on that property, and a problem elsewhere in the portfolio does not touch it. LLC vesting is typically accepted, subject to program terms, and layered entities are not.
The ladder explains who this structure serves. Cash-out on an investment property runs up to 75% through $1,000,000. From $1,000,000 to $1,500,000 the ceiling is 70%, and from $1,500,000 to $3,000,000 it is 60%. Above $3,000,000 there is no cash-out. Proceeds are unrestricted at or below 60% LTV, and above 60% they are capped at $1,500,000. Borrowers with 680 credit or lower get no cash-out above $1,500,000. Every figure is a ceiling through select programs, subject to underwriting. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
Credit also tightens with size. The floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000, and 700 above that, with 0x30x24 housing history and 48-month event seasoning. Cash-out proceeds never count toward the 6 months of reserves, which are held on the subject property. First-time investors need 12 months. Final terms depend on the property type and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
This structure also fits investors who want interest-only runway. A 120-month interest-only period is available on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% LTV on an investment property, with coverage of 0.75 or better. It is qualified on interest, taxes and insurance only, and it is subject to underwriting.
The limit of this structure is size. If the goal is a cash-out larger than the single-property ladder allows, a pooled loan across several rentals may serve better.
When the Portfolio DSCR Loan Is the Better Fit
The portfolio DSCR loan is the better fit when you own several rentals and want one note, one coverage test, and one set of terms. It comes in two structures, and they work differently.
The 30-year portfolio DSCR loan covers 2 to 20 properties under one note, with loan sizes from $300,000 to $5,000,000, and larger balances on review. Leverage runs up to 80% on a purchase or rate-and-term refinance. Coverage is measured on the pool, with a floor of 1.00. Stronger properties can offset weaker ones. It carries a 30-year term with an interest-only period available. Eligible property types are single-family, 2-4 unit, condo and townhome. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.
The second structure is the rental portfolio term loan. On this term loan, leverage runs up to 75%, and terms are fixed at 3, 5, 7 or 10 years with a balloon at maturity. Both recourse and non-recourse versions exist. A non-recourse loan looks to the real estate, with recourse limited to carve-outs such as fraud and bankruptcy. Prepayment is by yield maintenance. Small multifamily is eligible only on this term structure. Properties in several markets can sit under one loan.
Cash-out on either portfolio structure never exceeds 75% of pooled value, and never exceeds the structure’s own ceiling. Inside the first six months of ownership, the loan is also capped at 90% of total cost (purchase price plus documented improvements), and at 100% of total cost from six to twelve months. The leverage ceiling still applies, so the loan is the lower of the two. After twelve months the appraised value alone is the basis. A rate-and-term refinance is not subject to the cost-basis cap.
The credit floor on the portfolio programs is 640, with 680 or 720 on some structures. A single-property loan works differently: the floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000, and 700 above $3,000,000, where the super jumbo overlay applies and no cash-out is offered. Every property in the pool still needs a lease or an appraiser-supported market rent.
A rental below 1.00 coverage can sit inside a pool when the whole pool clears the floor. Underwriting tests the pooled coverage, the leverage and the terms. Pooled coverage itself still has to meet the program floor.
There are real tradeoffs. Cross-collateralization is the main one. Partial releases, substitutions and the sale of one property follow the loan documents and the lender’s release terms. The release price runs above the property’s allocated balance, and the remaining pool must still cover its debt service. Recourse structures carry a personal guarantee. A special-purpose entity, typically an LLC, is required on some structures, subject to lender program eligibility.
A Worked Comparison
Consider an investor with three rentals, each held in the same LLC. One is a high-value luxury property that has gained most of the equity. The other two cover their debt service with room to spare.
On the single-property route, the investor refinances only the luxury property. If the loan amount exceeds $2,000,000, two appraisals are required. The lower value sets the loan. Cash-out is limited by the band: 60% on an investment property between $1,500,000 and $3,000,000, with no cash-out above $3,000,000. The other two rentals are untouched.
On the portfolio route, all three rentals go under one note. The pool is tested on pooled rent against pooled debt service, so the two stronger properties lift the coverage ratio. Cash-out can reach up to 75% of pooled value, which is above the single-property ladder in the larger bands. The tradeoff is that all three properties secure the same loan. A later sale of the luxury property would require a release under the loan terms.
Neither route is automatically better. The investor who wants maximum liquidity from the pool may prefer the portfolio structure. The investor who wants each property to stand alone may prefer the single-property loan, and may accept less cash-out in exchange for that separation.
Because the appraisal count on a pool follows each program’s rules, the investor should ask before ordering how many reports each property needs. The loan-size trigger that governs a single-property file is not the only thing that can decide the count.
Key Terms Defined
Super jumbo: A market label for loans far above the conforming limit, with no official definition and a threshold that varies by lender.
Two-appraisal rule: A lender credit-policy step that requires two valuations once the loan passes a set size, with the lower value generally governing.
Pooled coverage: Total rent across the properties in a portfolio loan divided by their total debt service, tested as one number.
Cross-collateralization: A structure in which several properties secure one note, so a release, sale or default affects the whole pool.
Yield maintenance: A prepayment charge on the rental portfolio term loan that compensates the lender for early payoff.
Risks to Weigh Before You Choose
A low second appraisal is the main risk on the single-property route. It cuts the loan amount and can change both proceeds and reserves. An investor who needs a fixed minimum of cash-out should plan around the lower value, not the higher one.
Blended coverage can hide a weak property in a portfolio. It also means one poor performer can pull the pooled number down. The strong properties carry the weak one, which works until one of the strong ones is sold.
Entity structure is another place to slow down. Layered entities are not accepted on single-property files, and some portfolio structures require a special-purpose entity. Settle the vesting question before applying.
Short-term rentals add a further layer. On the single-property program they qualify on documented operating history at 80% of gross, with loan amounts to $2,000,000, which sits below the two-appraisal line. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.
Questions worth asking any lender before ordering appraisals:
- Where does the second-appraisal line sit for this program?
- Does the lower value govern?
- What is the cash-out ceiling for this loan size?
- If this is a pool, how is coverage measured and how are releases priced?
For the review details behind these structures, see the requirements for a DSCR cash-out refinance.
The Balanced Verdict
Choose the single-property super jumbo cash-out when one high-value rental holds the equity and separate financing matters more than maximum proceeds. Choose the portfolio DSCR loan when you hold several rentals, want pooled coverage and a single note, and accept that the properties are tied together.
The decision flips on three points. If you need cash-out beyond what the single-property ladder allows, the portfolio structure gives more room. If you may sell one property soon, the single-property loan avoids a release negotiation. If your credit sits near the lower end, the portfolio floor of 640 may open a door that the 700 requirement above $3,000,000 closes.
The two-appraisal question rarely decides the choice by itself. It decides the size of the loan once the structure is chosen. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers how the single-property and portfolio programs fit together.
Frequently Asked Questions
Do all super jumbo DSCR loans require two appraisals?
No. The trigger is set by each lender and varies by program. Across Lendmire’s network, a single-property loan above $2,000,000 typically requires two appraisals, subject to underwriting. A smaller loan amount can keep a file under the line, and some programs trigger the second report at a different size.
Which appraisal value is used when the two disagree?
The lower value generally governs. The values are not averaged. On a cash-out refinance, the loan is the supported value times the allowed leverage, so a lower second value reduces the loan and the proceeds.
Can a portfolio DSCR loan get me more cash-out than a single-property loan?
Sometimes. A portfolio loan allows cash-out up to 75% of pooled value, never above the structure’s own ceiling. A single-property loan steps down by loan size and has no cash-out above $3,000,000. The portfolio route also ties the properties together, so the extra proceeds come with cross-collateralization. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.
Does a portfolio loan avoid the second appraisal?
Not by design. The appraisal count follows each program’s rules, and a pool is built from property-level valuations. Ask the lender how many reports each property needs before ordering anything.
Is a sub-1.00 coverage ratio possible on a very large loan?
Select programs in the network accept coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 on single-property loans to $2,000,000, with reduced leverage. That path stops where the second appraisal begins, so it does not extend into the largest loan bands.
Next Step
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Lendmire is a mortgage broker arranging business-purpose financing through select lenders in its wholesale network, across 41 markets including Washington, D.C. Every file is underwritten individually, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.
For the mechanics of pulling equity out of a rental property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage built around DSCR investor lending, with programs available in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR lenders commonly evaluate rental-income coverage instead of personal income paperwork — a practical fit for LLC-owned and multi-property investors. Terms vary by lender, property, leverage, and program. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. CFPB’s higher-priced mortgage appraisal guide
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Lenders to Move the Loan From Your Name Into an LLC · Can You Get Approved for a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance With Two Appraisals?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.