
The Quick Read: The best program depends on loan size first, then rent coverage, then credit and how long you have owned the property. Once the work is done, lenders size the loan on their own appraisal, not your after-repair estimate, and cash-out leverage falls as the balance rises.
- Cash-out on an investment property typically runs 75% to $1,000,000, 70% to $1,500,000, and 60% from $1,500,000 to $3,000,000, with none above $3,000,000, subject to underwriting.
- Coverage of 1.00 or higher earns full leverage. Select programs reach 0.75 to 0.99 at reduced leverage, with LTV and terms adjusting.
- Credit needs 660 on loans to $3,000,000 and 700 above it. Two appraisals apply above $2,000,000.
- Seasoning, the time you must own the property before a cash-out refinance sizes on its new value, is set by each lender’s policy and varies, so confirm the period before you plan the renovation exit.
Lendmire is a mortgage broker that arranges these loans through select wholesale lenders in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. The best program for your situation is the one that fits your balance, coverage, and timeline. This article explains how the mechanics work after a finished rehab.
What “Super Jumbo” Means
Super jumbo has no official definition. The Federal Housing Finance Agency sets the conforming limit, with a one-unit baseline of $832,750 and a high-cost ceiling of $1,249,125. Anything above is jumbo. “Super jumbo” is a lender-defined tier on top of that.
For DSCR files, the working range is much larger. The portfolio investor program in Lendmire’s network runs from $150,000 to $10,000,000. The standard DSCR program stops at $3,000,000, and this ladder carries qualified investors past it.
These are business-purpose investor loans. Per Scotsman Guide, DSCR loans qualify based on the property’s rental income rather than the borrower’s personal income. In practice, the file qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Credit and reserves are still reviewed.
Key Terms Defined
- Seasoning is the time between your purchase and the refinance. Lenders set it by policy, not by law.
- After-repair value (ARV) is your estimate of the finished property’s worth. A lender does not use it to size the loan.
- DSCR is monthly rent divided by the full monthly housing obligation: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues.
- Reserves are liquid funds the lender wants you to hold after closing, counted in months of payments.
- Cash-out LTV is the loan as a percentage of appraised value on a cash-out refinance.
How Underwriting Treats a Finished Renovation
Underwriting follows a fixed sequence. Each step can change the loan amount.
Step 1: Value basis. Programs generally size on the appraised value once seasoning is met. Some lenders require about six months. Others accept less. Inside the window, a lender may size on cost, meaning purchase price plus documented improvements, or may decline to credit the work. Treat that as a market snapshot. Lendmire’s network sets its own terms, and they vary by lender.
Step 2: The appraisal. The lender orders it, and it sets both value and market rent. For small residential properties, the appraiser completes a rent schedule on the 1007 (single-family) or 1025 (two-to-four units) form. Above $2,000,000, two appraisals apply. Your contractor’s budget and your ARV are inputs to your plan, not to the loan.
Step 3: The loan amount. The lender applies the cash-out LTV for the loan band to the appraised value. A finished renovation may support a higher appraised value, depending on comps and underwriter review. It does not return renovation dollars one for one.
Step 4: The coverage test. Rent from the appraisal, or from an executed lease where the program uses one, is divided by the full payment on the new, larger loan. Cash-out raises the balance, so coverage drops compared with your bridge exit. Test it before you apply.
Step 5: Credit, reserves, and vesting. Credit is reviewed against the band. Reserves must come from other liquid funds. The borrower can hold title in an entity, with no layered entities, subject to lender program eligibility.
The Leverage Ladder by Loan Size
Leverage steps down as the balance rises. These are ceilings through select wholesale programs on investment property at 1.00 coverage or higher, subject to underwriting. The bands are loan amounts, not purchase prices. Multiply price by leverage first, then read the band.
| Loan band | Cash-out ceiling | Purchase ceiling |
|---|---|---|
| $150K–$1M | 75% | 80% |
| $1M–$1.5M | 70% | 75% |
| $1.5M–$2M | 60% | 75% |
| $2M–$3M | 60% | 75% |
| $3M–$4M | No cash-out | 65% |
| $4M–$6M | No cash-out, on review | 60%, on review |
| $6M–$10M | No cash-out, on review | 60%, on review |
Credit follows the same logic. The top leverage in the first band needs 660 or better, the next band’s top cell needs 700, and the cells at $1.5 million to $3 million need 720. Those are what each cell needs, not the program floor. The floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000, and 700 above it. A lower score takes a lower leverage cell inside the same band. Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission.
Cash-out proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV, and above 60% LTV they are capped at $1,500,000. In the ladder, that cap matters only in the bands that reach above 60%, which are the first two. No cash-out is available above $3,000,000, and a score of 680 or below takes none on loans above $1,500,000. A 660 score therefore meets the program floor yet does not reach cash-out on a loan above $1,500,000. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.
Where Your Renovation Money Actually Goes
Picture a finished rehab on a property bought for $2,400,000, with a bridge loan still outstanding. Say the lender’s appraisal supports a value near your ARV. At the 60% cash-out ceiling for that band, the new loan is 60% of appraised value. It first pays off the bridge. What remains is your cash-out, and the $1,500,000 cap does not apply at or below 60%. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.
Now say the appraisal comes in lower than your ARV. Each dollar of lost value cuts the loan by 60 cents. The whole reduction comes out of your proceeds, because the payoff does not shrink. That is why running a break-even appraisal before signing a bridge loan matters: payoff plus exit costs, divided by the cash-out LTV for your band.
The reverse also matters. If the loan you need lands just above a band edge, a modest value shortfall can push you into the next band with a lower ceiling. Check the band for the loan, not the price.
Rent after a luxury renovation often lifts, but the appraiser’s market rent decides. Think about the coverage ratio the new balance produces on appraised rent, not on your hoped-for rent.
Edge Cases Where the Rule Breaks
Renovation finished inside the seasoning window. Some programs credit documented improvements. Others size on the lower basis until seasoning clears. Ask each lender how they treat documented work before you commit to a bridge term.
Delayed financing is not a rehab shortcut. It is a seasoning exception for cash purchases, and it sizes on the purchase price. Bridge or hard-money financed purchases generally do not count as cash.
The loan you need exceeds $3,000,000. There is no cash-out above that size. A rate-and-term refinance at 65% from $3M to $4M, and 60% beyond on review, can pay off the bridge. Extra proceeds are not available.
Vesting mismatch. Source-of-funds records should match the entity on title. A purchase paid from a partnership account and refinanced in a personal name can stall.
Short-term rentals. Files run to $2,000,000 at 1.00 coverage or higher. Income is twelve months of operating history on a refinance, counted at 80% of gross, and the investor must have owned income property for twelve of the last thirty-six months. Municipal permission is documented per property and is set locally, so never assume it. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.
Rural or large-acreage properties. Above $3,000,000: no rural property, and no more than ten acres on a non-rural one.
Sub-1.00 coverage. Select programs reach 0.75 to 0.99 coverage through $2,000,000, with LTV and terms adjusting, subject to underwriting. Whether to use that path depends on the property. If the renovation lifted value but not rent, a lower-leverage structure may be the honest fit. If the property’s coverage on appraised rent still sits below 1.00, revisit the plan before the structure.
Interest-Only and Coverage After Cash-Out
An interest-only period of 120 months is available on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% leverage, with coverage of 0.75 or better qualified on interest, taxes, and insurance. For a high-balance rental, that can lift coverage on the new loan compared with a fully amortizing structure. The tradeoff is that principal does not fall during the interest-only period. Investors who plan to hold long should weigh that, and the loan commonly carries a multi-year prepayment penalty, so exit timing matters.
Tax treatment varies; consult a qualified professional.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
A Completion-to-Closing Checklist
Prepare these before you apply:
- Proof the work is finished: permits, final inspection or certificate of occupancy, photos, and contractor receipts.
- An executed lease, or readiness for the appraiser’s market rent schedule.
- The bridge payoff letter.
- Entity documents and vesting that match your source of funds.
- Insurance on the finished property.
- Six months of reserves on the subject property, twelve for a first-time investor, from funds other than the cash-out.
Order matters. Finish the work, document it, lease or list the unit, confirm seasoning with the lender, then appraise. A mismatch between your bridge term and the seasoning clock is the easiest problem to prevent.
Judging “Best” Without a Ranking
No single program wins for everyone, and a broker should not pretend otherwise. Judge by these criteria, in this order:
| Question | Why it decides the program |
|---|---|
| What is the loan amount? | Sets the band and the cash-out ceiling. |
| Does rent cover the new payment? | Sets leverage and structure. |
| What is the credit profile? | Sets which leverage cell applies. |
| How long since purchase? | Sets value basis and eligibility. |
| What is the hold plan? | Decides interest-only and prepayment fit. |
A broker shops several wholesale lenders and matches the scenario to the program that fits. Lendmire arranges these through select lenders and does not lend itself. For context, Scotsman Guide reports that non-QM loans of one recent vintage closed at an average 75% LTV. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.
What the Decision Looks Like
If your loan lands at or below $1,000,000, the cash-out math is the most generous and a smaller cash-out may beat waiting. Between $1,000,000 and $3,000,000, leverage tightens and the second appraisal enters above $2,000,000, so the appraisal gap matters more. Above $3,000,000, plan on a rate-and-term payoff and fund the equity access another way.
If the number falls short, you have options: wait out seasoning, take a smaller cash-out, extend the bridge, or accept a lower-leverage structure. Each costs something, so compare the full two-step cost of bridge plus refinance, not just the exit.
For the broader mechanics, see Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide. For how seasoning shapes the timing, see Lendmire’s piece Best Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Program After the Six-Month Seasoning Period.
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does my after-repair value set the loan amount?
No. The lender’s appraisal sets value and market rent, and the loan is a percentage of that value. Your ARV is a planning number only.
Can I get cash-out on a $4,000,000 loan?
No. The network offers no cash-out above $3,000,000. A rate-and-term refinance can still pay off the bridge, at 65% from $3,000,000 to $4,000,000, subject to underwriting. Requests above $4,000,000 are reviewed case by case before submission, at 60% on review.
Do renovation dollars come back dollar for dollar?
No. The lender’s appraisal sets the value, and the loan is a percentage of that value, so some of your spend stays invested.
Can proceeds count toward my reserves?
No. Cash-out never satisfies reserves, so they have to be sourced from other funds.
Does coverage below 1.00 still work?
Sometimes, through select programs in the network. Coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 is a real path on loans to $2,000,000, but leverage drops and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. Full leverage is reserved for coverage of 1.00 or higher. It fits best when the renovation lifted value more than rent and the investor accepts lower leverage in exchange.
For how equity extraction works on an investment property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan programs page.
Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.
About Lendmire
Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage focused on investor financing, arranging DSCR loans in 40 states plus Washington, D.C. — 41 markets total. Qualification is based on the property’s income rather than personal income documentation, subject to lender guidelines, making it a fit for LLC-held rentals and scaling portfolios.
Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits
2. Scotsman Guide, non-QM groups
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Best Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Program After Buying a House All Cash
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.