How Lenders Underwrite a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Above $2.5 Million

How Lenders Underwrite a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Above $2.5 Million

The Quick Read: The lender reads the loan amount first, then tests rent against the full payment, then sets the value from two appraisals, then checks credit and reserves. Rent coverage is one gate among several. On a loan above $2.5 million, the size band usually sets the ceiling on cash-out leverage.

  • A loan above $2.5 million and up to $3 million sits in a band where cash-out typically tops out at 60% LTV on a cash-out refinance, through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting.
  • Above $3 million there is no cash-out. The path becomes a rate-and-term refinance.
  • Two appraisals apply above $2 million, and the lower value generally controls.
  • Reserves are typically six months of payment on the subject property, and cash-out proceeds cannot fill them.
  • Short-term-rental and no-ratio files stop at $2 million, so a loan above $2.5 million is a long-term-rental file.

Lendmire is a mortgage broker. It arranges these loans through a wholesale network of investor lenders in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. This article walks through what those lenders actually test, in the order they test it. For the foundation, see the complete DSCR loans guide.

What Does “Super Jumbo” Mean in a DSCR File?

Super jumbo has no official line. Each lender sets its own threshold for when a balance gets extra scrutiny. In practice, DSCR lenders in the network start tightening overlays as the loan crosses $1 million, again at $2 million, and again at $3 million.

Lendmire’s standard DSCR program stops at $3,000,000. A wider ladder reaches $10,000,000 for qualified investors. That ladder is where a $2.5 million cash-out gets read.

One point trips up a lot of files. The bands are loan amounts, not property values or purchase prices. A $4.2 million property refinanced at 60% LTV is a $2.52 million loan, and that loan reads the $2 million-to-$3 million band. Run the price times the leverage first. Then find the band. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

Key Terms Defined

  • DSCR: the property’s rent used for lender review divided by its full monthly housing payment.
  • PITIA: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues. On interest-only loans, lenders use ITIA instead, which drops the principal.
  • Cash-out refinance: a new loan that pays off the old one and returns the extra equity as cash.
  • Rate-and-term refinance: a new loan that replaces the old one with no meaningful cash back.
  • Seasoning: the time a borrower has owned the property or held a prior loan before a new transaction is allowed.
  • Reserves: liquid funds, from the borrower’s own sources, held after closing to cover payments.

Why Large Balances Change the Underwriting

Large loans have fewer buyers in the investor market. A lender placing a $2.5 million note has a thinner exit than one placing a $400,000 note. So the lender compensates with lower leverage, higher credit expectations, more reserves, and a second look at value.

Look at what does not change. Across the network, the coverage requirement generally stays the same as the loan grows. A rental that clears 1.00 at $800,000 does not need a higher ratio at $2.8 million. What tightens is leverage, credit, reserves, and appraisal work. That is why a high ratio alone does not unlock more cash at size.

DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. In practice that means the lender’s guideline sheet decides, not a statutory test. A signed business-purpose statement and a clear use for the proceeds are standard file items.

The Underwriting Sequence, Step by Step

Here is the order a lender works through a cash-out request at this size.

1. Size the loan against the ladder. The lender reads the requested loan amount and finds the band. Cash-out leverage comes from that band. A bigger request lowers the permitted LTV.

2. Order two appraisals. Above $2,000,000, two full appraisals are required. The loan is sized on the lower value. The second appraisal is an investor overlay, not a federal rule.

3. Compute the ratio on the new payment. The lender divides rent used for lender review by the full PITIA on the new, larger loan. On an interest-only loan, the test runs on ITIA. A 1.00 ratio earns full leverage. Coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 is a real path through select programs to $2,000,000 at reduced leverage, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. That path does not reach a $2.5 million loan.

4. Check credit, vesting and reserves. The score has to support the leverage cell. The guarantor must be a citizen or permanent resident above $3,000,000. Entity vesting is welcome, with no layered entities, subject to lender program eligibility. Reserves come from the borrower’s own sourced funds.

5. Document the purpose of proceeds. The file needs the standard DSCR package, the business-purpose statement, and a plain statement of where the cash goes.

6. Final review. The lender confirms the lowest of the tests still works. Whichever gate binds first sets the loan.

Which Gate Binds First?

On a high-value rental, it is rarely the ratio. Most often it is the leverage ladder, then the second appraisal, then credit. A property can cover its payment at 1.30x and still get a smaller loan than hoped, because the band and the lower appraisal set the number before coverage is even the issue.

The Leverage Ladder Above $2.5 Million

Loan amount Cash-out Purchase / rate-and-term
$150K–$1M 75% 80%
$1M–$1.5M 70% 75%
$1.5M–$2M 60% 75%
$2M–$3M 60% 75%
$3M–$4M — 65%
$4M–$6M — 60% on review
$6M–$10M — 60% on review

Every figure is a ceiling at coverage of 1.00 or higher through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting. Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission.

Credit works as a score the top cell needs, not a flat floor. The program floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000 and 700 above $3,000,000. The 60% cash-out cells at $1.5 million and up generally need a score around 720. A lower score takes a lower leverage cell in the same band. Credit of 680 or below gets no cash-out above $1,500,000.

Two rules sit side by side here. Leverage has a ceiling, and cash taken has a limit. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV and capped at $1,500,000 above 60%. At $2.5 million and up, the 60% ceiling means the cap does not bite. The leverage ceiling does the work. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

Worked Example: Where the Band Decides

Run the numbers on a luxury rental valued by both appraisals at $4.5 million, with a payoff on the old loan well under 60% of value. Say the borrower wants cash-out at 65% LTV. That is a loan of roughly $2.9 million, inside the $2 million-to-$3 million band. The band caps cash-out at 60%. So the request does not fit the band as written. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.

The borrower has three options. Take 60% LTV, which is a smaller loan inside the same band. Drop the loan below $2 million, which means a much lower LTV and likely less cash. Or push the loan above $3 million, where cash-out disappears and the file turns into a rate-and-term refinance. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.

The takeaway: a small change in requested leverage can move a file across a band line. Test the number before the appraisal is ordered.

Worked Example: The Low Second Appraisal

Consider a borrower who expects a $4 million value at 60% LTV. The first appraisal comes in at $4 million. The second comes in lower, around $3.7 million. The lender uses the lower number. Sixty percent of $3.7 million is a smaller loan, and the cash back shrinks. If the payoff on the old note is large, the smaller loan can turn a planned cash-out into a refinance where the borrower brings cash to closing. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.

An appraisal reconsideration request is a routine step when comps look light. A packet with recent sales and condition adjustments can recover value, but the lender decides.

Reserves Versus Proceeds

Reserves are typically six months of PITIA on the subject property, or ITIA on interest-only files, and twelve months for first-time investors. Here is the common mistake. Borrowers plan to pull cash out and then show that cash as the reserve. It does not count. Cash-out never satisfies reserves above $3,000,000, and across the network the practice is to source reserves from the borrower’s own funds regardless of band.

Document reserves with recent statements showing the funds sat in the borrower’s name before the refinance. Gaps in sourcing are one of the most common reasons a clean-looking file stalls.

DSCR vs. conventional financing

There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.

DSCR loan

Why investors choose it

  • Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
  • No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
  • Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
  • Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
  • Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
  • Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Conventional loan

Where it’s strong

  • Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.

Trade-offs for investors

  • Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
  • Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
  • Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
  • Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.

How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.

Where the General Rule Breaks

Cash-out collapses above $3 million. No cash-out at all. A request above $4,000,000 is reviewed case by case before submission, purchase or rate-and-term only.

Short-term rentals stop at $2,000,000. Income is twelve months of operating history on a refinance, counted at 80% of gross, with coverage of 1.00 or higher, for experienced investors only. Municipal permission to operate must be documented for the specific property. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income. None of this applies at $2.5 million.

No-ratio files stop at $2,000,000. They are offered only through select wholesale programs, with a seven-year clean housing history and 0x30x24, subject to underwriting. They are off the table here.

Interest-only changes the test, not the balance. A 120-month interest-only period, up to 75% leverage and coverage of 0.75 or better, is reviewed on ITIA. That raises coverage on paper. It does not shrink the debt, and it does not lift the cash-out ladder. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.

Prepayment on the old note. Penalties on the existing loan are figured on the unpaid balance. One anniversary date can matter more than market movement.

Property type. Above $3,000,000, no rural property, and no more than ten acres on a non-rural one. Non-warrantable condos go to 75% and $1,500,000, so they rarely fit this size.

Entities. LLC vesting needs authority documents and an operating agreement, subject to program terms. Layered entities do not work.

What If Cash-Out Is Not Available at the Size You Want?

Goal Better-fit structure Trade-off
Cash from a $3M+ loan Rate-and-term at a lower balance, cash from another source No cash from this loan
Cash on a loan that misses the band’s ceiling Resize the request to 60% LTV or less in the same band Cash comes from a smaller loan than first planned
Lower payment pressure Interest-only period Balance stays the same
Unlock a higher cell Higher credit score before submission Needs time to improve
Full cash at any size Staged debt or a bank/portfolio route Different underwriting

How Files Fail or Shrink

  • Requested LTV exceeds the band’s cash-out ceiling.
  • The second appraisal comes in below the first.
  • Credit lands one tier below the cell the borrower planned on.
  • Reserves are sourced from proceeds or sit in an account too new to document.
  • Rent support is thin because the appraisal rent schedule is below the lease.
  • Entity or trust documents are incomplete.
  • The request crosses $3,000,000 and cash-out vanishes.

On files like these, the pattern is consistent. Borrowers who pre-test the band, credit tier, and reserves before ordering appraisals tend to see fewer surprises. Passing the coverage test also does not mean the property cash flows after repairs, so capex needs separate planning. Lendmire’s piece on what cash-out refinance requirements look like for loans above $2.5 million covers the document side in more detail.

Why Pre-Testing Beats Shopping

The program that fits depends on the loan size, credit profile, property type, and leverage the borrower needs. Different lenders in a wholesale network set different overlays, and the best fit for your situation is the one whose cells match the file. A broker that shops multiple wholesale lenders can match the scenario to the program before the file is submitted.

If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote.

For deeper background on the mechanics discussed here, see CFPB Reg Z § 1026.3.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is there an official super jumbo cutoff?

No. Each lender sets its own threshold. In Lendmire’s network, overlays tighten at $1 million, $2 million, and $3 million, and a loan above $3 million loses cash-out entirely, subject to underwriting.

Can I take cash out on a $3.2 million loan?

Not through this network. There is no cash-out above $3,000,000. That loan reads as a rate-and-term refinance at up to 65% LTV on a $3M–$4M band, subject to underwriting and a 700 credit score for that cell. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.

Which value does the lender use if the two appraisals differ?

The lower one. The loan is sized on the lower of the two values, so a weak second appraisal can cut the loan and the cash back.

Does a higher DSCR get me more cash at this size?

No. The coverage requirement generally stays the same as loan size grows. Leverage, credit, reserves, and appraisals tighten instead, so a stronger ratio does not lift the cash-out ceiling.

Can cash-out proceeds count as my reserves?

No. Reserves come from the borrower’s own sourced funds, typically six months of payment on the subject property, subject to lender guidelines.

For how equity extraction works on an investment property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.

For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan programs page.

Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.

About Lendmire

Lendmire is a DSCR-focused mortgage brokerage, NMLS# 2371349, placing investor loans across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR eligibility is generally reviewed by the lender around a property’s rental income rather than personal income documentation, which fits LLC-held rentals, self-employed investors, and portfolios scaling past conventional financed-property limits. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB Reg Z § 1026.3

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How Lenders Underwrite a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Above Conforming Limit

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 4, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer