
The Quick Read: It depends on the loan band, because the cash you receive is the new loan minus the payoff of existing liens, closing costs, and holdbacks, and skipping escrow only trims the closing-cost line without raising the leverage ceiling, which steps down as loan size rises until cash-out is no longer available at the largest loan amounts. Every figure here is a ceiling through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting.
- The leverage cap limits the new loan, not the cash. A 60% cap does not hand you 60% of the value.
- Cash-out proceeds have a dollar ceiling that depends on leverage, and the limit is spelled out below.
- No escrow removes the prepaid tax and insurance cushion from closing. Taxes and insurance still count in the coverage ratio.
- The refinance itself cannot supply your reserves, which must come from other assets.
- Two appraisals are required above $2,000,000, and the lower value usually drives the loan.
Key Terms Defined
Super jumbo is a market label for very large balances. No agency sets the line, so each program draws its own. In Lendmire’s wholesale network, the working range runs from $150,000 to $10,000,000 on the portfolio investor program.
Cash-out refinance is a new loan that pays off the old liens and returns the leftover equity to the borrower.
Escrow (impound) is an account the servicer funds each month to pay property taxes and insurance. A no-escrow loan leaves those bills with the borrower.
Holdback is money the closing agent keeps back from proceeds, for example to cover repairs or an unresolved lien.
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio) is monthly rent divided by principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues. A ratio of 1.00 earns full leverage on most programs.
What “Without Escrow” Actually Changes
Waiving escrow changes one line on the closing statement. It does not touch the loan amount, the leverage cap, or the coverage test.
On an escrowed loan, the closing agent collects several months of tax and insurance money up front to seed the account. That cash comes out of your proceeds. Without escrow, it never leaves. Net cash rises by that amount. It is a modest bump.
Here is what stays the same:
- Coverage. Taxes and insurance are in the ratio whether the servicer pays them or you do. Escrow changes who sends the money, not whether the premium counts.
- Leverage. The ladder below sets the new loan. Escrow status does not move it.
- Reserves. The six-month requirement is funded from other liquid assets either way.
Two cautions. First, escrow waivers are program-specific. Some programs allow them and some do not, and the terms can differ by leverage and loan type. Confirm the waiver on the specific file before you plan around it. Second, “no escrow” can mean something else: no holdback. A holdback is a separate item from the tax and insurance impound, and the two are easy to confuse on a term sheet. Ask which one is being discussed.
How the Check Is Calculated
The proceeds formula is short. The inputs are what take work.
1. Confirm the loan is business purpose. The property is non-owner-occupied, the borrower signs a business-purpose declaration, and the file shows where the proceeds are going.
2. Order the appraisal. Single-family rentals typically get a full appraisal plus a rent schedule. Small multifamily gets an operating income statement. Above $2,000,000, two appraisals are required, and the lower value usually controls.
3. Find the loan band. The band is set by the loan amount, not the purchase price. Compute value times the cash-out percentage first. Then read the band for that loan.
4. Test coverage on the new payment. A bigger balance means a bigger payment. If rent does not cover it, the loan gets resized.
5. Check credit, reserves, and seasoning. Reserves come from liquid assets outside the refinance.
6. Subtract. New loan, minus payoff of the first mortgage and any second lien or HELOC, minus closing costs, minus holdbacks. What is left is the check.
Paying off a non-purchase-money second lien usually makes the deal a cash-out even when no money comes back to you. That affects which ladder row applies.
The Cash-Out Leverage Ladder
The ladder steps down as the loan grows. This table shows leverage by loan band for DSCR of 1.00 or higher. Every figure is a ceiling through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting.
| Loan band | Purchase | Rate-term | Cash-out |
|---|---|---|---|
| $150K–$1M | 80% | 80% | 75% |
| $1M–$1.5M | 75% | 75% | 70% |
| $1.5M–$2M | 75% | 75% | 60% |
| $2M–$3M | 75% | 75% | 60% |
| $3M–$4M | 65% | 65% | — |
| $4M–$6M | 60% on review | 60% on review | — |
| $6M–$10M | 60% on review | 60% on review | — |
Credit works inside each band. The top cell in a band needs a certain score. It is not the program floor. The floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000 and 700 above $3,000,000. The top cash-out cell needs 660 or higher in the lowest band, 700 or higher from $1,000,000 to $1,500,000, and 720 or higher from $1,500,000 to $3,000,000. A lower score drops you to a lower cell in the same band. At 680 and below, there is no cash-out above $1,500,000.
Cash-out ends above $3,000,000, so the rows from $3,000,000 to $4,000,000 and beyond offer purchase or rate-and-term only. Above $4,000,000, every request is also reviewed case by case before submission.
Short-term rental collateral carries a 70% cash-out ceiling, against 75% on standard rentals in the lowest band. Short-term rental loans also stop at $2,000,000. Qualifying income is twelve months of operating history on a refinance, counted at 80% of gross, and the investor needs experience owning income property. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
Which Limit Binds First?
Four limits stack on every large cash-out. The tightest one sets the check.
Value cap. The LTV ladder limits the new loan. This is the one everyone quotes.
Coverage. Cash-out raises the balance, which raises the payment, which lowers the ratio. On a large file, coverage often binds before the LTV cap does. Sub-1.00 coverage between 0.75 and 0.99 is a real path through select programs to $2,000,000, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. Expect a lower cash-out cell, not a bigger one.
Proceeds cap. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV. Above 60% they are capped at $1,500,000. Since loans above 60% LTV stop at $1,500,000, the cap rarely adds a second squeeze. The practical point is that cash-out above $1,500,000 sits on the 60% rows. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.
Appraisal. Two appraisals above $2,000,000 means the lower value is the number to plan around. A rich first appraisal does not carry the file.
Interest-only helps coverage here. Across the network, a 120-month interest-only period on 30- and 40-year terms runs to a 75% maximum, with coverage of 0.75 or better, qualified on interest, taxes, and insurance. It lowers the payment the ratio is tested against. It does not lift the cash-out ladder, which is already at or below 75%.
A Net-Cash Walkthrough in Percentages
Consider a property where the new loan lands in the $1,500,000 to $3,000,000 band. Cash-out leverage tops out at 60% of value. Say the existing first mortgage and a HELOC together equal 45% of value. Gross cash is about 15% of value. Closing costs and any holdback come out of that. With escrow, the prepaid tax and insurance cushion comes out too. Without escrow, that last slice stays with you.
Now run the same property with liens at 20% of value. Gross cash is closer to 40% of value. The leverage ceiling is the same. What changes is the coverage test. The new balance is much larger, so a rent that cleared 1.00 on the old loan may not clear it on the new one. That is where a borrower resizes the cash-out instead of the rent.
| Item | With escrow | Without escrow |
|---|---|---|
| Prepaid tax and insurance cushion | Taken from proceeds | Not collected |
| Taxes and insurance in coverage | Counted | Counted |
| Who pays tax and insurance | Servicer | Borrower |
Costs and Holdbacks That Shrink the Check
Plan the subtraction before you plan the spend.
- Payoff of every lien. Include the second mortgage and any HELOC, with accrued interest.
- Closing costs. These vary by file and program, so ask for an itemized estimate.
- Holdbacks. Anything kept back for repairs or an unresolved item reduces cash at closing.
- Prepayment charges on the old loan, if it carries any, come out of the payoff.
Without escrow, the borrower pays large tax and insurance bills directly. Budget for them. If proof of insurance lapses, the servicer can place coverage and bill you for it. Rising taxes and premiums still hit the coverage ratio on the next test. One argument for waiving is visibility: you see each tax bill and can appeal it yourself. The tradeoff is discipline. Waiving trades a cushion for control.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
Why Escrow Is a Program Choice, Not a Legal Mandate
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.
The federal mandatory-escrow rule in Regulation Z § 1026.35 covers higher-priced first-lien loans on a principal dwelling. A properly documented investor loan generally sits outside it, and 12 CFR 1024.5 carves business-purpose loans out of the parallel settlement-services rule. That is why escrow on a DSCR loan is a lender or program choice. The label on the property is not what decides it. As Compliance Alliance notes, loan purpose controls. A borrower who lives in the property, or takes proceeds for personal use, breaks the assumption.
When Cash-Out Is Not Available at Your Size
Past $3,000,000, cash-out ends. The options are:
- Rate-and-term refinance. It pays off existing liens and puts nothing in your pocket. It reaches 65% from $3,000,000 to $4,000,000, and 60% above that on review.
- A smaller loan. Splitting collateral or resizing the request to land inside a lower band can restore cash-out.
- Staging. Take cash-out now on a smaller balance, and refinance later once value or rent changes.
- A different credit tier. A score above 680 keeps cash-out available above $1,500,000, up to the $3,000,000 limit on the ladder.
Qualifying credit above $3,000,000 requires 700, a clean mortgage history, citizens or permanent residents only, and no rural property. Properties up to ten acres are acceptable if non-rural.
When Not to Do This
Skip the cash-out if coverage only works at the old balance. Skip it if the plan is to use proceeds to meet reserves. They do not count. Skip it if you cannot absorb the tax and insurance bills without an escrow cushion. And skip it if the proceeds are personal, because that changes the loan’s character.
Questions to Take to the Lender
Ask these before you submit:
1. Which loan band does my new balance land in, and what is the cash-out cell for my credit score?
2. Is a waiver of the tax and insurance impound available on this program, and on what terms?
3. How are the two appraisals handled, and which value drives the loan?
4. What is the coverage ratio on the new balance, and does interest-only apply?
5. Which assets count toward the six months of reserves, and which do not?
The complete DSCR loans guide covers the baseline program mechanics behind these answers.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does 75% LTV mean I get 75% of the value in cash?
No. The 75% is a ceiling on the new loan, and it applies to cash-out only on loans to $1,000,000. You net out existing liens, closing costs, and holdbacks. On bigger loans the cash-out ceiling is lower: 70% from $1,000,000 to $1,500,000, and 60% from $1,500,000 to $3,000,000. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
Does skipping escrow raise my cash-out amount?
Only a little. It removes the prepaid tax and insurance cushion from closing, so more of the check reaches you. The loan amount, the leverage ladder, and the coverage test do not change.
Can the cash-out proceeds count as my reserves?
No. Reserves are six months of principal, interest, taxes, and insurance on the subject property, or 12 months for first-time investors. They come from other liquid assets, not from the refinance.
Is there a dollar limit on how much cash I can take out?
Yes, above 60% LTV. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60%, and capped at $1,500,000 above 60%. No cash-out is available above $3,000,000 in loan size, and none at 680-and-below credit above $1,500,000, subject to underwriting. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
Do taxes and insurance still count if I waive escrow?
Yes. They stay in the coverage ratio. Waiving escrow changes who pays the bills, not whether the bills count.
What to Do Next
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Lendmire is a broker arranging business-purpose financing through select lenders in its wholesale network across 41 markets, 40 states plus Washington, D.C. Nothing here is a commitment to lend, and every file is underwritten individually. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or through the quote request page.
Past a certain loan size, the real question is no longer how much the property is worth. It is which band the new loan lands in.
Investors weighing their equity options can start with Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan programs page.
Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage built around DSCR investor lending, with programs available in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR lenders commonly evaluate rental-income coverage instead of personal income paperwork — a practical fit for LLC-owned and multi-property investors. Terms vary by lender, property, leverage, and program. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. CFPB Regulation Z § 1026.35
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Can You Get Approved for a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance After Delisting? · How to Qualify and Apply for a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance on Ten Rentals
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.