Best Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Program With Low Fees and Low Closing Costs

Best Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Program With Low Fees and Low Closing Costs

The Quick Read: The best program for your situation is the one where loan size, leverage, and total cost line up with the property’s rent, and that depends on the loan balance, credit profile, and how much cash you need. Cash-out on a super jumbo DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.

  • Cash-out leverage is highest on the smallest loans and tightens as the balance grows, subject to underwriting. The Leverage Ladder section below gives the band-by-band ceilings.
  • Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV. Above 60%, proceeds cap at $1,500,000, and no cash-out is available above $3,000,000.
  • Low fees come from a clean file and fewer transactions, not from a single magic program.
  • Lendmire is a broker. It matches the scenario to select lenders in its wholesale network across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

“Super jumbo” is not an official class. The label is informal, and each program sets its own size bands. That matches what the network sees: leverage and proceeds both tighten as the balance rises.

What “Best” Means on a High-Balance Cash-Out

Best is a package, not a headline number. A program that pays out the most cash may carry the highest total cost. A program with the lowest upfront cost may carry a prepayment penalty that costs more later. The right comparison is net cash after everything, plus what it costs to exit.

Because no single program wins for every borrower, the lenders that write a given file depend on property type, credit, leverage need, and documentation. A broker that shops several wholesale lenders can match those inputs to the program. For the full mechanics, see the complete DSCR loans guide.

Key Terms Defined

  • Super jumbo: An informal lender label for very large loan balances, with size bands set by each program.
  • DSCR: Debt service coverage ratio. Monthly rent divided by the full monthly housing obligation, usually principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues.
  • Cash-out refinance: A new loan that pays off the old one and returns the leftover equity as cash.
  • Cash to close vs. Closing costs: Closing costs are the charges. Cash to close is what you wire after the payoff and credits are netted.
  • Net proceeds: What reaches you after the payoff, closing costs, and any holdbacks.

How Underwriting Treats a Super Jumbo Cash-Out, Step by Step

1. The property’s rent is the main qualifier. The file compares rent to the full housing payment. Personal tax returns are not the center of the review. Rent comes from a lease or an appraiser’s market-rent opinion.

2. Rent evidence uses appraisal forms. Fannie Mae’s Selling Guide names Form 1007, the Single-Family Comparable Rent Schedule, for one-unit properties and Form 1025, the Small Residential Income Property Appraisal Report, for two- to four-unit properties. DSCR programs borrow these forms for rent evidence. They are not agency loans, and agency guidelines do not govern them.

3. The loan size sets the leverage band. The bands are loan amounts, not purchase prices. Compute value times leverage first, then read the band for that loan.

4. The cash-out cutoff reads the loan, not the value. A very valuable property can still qualify for cash-out when the new loan lands at or below the cap. A property worth far more than $3,000,000 with a low-leverage new loan under that line is a different file than one above it.

5. Proceeds are what remains. Payoff, closing costs, and holdbacks come out first. Cash-out proceeds from the same loan never satisfy the reserve requirement, so six months of reserves on the subject property (12 for first-time investors) must come from elsewhere, subject to underwriting. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.

6. The payment drives the ratio. A bigger cash-out raises the payment, so a rental that cleared at purchase can miss at refinance. Taking less cash is the cleanest way to lift coverage.

The Leverage Ladder

These are ceilings at DSCR 1.00 or higher through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting. Lower coverage or credit takes a lower cell.

Loan amount Purchase Rate-and-term Cash-out
$150K–$1M 80% 80% 75%
$1M–$1.5M 75% 75% 70%
$1.5M–$2M 75% 75% 60%
$2M–$3M 75% 75% 60%
$3M–$4M 65% 65% —
$4M–$6M 60% on review 60% on review —
$6M–$10M 60% on review 60% on review —

The 70% cash-out cell applies to loans between $1,000,000 and $1,500,000. The top cell in the first band needs a 660 score, the next needs 700, and the $1.5M–$3M bands need 720 for their best cell. The program floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000 and 700 above $3,000,000. Cash-out ends above $3,000,000, and above $4,000,000 every request is also reviewed case by case before submission, for purchase or rate-and-term only. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

Two appraisals apply above $2,000,000. Interest-only runs 120 months on 30- and 40-year terms, capped at 75% leverage with coverage of 0.75 or better, qualified on the interest-only payment. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

Where the Fees Actually Sit

Lender fees, appraisal, title, and any entity-vesting charge make up the total. Specific amounts vary by lender and file, so ask each broker for an itemized fee sheet and compare line by line. Dollar and percentage figures for these items are not published here because programs change and every file is underwritten individually.

Business-purpose loans are outside the consumer disclosure regime. The CFPB’s Regulation X examination manual lists loans made primarily for business purposes as exempt from RESPA coverage. DSCR loans are business-purpose and exempt from TRID, so there is no standardized Loan Estimate to line up. Comparison depends on you asking for the full term sheet.

  • Prepayment structure. Accepting a prepayment penalty can lower upfront cost. Buying it out raises it. Check what the old loan carries too, because refinancing early can trigger a penalty there.
  • Second appraisal. Above $2,000,000 it is a built-in cost. Staying at or below that line avoids it.
  • Entity vesting. Titling the property in an LLC before the refinance, rather than during it, keeps that step separate from the loan.
  • Cash-out size. Smaller cash-out lifts coverage and can open a better leverage cell.
  • One transaction instead of two. A bridge payoff now with cash-out later means paying closing costs twice. Where the numbers allow it, one cash-out refinance that does both is the clearest low-cost move. Lendmire covers the structure in its piece on super jumbo DSCR cash-out requirements with closing costs rolled into the loan.

Structures and Variations

Coverage of 1.00 earns full leverage. Coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 is a real path through select programs to $2,000,000, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. No-ratio files reach $2,000,000 only through select wholesale programs, with a seven-year clean housing history and 0x30x24, subject to underwriting and the LTV, credit, and reserve envelope.

Short-term rentals qualify at coverage of 1.00 or higher, to $2,000,000, using twelve months of operating history on a refinance, counted at 80% of gross. They are open to experienced investors only, meaning those who have owned income property for twelve months in the last thirty-six. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.

Property types include one- to four-unit rentals, warrantable and non-warrantable condos (non-warrantable to 75% and $1,500,000), and condotels at 75% purchase and 65% refinance, to $1,500,000 with $250,000 cash-in-hand. Up to 20 financed properties are allowed.

Where the General Rule Breaks

  • Above $3,000,000. No cash-out. Options are a rate-and-term refinance, a smaller balance that fits the ladder, or staging the debt. Above $3,000,000 the program also allows no rural property, and no more than ten acres on a non-rural one.
  • Credit at 680 or below. No cash-out above $1,500,000.
  • Credit tiers above $3,000,000. 700 minimum, 0x30x24, 48-month event seasoning, citizens and permanent residents only.
  • Rural collateral. Five acres or less, to 75%, on loans at or below $3,000,000 only.
  • Seasoning. A recent purchase may be sized on cost basis until title seasoning is met.
  • Occupancy. Doss Law’s summary of the business-purpose exemption notes that planned occupancy of more than 14 days can move a one- to two-unit loan into consumer treatment. DSCR financing is for non-owner-occupied rentals.

Tax treatment varies; consult a qualified professional.

DSCR vs. conventional financing

There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.

DSCR loan

Why investors choose it

  • Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
  • No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
  • Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
  • Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
  • Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
  • Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Conventional loan

Where it’s strong

  • Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.

Trade-offs for investors

  • Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
  • Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
  • Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
  • Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.

How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.

What the Decision Looks Like

Picture an investor holding a rental with a new loan of roughly $2,500,000 requested. At that size, cash-out tops out at 60% leverage, two appraisals apply, and a 720 score unlocks the best cell. If that leaves too little cash, the options are to take a lower-leverage cash-out, pay down elsewhere, or use a rate-and-term refinance instead. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.

Now say the same investor’s balance would land above $3,000,000. Cash-out is off the table at that size. The decision shifts from “how much cash” to “which structure,” and a purchase-versus-refinance comparison matters more. Lendmire’s piece on bank statement cash-out for large rentals covers the alternative qualification route.

If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Nothing here is a commitment to lend.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is there one best super jumbo DSCR cash-out program?

No. The program that fits depends on loan size, credit, coverage, and how much cash you need. A broker shops several wholesale lenders and matches the file, subject to underwriting.

How much cash-out can I take on a very large loan?

Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV and capped at $1,500,000 above 60%. Cash-out is not available above $3,000,000, and not for credit at 680 or below above $1,500,000. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.

Does cash-out count toward reserves?

No. Cash-out proceeds from the same loan cannot satisfy reserves. Six months on the subject property is typical, and 12 for first-time investors, subject to underwriting.

Do I need a higher DSCR on a larger loan?

Coverage of 1.00 earns full leverage regardless of size. What tightens with size is leverage, credit, and reserves. Lower coverage through select programs means adjusted LTV and terms.

Can I hold the property in an LLC?

Entity vesting is welcome, with no layered entities, subject to program terms. Vest title before the refinance if it is currently personal.

A deeper walk-through of investment-property equity extraction lives in Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.

Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.

About Lendmire

Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a DSCR and non-QM mortgage brokerage with investor loan programs in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR eligibility is commonly reviewed by the lender around property-level rent rather than personal income documentation, subject to lender guidelines, and the brokerage helps arrange financing for LLC-owned portfolios beyond conventional financed-property limits. Recognized by Scotsman Guide as a Top Mortgage Workplace in 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Fannie Mae’s Selling Guide

2. CFPB Regulation X examination manual

3. Doss Law, business purpose exemption

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 7, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer