
The Quick Read: The right program for your building depends on the size of the new loan, because leverage, credit needs and cash-out access all change as the balance climbs, and the strongest fit is the one whose cash-out ceiling, coverage test and reserve rules match your numbers. Through select wholesale programs, cash-out on these buildings runs up to a $3,000,000 loan, with leverage stepping down as the loan grows, subject to underwriting. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, so it compares programs for you rather than lending itself.
- On a cash-out refinance of an investment rental, leverage tops out at 75% for loans to $1,000,000, then steps down to 70% for loans to $1,500,000 and to 60% for loans from $1,500,000 to $3,000,000.
- Cash-out proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV and capped at $1,500,000 above 60%. No cash-out is offered above a $3,000,000 loan.
- A coverage ratio of 1.00 earns full leverage. Coverage below 1.00 is a real path through select programs, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting.
- Credit is read band by band. The top cash-out cell on loans to $1,000,000 needs a score of 660 or better, the band to $1,500,000 needs 700, and the bands from $1,500,000 to $3,000,000 need 720. A lower score takes a lower leverage cell in the same band.
- Reserves are six months on the subject property, and cash-out proceeds never count toward them. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
What Does “Super Jumbo” Mean on a Two-to-Four Unit Building?
“Super jumbo” is a lender label for a very large loan. No agency defines it, and each lender draws its own line.
On a two-to-four unit rental, the label usually shows up once the new loan passes the standard program ceiling. Across the wholesale network Lendmire works with, the standard DSCR program stops at $3,000,000. A portfolio investor program carries qualified borrowers from $150,000 up to $10,000,000. Short-term-rental files stop at $2,000,000.
DSCR stands for debt service coverage ratio. It measures whether the property’s rent covers its full monthly obligation. These loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.
The property qualifies primarily on rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. That matters for high-net-worth investors with several properties and complicated personal returns.
How the Cash-Out Process Works, Step by Step
A super jumbo cash-out follows a fixed order: the property is valued, rent is documented, coverage is tested, and the loan is sized against its limits. The lowest limit wins. Here is the sequence the brokerage sees across most programs.
1. Value and rent evidence. An appraiser values the building and gives a market-rent opinion for each unit. Above a $2,000,000 loan, two appraisals are required.
2. Coverage test. The lender divides the rent it counts by the full monthly obligation: principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA dues. Many programs count the lower of the lease rent or the appraiser’s market rent, so confirm that with the specific program.
3. Size the loan. The new loan is capped by the leverage limit for its size band, by what the rent can carry at the coverage floor, and by any cash-out proceeds cap. Whichever is lowest sets the loan.
4. Check credit and reserves. Credit determines which leverage cell you can reach. Reserves are six months of the full payment on the subject property, or twelve months for first-time investors.
5. Confirm whether it counts as cash-out. Many programs treat the payoff of a non-purchase-money second mortgage as cash-out, even if no cash comes back to you. Ask before you assume a payoff-only deal.
The size of the new loan matters more than the property’s value. A very valuable building can still land in a better band if the new loan stays smaller. The complete DSCR loans guide covers the basics of how these loans work.
How Loan Size Changes the Program
Leverage steps down as the loan grows, and cash-out disappears entirely above $3,000,000. These bands are loan amounts, never purchase prices. Multiply price by leverage first, then read the band for that loan.
Every figure below is a ceiling at 1.00 coverage or better, available through select wholesale programs on an investment property, subject to underwriting.
| New loan amount | Purchase | Rate-and-term | Cash-out |
|---|---|---|---|
| $150K–$1M | 80% | 80% | 75% |
| $1M–$1.5M | 75% | 75% | 70% |
| $1.5M–$2M | 75% | 75% | 60% |
| $2M–$3M | 75% | 75% | 60% |
| $3M–$4M | 65% | 65% | — |
| $4M–$6M | 60% on review | 60% on review | — |
| $6M–$10M | 60% on review | 60% on review | — |
The two bands from $4,000,000 to $10,000,000 are reviewed case by case before submission, which is why the table marks them “on review.” The $3M–$4M band is firm at 65%, and from $3,000,000 upward only purchase and rate-and-term loans apply.
Credit works alongside the table. In the $150K–$1M band, the top leverage cell needs a score of 660 or better. In the $1M–$1.5M band it needs 700, and in the $1.5M–$2M and $2M–$3M bands it needs 720. The $3M–$4M band and the bands above it need 700. The program floor is a separate figure: 660 on loans to $3,000,000 and 700 above $3,000,000. A lower score takes a lower leverage cell inside the same band.
Above $3,000,000, the super jumbo overlay adds conditions:
- Mortgage history of 0x30x24, meaning no 30-day lates in 24 months.
- Forty-eight months of seasoning after any credit event.
- Citizens and permanent residents only.
- No rural property, and no more than ten acres on a non-rural one.
- Cash-out never counts toward reserves.
Cash-out has its own two rules. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV and capped at $1,500,000 above 60%. A borrower with a score of 680 or below gets no cash-out on a loan above $1,500,000. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.
Interest-only is available too. A 120-month interest-only period on 30- and 40-year terms reaches a 75% maximum LTV, qualified on interest, taxes and insurance only.
How Rent Is Documented on a Two-to-Four Unit Building
On a building with two to four units, the appraiser documents rent unit by unit, and that schedule drives your coverage number. The standard appraisal form for these small income properties is the Form 1025, which asks the appraiser to reconcile market rents and give a market-rent opinion for each unit. The form is used only for its layout here, since these loans are not agency loans.
Two details matter for your file:
- Mixed units. One vacant or below-market unit pulls the blended number down. Lease up or document the unit before you apply.
- Condo projects. If your two-to-four unit property sits inside a condo or co-op project, the form requires the appraiser to inspect the project and attach an addendum. Non-warrantable condos reach 75% and $1,500,000 through select programs.
Short-term rentals work differently. They qualify on documented operating history, counted at 80% of gross rent, at coverage of 1.00 or higher and loans to $2,000,000. On a refinance, that means twelve months of operating history. The investor must also have owned income property for twelve months in the last thirty-six. Permission to operate a short-term rental has to be documented for the specific property. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.
A Worked Coverage and Leverage Example
Run the logic on a hypothetical fourplex. These are modeled assumptions, not market data.
Say you own the building and want to pull cash out. You target a new loan that lands between $1,500,000 and $2,000,000. Your credit score is above 720, and rent clears 1.00 coverage on the lower of lease or market rent.
The cash-out ceiling in that band is 60% on an investment property, subject to underwriting. At or below 60% LTV, cash-out proceeds are unlimited. The new loan, divided by the appraised value, has to land at or below 60%. If the appraisal comes in light, the loan shrinks.
Now change one input. Suppose coverage lands below 1.00 on the lower-of rent. Select programs in the network may still review the file, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. Scotsman Guide notes that some non-QM lenders will go below 1.0 when other assets offset the shortfall. Expect less leverage, not the same leverage.
Change a different input. Say your target loan climbs past $2,000,000. A second appraisal is now required. If it passes $3,000,000, cash-out is off the table and the file becomes a rate-and-term refinance at 65% or less.
The practical order is simple. Fix the loan size first, then test coverage, then check credit against the leverage cell you need.
What if Cash-Out Isn’t Available at Your Size?
When the cash-out limits bite, the table below lists four common situations and the usual alternative for each. The right one depends on your goal.
| Situation | Typical alternative |
|---|---|
| New loan would exceed $3M | Rate-and-term at 65% in the $3M–$4M band |
| Want proceeds above 60% LTV | Accept the $1.5M proceeds cap |
| Credit 680 or below, loan above $1.5M | Smaller loan or a higher score first |
| Need only a small amount of cash | Second-lien or HELOC route |
A second lien keeps the first mortgage in place. If your goal is to stage debt, a smaller first loan now and a separate raise later can keep the file under a cutoff.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
Super Jumbo DSCR vs. Full-Documentation Jumbo, and the Conforming Line
A conforming loan has a legal size ceiling, and a DSCR loan does not. The Federal Housing Finance Agency sets that ceiling for loans Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac may buy. The FHFA conforming loan limit announcement put the one-unit baseline at $832,750, and limits rise with unit count. DSCR loans are non-QM, so they do not follow that ceiling. HousingWire’s non-QM guide estimates the non-QM market at about $239 billion, roughly 10% of U.S. origination volume.
| Factor | Super jumbo DSCR | Full-documentation jumbo |
|---|---|---|
| Income basis | Property rent | Personal income and returns |
| Size ceiling | Up to $10M, by band | Varies by lender |
| Cash-out | Stepped limits, none above $3M | Varies by lender |
| Best fit | Investors with complex returns | Borrowers with simple traditional employment income |
The comparison table shows structure, not pricing. The biggest difference is what the lender looks at first: the building’s rent on one side, your personal returns on the other.
Vesting, Guarantors and the Line Between Two-to-Four Units and Five-Plus
You can hold title in an LLC or similar entity, depending on program guidelines, though layered entities are not accepted. A personal guarantor usually stands behind the loan. Up to 20 financed properties are allowed on a file.
The unit count changes everything. Programs here cover one to four units. A building with five or more units moves into commercial multifamily lending, which uses different appraisal forms. Barnes Walker’s glossary notes that Form 1025 is not used at that size. If you hold a mixed portfolio, keep the five-plus buildings in a separate conversation.
How to Judge “Best” for Your Building
There is no single best program. The best one for your situation is the one whose limits clear your numbers. Use this checklist when comparing options:
- Loan size. Which band does the new loan land in, and does it stay under the $3,000,000 cash-out cutoff?
- Proceeds. Does the amount you need fit under the proceeds cap at your LTV?
- Coverage. Does the lower-of rent clear 1.00, or do you need the reduced-leverage path?
- Credit. Does your score reach the leverage cell you are targeting, not just the floor?
- Reserves. Do you have six months of liquid funds on the subject property, separate from cash-out?
- Property fit. Does the building avoid rural designation, excess acreage and unusual condo status?
A broker matters here because different wholesale lenders draw these lines differently. Lendmire’s role is to match your scenario to the program whose limits fit.
Key Terms Defined
Super jumbo: A lender-defined label for a very large mortgage balance. No agency regulates the term.
DSCR: The ratio of a property’s rent to its full monthly obligation. Above 1.00 means rent exceeds the payment.
Cash-out refinance: A new loan that pays off the old one and, in many programs, also covers a second-lien payoff or returns cash.
Non-QM: A loan that cannot be sold to the federal government’s housing agencies and follows its own program guidelines.
Seasoning: The waiting period a lender requires after a credit event or a property purchase.
ITIA: Interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA dues, which is the payment basis on interest-only loans.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is there a cash-out option on a loan above $3,000,000?
No. Cash-out is not offered above a $3,000,000 loan through the network’s programs. Above that size, purchase and rate-and-term refinances reach 65% in the $3,000,000 to $4,000,000 band. They reach 60% on review above $4,000,000, subject to underwriting.
Can I use cash-out proceeds to meet my reserves?
No. Reserves are six months on the subject property, or twelve for first-time investors. Cash-out proceeds never count toward that requirement. Keep those funds liquid and separate.
Does a lower DSCR kill the deal?
Not always. Select programs review coverage below 1.00, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. Full leverage is reserved for 1.00 coverage or better.
Can a short-term rental building qualify?
Yes, for experienced investors, through select programs. Coverage must be 1.00 or higher, loans stop at $2,000,000, and income counts at 80% of gross based on twelve months of history on a refinance. Permission to operate must be documented for the specific property.
Does my credit score change how much I can borrow?
Yes. Leverage depends on which credit cell you reach in each band, and the floor rises to 700 above $3,000,000. A score of 680 or below gets no cash-out above $1,500,000.
Next Step
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. You can reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote at Lendmire’s quote page. Every file is underwritten individually, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.
Investors weighing their equity options can start with Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan programs page.
Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.
About Lendmire
Lendmire is a non-QM mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging DSCR investor loans in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., through wholesale and investor-lending channels. DSCR loans are evaluated by the lender on rental income rather than personal income, subject to lender guidelines — a fit for LLC-owned portfolios, self-employed investors, and operators scaling beyond conventional loan caps. Recognized as a Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace in 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Scotsman Guide: Invest in Your Future
2. FHFA conforming loan limit announcement
3. HousingWire non-QM loans guide
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Best Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Program on a Condo or Townhouse · Best Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Program to Tap Equity From a Rental Property
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.