Best Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Program With No Out-of-Pocket Closing Costs

Best Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Program With No Out-of-Pocket Closing Costs

The Quick Read: No single program wins for every borrower, because the best fit depends on your loan size band, credit score, rent coverage, and property type, and “no out-of-pocket” is a structure where closing costs come out of your proceeds, ride in the loan balance, or are traded for a higher interest rate.

  • Cash-out leverage steps down as the loan grows, subject to underwriting.
  • Qualification runs primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
  • Financed costs raise the balance and thin your coverage ratio, so headroom above 1.00 matters.
  • Reserves must exist outside the deal. Cash-out proceeds do not count toward them.
  • Compare total cost across structures, not the “zero cash to close” headline.

Most investors who ask for this product want two things at once: a large pull of equity from a high-value rental, and a closing table where no check changes hands. Both are possible in some scenarios. Neither is free. This article walks through how the pieces fit together, from definitions to underwriting steps to the places where the usual rules break.

What “Super Jumbo” Means on a DSCR Loan

Super jumbo is a lender-defined label for very large loan balances. No agency sets the line, so each lender picks its own cutoff. On the wholesale network Lendmire works with, the practical meaning is simple: the standard DSCR program stops at $3,000,000, and a portfolio investor program carries qualified borrowers from $150,000 up to $10,000,000.

DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.

The loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. That suits high-net-worth investors whose tax returns are complicated by write-offs, entities, or many properties. Your credit, reserves, and experience still matter. Only the personal-income paperwork gets replaced by the property’s cash flow. For the full foundation, see the complete DSCR loans guide.

Key Terms Defined

DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): Monthly rent divided by the full monthly payment, which covers principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues.

Cash-out refinance: A new, larger loan that pays off the old one and hands you the difference in cash.

LTV (loan-to-value): The loan balance as a percentage of the appraised value.

Seasoning: The waiting period a lender wants after you buy a property before it will refinance on the new value.

Reserves: Liquid cash you keep after closing, measured in months of the property’s payment.

Prepayment penalty: A charge for paying off the loan early, usually within the first few years.

Lender credit: A credit toward your closing costs that the lender offsets by raising your interest rate.

How Underwriting Treats the File, Step by Step

Underwriting a large cash-out runs in a fixed order, and each step can change the next one. Here is the sequence across most programs in the network.

Step 1: The loan size sets the band. Your requested loan amount decides which leverage row applies. The bands are loan amounts, never purchase prices or values. The lender checks the loan against the ladder below before anything else.

Step 2: The appraisal sets the value. Value comes from the appraiser, not from what you paid or what you believe the property is worth. For one-unit properties the appraiser also prepares a rent schedule on Form 1007. Two-to-four-unit properties use Form 1025. Above $2,000,000, two appraisals are required, subject to underwriting.

Step 3: Coverage gets tested on the new payment. The lender divides rent by the payment on the new, larger loan. A coverage ratio of 1.00 or higher earns full leverage. Through select programs, coverage below 1.00 is a real path up to $2,000,000, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. If a second lien stays in place, coverage has to hold after both payments.

Step 4: Credit sets your cell on the ladder. The program floor is 660 on loans up to $3,000,000. Above $3,000,000, the super jumbo overlay raises the floor to 700. Depending on the band, the top leverage cell needs the floor score or a higher one. A lower score takes a lower leverage cell in the same band.

Step 5: Reserves get verified. Programs expect six months of payments on the subject property, or twelve for first-time investors, subject to underwriting. Other financed properties add no extra reserve requirement. Cash-out proceeds cannot satisfy reserves. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.

Step 6: Net cash gets calculated. Net cash is the new loan, minus the old payoff, minus closing costs, minus any prepayment charge on the old loan, minus reserves you have to fund from proceeds. Many investors skip this step. It is the number that tells you whether the refinance was worth doing.

Seasoning also plays a part. Most programs want a holding period after purchase before they will lend against a higher appraised value. The length varies by program and file, so confirm it before you order an appraisal.

The Leverage Ladder by Loan Size

Leverage shrinks as the loan grows, and cash-out disappears at the top. The table shows the best available cell for each loan band at 1.00 or higher coverage. Every figure is a ceiling through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting.

Loan band Purchase Rate-and-term Cash-out (long-term rental)
$150K–$1M 80% 80% 75%
$1M–$1.5M 75% 75% 70%
$1.5M–$2M 75% 75% 60%
$2M–$3M 75% 75% 60%
$3M–$4M 65% 65% —
$4M–$6M 60% on review 60% on review —
$6M–$10M 60% on review 60% on review —

Cash-out stops above $3,000,000, so the $3M–$4M band is purchase or rate-and-term only. Above $4,000,000, every request is also reviewed case by case before submission. Only the first band reaches 80%, and no loan over $1,000,000 goes above 75%.

Credit works band by band. The top cell in the first band needs 660 or higher. The $1M–$1.5M band needs 700 or higher for its top cell, and the $1.5M–$3M bands need 720 or higher. The $3M–$10M bands need 700 or higher for their top cells, because the super-jumbo overlay sets the program floor at 700 above $3,000,000. Those loans also need clean housing history, 48-month seasoning on any credit event, a citizen or permanent resident borrower, and no rural property. A lower score inside a band takes a lower leverage cell.

Cash-out proceeds have their own limits. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV on a cash-out refinance. Above 60% LTV, proceeds are capped at $1,500,000. Borrowers with credit at 680 or below get no cash-out on loans above $1,500,000, so the 720 needed for the top cash-out cell in the $1.5M–$3M bands is not the only hurdle there. Interest-only is available for a 120-month period on 30- and 40-year terms, and the option caps total leverage at 75% regardless of transaction type, subject to underwriting. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.

What Does “No Out-of-Pocket Closing Costs” Actually Mean?

It means you bring no cash to the table, and the costs get paid another way. Three structures exist, and each one is paid for somewhere.

Structure How costs get paid What you give up
Paid from proceeds Netted out of your cash-out Less net cash
Lender credit Lender covers costs Higher interest rate
Rolled into the loan Added to the balance Bigger balance, lower coverage

The CFPB notes that lenders sometimes offer a credit toward closing costs but charge a higher interest rate in return. It also notes that costs are often simply rolled into the loan amount, where they accrue interest for the life of the loan. Both points apply to a business-purpose cash-out just as they do to a consumer loan.

On a cash-out refinance, the first structure is the most natural. The costs come out of your proceeds, so you wrote no check. The balance stays the same, and the rate stays the same. You simply receive less.

One note on paperwork. The consumer mortgage forms that list lender credits and a “closing costs financed” line, described in the CFPB’s guide to those forms, do not govern DSCR loans. Business-purpose loans are exempt from them. So the fee sheet you receive will vary by lender, and you should ask each one to lay out the same three versions side by side.

A Worked Example (Modeled, Not a Market Figure)

These ratios are modeled assumptions for illustration only. Picture an investor refinancing a luxury rental in the $1.5M–$2M loan band. Cash-out there tops out at 60% LTV on a cash-out refinance. Coverage on the new loan models at about 1.08x before any costs are financed. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.

  • Costs paid from proceeds: Balance and coverage stay put. Net cash drops by the amount of the costs.
  • Costs covered by a lender credit: The balance stays put, but the higher rate pushes coverage down, perhaps to the low 1.0x range.
  • Costs rolled into the loan: The balance rises, coverage slides further, and the loan may bump against the band’s LTV ceiling.

That last point matters. Rolled-in costs count toward LTV. If the loan already sits at the cap, the costs cannot ride on top. They have to come out of proceeds. A loan that clears 1.00 by a thin margin may also fall under it once costs are financed. Below 1.00, only select programs apply, LTV and terms adjust, and everything stays subject to underwriting.

Where the General Rule Breaks

The usual leverage rules have edges. These are the ones that catch large-balance borrowers.

The cliff effect. A bigger loan can drop you into a lower-leverage band. A cash-out loan just under $1,500,000 sits in a higher-leverage band than one just over it, where the cash-out cap steps down to 60%. Financed costs can push a file across that line. Sometimes a smaller request nets you more cash than a larger one.

Paying off a second lien. A second mortgage that was not used to buy the property can make the deal a cash-out, even if no cash comes back. A straight payoff of a short-term loan plus costs may be treated as rate-and-term instead. Leftover cash can flip the classification, so the order of the numbers matters.

Short-term rentals. These follow tighter limits. Coverage must be 1.00 or higher, and loans stop at $2,000,000. Income counts at 80% of gross, based on twelve months of operating history on a refinance. Borrowers also need twelve months of owning income property within the last thirty-six. Lendmire’s piece Top Short-Term Rental Cash-Out Refinance Providers With No Out-of-Pocket Closing Costs covers that path in depth.

Property type and location. Above $3,000,000, the overlay allows no rural property, and no more than ten acres on a non-rural one. At or below $3,000,000, up to twenty acres can work. Rural collateral at five acres or less tops out at 75%, and only on loans of $3,000,000 or less.

Prepayment penalties. Your old loan’s penalty reduces net cash. The new loan’s penalty can erase the benefit of free closing costs if you sell or refinance early. A credit-funded structure and a long penalty often travel together.

DSCR vs. conventional financing

There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.

DSCR loan

Why investors choose it

  • Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
  • No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
  • Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
  • Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
  • Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
  • Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Conventional loan

Where it’s strong

  • Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.

Trade-offs for investors

  • Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
  • Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
  • Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
  • Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.

How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.

What Makes a Program the Best Fit for You

The best program for your situation is the one whose limits match your loan size, credit, coverage, and exit plan. A single lender’s page can only show you one set of guidelines. A broker sees many sets. Across the network, programs differ on how they treat leverage, proceeds caps, entity vesting, prepayment terms, and how they handle financed costs.

Here is the decision in plain order.

1. Start with the loan band. If you need cash-out above $3,000,000, no program in this ladder offers it. Plan around a purchase or rate-and-term structure instead.

2. Check coverage on the new balance. If your ratio is thin, consider whether paying costs from proceeds works better than financing them.

3. Match credit to the cell you want. A 700 score and a 720 score can land in different cells within the same band.

4. Decide your holding period. If you plan to keep the property for years, a longer prepayment term may suit you. If you may sell soon, a shorter one protects you.

5. Ask for three versions of the numbers. Costs paid from proceeds, costs credited at a higher rate, and costs rolled in. Then compare net cash and coverage on each.

Entity vesting is welcome, with no layered entities, subject to program terms. Qualifying investors can hold up to twenty financed properties under this ladder, subject to underwriting.

If Cash-Out Is Not Available at Your Size

Above $3,000,000, cash-out is off the table, but equity strategies still exist. You can refinance at rate-and-term leverage and fund investments from other assets. You can also split the plan: a smaller cash-out on a lower-balance property in your portfolio, with the big asset left alone. Another option is a purchase-money loan on the next acquisition, where leverage is higher than on a cash-out at the same size.

Lendmire’s article on super jumbo DSCR cash-out requirements with closing costs rolled into the loan goes deeper on the rolled-in structure.

Prepare Before You Ask

A clean file lets a broker match you to the right program the first time. Gather these before the conversation.

  • Entity documents and your ownership structure.
  • Current leases, or twelve months of operating records for a short-term rental.
  • The existing loan payoff details, including any prepayment charge.
  • A list of any second liens on the property.
  • Proof of liquid reserves held outside the transaction.
  • A short statement of where the proceeds will go, since the loan is for your investing business.
  • Your credit history, including any housing late payments.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is a no-out-of-pocket DSCR cash-out refinance really free?

No. The costs get paid through your proceeds, through a higher interest rate on a lender credit, or through a larger balance. Each path has a different effect on net cash, coverage, and total interest. Compare all three before choosing.

Can I pull cash out on a loan above $3,000,000?

Not under this ladder. Cash-out ends above $3,000,000, subject to underwriting. Loans in the $3M–$4M band run at 65% on a purchase or rate-and-term refinance. Above $4,000,000, requests are reviewed case by case before submission, with no cash-out.

Do my cash-out proceeds count as reserves?

No. Reserves must come from other liquid assets. Programs typically expect six months of payments on the subject property, or twelve for first-time investors, subject to underwriting.

What credit score do I need for a super jumbo DSCR cash-out?

The program floor is 660 on loans up to $3,000,000 and 700 above that. The top leverage cell in each band needs a higher score than the floor. Borrowers at 680 or below get no cash-out on loans above $1,500,000. Everything stays subject to underwriting.

Does rolling costs into the loan hurt my coverage ratio?

Yes. Rent stays fixed while the balance grows, so coverage falls. A loan that barely clears 1.00 may fall short once costs are financed. Some programs below 1.00 exist through select lenders, but LTV and terms adjust.

Next Step

If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Lendmire is a mortgage broker arranging business-purpose investor financing through select lenders in its wholesale network across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. Nothing here is a commitment to lend, and every file is underwritten individually.

For how equity extraction works on an investment property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.

Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page covers related financing for self-employed borrowers.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349), a non-QM mortgage broker serving investors in 41 markets including Washington, D.C., helps structure DSCR scenarios commonly evaluated around a property’s rental income rather than personal income paperwork, subject to lender guidelines. A Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace in 2025 and 2026, Lendmire places loans through wholesale investor lenders and is not a direct lender.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB – Junk fees are driving up housing costs

2. CFPB – Guide to the Loan Estimate and Closing Disclosure forms

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 7, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer