
The Quick Read: A bank statement cash-out is reviewed around twelve or twenty-four months of business or personal deposits, while an asset-based cash-out is reviewed around the liquid assets you hold, so the right choice at this size depends on whether your wealth shows up as cash flow or as balance-sheet holdings. Founders, physicians, attorneys and other owners with large, steady deposits usually fit the bank statement path. Retirees and asset-rich borrowers with light income usually fit the asset path. Both paths read the same leverage ladder, so neither one hands you extra cash-out room. All figures below are ceilings through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting.
- Bank statement files turn eligible deposits, after an expense ratio, into qualifying income.
- Asset-based files turn liquid assets into income, or skip income entirely when assets cover the loan.
- The asset path covers primary and second homes only. A rental needs the bank statement path or a property-income (DSCR) loan.
- Above $2.5 million, cash-out leverage on a primary residence steps down from 70% toward 55%, and every loan above $4,000,000 is reviewed case by case.
Key Terms Defined
Super jumbo means a loan well above the conforming limit. No single regulator draws the line, so each program sets its own. In the wholesale programs Lendmire places, extra overlays start above $3,500,000 on a primary residence and above $3,000,000 on a second home or investment property.
Bank statement income is the average of your eligible monthly deposits after an expense ratio is removed. The lender divides by the number of statement months.
Asset-based is used here to mean qualifying on liquid assets, either through an asset allowance or through assets-only. DSCR (debt service coverage ratio, meaning rent divided by the full monthly housing obligation) is a different, property-income path. It is covered near the end.
Asset allowance divides your liquid assets by 36, 60 or 84 months to create imputed monthly income.
Assets-only is reviewed against no debt-to-income calculation when your U.S. liquid assets cover the loan amount and costs.
Cash-out refinance replaces your current mortgage with a larger one and pays you the difference.
Side-by-Side
Here is how the two paths compare on structure. These are program ranges through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting.
| Factor | Bank Statement Cash-Out | Asset-Based Cash-Out |
|---|---|---|
| What is underwritten | Deposit history after expense ratio | Liquid assets (allowance or assets-only) |
| Documentation | 12 or 24 consecutive monthly statements | Asset statements; no deposit analysis |
| Property types | Primary, second home, investment | Primary and second homes only |
| Debt-to-income | Up to 50% | Allowance: 50% ceiling; assets-only: none |
| Reserves | 9 months above $1,500,000, plus add-ons | Set by loan size; ask how the pool is counted |
| Cash-out proceeds | Unlimited at or below 60% LTV | Same ladder applies |
| Main weak point | Irregular or unexplained deposits | Excluded asset types and larger divisor |
When Bank Statement Is the Better Fit
Choose the bank statement path when your business produces strong, steady deposits and your tax returns understate what you earn. That describes many founders, physicians, attorneys, entertainers and athletes. Depreciation, write-offs and owner pay choices can shrink taxable income without shrinking cash flow.
The mechanics are straightforward. You provide twelve or twenty-four consecutive months of personal or business statements. The bank portfolio program uses twelve. Business statements require at least 25% ownership. The underwriter removes ineligible deposits, then applies an expense ratio to business accounts. Across the programs in our wholesale network, the fixed ratios are 20% for a service business with no employees, 40% for one to five employees, and 50% for six or more employees or any product business. An accountant-provided ratio or a profit-and-loss method capped at 80% is also available. Transfers from your own business into a personal account count at 100%, which helps owners who pay themselves that way.
This path also works across occupancy types. If you want cash out against a rental you hold personally, the asset path is closed to you, but bank statements remain open. The portfolio program sets a 660 credit floor through the super-jumbo line and 700 above it, while the bank portfolio program keeps a 680 floor at every size. The score a band’s top leverage cell needs is a separate matter and can run higher, so a lower score simply takes a lower cell inside the same band. Debt-to-income runs up to 50%.
The cost of this path is paperwork discipline. Statements must be consecutive, and transaction histories never substitute for them. Large one-off deposits draw questions. If your business revenue is lumpy, a twenty-four-month average can smooth it, but a thin or recent history cuts against you.
When Asset-Based Is the Better Fit
Choose the asset path when your wealth sits in liquid accounts rather than in monthly deposits. Retirees, recent business sellers and investors living off a portfolio often fit. Their deposits look modest next to their balance sheet.
Asset allowance divides liquid assets by 36, 60 or 84 months. The 36-month divisor applies as supplemental income when your debt-to-income before the asset income is at or below 60%. The 60-month divisor applies when that pre-asset ratio is above 60%. The 84-month divisor applies to standalone use or to any loan above $3,500,000. The 60% test only picks the divisor. With the asset income counted, your qualifying ratio must still fit the 50% ceiling.
Look at what that divisor does at this size. An 84-month divisor produces a bit over 40% of the monthly income a 36-month divisor would give from the same portfolio. Large loans therefore demand a very large pool.
Assets-only skips the debt-to-income test altogether. It requires U.S. liquid assets equal to the loan amount, plus closing costs, plus sixty months of any net loss on other residential property you own. Retirement accounts count at 70%, or 80% once you are 59½ or older. Business funds, gifts, trusts other than a revocable living trust, unvested stock and cryptocurrency never count. The asset path is limited to primary and second homes, with an 80% maximum.
One question deserves an early answer: whether the same pool of money can serve as both qualifying income and reserves. Treatment depends on the program, so raise it before you choose a path. Cash-out proceeds cannot satisfy reserves under the super-jumbo overlays in any case.
What Changes Above $2.5 Million
The loan amount sets the band, not the purchase price. Multiply price by leverage first, then read the band for that loan. The same ladder governs both paths, so the table above does not change your leverage.
On a primary residence, cash-out ceilings step down as the loan grows. Between $2,500,000 and $3,000,000 the top cash-out cell is 70%, and it needs a 720 score. From $3,000,000 to $3,500,000 it is 65%, with the same 720 score needed. From $3,500,000 to $4,000,000 it is also 65%, under the portfolio program’s super-jumbo overlays, and it needs a 760 score. From $4,000,000 to $5,000,000 the bank portfolio program takes over at 60%. From $5,000,000 to $6,000,000 it is 55%. Every file above $4,000,000 is reviewed case by case before submission, and the bank portfolio program keeps its own 680 floor at every size. A lower score takes a lower cell inside the same band.
Second homes and investment properties follow their own ladders. On a second home, cash-out is 60% from $2,500,000 to $3,000,000, then 55% from $3,000,000 through $5,000,000 under the portfolio program’s overlays, with the $4,000,000-plus cells reviewed case by case. On an investment property, cash-out is 60% from $2,500,000 to $3,000,000, then 55% from $3,000,000 to $4,000,000 on the bank portfolio program. From $4,000,000 to $5,000,000 it is 55% under the portfolio program’s overlays and needs a 760 score, reviewed case by case. Read each figure from its own occupancy ladder. Do not subtract from the primary-residence figure.
Cash-out has its own cap. At or below 60% LTV, proceeds are unlimited. Above 60%, the portfolio program caps cash in hand at $1,500,000. The bank portfolio program publishes no cap. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.
The portfolio program’s overlays apply above $3,500,000 on a primary residence, and above $3,000,000 on a second home or investment property, to both paths. They include a 700 credit floor, a 0x30x24 housing history, 48-month seasoning after any credit event, U.S. citizens and permanent residents only, no non-occupant co-borrowers, no rural property and a ten-acre maximum. Interest-only options exist, but they never raise a cash-out ceiling.
Many borrowers assume the answer is simply “more assets, more room.” It is not. The ladder caps leverage, the overlays tighten eligibility, and documentation is the only thing the two paths change.
Reserves and Proceeds
Reserves are three months to $500,000, six months to $1,500,000 and nine months above that. Add two months for each additional financed property, up to a twelve-month maximum. First-time investors need twelve months.
Those figures matter more than they look. A borrower who plans to use cash-out proceeds to rebuild a reserve will find the overlays bar it. The reserve must already exist in verified accounts. On the asset path, that same liquidity may also be underwriting your income, which is the double-count question raised earlier.
The Third Route for Rentals: DSCR
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. Federal rules treat credit to acquire, improve or maintain a non-owner-occupied rental as business purpose, unless the owner expects to occupy it more than 14 days in the coming year, per Regulation Z §1026.3 from the CFPB. That label does not exempt a loan from every law, as Compliance Alliance explains.
A DSCR file qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Because the loan is underwritten to the property, DSCR often fits an investor who holds title in an LLC, subject to program terms. The tradeoff at this size is simple. A very large balance can push coverage down even on a strong rental. Select lenders in the network offer programs below 1.00 coverage, but leverage and terms adjust. If the coverage is thin, the bank statement path may be the more workable route on a rental. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers the basics, and its piece How Lenders Underwrite a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Above $2.5 Million goes deeper on that file type.
Whichever path you choose, keep the use of proceeds documented. Cash-out used for personal purposes can change how a rental file is analyzed.
Picturing Both Paths Side by Side
Picture two borrowers who each own a primary residence and want cash out in the same loan band. The first runs a medical practice with 1-5 employees. Her tax returns show modest income after write-offs, but her business deposits are large and steady. She uses twenty-four months of statements, a 40% expense ratio and a deposit average. Her file lives or dies on deposit consistency.
The second is a retired executive whose income is mostly portfolio distributions. His deposits look thin, but his liquid assets are substantial. If his loan is above $3,500,000, the 84-month divisor applies. If it is lower, a smaller divisor may be available. If his assets exceed the loan plus costs, assets-only removes the debt-to-income test entirely.
Both borrowers read the same leverage ladder. The retiree’s file depends on how much of his wealth the program counts. Retirement funds count at 70% or 80%, and crypto, gifts and business funds count at nothing. A borrower holding mostly illiquid assets, such as private company stock, may find neither path works well. That calls for a conversation about case-by-case review rather than a forced fit.
Balanced Verdict
Neither path is the better product. They answer different questions. The bank statement path asks what your business deposits. The asset path asks what you hold. If cash flow is your strength, the deposit story is the one to tell. If you hold large liquid balances, your deposits are light and the collateral is a primary or second home, the asset story fits better. For a rental with strong coverage, run DSCR beside both.
A sound way to decide is to total your eligible deposits, then your countable liquid assets, and see which story a lender can document most cleanly. Because Lendmire is a broker rather than a lender, it can shop that file across multiple wholesale programs. The best program for your situation depends on property, occupancy, credit profile and leverage. For a related look at how program selection works, see Lendmire’s piece Best Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Program Above $2.5 Million.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I combine bank statement income and asset income on one file?
Yes, in the supplemental form. The asset allowance can add imputed income to deposit-based income when the combined ratio still fits the 50% debt-to-income ceiling, subject to program guidelines. The divisor depends on your pre-asset ratio and on the loan size, as described above.
Does a bigger loan change which path works?
It changes the math, not the leverage ladder. Above $3,500,000 the asset allowance uses the 84-month divisor, which cuts imputed income sharply. Above $4,000,000 every file is reviewed case by case before submission, whichever path you choose.
Can I use the asset path on a rental property?
No. The asset allowance and assets-only paths cover primary and second homes. On an investment property, the usual routes are bank statements or a DSCR loan, depending on how the rent covers the payment.
Do cash-out proceeds count toward my reserves?
Not under the super-jumbo overlays. Reserves must already be in verified accounts. Those overlays apply above $3,500,000 on a primary residence and above $3,000,000 on a second home or investment property.
Which credit score do I need?
The floors are 660 on the portfolio program until the super-jumbo line and 700 above it. The bank portfolio program keeps a 680 floor at every size. Top leverage in each band usually needs a higher score, so a lower score takes a lower leverage cell, subject to full underwriting.
Next Step
If you are financing a high-balance property and want to see whether deposits or assets tell your story better, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo options based on your statements, liquid assets, the property, credit profile, leverage and goals. Consumer mortgage lending through Lendmire is licensed in 16 states, so confirm availability for your state. Nothing here is a commitment to lend. Programs change, and every file is underwritten individually.
Investors weighing their equity options can start with Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo bank statement loan programs page.
Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker licensed for consumer lending in 16 states. Bank statement, P&L-only, 1099-only and asset-based mortgages for self-employed and high-net-worth borrowers are arranged through wholesale lenders on primary residences, second homes and investment properties; every file is underwritten by the lender under its program guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo bank statement loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How Lenders Underwrite a Super Jumbo Bank Statement Cash-Out Refinance With 1099 Income · Can You Get Approved for a Super Jumbo Bank Statement Cash-Out Refinance Through a Broker?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.