Banks That Offer a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance for an Out-of-State Investor

Banks That Offer a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance for an Out-of-State Investor

The Quick Read: A super jumbo DSCR cash-out refinance for an out-of-state investor is usually arranged through non-QM and portfolio investor lenders rather than big retail banks, and it qualifies primarily on the property’s rental income covering the payment, with cash-out limited to loans of $3,000,000 or less, subject to lender guidelines and underwriting. Your home address does not set eligibility. The property’s location and the program do. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, so it matches your file to a lender in its wholesale network instead of selling one product.

  • Size: Large-balance investor programs run from $150,000 to $10,000,000, while Lendmire’s standard DSCR program stops at $3,000,000. Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case.
  • Cash-out: On an investment property, cash-out refinance leverage steps down as the loan grows, and there is no cash-out above $3,000,000.
  • Coverage: A DSCR of 1.00 earns full leverage. Select programs reach 0.75 to 0.99 up to $2,000,000, with LTV and terms adjusted, subject to underwriting.
  • Credit: The floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000 and 700 above that, subject to underwriting.
  • Location: The property must sit in one of the 41 markets (40 states plus Washington, D.C.) where Lendmire arranges business-purpose financing.

What Does “Super Jumbo” Actually Mean?

Super jumbo has no official definition. No agency sets the line, so each lender draws its own, and the number moves from one program to the next. Many lenders start the label around $2,000,000 to $3,000,000.

One trade publication notes that a non-QM jumbo loan can provide financing of $3 million or more. That is why this product lives with investor lenders that keep or sell loans through private channels.

Inside Lendmire’s network the dividing line is simple. The standard DSCR program stops at $3,000,000. The large-balance programs carry qualified investors past that, up to $10,000,000. Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before it is submitted.

Why Big Banks Are Rarely the Answer

Large retail lenders usually build their products around personal income documents, tax returns, and debt-to-income ratios. A DSCR file is built around the property. That mismatch is why the product tends to sit with other kinds of lenders.

Lender type DSCR fit Super jumbo fit Out-of-state fit
Large retail bank Varies by institution Often tied to income documents Often tied to branch footprint
Regional or portfolio bank Some offer it Depends on balance sheet Often favors nearby property
Non-QM investor lender Core product Varies by program Set by state licensing
Broker with wholesale network Matches file to program Compares several size ceilings Matches property state to lenders

No row in that table is a verdict. The right fit depends on your property type, credit profile, leverage need, and documentation. A broker’s job is to compare several lenders’ guidelines and place the file where the program matches. Lendmire does not lend, and it never promises an outcome.

How Underwriting Treats This Loan, Step by Step

Underwriting here is a sequence of gates, and each one narrows the loan. The complete DSCR loans guide covers the basics. The steps below show how they apply at super jumbo size.

Step 1: Coverage. DSCR is the property’s monthly rent divided by its monthly obligation. That obligation includes principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues. A ratio of 1.00 means rent covers the payment exactly. At 1.00 or higher, a file earns full leverage for its size.

Step 2: Size sets the leverage. The loan amount, not the purchase price, decides which band you land in. Multiply value by leverage first, then read the band for that loan.

Step 3: Credit. The floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000. Above $3,000,000 the floor is 700, with 0x30x24 on housing, 48 months since any credit event, citizens and permanent residents only, no rural property, and no more than ten acres on a non-rural one.

Step 4: Reserves. Programs ask for 6 months of the property’s payment on the subject property, or 12 months for first-time investors. Other financed properties add no extra reserves. Cash-out proceeds never count toward reserves. An investor can hold up to 20 financed properties.

Step 5: Appraisal. Loans above $2,000,000 need two appraisals. The appraiser also gives an opinion of market rent, using the standard rent-schedule and small-income-property forms.

Step 6: Entity and guarantor. Entity vesting is welcome, subject to lender program eligibility, but layered entities are not. In practice the individual owner usually still guarantees the loan, so an LLC does not make it non-recourse.

Step 7: Cash-out sizing. Cash-out is the final filter, covered in its own section below.

DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. Federal rulemaking treats investment-purpose loans as business-purpose, and the OCC’s examination handbook says business-purpose credit is exempt from Regulation Z. That is why the lender looks at the rent rather than your tax returns. It does not mean the file skips underwriting. Credit, reserves, entity, and valuation are all reviewed.

The Leverage Ladder

The ladder below is for investment properties at a DSCR of 1.00 or higher. Every figure is a ceiling through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting.

On a purchase of an investment property, leverage runs to 80% on loans up to $1,000,000, then 75% to $3,000,000. It falls to 65% from $3,000,000 to $4,000,000 and to 60% from $4,000,000 to $6,000,000. From $6,000,000 to $10,000,000, purchase stays at 60%. Rate-and-term refinance leverage mirrors purchase leverage. Above $4,000,000, each of these figures is on review, never a flat promise.

Cash-out is tighter. On a standard rental, the ceiling is 75% on loans up to $1,000,000. It steps down to 70% through the $1,000,000 to $1,500,000 band, then sits at 60% from $1,500,000 to $3,000,000. Above $3,000,000 there is no cash-out at all.

Credit follows the same ladder, but the score in each band is what that band’s top leverage needs, not the program floor. The floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000 and 700 above that. The top cash-out cell on loans up to $1,000,000 needs 660 or better, and the $1,000,000 to $1,500,000 band needs 700 or better for its top cell. From $1,500,000 to $3,000,000, the top cell needs 720 or better. A lower score takes a lower cell inside the same band.

Two more cash-out rules matter. Above 60% LTV, proceeds are capped at $1,500,000. Borrowers with credit of 680 and below get no cash-out on loans above $1,500,000. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.

Out-of-State: What the Property’s State Controls

Out-of-state ownership does not change the qualification math. The rent, the credit, the reserves, and the appraisal decide the file. Where you live does not.

What matters is the property’s location. The home-state question mostly disappears, and the logistics question takes its place.

Item Controlled by the property’s state Controlled by you
Eligibility Market must be served Credit and guarantor
Appraisal Local appraiser, local comps Access and tenant cooperation
Title and signing State title rules Entity documents
Entity May need registration there Formation and operating agreement
Short-term rental use Local permission Operating history

Remote investors should gather four things early. First, the entity’s formation documents, operating agreement, and EIN. Second, current leases and rent history from the property manager. Third, proof of reserves that are not cash-out proceeds. Fourth, a plan for signing, whether by mobile notary or at a local title office. Whether your LLC must register as a foreign entity where the property sits depends on that state, so ask your attorney or title company.

Two Worked Scenarios

These are modeled assumptions, not market data.

Scenario one: value binds first. Assume a luxury rental valued at $3,500,000 on a fresh appraisal, with coverage around 1.1x and credit of 720 or better. A cash-out at 60% LTV on an investment property puts the loan in the $2,000,000 to $3,000,000 band. That band calls for two appraisals. The 60% ceiling, not the rent, sets how much you can pull. Because proceeds are unlimited at or below 60%, your existing balance is the only limit on the cash. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.

Scenario two: size binds first. Assume a rental valued at $6,000,000 with strong coverage. A 60% cash-out would produce a loan above $3,000,000, and no cash-out is offered there. Strong rent does not change that. Your options are keeping the new loan at or under $3,000,000, which lowers the leverage and the cash pulled, or a rate-and-term refinance on review. Staging an equity pull before you apply works better than finding the ceiling during underwriting. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.

Interest-only helps with coverage in either case. Programs offer a 120-month interest-only period on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% leverage, qualified on the interest, taxes, and insurance. Coverage must be 0.75 or better, subject to underwriting. Because super jumbo leverage is lower, most large cash-outs fall well inside that ceiling. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

Where the General Rule Breaks

Coverage below 1.00. Select lenders in the network offer programs from 0.75 to 0.99, up to $2,000,000. LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. Another trade piece notes that some non-QM lenders will do DSCR loans below 1.0 with compensating assets.

Short-term rentals. These qualify at coverage of 1.00 or higher on loans to $2,000,000. Income counts at 80% of gross, based on twelve months of operating history on a refinance. Investors need experience, meaning twelve months owning income property in the last thirty-six. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.

Condos. Warrantable and non-warrantable condos are eligible, with non-warrantable condos capped at 75% and $1,500,000. Condotels top out at 75% on a purchase and 65% on a refinance, also to $1,500,000, with $250,000 cash-in-hand.

HELOC payoffs. Whether paying off a home equity line counts as cash-out depends on the lender’s definition. Tell your broker before you apply.

Rural and acreage. Rural collateral reaches 75% only on loans at or below $3,000,000. Above $3,000,000: no rural property, and no more than ten acres on a non-rural one.

A low appraisal. Value drives the loan. A lower number shrinks the loan, so a plan B at a lower leverage cell is worth sketching before you order.

A strong ratio is not an entitlement. Coverage opens the door. Leverage, credit, appraisal count, and the cash-out ceiling still cut the loan down.

DSCR vs. conventional financing

There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.

DSCR loan

Why investors choose it

  • Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
  • No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
  • Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
  • Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
  • Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
  • Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Conventional loan

Where it’s strong

  • Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.

Trade-offs for investors

  • Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
  • Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
  • Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
  • Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.

How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.

Cash-Out, Rate-and-Term, HELOC, or Sell?

Goal Usual path Watch for
Pull equity, loan up to $3M DSCR cash-out 60% ceiling above $1.5M
Pull equity, loan over $3M Smaller loan or staged pulls No cash-out above $3M
Retire a prior loan only Rate-and-term Leverage is higher
Keep the first loan Home equity line Lender rules on subordinate liens

Cash-out proceeds are loan funds, not income. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Scotsman Guide also notes that DSCR loans avoid agency limits such as financed-property counts and warrantable-condo rules. That helps portfolio investors and luxury or condo owners.

Key Terms Defined

Super jumbo: A loan larger than a lender’s own jumbo threshold. No agency sets it, and it often starts around $2,000,000 to $3,000,000.

DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): Monthly rent divided by the monthly obligation on the property.

Cash-out refinance: A new, larger loan that pays off the old one and hands you the difference.

LTV (loan-to-value): The loan amount divided by the property’s appraised value.

Non-QM: A loan that falls outside the agency standards, so lenders write their own guidelines.

Business-purpose loan: A loan made to buy or carry an investment property, not a home you live in.

PITIA: Principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues, which make up the monthly obligation.

Interest-only period: A stretch of the loan term when you pay only interest, which lowers the obligation and raises coverage.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which banks offer a super jumbo DSCR cash-out refinance?

Lendmire does not name institutions, and it does not rank them. Big retail banks usually build products around personal income, so this loan more often comes from non-QM and portfolio investor lenders. Which program fits you depends on property type, credit, leverage need, and documentation. A broker compares several lenders’ guidelines and places the file where the program matches.

Does my home state matter if the property is elsewhere?

Not for qualification. The practical differences are local: the appraiser, the title and signing process, and possible entity registration in the property’s state. Your credit and guarantee are still yours.

How much cash can I take out?

On a cash-out refinance of an investment property, proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV and capped at $1,500,000 above 60%. No cash-out is offered on loans above $3,000,000. Borrowers with credit of 680 and below get none above $1,500,000. Every figure is subject to underwriting. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

Do I need to show personal income?

The loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Lenders still review credit, reserves, the entity, and the appraisal. Tax returns are not the center of the file, but the borrower is.

Can I use an LLC?

Yes, entity vesting is welcome, subject to lender program eligibility, but layered entities are not accepted. The owner typically still signs a personal guarantee. An LLC organizes the holding, but it does not remove the guarantee.

Where to Start

If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote. Nothing here is a commitment to lend, and every file is underwritten individually.

A deeper walk-through of investment-property equity extraction lives in Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.

For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan programs page.

Self-employed borrowers can also read Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page.

About Lendmire

As a DSCR and non-QM mortgage broker, Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — connects investors with wholesale lending channels across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. The property’s rental income, not the borrower’s tax returns, is central to lender review, which works for self-employed operators and portfolios beyond four financed properties. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Scotsman Guide, “One out of 20 mortgages are non-QM”

2. Federal Register, Ability-to-Repay and Qualified Mortgage Standards final rule

3. OCC Comptroller’s Handbook, Truth in Lending Act

4. Scotsman Guide, “Invest in Your Future”

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Can You Get Approved for a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance With Two Appraisals?  ·  Banks That Offer a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance to Finish a BRRRR Deal

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 6, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer