Banks That Offer a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance on a Paid-Off Property

Banks That Offer a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance on a Paid-Off Property

The Quick Read: A super jumbo cash-out on a rental you own free and clear is a specialized loan, and a mortgage broker with a wholesale network can match your property to lenders that write it. The loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Here is what matters most:

  • A paid-off property is still a cash-out refinance, because cash comes back to you.
  • Through select wholesale programs, cash-out runs 75% to $1,000,000 and 70% to $1,500,000, subject to underwriting.
  • From $1,500,000 to $3,000,000 the ceiling is 60%, and loans above $3,000,000 are purchase or rate-and-term only.
  • The program floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000 and 700 above that, with two appraisals above $2,000,000.

Picture an investor who owns a high-value rental outright and wants to pull equity out for the next purchase. The question is which door to knock on. This article walks through how these loans work, where they break, and what the decision looks like.

Key Terms Defined

Super jumbo: a loan size above what mainstream lenders handle. No agency defines the term, and lenders differ on where it starts.

DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): monthly rent divided by the full monthly obligation: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues.

Cash-out refinance: a new loan that returns cash to you at closing.

Seasoning: how long you have held title before a lender lets you borrow against appraised value.

Reserves: liquid funds a lender wants you to hold after closing, counted in months of payments.

Non-QM: loans that fall outside agency purchase rules. Scotsman Guide defines nonconforming loans as those Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac cannot buy, and it lists DSCR loans among them.

Do Banks Actually Offer This?

Rarely, and that is the honest answer. “Banks” is a loose label. A big retail bank that keeps loans on its own books sets its own rules, and those rules tend to be conservative on property type, vesting, and nightly rental income.

Most super jumbo DSCR cash-out gets placed through non-bank investor lenders. A broker shops those lenders and matches your file to a program. Which lenders write your loan depends on your property type, credit, leverage need, and how the title is held. This article names no institutions, because the right fit depends on your file.

Scotsman Guide notes that non-QM programs often exceed conforming limits, and that DSCR loans are commonly used by investors. That is the lane this loan lives in.

Why a Paid-Off Property Is Still Cash-Out

A refinance that returns cash is cash-out, even with no old loan to pay off. The lender puts a new first lien on a clear title and sends money to you. There is no payoff, so every dollar of proceeds is new borrowing.

The agency world treats it the same way. Fannie Mae’s Selling Guide says delayed-financing loans must meet all other cash-out requirements and that cash-out pricing applies. That is contrast only. DSCR programs set their own versions of the rule.

One wrinkle: a leftover lien, such as a HELOC or private loan, means the property is not truly free and clear. The payoff comes out of your proceeds first.

How Underwriting Treats It, Step by Step

The deal works through a predictable sequence. Each step can change the next.

1. Confirm clear title. The lender checks for liens and confirms vesting. Entity vesting is welcome, but layered entities are not accepted, subject to program terms.

2. Check seasoning. Seasoning is lender policy, not law. Programs differ on how long you must own before cash-out uses appraised value. A recent all-cash buyer may fit a delayed-financing style path, which waives the wait but ties proceeds to documented cost.

3. Read the loan band. Size the new loan first, then read the band for that loan amount, never the purchase price. A high-value property at lower leverage can land in a band where cash-out still exists.

4. Order the appraisal with a rent schedule. Rent opinions typically come from Form 1007 on single-family and Form 1025 on 2-4 units. Above $2,000,000, two appraisals are required, subject to underwriting.

5. Run coverage on the new payment. Rent divided by the new, larger obligation. A bigger draw lowers the ratio.

6. Verify reserves. Six months on the subject property, twelve for first-time investors. Cash-out proceeds do not satisfy reserves in this network, though some lenders elsewhere allow it.

7. Collect documents. Appraisal, leases or rent evidence, entity papers, and asset statements. Expect to be a personal guarantor.

Scotsman Guide reports that non-QM lenders focus mainly on projected property cash flow, and that a ratio of 1.0 means break-even.

The Leverage Ladder for Cash-Out

Leverage steps down as the loan grows. These are ceilings through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting, at coverage of 1.00 or higher.

Loan Band Cash-Out Max
$150K to $1M 75%
$1M to $1.5M 70%
$1.5M to $2M 60%
$2M to $3M 60%
$3M to $4M None
$4M to $6M None
$6M to $10M None

Credit matters inside each band. The top cell of the first band needs 660 or better. The $1M to $1.5M cell needs 700. Both bands from $1.5M to $3M need 720 for their top cell. The program floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000 and 700 above $3,000,000, though no cash-out exists above that size. A lower score takes a lower leverage cell in the same band.

Cash-out proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV. Above 60% LTV, proceeds are capped at $1,500,000. Borrowers at 680 credit or lower get no cash-out on loans above $1,500,000. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

Above $3,000,000 the file is purchase or rate-and-term only. From $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission.

Structures and Variations

Interest-only. A 120-month interest-only period is available on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% LTV, with coverage of 0.75 or better, qualified on interest, taxes, and insurance. It softens the payment your rent must cover. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

Coverage below 1.00. Coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 is a real path through select programs to $2,000,000. LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. Through a handful of lenders, no-ratio files reach $2,000,000 within a defined LTV, credit, and housing-history envelope, subject to underwriting.

Condos and special property. Warrantable and non-warrantable condos qualify, with non-warrantable capped at 75% and $1,500,000. Above $3,000,000, rural property is excluded, and non-rural property is limited to ten acres.

Short-term rentals. Coverage of 1.00 or higher, loans to $2,000,000, and income counted at 80% of gross from twelve months of operating history. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.

DSCR vs. conventional financing

There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.

DSCR loan

Why investors choose it

  • Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
  • No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
  • Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
  • Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
  • Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
  • Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Conventional loan

Where it’s strong

  • Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.

Trade-offs for investors

  • Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
  • Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
  • Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
  • Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.

How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.

Where the General Rule Breaks

Cash-out ceilings. Above $3,000,000, cash-out disappears. If you want cash at that value, the loan must land at or below the $3,000,000 line, which means a lower leverage point.

Recent cash purchase. Inside the seasoning window, lenders may size on cost basis rather than appraised value. Delayed financing generally fails if financing was recorded at purchase.

Bridge or hard-money payoff. Paying one off with no cash back may be treated as rate-and-term, while cash back triggers cash-out rules.

Prepayment penalties. DSCR loans commonly carry them. Ask about the structure before you choose a term.

Bank portfolio loans. A bank may offer a relationship jumbo product on your rental. Expect personal income documentation and tighter property rules. A DSCR loan trades that for a property-income test.

What the Decision Looks Like

Say you own a luxury rental free and clear and want capital for the next acquisition. Three questions drive the choice.

First, what is the loan band? A new loan in the $1.5M to $3M range lands in a 60% cash-out band, so the size of the draw comes from equity, not rent. Second, does rent cover the new obligation? A larger draw lowers coverage, and sub-1.00 means reduced leverage. Third, does your credit match the top cell you want? A 720 score opens the strongest leverage in the upper bands. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.

Equity usually limits the loan on a high-value, lightly rented property. Rent limits it on a modest-rent property where the new payment squeezes coverage. Know which constraint binds before you apply.

Alternatives exist. A HELOC avoids a new first lien but may carry its own limits. A bank statement loan documents income differently. A rate-and-term refinance returns no cash.

Cash from a refinance is borrowed money, not income.

Finding the Right Lender Fit

The best program for your situation depends on property type, credit, leverage need, and documentation. A broker that shops multiple wholesale lenders can match the scenario to the program, rather than sending you to one bank’s rules. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender, and arranges business-purpose investor financing in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.

Prepare title evidence, entity documents, lease or rent records, asset statements, and insurance. Strong files lay these out up front. The complete DSCR loans guide walks through the basics.

Market context, briefly: Scotsman Guide reports investor loans made up 28.5% of nonconforming originations.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do big banks offer super jumbo DSCR cash-out loans?

Rarely. Retail banks that keep loans on their books set conservative rules and often will not count nightly rental income. Most of this lending is arranged through non-bank investor lenders. A broker can show you which programs fit your property.

Is a paid-off property treated as cash-out?

Yes. A new first lien on a property with no mortgage, with cash returned to you, is a cash-out refinance. There is no old loan to pay off, so the proceeds are all new borrowing.

How much cash can I take out?

Through select wholesale programs, cash-out runs 75% to $1,000,000, 70% to $1,500,000, and 60% to $3,000,000, with none above $3,000,000, subject to underwriting. Above 60% LTV, proceeds cap at $1,500,000. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

Can cash-out proceeds count as my reserves?

Not in this network. Reserves are six months on the subject property, twelve for first-time investors, and cash-out does not satisfy them. Some lenders elsewhere allow it, so rules differ by program.

Do I need two appraisals?

Above $2,000,000, yes, subject to underwriting. Each appraisal includes a rent schedule, Form 1007 for single-family or Form 1025 for 2-4 units.

If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote.

For the mechanics of pulling equity out of a rental property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.

For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan programs page.

Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.

About Lendmire

As a DSCR and non-QM mortgage broker, Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — connects investors with wholesale lending channels across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. The property’s rental income, not the borrower’s tax returns, is central to lender review, which works for self-employed operators and portfolios beyond four financed properties. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Scotsman Guide: Investor-owned homes surge

2. Scotsman Guide: One out of 20 mortgages are non-QM

3. Fannie Mae Selling Guide B2-1.3-03

4. Scotsman Guide: Invest in Your Future

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 6, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer