Best Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Program on a Free and Clear Property

Best Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Program on a Free and Clear Property

The Quick Read: The best fit depends on your property, your credit score, and how much cash you want out, because no single program wins on every file. A paid-off rental is still a cash-out refinance, and the lender sizes the loan on appraised value, rent coverage, and reserves. At super jumbo size, the cash-out ceiling steps down as the loan grows, from 75% to 70% to 60%, and it disappears entirely above $3,000,000. Qualification runs primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.

  • Cash-out on a free-and-clear rental typically runs up to 75% LTV on loans to $1,000,000, then 70% from $1,000,000 to $1,500,000, and 60% from $1,500,000 to $3,000,000, through select wholesale programs and subject to underwriting.
  • Unlimited cash-out proceeds are typical at or below 60% LTV, with a $1,500,000 cap on proceeds above 60%.
  • Loans above $2,000,000 typically need two appraisals.
  • Reserves are typically six months on the subject property, and cash-out proceeds never count toward them.
  • Above $3,000,000 there is no cash-out at all, only purchase or rate-and-term, reviewed case by case.

What “Super Jumbo” Means for a DSCR Loan

Super jumbo has no official definition in the DSCR world. A DSCR loan, short for debt service coverage ratio loan, is an investor loan that qualifies the property by its rent instead of your personal income. Because these loans sit outside agency guidelines, no fixed federal line marks where “jumbo” starts. Lenders and brokers use the term by convention. Scotsman Guide notes that a non-QM jumbo can provide financing of $3 million or more. Non-QM means the loan does not follow the standard “qualified mortgage” box.

In practice, Lendmire works with a network of wholesale lenders. The standard program there stops at $3,000,000. A separate portfolio program runs from $150,000 to $10,000,000. When this article says super jumbo, it means that larger ladder.

Why a Free-and-Clear Property Is Still a Cash-Out

A rental with no mortgage is still a cash-out refinance. The payoff is zero, but the rules for cash-out still apply. That means the cash-out leverage cap, the appraisal, the rent test, and the reserves.

The cash you receive follows a simple formula. It is the new loan, minus any payoff, minus closing costs, minus any holdbacks. With no payoff, the whole net loan comes to you. That makes a free-and-clear property the cleanest cash-out there is.

One check matters here. A home equity line or any other lien must be paid off, or the property is not truly free and clear. That lien then counts as a payoff, and the math changes.

Seasoning is the waiting period between buying a property and refinancing it. Most of the network expects about six months from the recorded deed when the cash-out is sized on appraised value. Recent cash buyers have a delayed-financing path instead. It lets you refinance sooner, but the loan is sized on your documented cost, capped at the lower of cost or the normal cash-out leverage on value. Seasoning rules differ by lender, which is one reason a broker that sees many programs matters.

How Underwriting Treats the File, Step by Step

Underwriting a paid-off super jumbo rental follows a clear order. Each step can shrink the loan, so it helps to know them in sequence.

Step 1: Value. The appraisal sets the starting number. Above $2,000,000, expect two appraisals. The second may be a full appraisal, a desk review, or a field review, depending on the lender. Rent is supported by an appraiser’s rent schedule: Form 1007 for a single-family home, or Form 1025 for a small residential income property. A low appraisal at this size shrinks the loan directly.

Step 2: Leverage. Your loan amount lands in a band, and that band sets the cash-out ceiling. The ladder below shows it. Bands are loan amounts, never purchase prices. Multiply value by the leverage first, then read the band that loan falls into.

Step 3: Coverage. DSCR is monthly rent divided by the new monthly housing obligation. That obligation covers principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues. A bigger cash-out means a bigger obligation and thinner coverage. A coverage ratio of 1.00 earns full leverage on these programs. The loan is the lower of what the leverage cap allows and what the rent can support.

Step 4: Reserves. Reserves are liquid funds you hold after closing. Programs typically want six months on the subject property, or twelve for first-time investors. On interest-only loans, reserves are counted on interest, taxes, and insurance. Other financed properties do not add extra reserves. Cash-out proceeds never count toward reserves.

Step 5: Credit and entity. The credit floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000 and 700 above that. Entity vesting is welcome, such as an LLC, but layered entities are not, subject to lender program eligibility. The program allows up to 20 financed properties.

The Leverage Ladder by Loan Size

The table shows the best available cell in each band at 1.00 coverage or higher. Every figure is a ceiling through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting. Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission, which is why those rows read “on review.” The $3M–$4M row is a fixed ceiling and is not part of that review rule.

Loan Amount Purchase Rate-and-Term Cash-Out
$150K–$1M 80% 80% 75%
$1M–$1.5M 75% 75% 70%
$1.5M–$2M 75% 75% 60%
$2M–$3M 75% 75% 60%
$3M–$4M 65% 65% —
$4M–$6M 60% on review 60% on review —
$6M–$10M 60% on review 60% on review —

Credit works alongside the table. The top cell in each band needs a certain score, which is different from the program floor. The top cell on loans to $1,000,000 needs 660 or better. From $1,000,000 to $1,500,000, it needs 700 or better. From $1,500,000 to $3,000,000, it needs 720 or better. From $3,000,000 up, the top purchase and rate-and-term cell needs 700 or better, and no cash-out exists in those bands. A lower score takes a lower leverage cell inside the same band.

Cash-out has two extra rules, both subject to underwriting. Proceeds are typically unlimited at or below 60% LTV. Above 60%, proceeds are capped at $1,500,000. Separately, borrowers with credit of 680 or below typically cannot take cash-out on loans above $1,500,000, whatever the LTV.

The Structures and Variations

Several variations change how this plays out. They matter when your property or goals do not fit the standard picture.

Interest-only. Many programs offer a 120-month interest-only period on 30- and 40-year terms. It tops out at 75% LTV on an interest-only loan, requires coverage of 0.75 or better, and is reviewed on the interest-only payment. For an investor who wants to keep carrying costs low after pulling equity, it is a useful runway. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.

Coverage below 1.00. Coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 is a real path through select programs to $2,000,000. LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. A handful of lenders in the network will also review no-ratio files to $2,000,000, with a seven-year clean housing history and 0x30x24 payment history. That path stays inside a tight envelope, and it is subject to underwriting.

Short-term rentals. A short-term rental, such as a vacation or Airbnb-style property, can qualify. It needs coverage of 1.00 or higher and a loan amount to $2,000,000. Income is documented operating history, typically twelve months on a refinance, counted at 80% of gross. The investor needs experience, meaning twelve months owning income property in the last thirty-six. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income. Permission to operate is documented for the specific property.

Condos and special property types. Warrantable and non-warrantable condos are eligible. Non-warrantable condos reach 75% and $1,500,000. Condotels reach 75% on a purchase and 65% on a refinance, up to $1,500,000, with $250,000 cash-in-hand required.

Where the General Rule Breaks

A few edge cases trip up investors who assume the ladder applies evenly.

Loans above $3,000,000. The ladder shows no cash-out here. Above $3,000,000: no rural property, and no more than ten acres on a non-rural one. Credit minimums also rise to 700, with 0x30x24 payment history and 48-month seasoning on credit events. Borrowers are limited to citizens and permanent residents.

Acreage and rural collateral. On loans to $3,000,000, rural collateral of five acres or less reaches 75%, and acreage can run to twenty acres. Those allowances end at the $3,000,000 line.

Excluded property. Owner-occupied homes, co-ops, and commercial property are out. The network does not offer DSCR financing on manufactured homes, log homes, or barndominiums.

Bigger loan, thinner coverage. Here is the catch for free-and-clear owners. Because cash-out raises the obligation that rent has to cover, taking the maximum can push coverage under the line you need. Clearing 1.00 also does not mean the property cash flows. DSCR counts rent against the housing obligation only, with no allowance for repairs, vacancy, or management. Taking less than the maximum protects coverage.

Cash-out that fits a lower band. A smaller loan can land in a more generous band. If your target loan sits just above a band line, a modest trim may open a higher leverage cell. A broker can test those thresholds across programs before you commit to a number.

How Investors Decide in Practice

An investor with a paid-off rental usually weighs four choices. Each fits a different goal.

Goal Typical Fit
Maximum cash to redeploy Cash-out, sized to coverage
Keep carrying cost low Cash-out with interest-only
Modest cash, strong coverage Smaller cash-out loan
Value above $3M loan size Rate-and-term or purchase only

Picture an owner with a multi-million-dollar rental held in an LLC. Sixty percent of the appraised value lands in the $2M–$3M band, which means two appraisals and credit of 720 or better for the top cell. Proceeds at or below 60% LTV are unlimited. That owner could take cash, keep coverage healthy, and add an interest-only period. Cash-out on a loan like that does not exist once the loan crosses $3,000,000, so a larger property needs a different structure. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.

Most investors who ask for the best program really want the strongest fit for their property type, credit profile, leverage need, and documentation. The lenders that write this depend on those details. A broker that shops several wholesale lenders can match the scenario to a program instead of fitting you into one box. Think of your first call as a sorting exercise: value, target cash, rent, reserves.

For the full mechanics of this loan type, see Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide.

DSCR vs. conventional financing

There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.

DSCR loan

Why investors choose it

  • Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
  • No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
  • Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
  • Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
  • Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
  • Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Conventional loan

Where it’s strong

  • Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.

Trade-offs for investors

  • Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
  • Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
  • Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
  • Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.

How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.

Why These Loans Look Different From a Home Mortgage

DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The CFPB’s Truth in Lending exam procedures treat credit to acquire or improve non-owner-occupied rental property as business-purpose credit. The Federal Register rule likewise treats investment-purpose loans as business-purpose loans. That is why the file turns on the property’s rent and not on your personal tax returns.

Market volume has followed. Scotsman Guide reports that DSCR volume grew more than 50% in a recent year and became the largest share of non-QM production.

Key Terms Defined

DSCR: the monthly rent divided by the monthly housing obligation on the property, used to test whether rent covers the payment.

Super jumbo: a trade term for very large loan balances, with no fixed federal definition for DSCR loans.

Free and clear: a property with no mortgage or other lien against it.

Cash-out refinance: a new loan sized on value that puts the net proceeds in your hands.

Seasoning: the waiting period between acquiring a property and refinancing it.

Reserves: liquid funds held after closing, counted in months of the housing obligation.

PITIA: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues, the full monthly housing obligation.

Non-QM: a loan that falls outside the qualified-mortgage category and is underwritten under its own program rules.

What to Prepare Before You Call

  • The entity documents, if the property is vested in an LLC.
  • Asset statements that show reserves.
  • The deed, which shows when you took title.
  • A current lease, if one exists.
  • Proof of insurance and any HOA details.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is a free-and-clear property treated as a cash-out refinance?

Yes. The payoff is zero, but the cash-out leverage cap, the appraisal, the rent test, and the reserve rules still apply. Your net cash is the new loan minus closing costs and any holdbacks.

How much cash can I take out of a paid-off super jumbo rental?

It depends on the loan band and your credit. Cash-out typically runs 75% on loans to $1,000,000 and steps down to 60% from $1,500,000 to $3,000,000, through select programs and subject to underwriting. Above $3,000,000, there is no cash-out. Proceeds above 60% LTV are capped at $1,500,000.

Do I need to wait before refinancing a property I just bought with cash?

Most of the network expects about six months from the recorded deed when sizing on appraised value. Recent cash buyers have a delayed-financing path that sizes the loan on documented cost instead. Seasoning rules differ by lender.

Can a property with weak rent still qualify?

Select programs review coverage from 0.75 to 0.99, up to $2,000,000, with LTV and terms adjusted, subject to underwriting. Full leverage needs coverage of 1.00. A smaller cash-out loan is often the simpler way to improve coverage.

Do I need two appraisals?

Above $2,000,000, yes, typically.

Next Step

If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Lendmire is a mortgage broker arranging business-purpose financing through select lenders in its wholesale network across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. Programs change, every file is underwritten individually, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.

For how equity extraction works on an investment property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.

Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.

About Lendmire

As a non-QM mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire facilitates DSCR investor loans across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR eligibility is generally reviewed around property-level rental income instead of personal income documentation, subject to lender guidelines, serving LLC-structured portfolios and self-employed borrowers who don’t fit conventional boxes. A two-time Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace (2025, 2026).

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Scotsman Guide: One out of 20 mortgages are non-QM

2. CFPB Truth in Lending Act exam procedures

3. Federal Register ability-to-repay and qualified mortgage final rule

4. Scotsman Guide: DSCR lending is surging

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 7, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer