Best Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Program to Pay for a Major Renovation

Best Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Program to Pay for a Major Renovation

The Quick Read: A super jumbo DSCR cash-out refinance can fund a major renovation when the new loan stays at or below $3,000,000, the lender’s appraisal supports the cash you need, and rent still covers the larger payment, so the best fit depends on loan size, leverage, and credit.

  • Cash-out leverage steps down as the loan grows, and cash-out ends entirely above $3,000,000.
  • The loan pays one lump sum at closing, so the investor funds the work first and refinances after.
  • The lender’s appraisal sets the value. An investor’s own after-repair estimate is a planning number only.
  • The credit score needed for top leverage rises as the balance grows, and loans above $2,000,000 call for two appraisals.
  • Coverage of 1.00 earns full leverage, and sub-1.00 paths exist through select programs with reduced leverage.

What Does “Super Jumbo” Mean for a DSCR Loan?

No agency or regulator defines super jumbo. Each lender picks its own starting line, and many put it near $3,000,000. Across the wholesale network Lendmire works with, the standard DSCR program stops at $3,000,000. A separate portfolio ladder carries qualified investors from $150,000 up to $10,000,000.

The ladder does not treat every transaction alike. Above $3,000,000, cash-out is off the table, and only purchases and rate-and-term refinances remain. Above $4,000,000, each request is reviewed case by case before submission.

That split matters for renovation money. A renovation is a cash-out use case, so the $3,000,000 line is the number to plan around first.

Key Terms Defined

Super jumbo: a loan balance above the size where a lender’s standard program ends, with no official definition and a start point that differs by lender.

DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): monthly gross rent divided by the full monthly obligation of principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues.

Cash-out refinance: a new, larger loan that pays off the old one and releases the difference as cash.

LTV (loan-to-value): the new loan balance as a percentage of the lender’s appraised value.

Seasoning: how long the investor has held title before a lender will size a loan on appraised value instead of purchase price.

PITIA: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues, the monthly obligation the rent has to cover.

Non-QM: a loan outside standard consumer-mortgage boxes. Scotsman Guide describes DSCR as a non-QM investment-property mortgage that looks mainly at whether the property covers its payment.

How Underwriting Treats a Renovation Cash-Out, Step by Step

1. The rent test. The lender divides gross monthly rent by PITIA. The appraiser estimates market rent on Form 1007 for a single unit and Form 1025 for two to four units. The ratio ignores vacancy, repairs, and management, so a deal can pass the test and still lose money.

2. Loan size picks the leverage band. The requested loan amount, not the property value, selects the band. A $4,000,000 property refinanced at 60% LTV on a cash-out produces a loan under $3,000,000, so cash-out stays available. Push leverage high enough that the loan crosses $3,000,000, and cash-out disappears. Net proceeds depend on the final payoff, closing costs, lender cash-out cap, and property valuation. The lender’s appraisal sets value, and the investor’s after-repair number does not.

3. Lump-sum funding. The refinance pays everything at closing, not in draws as the work progresses. The property generally has to be rentable at the time of the refinance.

4. Seasoning. Programs measure it from the deed recording date, not the end of the rehab. After roughly six months, most programs size on appraised value.

5. Three limits, lowest wins. Seasoning, rent coverage against full PITIA, and the LTV tier each cap the cash. Whichever is lowest sets the amount.

6. Reserves. Programs ask for six months of PITIA on the subject property, or twelve months for first-time investors. Cash-out proceeds never count toward reserves.

The renovation also changes the picture. A bigger loan raises PITIA, so rent coverage can cap the cash-out even when the appraisal is strong.

The Leverage Ladder by Loan Size

Leverage falls as the loan grows. Every figure below is a ceiling through select wholesale programs, assumes coverage of 1.00 or higher, and is subject to underwriting. The bands are loan amounts, not purchase prices, so multiply price by leverage first, then read the band.

Loan amount Purchase Rate-and-term Cash-out (standard rentals)
$150K–$1M 80% 80% 75%
$1M–$1.5M 75% 75% 70%
$1.5M–$2M 75% 75% 60%
$2M–$3M 75% 75% 60%
$3M–$4M 65% 65% —
$4M–$6M 60% on review 60% on review —
$6M–$10M 60% on review 60% on review —

Credit works as a leverage key, not a flat floor. The program floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000 and 700 above it. The top cash-out cell needs 660 or better at the lowest band, 700 or better from $1,000,000 to $1,500,000, and 720 or better from $1,500,000 to $3,000,000. A lower score takes a lower leverage cell inside the same band. Above $1,500,000, cash-out is not available for credit of 680 and below.

Proceeds carry their own cap, which can bind before the band’s leverage does. Cash-out proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV, and they cap at $1,500,000 above 60%. In the $1,000,000 to $1,500,000 band, for example, the 70% cash-out cell sits above 60% LTV, so the $1,500,000 proceeds cap applies there. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.

How to Judge the Best Program for Your Renovation

The best program for your situation depends on the scope of work, the balance, and how the property is performing today. No single lender wins on every file. A broker that shops multiple wholesale lenders can match the scenario to a program’s envelope. Lendmire works that way, as a broker placing loans, not as a lender.

Criterion What to check
Loan band after cash-out Stays at or below $3,000,000
Cash-out LTV tier Fits the ladder for that band
Coverage after the new payment Rent still clears the threshold
Credit for the leverage you need Meets that band’s top cell
Appraisal count and reserves Two appraisals above $2,000,000, six months reserves
Interest-only option 120-month period, up to 75% LTV, on 30- and 40-year terms

The funding route is the other decision. Match it to the scope of the project.

Situation Typical route
Work is done, property is rentable and seasoned DSCR cash-out refinance
Work not started, cash is short Bridge or hard-money loan, then DSCR cash-out as the exit
Cash buyer, work not started Delayed-financing cash-out, then fund the work
Balance would exceed $3,000,000 Smaller loan, rate-and-term, or staged debt

Interest-only deserves a look on renovation files. The 120-month interest-only period, available to 75% LTV and qualified on the interest-only payment, can ease the coverage test during a stabilization period. Eligibility depends on the program and underwriting. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.

A Worked Example in Ratios

The inputs below are modeled assumptions, not market data. Picture an investor holding a rental valued at $4,000,000, with a renovation planned and a credit score in the 720s.

The investor requests a 60% LTV cash-out. The new loan lands inside the $2,000,000 to $3,000,000 band, which requires two appraisals. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV. Say the rent covers the old payment at roughly 1.15x, and the larger payment pulls coverage down to roughly 1.05x. That still clears 1.00, so the file keeps its full leverage cell. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.

Now change one input. If the added cash drops coverage below 1.00, the options are a smaller request, a longer interest-only structure, or a select program that reviews sub-1.00 coverage. Those programs adjust LTV and terms, subject to underwriting.

Change another. If the investor asks for leverage high enough to push the loan above $3,000,000, cash-out is unavailable. Rate-and-term or a smaller loan are the remaining paths.

DSCR vs. conventional financing

There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.

DSCR loan

Why investors choose it

  • Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
  • No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
  • Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
  • Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
  • Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
  • Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Conventional loan

Where it’s strong

  • Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.

Trade-offs for investors

  • Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
  • Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
  • Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
  • Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.

How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.

Business-Purpose Financing

DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. Credit extended primarily for a business purpose is exempt under Regulation Z’s exempt-transaction rule. That is why DSCR loans cannot be used on a primary or second home. They can close in an LLC name, subject to program terms, with no layered entities.

Qualification still runs primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Proceeds are meant for the investing business, and the file should show where the money goes.

Where the General Rule Breaks

Cash-out ends above $3,000,000. An investor with a large balance can take a rate-and-term refinance, size a smaller loan that fits the ladder, or stage the debt.

Cash buyers. Delayed financing returns roughly the documented cash paid, not a percentage of the after-repair value. It waives only the seasoning wait. The appraisal, rent test, reserves, and leverage cap still apply. Rehab spending usually is not returned, and funds held in a different entity than the borrower can stall the file.

Thin rent, strong value. Even with a strong appraisal, rent coverage becomes the limiter, and coverage can cap the cash.

BRRRR math. When all-in cost sits close to appraised value, a 75% cash-out on a standard rental can return little or nothing after a bridge loan is paid off. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

Appraisal risk. If the lender’s appraisal misses the investor’s number, the cash falls short with it.

Short-term rentals. STR files qualify on documented operating history, at 80% of gross, with coverage of 1.00 or higher and loan amounts to $2,000,000. They are limited to experienced investors and do not qualify on the sub-1.00 path. Municipal permission is documented for each property, and short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.

Property type and location. Above $3,000,000: no rural property, and no more than ten acres on a non-rural one. The same tier requires 0x30x24 housing history, 48-month event seasoning, and citizens or permanent residents only.

Alternatives. An investor who wants a revolving line instead of a lump sum may prefer a comparison of a HELOC and a cash-out refinance on a rental. Ladders and floors differ by lender, and the complete DSCR loans guide walks through how the full program fits together.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can a DSCR cash-out refinance pay for a renovation that has not started?

Usually not directly, because the loan pays one lump sum at closing and sizes on the appraised value of the property as it stands. Investors typically fund the work first with their own cash or a short-term bridge loan, then use the cash-out to repay it. Programs differ on seasoning and condition, and every file is underwritten individually.

How much can I pull out on a super jumbo balance?

It depends on the loan band. Cash-out leverage runs 75% to $1,000,000, 70% to $1,500,000, and 60% to $3,000,000 on standard rentals. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV and capped at $1,500,000 above it. Nothing is available above $3,000,000, subject to underwriting. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

Does my after-repair value set the loan size?

No. The lender’s appraisal sets the value, and your estimate is a planning number. Rent coverage and seasoning also limit the amount, and the lowest of the three limits wins.

What credit score do I need?

The floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000 and 700 above. The top cash-out cell needs more: 660 or better from $150,000 to $1,000,000, 700 or better from $1,000,000 to $1,500,000, and 720 or better from $1,500,000 to $3,000,000. A lower score takes a lower leverage cell.

Is 1.00 coverage required?

Coverage of 1.00 earns full leverage. Select programs review coverage below 1.00 through $2,000,000, with reduced leverage, and terms adjust, subject to underwriting.

Next Steps

If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Business-purpose investment financing is arranged in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., and every program detail is subject to lender guidelines and underwriting, with nothing here a commitment to lend. Investors can reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote.

For the mechanics of pulling equity out of a rental property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.

For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan programs page.

Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage built around DSCR investor lending, with programs available in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR lenders commonly evaluate rental-income coverage instead of personal income paperwork — a practical fit for LLC-owned and multi-property investors. Terms vary by lender, property, leverage, and program. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Scotsman Guide – Reach Real Estate Investors by Becoming an Expert in These Loans

2. CFPB – Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.3 Exempt Transactions

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 7, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer