
The Quick Read: The best program for your rental depends on the loan size, the property’s rent, your credit, and how much equity you want out. A super jumbo DSCR cash-out refinance qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, rather than on personal tax returns. Cash-out gets tighter as the loan grows, and it stops above $3,000,000.
- Cash-out on a standard rental runs up to 75% on loans to $1,000,000, then steps down through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting.
- Above 60% LTV, cash-out proceeds are capped at $1,500,000, while at or below 60% they are unlimited. The cap matters most on larger loans, since a loan to $1,000,000 at 75% cannot produce proceeds that high.
- Full leverage is tied to coverage of 1.00, and thinner coverage trades leverage for a narrower path.
- Two appraisals are required above $2,000,000, and reserves of six months apply on the subject property. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
What Does “Super Jumbo” Actually Mean?
Super jumbo has no official definition. The FHFA conforming loan limit sets a one-unit baseline of $832,750 and a high-cost ceiling of $1,249,125, but that limit only governs loans the agencies buy. DSCR loans sit outside it at any size.
In practice, lenders draw their own lines. Many treat anything above $3,000,000 as super jumbo, and that is where the standard DSCR program in Lendmire’s network stops. A ladder of select wholesale programs carries qualified investors from $150,000 up to $10,000,000. Cash-out is the piece that gets restricted as balances climb.
What Does “Without Income Verification” Mean Here?
It means no personal income documentation. Qualification runs on the property’s income. It does not mean no underwriting.
The file still gets reviewed. The lender checks the appraised value, the appraiser’s market rent, credit, reserves, entity documents, and housing history. Income documents like W-2s and tax returns are what drop out. For a self-employed owner with a large portfolio, or someone with many existing loans, that difference matters. A DSCR file also does not count against the agency cap on financed properties. This network allows up to 20 financed properties.
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.
How Does Underwriting Treat a Large Cash-Out, Step by Step?
Underwriting follows a fixed sequence, and each step can shrink the proceeds.
1. Business purpose is confirmed. The borrower declares the use, and the file shows a non-owner-occupied rental.
2. The appraisal sets value and market rent. The appraiser’s rent opinion feeds the coverage number. Above $2,000,000, two appraisals are required. A property does not always need to be leased for the rent schedule to count.
3. Coverage is calculated. Monthly rent divided by the full monthly obligation (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues) gives the ratio. A Scotsman Guide primer describes 1.0 as break-even, with anything higher meaning positive cash flow.
4. Leverage is read from the size ladder. The loan amount, not the purchase price, picks the band.
5. Credit and reserves are checked. The program floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000 and 700 above it. Reserves are six months of the payment on the subject property, and twelve for first-time investors. Cash-out cannot satisfy reserves on the largest loans.
6. Seasoning and payoff are reviewed. A recent purchase may limit how much cash you can take out. A payoff-only refinance can be treated as rate-and-term.
Everything above is subject to underwriting and lender guidelines.
The Leverage Ladder: How Cash-Out Steps Down
Leverage falls as the loan grows, and cash-out falls faster than purchase. These figures assume coverage of 1.00 or higher, are ceilings through select wholesale programs, and are subject to underwriting.
| Loan band | Purchase | Rate-and-term | Cash-out |
|---|---|---|---|
| $150K–$1M | 80% | 80% | 75% |
| $1M–$1.5M | 75% | 75% | 70% |
| $1.5M–$2M | 75% | 75% | 60% |
| $2M–$3M | 75% | 75% | 60% |
| $3M–$4M | 65% | 65% | — |
| $4M–$6M | 60% (on review) | 60% (on review) | — |
| $6M–$10M | 60% (on review) | 60% (on review) | — |
Credit matters inside each band. The top cell on loans to $1,000,000 needs 660 or better. From $1,000,000 to $1,500,000 the top cell needs 700 or better. From $1,500,000 to $3,000,000 it needs 720 or better. Above $3,000,000 the top cell needs 700 or better. A lower score takes a lower leverage cell in the same band.
Two cash-out rules shape the real proceeds. Cash-out is unlimited at or below 60% LTV, but capped at $1,500,000 above 60%. Above $1,500,000, borrowers at 680 credit or below get no cash-out. Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission, and the table figures there apply on review. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
The cash-out ceilings here apply to standard rentals. Short-term-rental collateral follows its own limits, covered below.
A Worked Example: From Rent to Proceeds
Take a rental appraised at $2,400,000 with a $1,000,000 payoff. The numbers below are modeled assumptions, not market data.
- Band: A cash-out at 60% LTV produces a new loan of $1,440,000, which sits in the $1M–$1.5M band. Cash-out in that band can reach 70% on a standard rental, so 60% sits under the ceiling. Raising leverage toward 70% would produce a loan of $1,680,000, which lands in the $1.5M–$2M band, where the cash-out ceiling is 60%. That is the catch: the size of the new loan, not the price, picks the band, so pushing leverage up can move you into a tighter cell.
- Proceeds: At 60% or below, the cash out is not capped. That is the cleanest structure at this size.
- Appraisals: A new loan above $2,000,000 would require two appraisals. At 60% on this value the loan sits below that line, so one appraisal would apply.
- Coverage: If the appraiser’s market rent covers the new full obligation at roughly 1.1x, the file clears 1.00 and keeps full leverage for its band.
- If value comes in low: Say the appraisal lands 8% under your estimate. The payoff stays fixed, so proceeds shrink faster than value does.
- If the new loan is much bigger: A larger balance means a bigger payment, which lowers coverage. A cash-out that clears 1.00 on the old loan can slip below it on the new one. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.
Run this before you apply. Check coverage on the new balance, not the old one.
What If Coverage Is Below 1.00?
Programs below 1.00 coverage are available through select lenders in the network, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. Coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 is a real path for loans up to $2,000,000, at reduced leverage. A Scotsman Guide piece notes that some non-QM lenders will go below 1.0 when the borrower has compensating assets.
Ask first whether a sub-1.00 structure is right for this property. If the property has a clear value story that justifies thin current coverage, a reduced-leverage structure can be a defensible choice. If you are reaching for it because the rent does not support the loan you want, the problem may be the size of the loan, not the program.
A separate route, no-ratio, exists through a handful of lenders in the network. It also reaches $2,000,000, with a seven-year clean housing history and 0x30x24, subject to underwriting. Short-term-rental files are not eligible for that path.
Interest-Only: The Runway Option
Interest-only is the structure most large-balance investors ask about. Select programs offer a 120-month interest-only period on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% LTV, with coverage of 0.75 or better. The file is qualified on the interest, taxes and insurance, not the fully amortizing payment. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.
Interest-only lifts coverage on paper, but it does not build principal. If you plan to hold the property a long time, think about what happens when the interest-only period ends. If you plan to sell or refinance again, the tradeoff may favor it.
Short-Term Rentals at High Balances
Short-term-rental files run on a tighter box. Coverage must be 1.00 or higher, loans stop at $2,000,000, and income is counted at 80% of gross. On a refinance, that income comes from twelve months of operating history. On a purchase, it comes from the appraisal’s short-term-rent analysis.
The borrower must be experienced: twelve months owning income property in the last thirty-six. Municipal permission has to be documented for the specific property. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.
What Is Still Verified Without Income Documents?
Quite a lot. Expect to provide:
- The appraisal and the appraiser’s market rent
- Credit and housing history (0x30x24 on the largest loans, with 48-month event seasoning)
- Reserves, held outside the cash-out
- Entity documents when vesting in an LLC, with no layered entities, per program requirements
- Title and insurance on the property
- A use-of-funds plan, since the loan is business-purpose
Above $3,000,000, borrowers must be citizens or permanent residents. Rural property is excluded, and acreage is limited to ten acres on a non-rural property. Up to $3,000,000, rural collateral at five acres or less can go to 75%, and acreage can reach twenty acres.
Where the General Rule Breaks
Property type. The program covers 1-4 units. Warrantable and non-warrantable condos qualify, with non-warrantable limited to 75% and $1,500,000. Condotels are limited to 75% on a purchase and 65% on a refinance, up to $1,500,000, with $250,000 cash-in-hand.
Business purpose is not automatic. Calling a loan business-purpose does not make it one. The Federal Register treats investment-purpose loans as business-purpose. If you live in the property, the analysis changes, and this is a different program.
Not all non-QM is DSCR. A borrower whose strength is bank statements or assets, and whose rental does not carry itself, needs a different program. The Scotsman Guide’s non-QM coverage describes those alternatives alongside DSCR, and notes that non-QM jumbo financing of $3 million or more is possible.
Larger than the ladder. Above $10,000,000, this ladder does not apply. Above $4,000,000, plan on a leverage cell near 60% and a review before submission.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
So Which Program Is “Best”?
No regulator ranks programs, and no single lender wins for every file. A broker that shops a wholesale network can match your scenario to the program whose guidelines fit it. Here is how situations tend to map.
| Your situation | Program shape to look at |
|---|---|
| Loan to $1M, strong rent | Standard cash-out at the top of the ladder |
| Loan $1.5M–$3M, equity needed | Cash-out at 60% or below, uncapped proceeds |
| Loan above $3M | Purchase or rate-and-term only |
| Thin coverage, strong credit | Sub-1.00 path, reduced leverage |
| Long hold, rent-sensitive | Interest-only runway |
| Furnished or vacation rental | Short-term-rental program, to $2M |
Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It arranges these loans through select lenders in its wholesale network, across 41 markets including Washington, D.C. Programs change, and every file is underwritten individually. Nothing here is a commitment to lend. For more on how the structure works, see the complete DSCR loans guide.
Key Terms Defined
DSCR: The ratio of a property’s monthly rent to its full monthly obligation, used to judge whether the rent covers the loan.
Super jumbo: A loan large enough that lenders apply their own tighter limits, often above $3,000,000, with no official definition.
Cash-out refinance: A new loan that pays off the old one and returns the extra equity to you.
PITIA: Principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues, the full monthly obligation.
ITIA: The same obligation without principal, used on interest-only loans.
Seasoning: The time you have owned a property before a lender will count its value for cash-out.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is a super jumbo DSCR cash-out available on any rental?
Only on loans of $3,000,000 or less. Above that, the network offers purchase and rate-and-term loans only. Within the cash-out range, leverage steps down by band, and proceeds are capped at $1,500,000 above 60% LTV. All of it is subject to underwriting. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.
Do I need tax returns or pay stubs?
No personal income documentation is the design of the product. The file qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. The appraisal, credit, reserves, and entity documents are still reviewed.
Can I hold the property in an LLC?
Yes, subject to program terms. Entity vesting is welcome, though layered entities are not. The loan stays a business-purpose loan, and the entity’s documents become part of the file.
What credit score do I need?
The program floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000 and 700 above $3,000,000. The top leverage cell in each band needs a higher score than the floor, so a lower score takes a lower leverage cell. On cash-out above $1,500,000, borrowers at 680 or below get no cash-out.
How many properties can I own?
Up to 20 financed properties, with no extra reserves for the others. Six months of reserves apply to the subject property, and twelve for first-time investors.
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote.
A deeper walk-through of investment-property equity extraction lives in Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan programs page.
Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.
About Lendmire
Lendmire is a non-QM mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging DSCR investor loans in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR eligibility is generally reviewed around property-level rental income rather than personal income, subject to lender and program guidelines, a fit for self-employed investors and LLC-owned portfolios.
Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. FHFA conforming loan limit values
2. Scotsman Guide: Invest in Your Future
3. Federal Register: Ability-to-Repay and Qualified Mortgage Standards
4. Scotsman Guide: One out of 20 mortgages are non-QM
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Best Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Program With a 7/1 ARM
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.