
The Quick Read: The lenders that fund this loan depend on the loan size, the leverage, and how the rental income is documented. Lendmire is a broker, not a lender, so it matches the file to a program in its wholesale network rather than ranking companies. On a very large cash-out, the loan amount sets the leverage band, and the coverage test often limits proceeds before leverage does.
- Super jumbo is a lender-defined tier, not an official loan category.
- Cash-out leverage steps down as the loan grows, and there is no cash-out above $3,000,000 through the network’s programs, subject to underwriting.
- A beach rental that earns its income short-term needs documented operating history, and local permission is documented per property.
- Reserves, two appraisals above $2,000,000, and a higher credit overlay above $3,000,000 all shape the file.
- The best program for your situation depends on property type, credit, leverage need, and documentation.
A “top providers” list would be the wrong tool for this loan. No neutral body certifies a best provider in this niche, and every program has its own ceilings. What follows is how these loans actually get built, so you can screen any provider, and see where a beach-resort file breaks.
What Counts as Super Jumbo?
“Super jumbo” is a lender-defined tier, and no neutral body fixes its boundary. Some lenders float “greater than $3 million” as one version and note that loans above $2 million often need extra investor sourcing. Scotsman Guide reports that a non-QM jumbo can provide financing of $3 million or more.
The practical read: the tier commonly starts somewhere between $1 million and $2 million and runs higher. Lendmire’s standard DSCR program stops at $3,000,000. The portfolio investor ladder carries qualified investors from $150,000 up to $10,000,000, through select wholesale programs and subject to underwriting.
Key Terms Defined
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): monthly rental income divided by the monthly obligation of principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues.
PITIA: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues, the full monthly obligation used in the coverage test.
Cash-out refinance: a new loan that pays off the old one and puts meaningful cash in the borrower’s hands.
Rate-and-term refinance: a new loan that pays off the old one with little or no cash back.
Seasoning: the ownership period a lender requires before cash-out is available on a recent purchase.
Non-warrantable condo: a condo project that falls outside standard project eligibility, which some programs still consider at lower leverage.
How Is This Loan Underwritten, Step by Step?
The deal works through seven checkpoints. Each one can cap proceeds, and the order matters because the loan amount comes first.
1. Classify the transaction. Cash-out and rate-and-term are priced and capped differently. Cash-out is cut harder at large sizes.
2. Loan size sets the band. Bands are loan amounts, never purchase prices. A $4,000,000 beach house at 60% is a $2,400,000 loan, so you read the $2M-$3M band for that file, not the $4M band. Compute price times leverage first, then find the band.
3. Document the income. Long-term rentals use a lease or the appraiser’s rent schedule. Class Valuation, an appraisal-industry firm, argues that the standard single-family rent schedule cannot support short-term rental income, and that appraisers use a separate projected-income analysis instead. On a refinance, twelve months of operating history is the evidence.
4. Run the coverage test. Rent divided by PITIA. A larger cash-out loan raises the obligation and lowers the ratio. On beach properties, insurance and association dues push the obligation up, so coverage, not leverage, is often what limits proceeds.
5. Appraisal and collateral. Two appraisals are required above $2,000,000. A low appraisal cuts proceeds hard, because the payoff stays fixed while the loan shrinks with value.
6. Credit, reserves, entity. Reserves are measured on the subject property, and cash-out never satisfies them. Entity vesting is welcome, with no layered entities, subject to lender program eligibility. A personal guarantee and a credit pull still apply.
7. Seasoning. Practitioners describe periods ranging from a few months to a year or more depending on the lender. The network’s guidelines govern a given file, subject to underwriting.
Where Does Leverage Land at Each Size?
Cash-out leverage drops fast as the loan grows, and it disappears above $3,000,000. These are ceilings at coverage of 1.00 or higher, through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting.
| Loan band | Purchase | Rate-and-term | Cash-out |
|---|---|---|---|
| $150K-$1M | 80% | 80% | 75% |
| $1M-$1.5M | 75% | 75% | 70% |
| $1.5M-$2M | 75% | 75% | 60% |
| $2M-$3M | 75% | 75% | 60% |
| $3M-$4M | 65% | 65% | — |
| $4M-$6M | 60% on review | 60% on review | — |
| $6M-$10M | 60% on review | 60% on review | — |
Every request above $4,000,000 is reviewed case by case before submission, and it is limited to purchase or rate-and-term, with no cash-out.
The top cell in each band needs a certain credit score. The 80% purchase and rate-and-term tier and the 75% cash-out tier up to $1,000,000 need 660 or better. The $1M-$1.5M tier needs 700 or better. The $1.5M-$3M tier needs 720 or better. Above $3,000,000, the tiers need 700 or better. A lower score takes a lower leverage cell inside the same band. The program floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000 and 700 above it. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.
Cash-out proceeds have their own rule. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV on a cash-out. Above 60% LTV, proceeds are capped at $1,500,000. There is no cash-out for credit of 680 and below on loans above $1,500,000. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
Why Does Coverage Limit Proceeds Before Leverage Does?
Think of a $3,500,000 beach condo with a modest existing balance. At 60% on a cash-out, the loan lands in the $2M-$3M band if it comes in under $3,000,000. Pull the full leverage and the new obligation grows. Rent that covered the old payment at a comfortable 1.3x can drop toward 1.0x or below on the larger loan.
Coverage of 1.00 earns full leverage. Coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 is a real path through select programs to $2,000,000, with reduced leverage. LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. No-ratio files reach $2,000,000 only through a handful of lenders in the network, with a seven-year clean housing history and 0x30x24, subject to underwriting. Short-term-rental files are not on the no-ratio path.
Interest-only is the usual lever on big balances. The network offers a 120-month interest-only period on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% LTV, with coverage of 0.75 or better, qualified on interest, taxes, insurance, and dues. It lowers the obligation the coverage test sees, which can lift the ratio on a heavily insured beach asset. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
How Do Beach-Resort Properties Change the Underwriting?
A beach-resort rental often earns its income short-term, and that changes three things: how income is counted, how seasonality is handled, and who has to approve the use.
Income counting. Short-term-rental files need coverage of 1.00 or higher, and loan amounts stop at $2,000,000. Income is twelve months of operating history on a refinance, or the appraisal’s short-term-rent analysis on a purchase, counted at 80% of gross. The investor must be experienced: twelve months owning income property in the last thirty-six. A house that qualifies only on short-term income can fail the test on long-term rent alone.
Seasonality. Beach markets swing. AirDNA’s Myrtle Beach overview shows 54% occupancy, a $278 average daily rate, and 20,613 active listings, with a market score of 45 out of 100. That is one market, shown as an example, not a national benchmark. Annualizing peak-season revenue is the classic error. Lenders want the full twelve months, including the slow ones.
Local rules. Short-term rental rules vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income. Municipal permission is documented for the specific property. A permit gap can remove the short-term income from the file entirely.
Condos and resorts. Warrantable and non-warrantable condos are both considered. Non-warrantable condos run to 75% and $1,500,000. Condotels run to 75% on a purchase and 65% on a refinance, up to $1,500,000, with $250,000 cash-in-hand. A resort-managed unit with a rental pool needs a close look at the project’s documents before anything else.
Insurance and dues. Wind, flood, and association dues raise the obligation. Get current quotes into the file before submission, since last year’s quote can break this year’s ratio.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
The Edge Cases (Where the General Rule Breaks)
Rural collateral is the one that surprises coastal buyers. Above $3,000,000, the super-jumbo overlay excludes any rural-designated property and caps non-rural property at ten acres. Up to $3,000,000, acreage can run to twenty acres. Most beach lots never hit this, but a coastal estate with land behind it can.
Citizenship is another. Above $3,000,000, the overlay is for citizens and permanent residents only, with 0x30x24 housing history and 48-month seasoning from credit events. Foreign-national files exist only to $1,500,000 at 65%.
The largest sizes are where cash-out ends. Above $3,000,000, the usual alternatives are a rate-and-term refinance, a smaller loan, or staging the debt. That is a market observation. Inside the network, the ceilings above govern.
The last edge case is use of proceeds. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The CFPB’s Regulation Z § 1026.3 treats credit to acquire, improve, or maintain non-owner-occupied rental property as business purpose. The test looks at the purpose of the loan, so personal spending out of the proceeds can raise questions. Keep use-of-proceeds documentation clean.
How Do You Screen Any Provider?
The best provider for your situation depends on property type, credit profile, leverage need, and documentation. A broker shops several wholesale lenders and matches the scenario to the program. These are the questions that separate programs.
| Question to ask | Why it matters |
|---|---|
| What is the cash-out ceiling at my loan size? | Many programs stop well below the headline LTV |
| How is short-term income counted? | Haircut to gross, history required, or projections |
| What triggers a second appraisal? | Affects cost and proceeds |
| Do cash-out proceeds count as reserves? | Network programs say no |
| What are the condo and condotel rules? | Project eligibility can end the file |
| Is there a prepayment penalty? | Models the cost of an early exit |
Provider types also differ. Banks hold loans on their own balance sheet and lean on relationships. Direct non-QM lenders publish one set of guidelines. A broker like Lendmire compares many sets. Private capital is flexible but is a different product. Which one fits depends on the file, not on a ranking.
What Does a Worked Example Look Like?
Consider a $3,000,000 beach-resort duplex with strong trailing twelve-month rent. At 60% on a cash-out, the loan is below the $3,000,000 line, so the $2M-$3M band applies and credit of 720 or better supports the top cell. Proceeds at or below 60% LTV are unlimited under the network’s cash-out rule. Two appraisals are required, and reserves of six months on the subject are documented outside the proceeds. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.
Now run the same property at 70%. That exceeds the 60% cash-out ceiling in that band, so the request drops back to 60%, or the borrower moves to a rate-and-term refinance at 75%. Coverage on a larger loan falls, so an interest-only structure may be what keeps the ratio near 1.0x. All of it is subject to underwriting.
What Documents Should You Gather?
- Entity documents and operating agreement, if vesting in an LLC
- Current leases, or twelve months of platform or property-manager statements
- Bank statements showing rental deposits
- Insurance quotes, including wind and flood where applicable
- HOA or condo questionnaire and project documents
- Municipal rental permit or registration for the specific property
- Proof of reserves on the subject property
- Payoff statement for the existing mortgage
Prepayment penalties are common on DSCR loans, so model the exit before you sign anything.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is there one best super jumbo DSCR cash-out provider?
No. The right program depends on loan size, credit, leverage, property type, and how the income is documented. A broker compares programs across the wholesale network and matches the file to the one that fits.
Why is my cash-out smaller than my equity suggests?
Loan size drives the leverage band, and cash-out steps down faster than purchase. Between $1.5M and $3M, the cash-out ceiling is 60%, and above $3M there is none, subject to underwriting. Coverage can limit it further.
Can short-term rental income qualify on a beach property?
Yes, through select programs, with twelve months of operating history counted at 80% of gross, coverage of 1.00 or higher, and loans to $2,000,000. Local permission must be documented for the property, and the rules are set locally and change.
Do cash-out proceeds count toward reserves?
Not in the network’s programs. Reserves are six months on the subject property, twelve for first-time investors. A forum lender might say otherwise, but that is lender-specific.
Can I close in an LLC?
Entity vesting is welcome with no layered entities, subject to lender program eligibility. A personal guarantee and personal credit review typically still apply.
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. The full complete DSCR loans guide covers the basics. Lendmire arranges business-purpose investment financing in 41 markets, 40 states and Washington, D.C., and nothing here is a commitment to lend.
For how equity extraction works on an investment property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan programs page.
Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.
About Lendmire
Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a non-QM mortgage broker serving real estate investors in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., through DSCR investor loan programs. Qualification is generally reviewed around the subject property’s rental income, not the borrower’s W-2 history — a practical fit for LLC-titled portfolios and self-employed investors. All scenarios remain subject to lender review and program guidelines. Two consecutive Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace recognitions (2025, 2026).
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Scotsman Guide: One out of 20 mortgages are non-QM
3. AirDNA: Myrtle Beach overview
4. CFPB: Regulation Z § 1026.3
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Can You Get Approved for a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance on Ten Rentals? · How Lenders Underwrite a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance in a Beach Resort Market
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.