Top Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Providers Above $2.5 Million

Top Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Providers Above $2.5 Million

The Quick Read: The right provider for a super jumbo DSCR cash-out refinance depends on your loan size, your credit profile, and how the property is held, and no single ranked list can answer that for you. Cash-out narrows sharply as the loan grows, and it ends above $3,000,000 on the programs Lendmire’s wholesale network works with. Lendmire is a broker, so the work is matching your file to the select lenders whose guidelines fit, subject to underwriting.

  • Cash-out is capped at 60% LTV on loans from $1,500,000 to $3,000,000, with the top cash-out cells needing credit of 720.
  • Credit of 700 or higher is the program floor on any loan above $3,000,000, where only purchase and rate-and-term files apply.
  • Two appraisals are required on loans above $2,000,000.
  • Interest-only runs 120 months, with a 75% LTV maximum that applies to purchase and rate-and-term files; a cash-out stays within the 60% cap in the $1,500,000 to $3,000,000 range.
  • Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.

This article names no lenders and ranks no companies. It explains how these programs work, so you can judge any provider, including the ones a broker shops for you.

What Does “Super Jumbo” Mean?

“Super jumbo” is a market label, not a legal category. The only federal number nearby is the conforming loan limit, which FHFA set at $832,750 for a one-unit property in its latest annual update, with a high-cost ceiling of $1,249,125. DSCR loans sit outside that system entirely. Each lender in the network sets its own size tiers.

In practice, the label starts where a lender’s standard program stops. The standard program Lendmire works with stops at $3,000,000. A separate ladder carries qualified investors from there to $10,000,000. Anything above $2,500,000 sits in the part of the ladder where leverage, credit, and cash-out all tighten together.

Key Terms Defined

Super jumbo: a loan size above a lender’s standard program limit, defined by each lender and not by any regulator.

DSCR: the property’s monthly rent divided by its monthly debt obligation (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues).

LTV: the loan amount divided by the appraised value.

Cash-out refinance: a new loan that pays off the old one and returns the leftover equity to the borrower.

Interest-only period: a stretch in which the payment covers interest alone, which lowers the obligation the rent has to cover.

How Does Underwriting Treat a Super Jumbo Cash-Out?

Underwriting qualifies the file primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. It still reviews credit, reserves, and experience. Four steps matter most.

1. Confirm business purpose. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The borrower certifies the property will not be a residence.

2. Compute coverage. Divide monthly rent by the full monthly obligation. A 1.00 ratio earns full leverage through the programs in the network. Lower coverage is a real path through select programs, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting.

3. Value the property. Above $2,000,000, two appraisals are required. Rent comes from the lease or the appraiser’s rent schedule (Form 1007), and income-property appraisals use Form 1025.

4. Apply the size ladder. The new loan amount sets the maximum LTV and the credit the top cell needs. Cash-out sits several points below purchase leverage in every band.

The result is the lowest of three limits: LTV on appraised value, the loan the rent supports at the required coverage, and seasoning on the subject property.

The Leverage Ladder by Loan Band

Every figure below is a ceiling through select wholesale programs at 1.00 coverage or better, subject to underwriting. The bands are loan amounts, not purchase prices. Compute price times leverage first, then read the band for that loan.

Loan band Purchase Rate-and-term Cash-out
$150K–$1M 80% 80% 75%
$1M–$1.5M 75% 75% 70%
$1.5M–$2M 75% 75% 60%
$2M–$3M 75% 75% 60%
$3M–$4M 65% 65% —
$4M–$6M 60% (on review) 60% (on review) —
$6M–$10M 60% (on review) 60% (on review) —

Credit works as a gate on each cell. The top cell from $1,500,000 to $3,000,000 needs a score around 720. Above $3,000,000, the program floor is 700, and the top cells there need 700 as well. A lower score takes a lower leverage cell in the same band. From $4,000,000 up, every request is reviewed case by case before submission, for purchase or rate-and-term only, and the figures in those bands apply on review.

Where the Cash-Out Stops

Picture a property worth $5,000,000. A 60% cash-out would create a $3,000,000 loan, which is the top of the band from $2,000,000 up to and including $3,000,000. That can work. Push to 65% and the loan lands at $3,250,000, which falls in the band above $3,000,000 and up to $4,000,000, where cash-out is not offered. The request would have to be a rate-and-term refinance, and no cash comes back. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.

So the practical move is to size the loan first, then check the band. A lower LTV on a high-value property can keep the loan inside a band that still allows cash-out.

Two more limits apply inside the cash-out bands. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV, and capped at $1,500,000 above 60%. Cash-out also never satisfies the reserve requirement, so reserves must come from other assets. And above $1,500,000, borrowers with credit of 680 or lower do not get cash-out. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.

Coverage Math When the Loan Gets Big

A bigger cash-out raises the monthly obligation, so coverage falls. A file can pass the program minimum and still run thin on real cash flow.

Run the numbers this way. Say a rental clears roughly 1.25x on a rate-and-term refinance. Pulling cash out at the 60% ceiling raises the loan and the obligation, and coverage might slip toward 1.0x. Nothing is wrong with that if the program accepts it. But a file that was borderline before the cash-out can miss afterward.

The fixes are mechanical. Lower the leverage, which shrinks the obligation. Use the interest-only structure: the 120-month interest-only period on 30- and 40-year terms runs up to 75% LTV, with coverage of 0.75 or better, qualified on the interest, taxes, and insurance alone. Or take less cash out. Coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 is also a real path through select programs to $2,000,000, with reduced leverage and adjusted terms, subject to underwriting. That path stops at $2,000,000, so it does not reach the loans this article is about. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.

No-ratio files work the same way. They are available only through a handful of lenders in the network, only to $2,000,000, with a seven-year clean housing history and 0x30x24, subject to underwriting. They do not extend to super jumbo balances.

Where the General Rule Breaks

Rural property. Rural collateral reaches 75% only on loans at or below $3,000,000. Above $3,000,000, no rural property, and no more than ten acres on a non-rural one.

Condos. Warrantable and non-warrantable condos both qualify, with non-warrantable capped at 75% and $1,500,000. Condotels top out at 75% on purchase and 65% on refinance, also to $1,500,000, with $250,000 in cash in hand.

Short-term rentals. These files cap at $2,000,000 and need coverage of 1.00 or higher. Income is twelve months of operating history on a refinance, counted at 80% of gross, and the borrower needs experience (twelve months owning income property in the last thirty-six). Standard rentals reach 75% cash-out only in the $150,000 to $1,000,000 band, and the ceiling steps down to 70% from $1,000,000 to $1,500,000 and 60% above $1,500,000. Rules on operating a short-term rental are set locally and change, so permission is documented per property and never assumed. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

Owner-occupied small properties. Under the federal commentary, credit to acquire an owner-occupied rental is business purpose only above two units. A one- or two-unit home you live in is not a DSCR candidate. Credit for a non-owner-occupied rental is business purpose regardless of unit count.

Sizes above the standard program. The standard Lendmire program stops at $3,000,000. Files above that go through the extended ladder, which adds the 700 credit floor, 0x30x24 housing history, 48-month event seasoning, and a citizens-and-permanent-residents-only rule.

DSCR vs. conventional financing

There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.

DSCR loan

Why investors choose it

  • Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
  • No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
  • Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
  • Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
  • Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
  • Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Conventional loan

Where it’s strong

  • Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.

Trade-offs for investors

  • Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
  • Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
  • Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
  • Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.

How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.

How to Judge a Provider Without a Ranked List

A ranked list would be a snapshot of one lender’s appetite on one day. These programs change, and every file is underwritten individually. Judge any provider on these points instead:

What to check Why it matters
Maximum loan amount Sets whether your balance fits at all
Cash-out ceiling by band Cash-out often ends well before the loan ceiling
Credit needed for top leverage The floor and the top cell differ
Appraisal count above $2M Two appraisals affect cost and scheduling
Entity vesting rules Layered entities are not accepted
Reserve treatment Cash-out proceeds do not count toward reserves

Direct lenders show you one set of guidelines. A broker with a wholesale network sees many, and matches the loan size, credit, property type, and goals to the program that fits. The best program for your situation depends on those inputs, and the lenders that write loans at this size vary by band and property type. Lendmire arranges DSCR financing across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., and it does not lend directly.

What to Prepare

  • Entity documents: formation papers, operating agreement, and EIN, if vesting in an LLC (subject to program terms).
  • Leases or a rent schedule, plus twelve months of operating history for short-term rentals.
  • Mortgage statements for the payoff.
  • Proof of reserves: six months on the subject property, twelve for first-time investors, held outside cash-out proceeds.
  • A personal guaranty and personal credit review.
  • Evidence of acquisition date, since seasoning gates the cash-out tier.

Plan the exit too. Prepayment terms in the first years can discourage refinancing out, so model that before taking maximum cash-out. Tax treatment varies; consult a qualified professional. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.

For the broader mechanics, see the complete DSCR loans guide. For a related decision, Lendmire’s piece on bank statement versus asset-based cash-out above $2.5 million covers the alternative documentation routes.

If You’re Buying or Refinancing at This Size

If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Call 828-256-2183 or request a quote.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I take cash out on a loan above $3,000,000?

No. On the programs in the network, cash-out stops above $3,000,000. A loan above $3,000,000 and up to $4,000,000 is limited to 65% on a purchase or rate-and-term refinance, and every request above $4,000,000 is reviewed case by case, subject to underwriting.

What leverage is available on a cash-out between $2,000,000 and $3,000,000?

Typically 60% LTV on a cash-out, at credit around 720 for the top cell. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV. A lower credit score takes a lower leverage cell.

Does the cutoff apply to the loan or the property value?

The loan. A $5,000,000 property at 60% creates a loan inside the cash-out band. At 65% it lands above $3,000,000 and cash-out disappears.

Can an LLC hold title on a super jumbo DSCR loan?

Yes, subject to lender program eligibility. Entity vesting is welcome, but layered entities are not accepted, and the borrower still signs a personal guaranty.

What if my coverage ratio is below 1.00?

Select programs reach 0.75 to 0.99, but only to $2,000,000 and with reduced leverage. That path does not extend to loans above $2,500,000.

For how equity extraction works on an investment property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.

For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan programs page.

Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a DSCR-focused mortgage broker that helps arrange investor financing across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., through wholesale and investor-lending channels. DSCR eligibility is generally reviewed by the lender around the property’s rental income rather than personal income documentation, subject to lender guidelines, which works for self-employed investors, LLC operators, and portfolios above four financed properties. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. $832,750 for a one-unit property

2. Bankers Online, 12 CFR 1026.3 commentary

3. CFPB Regulation Z § 1026.3

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How to Qualify and Apply for a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance After Delisting  ·  Top Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Providers at 75% Loan-to-Value  ·  How Much Cash Comes Out of a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Without Escrow?

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 6, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer