
The Quick Read: Not directly. Interest-only lowers the payment the rent has to cover, which makes the coverage test easier to pass, but it does not raise the leverage ceiling or lift the proceeds cap. The cash you receive is the new loan minus the old payoff and closing costs, and the loan-size ladder still sets the new loan.
- On a standard rental, the cash-out ceiling is 75% LTV on loans to $1,000,000, 70% on loans from $1,000,000 to $1,500,000, and 60% on loans from $1,500,000 to $3,000,000, subject to underwriting.
- Above $3,000,000 there is no cash-out at all, interest-only or not.
- Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV, and a $1,500,000 cap applies once the loan goes above 60%. Special property types, such as condotels, carry their own limits, covered later in this article.
- Interest-only helps only when the rent limit, not the LTV cap, is what holds the loan down.
- Cash-out proceeds never count toward reserves, and these specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
A high-balance owner often assumes that a lower payment means a bigger check. It doesn’t work that way. Two separate limits size every loan, and interest-only touches only one of them. This article walks through which limit binds, where interest-only helps, and what to do when the number comes in short. For the full program picture, see Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide.
Does Interest-Only Increase the Cash You Take Out?
No. Interest-only changes the payment in the denominator of the coverage ratio. It does nothing to the equity test, which is value times the leverage cap for your loan-size band.
Across the wholesale network Lendmire arranges these loans through, the cash-out check follows one formula. The new loan is the smaller of two numbers: value times the LTV cap, or the largest loan the rent can carry at the required coverage. Subtract the old payoff, closing costs, and any prepayment charge, and what remains is cash to you.
Interest-only moves only the second number. Principal drops out of the qualifying payment, so rent covers a larger balance. If rent was the binding limit, the loan can grow. If the LTV ladder was already the limit, nothing changes. On most super jumbo cash-outs, the ladder binds first.
What Binds First at Each Loan Size?
The ladder binds first on nearly every cash-out above $1,000,000. Leverage steps down as the loan grows, and the interest-only 75% maximum sits above the cash-out ceilings in every band above $1,000,000.
| Loan band | Cash-out LTV ceiling | Binding limit |
|---|---|---|
| $150K–$1M | 75% | Rent or LTV |
| $1M–$1.5M | 70% | LTV ladder |
| $1.5M–$2M | 60% | LTV ladder |
| $2M–$3M | 60% | LTV ladder |
| $3M–$4M | No cash-out | Not available |
| $4M–$6M | No cash-out | Not available |
| $6M–$10M | No cash-out | Not available |
Every figure is a ceiling through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting. The bands are loan amounts, not purchase prices. Multiply price by leverage first, then read the band for that loan.
Credit works the same way. The top cash-out cell in the first band needs a 660 score, the $1M–$1.5M cell needs 700, and the cells from $1.5M to $3M need 720. A lower score takes a lower leverage cell in the same band. Above $1,500,000, a score of 680 or below gets no cash-out at all.
Two appraisals are required above $2,000,000. That adds a step, and a low second appraisal can reset the value the whole loan is sized on.
How Does the Interest-Only Test Actually Work?
Interest-only qualifies the file on ITIA: interest, taxes, insurance, and any dues, with principal removed. Coverage is rent divided by that payment. On the interest-only structure, 0.75 or better is required, the period runs 120 months on 30- and 40-year terms, and the maximum is 75% LTV. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.
The CFPB defines an interest-only loan as one with scheduled payments of interest only for a set period, and notes the amount owed does not go down with each payment. The FDIC’s consumer explainer says the same. Both matter here because your balance after the cash-out is your balance at the end of the interest-only period.
Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capex stay outside the ratio. The rent used usually comes from the appraiser’s market rent schedule, not only your lease.
One caution. Not every program in the market tests on ITIA. On a program that is reviewed on full payment, interest-only is a cash-flow tool for you, not a qualifying tool. Confirm which test applies before you build a plan around it.
Run the Numbers: Same Property, Two Structures
Consider a rental valued at $2,400,000 with an existing payoff well under the new loan. A cash-out here falls in the $2M–$3M band, so the ceiling is 60% LTV, which is the same whether the loan amortizes or runs interest-only. Because that is at or below 60% LTV, proceeds are unlimited within the loan size. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
Now change the coverage. Say the amortizing version tests at about 0.95x. Tested on ITIA instead, the same loan lands near 1.15x. That is an illustration, not a quote. The loan did not get bigger. The file got easier to approve, and a 1.00 or better ratio earns full leverage through select programs.
Now take a $1,200,000 loan amount sitting in the 70% band. Suppose the rent could only support a smaller loan on full payments. Here interest-only can matter, because the rent limit was binding. The new loan can grow toward the 70% ceiling, and cash grows with it.
The pattern holds: interest-only rescues coverage, and the ladder still sets the ceiling. Coverage between 0.75 and 0.99 is also a real path through select programs to $2,000,000, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting.
What Comes Out Before You Get Paid?
The old loan payoff comes out first, then closing costs, required reserves, and any prepayment charge. Whatever is left is your net cash, and it is always smaller than the headline loan number.
Reserves deserve their own note. Typical files need 6 months of ITIA on the subject property, or 12 months for first-time investors, and the funds must sit elsewhere. Plan your liquidity before you plan your deployment.
Seasoning matters too. Roughly six months of ownership is typical on a cash-out, and inside that window sizing tends to rest on cost plus documented improvements, not appraised value. A hard-money or bridge purchase often means a rate-and-term refinance first, then a cash-out later. Delayed financing is an exception for cash buyers.
Edge Cases Worth Knowing
- Short-term rentals. The cash-out ceiling is 70% LTV on short-term-rental collateral, loans stop at $2,000,000, and income is counted at 80% of gross from documented operating history. Local permission to operate must be documented per property, and those rules are set locally and change.
- Condotels. Cash-out is capped at 65% LTV and $1,500,000, with $250,000 cash-in-hand required.
- Above $3,000,000. Interest-only is available on purchase or rate-and-term, not cash-out.
- Credit and size. A 700 score is the floor above $3,000,000, and files above $4,000,000 are reviewed case by case before submission. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
Super jumbo itself has no regulatory definition. It is a lender-defined label for loans above the conforming range, which is why caps differ across programs. Within Lendmire’s network, the figures above govern.
What Happens When the Interest-Only Period Ends?
The payment steps up. After 120 months, principal returns to the payment, and rent that covered interest comfortably may cover less of the new total. Test the rent against the post-recast payment, not only the first-decade number.
The CFPB specifically cautions against assuming you can sell or refinance if the payment rises. For a high-net-worth investor, the better question is whether the property can carry the amortizing payment on its own, or whether you have a plan to reduce the balance before then. Tax treatment varies; consult a qualified professional.
This is also where interest-only differs from a conventional-style product. The Scotsman Guide reports that interest-only is a feature borrowers seek in non-QM lending, and that DSCR loans are qualified on property income. It is a deliberate tradeoff: lower qualifying payment now, larger balance later.
When the Check Comes Out Too Small
If the cash-out is capped lower than you need, the options are practical, not clever.
- Stay at or below 60% LTV. Proceeds are unlimited there, so a smaller loan on a larger valuation keeps the full check intact.
- Split the goal. Above 60% LTV, proceeds cap at $1,500,000. If you need more, a lower-leverage structure may serve better.
- Refinance rate-and-term now, cash-out later. Useful after a bridge or hard-money purchase.
- Look at the loan size. A loan above $3,000,000 has no cash-out. Sometimes a smaller balance in a better band returns more cash than a larger one in a worse band. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.
Entity vesting is welcome, with no layered entities, subject to program terms.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
Key Terms Defined
ITIA: Interest, taxes, insurance, and dues, the payment tested on an interest-only loan.
Proceeds cap: The ceiling on gross cash paid out, $1,500,000 above 60% LTV. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.
Binding limit: Whichever of the LTV cap or the rent-supported loan is smaller.
Net cash: The new loan minus payoff, costs, reserves, and any prepayment charge.
Recast: The payment reset that adds principal when the interest-only period ends.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can interest-only get me past the 60% LTV limit on a $2.5 million loan?
No. In the $2M–$3M band the cash-out ceiling is 60% LTV, and the interest-only maximum sits above it, so the ladder governs. Interest-only can only help you pass the coverage test at that size. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.
Do I need to keep the cash-out proceeds as reserves?
Typical files need 6 months of ITIA on the subject property, or 12 for first-time investors, held separately from the funds you pull out.
What coverage ratio do I need on an interest-only cash-out?
Interest-only files need 0.75 or better, tested on ITIA. A 1.00 or higher ratio earns full leverage, and coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 is a path through select programs where LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting.
Why is there no cash-out above $3,000,000?
The network’s ladder offers only purchase or rate-and-term above that size. A request above it needs a different loan structure or a smaller balance.
Does a 680 credit score limit my cash-out?
Yes. A score of 680 or below gets no cash-out above a $1,500,000 loan. Scores of 700 and above unlock the higher-band leverage cells, subject to underwriting. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote.
On a super jumbo cash-out, the ladder sets the ceiling and interest-only decides whether the rent can reach it.
For the mechanics of pulling equity out of a rental property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan programs page.
Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page is a related resource for investors who qualify on business income.
About Lendmire
As a DSCR and non-QM mortgage broker, Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — connects investors with wholesale lending channels across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. The property’s rental income, not the borrower’s tax returns, is central to lender review, which works for self-employed operators and portfolios beyond four financed properties. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. CFPB defines an interest-only loan
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Can You Get Approved for a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance on Ten Rentals? · Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Lenders to Move the Loan From Your Name Into an LLC · Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance vs Portfolio DSCR Loan to Pay for Renovations
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.