Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers to Cover a Major Medical Expense

Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers to Cover a Major Medical Expense

The Quick Read: A bank statement HELOC can fund a large medical bill when you are self-employed, own enough equity, and hold the home in your own name, but the best provider depends on your occupancy type, credit profile and income pattern, and the line puts your home behind the debt. No single company is right for everyone.

  • A bank statement HELOC is an ordinary equity line with a different income paper trail. The medical purpose does not change how it is underwritten.
  • Leverage depends on occupancy. Investment properties top out at 70% CLTV, while primary homes and second homes reach 90% CLTV only at a 720 credit profile. Lower credit tiers step the cap down.
  • At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so the pay-as-you-go benefit is smaller than most borrowers expect.
  • LLC-titled rentals cannot hold this kind of line. A DSCR cash-out refinance is the usual alternative.
  • Exhaust cheaper, unsecured options first, because default puts your home at risk.

What Is a Bank Statement HELOC, and Is It a Medical Loan?

A bank statement HELOC is a revolving line of credit secured by your home. It proves your income with deposits instead of tax returns. It is not a medical product. The lender never asks whether the money goes to a surgeon or a roof, and your underwriting looks the same either way.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Self-employed owners often show modest taxable income because of write-offs, even when real cash moves through their accounts every month. A bank statement program averages your deposits over a set window, removes deposits that are not income, and applies an expense factor when the account is a business account. The result is your qualifying income.

“Bank statement” does not mean “no documents.” It means a different paper trail. The lender still reviews your credit, your debt load, the equity in the home and the property type. Income is judged on your deposits, while the home supplies the equity that secures the line.

Who Are the “Top” Providers?

Types, Not a Ranking

The honest answer is that the best program for your situation comes down to fit, not a league table. Providers sort into types, and each type behaves differently.

Big banks and many credit unions generally want full documentation, meaning tax returns and pay records. Their equity lines are priced and approved on that basis. Bank statement lines are different. They are proprietary, so each program sets its own statement window, its own expense factor and its own eligibility rules. Availability is narrower than most people assume.

That spread is why a broker matters. Lendmire is a mortgage broker that works with a network of wholesale HELOC lenders and matches the scenario to the program, rather than selling one product. It does not lend, and every figure below is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

One availability note: these HELOC programs run in 16 full-service states (AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, WA). That is narrower than Lendmire’s DSCR investor footprint of 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.

Income-proof track Who it fits What the lender reviews
Full documentation W-2 earners, steady returns Tax returns, pay records
Bank statements Self-employed, uneven taxable income Personal or business deposits
Mixed W-2 job plus a side business Pay stubs plus statements

How Underwriting Treats a Bank Statement File, Step by Step

Each step below can shrink or sink the file, so it helps to know the order.

1. The lender picks the lookback. Programs commonly look at a year or two of statements. Each program sets its own window.

2. Non-income deposits come out. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds and one-off refunds do not count.

3. An expense factor may apply. On a business account, the lender assumes part of each deposit went to costs. Personal-account programs often treat this differently.

4. Qualifying income is averaged. The adjusted deposits are averaged across the window. A profit-and-loss statement or a CPA letter may supplement the file.

5. Debt-to-income is tested. The maximum is 50%, and 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% needs at least a 680 score. The payment is figured on the interest-only amount on the maximum draw, so a bigger line shrinks your headroom.

6. Credit is pulled. The program uses a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescores are not allowed.

7. Equity is tested. Combined loan-to-value (CLTV) adds your first mortgage and the new line, then divides by the home’s value. Your credit tier and occupancy set the cap.

8. Valuation runs. Lines of $500,000 or less ordinarily use an automated valuation instead of a full appraisal, though a higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation. A full appraisal is required above $500,000, and you may request one at any size.

A heavy expense factor matters more than most borrowers expect. It reduces income before the debt-to-income test runs. A borrower with strong deposits can still land near the 50% ceiling.

What the Network’s HELOC Programs Allow

The ceiling depends on how you use the home, so no single number applies. The network offers two programs. One is a shorter-runway program with a three-year interest-only draw followed by 17 years of repayment. The other is a longer-runway program with a five-year interest-only draw followed by 25 years of repayment. Investment lines use the five-year structure only. On both programs, at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, and pricing floats during the draw and the repayment period and never converts to a fixed amount.

Occupancy Top CLTV and credit Minimum score Max line
Primary residence 90% at 720+ 600 $750,000*
Second home 90% at 720+ 640 $500,000
Investment property 70% at 700+ 700 $500,000

*The $750,000 maximum on a primary residence is not available at the 90% tier. At 90% CLTV, a primary-residence line tops out at $500,000. A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only and caps at 75% CLTV. It requires a full appraisal and a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program).

Lower credit tiers step the cap down. On a primary residence, for example, 660 and above supports 85% CLTV up to $500,000, 640 supports 80%, and 620 supports 70% up to $400,000. On a second home, 640 supports 75%. A borrower on an investment property below 700 does not qualify for this line. These are the network’s figures, and other lenders may publish different ones.

Property eligibility is also set. Single-family homes, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes and condominiums, including non-warrantable condos, are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use and agriculturally zoned properties are not offered. A bankruptcy needs four years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal.

Each borrower is limited to three lines in total. Anyone with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

Staged Treatment Bills and the 75% Draw Catch

Medical costs rarely arrive at once. A course of treatment, a deductible reset or a series of procedures produces bills over months. Bankrate notes that a staged or open-ended expense suits a HELOC, since you pay interest only on what you use.

Here is the catch. On both of the network’s programs, at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. That changes the picture. If you want a modest cushion for bills that may or may not arrive, a line sized to your actual need works better than a large one you must mostly draw upfront. After closing, later draws carry a minimum of $1,000 where a program states one.

Size the line to the bills, not to the maximum your equity allows. Interest-only draw periods feel gentle, but the repayment period starts regardless of how treatment goes.

A Worked Scenario: Self-Employed Owner, Staged Treatment

Picture a self-employed contractor with a 720 credit profile who owns a primary residence. The existing first mortgage sits near 55% of the home’s value. Deposits are strong, but taxable income is thin after write-offs.

A 90% CLTV cap leaves about 35 points of value as theoretical room, and the $500,000 line limit applies at that tier. The actual line depends on the appraised value, the lender’s expense factor and the debt-to-income test. The contractor sizes the line to the expected treatment bills, because 75% of it comes out at closing.

Now change one variable. If the same contractor holds the equity in a rental instead, the investment-property ceiling is 70% CLTV and the minimum score is 700. If the rental is deeded to an LLC, this line is not available at all, and the conversation moves to a DSCR cash-out refinance.

What to Try Before Borrowing Against the Home

A HELOC converts unsecured medical debt into secured debt. Yahoo Finance notes that this shifts the burden without removing it. Before you pledge the house, compare the cheaper paths.

Option Puts the home at risk? Worth checking first
Itemized bill review, negotiation No Errors, billing codes
Hospital payment plan No Interest-free terms
Charity care or financial aid No Income-based eligibility
Unsecured personal loan No Higher cost, no collateral
Home equity line Yes Largest sums, longest runway

A bank statement line makes the most sense for large, uninsured amounts where the other options fall short and your income is solid. It makes the least sense for a modest bill you could negotiate down or spread over a payment plan.

Where the General Rule Breaks

LLC title. LLCs, corporations, partnerships and irrevocable, blind or land trusts cannot hold title on this line. Only an individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust can. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead.

Rental equity. Yahoo Finance reports that few lenders offer HELOCs on investment properties and that pricing is typically higher. The network’s investment-property line exists, but it carries the tightest terms: 70% CLTV, a 700 score and a $500,000 cap.

A revenue dip. A deposit-based review needs a recent stream of deposits to average. If a medical event slows your business, a falling average means less counted income. Arrange the line before income drops, not after.

Mixed accounts. One account for both personal and business spending muddies the file. Large or unusual deposits need a written explanation.

Medical debt already on your credit. A federal court vacated the federal rule that would have removed medical debt from credit reports, according to the Congressional Research Service. Unpaid medical collections can therefore still affect underwriting, although some state laws restrict reporting.

Listings and state limits. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX and WA. Texas primary residences are treated as homesteads and cap at 80% combined loan-to-value.

The Risks, in Plain Terms

A HELOC puts your home behind the debt. The CFPB’s HELOC brochure requirement exists because this is a significant product, and the booklet is plain about the downsides. Falling behind can cost you the home. The lender can reduce the line if the home’s value falls. A HELOC generally must be repaid in full if you sell the home.

Three risks are specific to a medical situation:

  • A floating payment. Pricing floats and never converts to fixed. Treatment can run long, and the payment can change while it does.
  • An income dip. The illness that created the bill may also reduce the deposits that qualify you, and that matters for later borrowing.
  • A heavier debt load. The new payment lands on your personal side of the ledger. It raises combined leverage and can affect future approvals.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

The DSCR Cash-Out Route When the Equity Sits in a Rental

If the equity is in a rental, especially one held in an LLC, a DSCR cash-out refinance is worth comparing. It replaces the first mortgage instead of adding a second lien. It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, rather than on your personal income.

Cash-out leverage tops out around 75% LTV on standard long-term rentals across most of the network, and 70% on short-term-rental collateral. Lenders commonly expect about six months of seasoning. A 1.00 coverage ratio is where select programs start, and a separate select-lender path goes below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. Most programs want credit around 660, a 620 floor exists in parts of the network, and 700 or better unlocks the strongest leverage tiers. Clearing 1.00 also does not mean positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy and management sit outside the calculation.

DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. That also means a lender will look closely at how proceeds are used, so ask before assuming a cash-out can fund personal expenses.

Replacing a first mortgage also means giving up its terms. The complete DSCR loans guide covers how those programs are structured. For the other side of this choice, Lendmire’s piece Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers to Cover the Down Payment on Your Next Home shows how the same line works for purchases.

What to Prepare Before You Apply

A bank statement file moves best when the paper trail is clean. Gather:

  • Personal or business statements for the program’s lookback window.
  • A profit-and-loss statement or CPA letter, if the program uses one.
  • Written explanations for large or unusual deposits.
  • Your first mortgage statement and homeowners insurance.
  • Entity documents, if any part of your business runs through an entity.
  • Medical bills or estimates, if you want your line sized to the actual need.

Lenders do not need the bill to approve a line, but sizing the line to documented costs keeps you from borrowing more than the 75% draw rule forces on you. If you have no W-2s or pay stubs, Lendmire’s piece Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers Without W-2s or Pay Stubs covers the paper trail in more depth.

Who Should Skip This

Skip a bank statement line if the bill is small enough to negotiate or finance on a payment plan. Skip it if your income is already falling and you cannot cover a floating payment. Skip it if the title sits in an LLC and you do not plan to change it. If your credit is below the floor for your occupancy type, look at other paths first.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV (combined loan-to-value): Your first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the home’s value.

Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line and pay interest only.

Lien: A legal claim on your property that secures the debt until it is repaid.

Bank statement income: Your qualifying income, figured by averaging adjusted deposits over a set window.

Expense factor: The share of business deposits a lender assumes went to costs, which reduces counted income.

DSCR: The debt service coverage ratio, which compares a rental’s income to its full monthly payment.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can a bank statement HELOC pay for uninsured or ongoing medical treatment?

Yes, if you qualify. The lender underwrites your income, credit, equity and property, not the use of funds. Because at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, size it to the expected costs instead of the maximum available.

Do I need a specific number of months of statements?

The window depends on the program. A year or two of personal or business statements is common. A broker can tell you which lenders in the network use which window before you apply.

Can I use a rental property or an LLC-owned home to get the line?

A rental you hold in your own name can qualify on an investment-property line at up to 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum score and a $500,000 cap. A property deeded to an LLC cannot hold this line. It needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead.

Does it cost more than a standard HELOC?

Alternative-documentation lines are generally priced differently from full-documentation lines, because the underwriting is less standardized. Compare the full terms, including closing costs and how pricing floats, instead of looking at one figure.

What if I am denied?

Look at which test failed: credit, debt-to-income, equity, property type or title. Each has a different fix. A broker can re-run the file against other wholesale programs or move to a DSCR cash-out when the equity sits in a rental.

Next Step

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals.

About Lendmire

As a mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire helps homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states open home equity lines of credit arranged through wholesale lenders. Lendmire is never the lender; line amounts, ceilings and terms are set by the lender under its guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Bankrate – HELOC pros and cons

2. Yahoo Finance – Using a HELOC for medical expenses

3. Yahoo Finance – HELOC on an investment property

4. Congressional Research Service – Medical debt overview

5. CFPB – Learn more (HELOC brochure requirement)

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers on a Modest Income  ·  Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers for a Special Assessment

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 6, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer