Top Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Providers Without Counting Personal Income

Top Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Providers Without Counting Personal Income

The Quick Read: No honest ranked list of providers exists, because the best provider depends on your loan size, credit, and property type. A DSCR cash-out refinance qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. At super jumbo balances, cash-out narrows fast and stops entirely above $3,000,000.

  • Cash-out on investment property typically runs 75% to $1,000,000, 70% to $1,500,000, and 60% to $3,000,000 on a cash-out refinance, subject to underwriting.
  • Purchase and rate-and-term requests above $4,000,000 are reviewed case by case before submission.
  • Credit, reserves, and appraisals are still reviewed, even though your tax returns are not the focus.
  • A broker that shops several wholesale lenders can match the file to the program that fits.

Searching for the “top” providers feels natural. The trouble is that no neutral source ranks them, so any ranked list should be read with care. This guide answers a better question: how do these programs work, who writes them, and how do you find the right fit? Lendmire is a mortgage broker that arranges these loans through select lenders in its wholesale network, across 41 markets including Washington, D.C. For the full foundation, read the complete DSCR loans guide.

What Does “Super Jumbo” Actually Mean?

Super jumbo is a lender label, not a legal category. No agency defines it, and lenders draw the line in different places. Many treat balances above $2,000,000 or $3,000,000 as super jumbo.

Why does that matter? A DSCR loan is not tied to the agency conforming limit. DSCR loans are non-QM products, meaning they fall outside the standard rules agency buyers use. Scotsman Guide describes them as secured by the cash flow the property is expected to produce, and notes that non-QM loans are generally ineligible for purchase by the government-sponsored agencies.

In practice, the label matters less than the band your loan falls into. Our wholesale network handles balances from $150,000 up to $10,000,000. The standard program stops at $3,000,000. The extended ladder carries qualified investors past it.

How Does Underwriting Treat Rent Instead of Income?

The lender asks one core question: does the property’s rent cover the property’s payment? That ratio is the debt service coverage ratio, or DSCR. You calculate it as monthly rent divided by the full monthly obligation, meaning principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues.

A ratio of 1.00 means rent just covers the payment. Above 1.00 leaves cushion. Coverage of 1.00 earns full leverage on the ladder below.

Here is how the process runs, step by step:

1. The appraisal sets value and market rent. Above $2,000,000, two appraisals are required.

2. The lender sizes the loan at the lower of two limits. One limit is value times the cash-out LTV cap. The other is the largest loan the rent can cover at the required ratio.

3. Coverage is retested on the new balance. Cash-out raises the payment, which lowers the ratio.

4. Credit, reserves, and entity paperwork are reviewed. More on those below.

The first limit has a simple consequence. At a 75% cash-out cap, the appraisal needs to reach about 133% of your payoff plus costs before any cash comes back. That is just 1 divided by 0.75. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

A high-value property in a low-rent area can show strong equity and still produce thin coverage. Run that check before you chase proceeds.

What Does This Still Review If Personal Income Isn’t Counted?

Plenty. The loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, but the borrower is not invisible. Programs in the network review:

  • Credit. The floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000 and 700 above $3,000,000.
  • Reserves. Six months of payments on the subject property, and 12 for first-time investors. Cash-out proceeds never satisfy reserves.
  • Housing and credit history. Above $3,000,000, programs want 0x30x24 and 48-month seasoning on any credit event.
  • Borrower status. Above $3,000,000, citizens and permanent residents only.
  • Property. One to four units, with no rural property above $3,000,000 and no more than ten acres on a non-rural one.
  • Entity paperwork. If the loan closes in an LLC, the entity documents are reviewed, subject to program terms. Layered entities are not accepted.

DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. You will sign a business-purpose declaration, and you must be able to show rental intent. That matters most if you are converting a former residence into a rental.

The Cash-Out Ladder

Leverage steps down as the loan grows, and cash-out steps down faster than purchase or rate-and-term. Every figure below is a ceiling through select wholesale programs, at coverage of 1.00 or higher, subject to underwriting.

Loan band Purchase Rate-term Cash-out
$150K–$1M 80% 80% 75%
$1M–$1.5M 75% 75% 70%
$1.5M–$2M 75% 75% 60%
$2M–$3M 75% 75% 60%
$3M–$4M 65% 65% —
$4M–$6M 60% (on review) 60% (on review) —
$6M–$10M 60% (on review) 60% (on review) —

The bands are loan amounts, not purchase prices. Multiply price by leverage first, then read the band for that loan.

Credit matters too. The top cell in each band needs a certain score. The top cash-out cell of 75% needs 660 or better, the 70% cell needs 700 or better, and the 60% cells need 720 or better. A lower score generally takes a lower leverage cell inside the same band. Above $1,500,000, cash-out is not available at all for credit of 680 and below.

Two more cash-out rules shape the outcome. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV, and capped at $1,500,000 above 60% LTV. The cash-out ceiling also steps down by band: 75% on loans to $1,000,000, 70% from $1,000,000 to $1,500,000, and 60% above that, as the table shows. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

A Worked Example, in Ratios

Say you own a luxury rental appraised at $2,400,000 with an existing balance well under half of value. You want cash out. The target loan lands in the $1.5M–$3M territory, so the cash-out cap is 60% LTV, which means your loan can reach 60% of the appraised value at most. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.

Because the loan sits at or below 60% LTV, proceeds are not capped by the $1,500,000 limit. Next, the lender retests coverage on the new, larger payment. If the appraisal’s market rent keeps the ratio near 1.0x or higher, the file clears the full-leverage tier. If it lands at 0.9x, a select program may still review it, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

Interest-only is the lever many investors pull here. A 120-month interest-only period is available on 30- and 40-year terms, to 75% LTV, with coverage of 0.75 or better, qualified on interest, taxes, and insurance. It lowers the carry, which helps coverage on a high balance. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

Do Lower Ratios or No-Ratio Files Work?

Sometimes. Coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 is a real path through select programs to $2,000,000, at reduced leverage. LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. No-ratio files are offered through a handful of lenders in the network up to $2,000,000, with a seven-year clean housing history and 0x30x24, subject to underwriting within the program’s LTV, credit, and reserve envelope.

Short-term rentals work differently. They qualify on documented operating history at a discount to gross rent, at 80% of gross. They need coverage of 1.00 or higher, loans to $2,000,000, and an experienced investor. They are not on the no-ratio path. Municipal permission is documented per property and is never assumed for any city or state. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.

What Types of Providers Write These Loans?

You will meet three kinds of providers.

Provider type How it works Fit
Large retail lenders One program menu, one set of overlays Smaller loans, simple files
Direct non-QM lenders One lender’s guidelines only Borrowers who already know the fit
Wholesale-network broker Shops multiple lenders, matches the program Large or unusual files

Big banks and large retail lenders rarely build programs around property income at these balances. Direct non-QM lenders can be strong, but you see only their guidelines. A broker sees many sets of guidelines at once, which matters because overlays at the top of the ladder differ from program to program.

The best provider for your situation depends on loan size, credit tier, cash-out need, property type, and how you hold title. A broker does not lend. Lendmire arranges the loan through a lender in its network, and that lender underwrites and approves it.

How to Evaluate Any Provider

Skip the “top five” lists. Use a scorecard instead:

  • Size ceiling. Does the program reach your balance?
  • Cash-out ladder. Where does proceeds eligibility stop?
  • Appraisal count. Two appraisals above $2,000,000 add cost to plan for.
  • Reserve rules. Does cash-out count toward reserves? On this network it does not.
  • Entity vesting. Can you close in an LLC, subject to program terms?
  • Interest-only runway. How long, and to what LTV?

Capital exists for this product. Scotsman Guide notes a non-QM jumbo loan can provide financing of $3 million or more. Program details beyond that come from the network, not from that report.

Where the General Rule Breaks

A few edge cases deserve a flag.

Low appraisal rent. The appraisal’s rent figure often drives qualification. If it comes back low, your options are to lease the unit first, challenge the figure with comparable rents, or look at a program that does not rely on a minimum ratio, subject to underwriting.

Condos and condotels. Non-warrantable condos run to 75% and $1,500,000. Condotels run to 75% on purchase and 65% on refinance, to $1,500,000, with $250,000 cash-in-hand.

Rural collateral. Rural property of five acres or less reaches 75%, only on loans at or below $3,000,000. Above $3,000,000: no rural property, and no more than ten acres on a non-rural one.

Portfolio borrowers. Up to 20 financed properties are allowed. No extra reserves apply for other financed properties.

Misclassified loans. Business-purpose treatment depends on non-owner-occupied use. The CFPB’s TILA examiner material treats credit to acquire or improve non-owner-occupied rental property as business-purpose credit. That is the regulatory reason lenders collect a business-purpose declaration.

DSCR vs. conventional financing

There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.

DSCR loan

Why investors choose it

  • Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
  • No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
  • Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
  • Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
  • Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
  • Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Conventional loan

Where it’s strong

  • Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.

Trade-offs for investors

  • Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
  • Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
  • Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
  • Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.

How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.

Key Terms Defined

DSCR: The property’s monthly rent divided by its full monthly debt payment.

Non-QM: A loan that falls outside the standard rules agency buyers use.

Super jumbo: A lender label for very large loans, with no official definition.

Cash-out refinance: A new, larger loan that pays off the old one and returns the difference.

Reserves: Liquid funds held after closing to cover payments.

No-ratio: A program path with no minimum coverage ratio published, offered through select lenders and subject to underwriting.

LTV: Loan amount divided by appraised value.

Is This the Right Fit?

It fits when your tax returns understate your real position, when the property’s rent supports the new payment, and when your balance and credit match a cash-out cell on the ladder. It fits poorly above $3,000,000, where cash-out is not available at all. In that case, consider a rate-and-term refinance or a purchase structure instead.

Tax treatment varies; consult a qualified professional.

If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Call 828-256-2183 or request a quote.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I cash out on a super jumbo DSCR loan at any size?

No. Cash-out is available to $3,000,000 and runs 60% LTV from $1,500,000 to $3,000,000, subject to underwriting. Above $3,000,000 there is no cash-out, and loans above $4,000,000 are reviewed case by case for purchase or rate-and-term only. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.

Do I still need good credit?

Yes. The floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000 and 700 above it. Cash-out above $1,500,000 is not available at 680 and below. Higher scores unlock the top leverage cell in each band.

Are tax returns ignored completely?

The file qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Credit, assets, reserves, the appraisal, and entity documents are still reviewed. Reserves are six months of payments on the subject property, and cash-out never satisfies them.

Can I close in an LLC?

Entity vesting is welcome, subject to program terms. Layered entities are not accepted.

Who is the best provider for this loan?

That depends on your balance, credit, property type, and how much cash you need. A broker that shops multiple wholesale lenders can match the scenario to the right program. Nothing here is a commitment to lend.

Investors weighing their equity options can start with Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.

For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan programs page.

Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage built around DSCR investor lending, with programs available in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR lenders commonly evaluate rental-income coverage instead of personal income paperwork — a practical fit for LLC-owned and multi-property investors. Terms vary by lender, property, leverage, and program. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Scotsman Guide: Alternative lending offers new pools for lenders

2. Scotsman Guide: One out of 20 mortgages are non-QM

3. CFPB TILA examiner material

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Can You Get Approved for a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance With Six Months Reserves?  ·  Top Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Providers in a Beach Resort Market

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 6, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer