
The Quick Read: The amount you can borrow is the lower of two numbers: the leverage cap on the property’s value, or the loan size at which rent still covers the full monthly payment, including flood and wind insurance. Waterfront rarely changes the leverage cap. It usually shrinks the second number, because insurance and association costs eat into rent.
- There is no special waterfront loan cap. The limit comes from value, rent, and the full monthly payment.
- Leverage on an investment-property purchase typically runs up to 80% through $1,000,000 and steps down at larger balances, subject to underwriting.
- Flood and wind coverage raise the payment, so the same rent supports a smaller loan.
- A short-term rental on the water is reviewed on documented operating history, not on a pretty listing page.
- Get insurance quotes before you make an offer. That one step prevents most waterfront surprises.
What Sets the Limit on a Waterfront Rental?
Two tests run side by side, and the smaller result wins. One is leverage: loan-to-value (LTV), the loan as a percentage of the appraised value or price. The other is coverage: the property’s monthly rent divided by its full monthly payment.
DSCR Calculator
Run the numbers in your market
Rate source: Freddie Mac 30-yr average via FRED® — Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis · effective Oct 15, 2026
Prefilled with starting assumptions — enter your own rent or nightly figures, taxes, insurance, and HOA for a more accurate picture.
Program parameters update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source. Taxes and insurance are editable estimates.
As of Oct 15, 2026 · General Freddie Mac market benchmark, not a Lendmire loan offer. Rent, nightly rate, occupancy, taxes, and insurance are editable estimates. Short-term rental figures are estimates only and vary significantly by season, property type, management approach, and local short-term-rental rules — confirm local regulations before relying on them. Qualifying income for short-term rentals varies by program — some use appraisal market rent, others use documented STR history or projections — and is confirmed in underwriting. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
No government body sets a DSCR loan ceiling. These are business-purpose investor loans, so conforming loan limits are not part of the picture. The limits come from the lenders in the wholesale network that Lendmire, a mortgage broker, places files with. Every figure below is a ceiling through select programs, subject to underwriting, and none is a commitment to lend.
Waterfront properties tend to be expensive relative to the rent they earn. That is why coverage, not leverage, usually binds first. A lakefront house can appraise very well and still rent for less than the payment on a high-leverage loan would demand.
If you want the full mechanics of how these loans work, start with the complete DSCR loans guide.
Key Terms Defined
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): The property’s monthly rent divided by its full monthly payment. A result of 1.00 means rent exactly covers the payment.
PITIA: Principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues. Flood coverage counts as insurance when the property needs it.
LTV (loan-to-value): The loan balance as a percentage of the property’s appraised value or purchase price.
Reserves: Liquid cash you hold after closing, measured in months of payment. Programs typically want six months on the subject property.
Special Flood Hazard Area: A mapped zone with a higher flood risk. A flood-zone determination tells you whether a property sits in one.
Form 1007: The appraiser’s rent schedule for a one-unit property. It estimates traditional long-term rent.
How the Loan Amount Actually Gets Solved
The loan size is a short calculation you can run yourself. Each step uses the same logic a lender applies.
1. Start with rent. On a long-term rental, that is the market rent from the appraisal’s rent schedule.
2. Divide by the target coverage. Rent divided by the coverage target gives the largest monthly payment the property can carry.
3. Subtract the non-loan costs. Take out taxes, hazard insurance, flood and wind coverage, and association dues.
4. Solve what is left for principal and interest. The remainder is what the loan itself can cost each month, which sets a maximum balance.
5. Cap it at the LTV limit. Compare the income-supported balance to the leverage-supported balance. The lower one is your loan.
The program’s coverage target matters here. Coverage of 1.00 earns full leverage. Coverage below 1.00 is a real path through select lenders in the network, up to $2,000,000, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. Stronger coverage generally earns better terms.
Why Waterfront Changes the Math
Waterfront costs land in the payment, not in the price. This table shows how each line item tends to move the coverage ratio.
| Cost factor | Effect on coverage | Why it matters |
|---|---|---|
| Flood insurance | Lowers | Counts in PITIA when required |
| Wind or storm coverage | Lowers | Often a separate policy on coasts |
| Association dues | Lowers | Large on waterfront condos and communities |
| Higher property taxes | Lowers | Premium locations carry premium bills |
| Seawall or dock upkeep | Indirect | Hits cash flow, not the ratio |
| Appraised value | Raises LTV room | Does not raise rent |
The pattern is simple. Waterfront adds value, but it takes payment room. At the same rent, higher insurance means a smaller supportable loan or a larger down payment. Taxes and insurance vary by county, so budget for them with real quotes rather than assumptions.
How Much Can a Flood Policy Move the Ratio?
Enough to flip a file. Run the numbers on an illustrative waterfront house. Assume it shows coverage near 1.15x before any flood coverage is counted. Add a required flood policy to the payment, and the same house drops to roughly 0.97x. Same rent, same price, but the deal goes from clearing the 1.00 benchmark to sitting just under it.
These are modeled assumptions, not market data.
| Scenario (illustrative) | Coverage read | Effect on loan size |
|---|---|---|
| Base case, no flood coverage | About 1.15x | Leverage cap likely binds first |
| Flood coverage required | About 0.97x | Income limit binds, so loan shrinks |
| Flood plus higher wind quote | Below 0.97x | Smaller loan or larger down payment |
| Appraiser’s rent comes in low | Falls further | Same pressure, different cause |
When a file lands just under 1.00, you have options. A larger down payment cuts the balance and therefore the payment. Some lenders in the network will review sub-1.00 coverage at reduced leverage, subject to underwriting. An interest-only period, available on 30- and 40-year terms for 120 months to a 75% maximum, can lift the ratio because it is qualified on interest, taxes, insurance, and dues. Each of these is reviewed individually.
Is Flood Insurance Required on a DSCR Loan?
Usually yes, in practice, though not always for the reason people assume. The federal mandatory-purchase rule applies to federally backed mortgages on properties in a mapped flood zone, according to the Congressional Research Service. DSCR loans are not federally backed. So the mandate is generally not what triggers coverage on your file.
The program does. Most programs we see across the network require flood coverage when the flood-zone determination calls for it, and they count the premium in the payment. Plan on that.
Coverage amounts are the next trap. For mortgage borrowers on regulated loans, First Street describes the required amount as the least of the loan balance, the federal maximum, or the building’s insurable value. A DSCR program may set its own rule.
The takeaway: a higher-value waterfront home often needs a private excess policy to cover the gap above the federal cap. That excess policy raises the payment too. Premiums have been repriced by risk in recent years, so last year’s quote on a neighboring house tells you little. Get your own.
Which Limit Binds First: Income or Leverage?
On a typical inland rental, leverage often binds first. On the water, income usually does. Here is why.
Say you buy a waterfront house at a high price. The leverage ladder lets you borrow a large percentage of that price. But rent on the property reflects what tenants pay for housing, not what buyers pay for views. Insurance and taxes sit on top of a loan sized to price. The rent runs out of room before the LTV cap is reached.
The leverage ladder on investment properties, subject to underwriting, looks like this:
| Loan size | Purchase LTV (investment property) | Cash-out LTV (investment property) |
|---|---|---|
| $150,000 to $1,000,000 | Up to 80% | Up to 75% |
| $1,000,000 to $3,000,000 | Up to 75% | Steps down; none above $3,000,000 |
| $3,000,000 to $4,000,000 | Up to 65% | Not available |
| $4,000,000 to $6,000,000 | Up to 60%, on review | Not available |
| $6,000,000 to $10,000,000 | Up to 60%, on review | Not available |
Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission, purchase or rate-and-term only. Credit minimums climb with the balance: 660 at the floor, 700 above $1,000,000 on the ladder, and 720 on larger cash-out tiers. Reserves typically run six months of payment on the subject property, and twelve for first-time investors. Two appraisals are required above $2,000,000.
The practical read: if your coverage is strong, the ladder sets the loan. If coverage is thin, the rent sets it, and a bigger down payment becomes the lever.
How the Appraisal Treats Waterfront
The appraisal sets two numbers, and they do not always agree. One is value, which feeds the LTV. The other is market rent, which feeds the coverage ratio.
Waterfront value is harder to pin down. Comparable sales are often thin, especially on unusual lots, rural shoreline, or very high-value homes. A thin comp set can reduce the value the appraiser supports. That cuts your leverage-based loan even when rent is fine.
Rent has its own problem. On a one-unit property, the appraiser uses Form 1007 to estimate traditional twelve-month rent. That figure is often well below what the same house earns as a vacation rental. For a two-to-four unit property, a different form is used. If you expect the waterfront house to earn vacation-rental income, the appraisal’s long-term rent may still govern the file unless the program accepts your documented short-term history.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
Short-Term Versus Long-Term Income on the Water
Most waterfront rentals are tempting short-term rental candidates. Programs treat them differently from long-term leases.
Short-term rental files typically require coverage of 1.00 or higher and run to $2,000,000. Income is counted at 80% of gross, and the source depends on the deal. On a refinance, lenders look at twelve months of operating history. On a purchase, they use the appraisal’s short-term-rent analysis. Programs also tend to want experienced investors, meaning twelve months of owning income property in the last thirty-six.
Rules cut both ways. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income. Municipal permission has to be documented for the specific property. Never assume it for a town because the neighbors do it.
Seasonality matters on the water. A lake house can look great in summer and quiet in winter. The twelve-month history smooths that, but it also exposes it. Keep reserves in mind for the slow months. For more detail on sizing these files, see Lendmire’s piece How Much Can You Borrow On A Short Term Rental Loan?.
Does the Type of Water or Property Matter?
Yes. Each setting carries a different mix of flood, wind, seasonality, and tenant demand. This is a general profile, not a rule.
| Setting | Typical pressure on the file | Watch for |
|---|---|---|
| Oceanfront | Wind and flood both high | Excess coverage, thin comps |
| Lakefront | Seasonal income swings | Winter vacancy, dock upkeep |
| Canal or intracoastal | Flood zone and seawall | Dock rights, seawall condition |
| River or bay | Flood history | Elevation, local rental rules |
Property structure matters as much as water type. A single-family waterfront house is the simplest file. A waterfront condo adds association dues to the payment and adds a project review. Programs in the network generally consider warrantable and non-warrantable condos, with non-warrantable ones reaching 75% and $1,500,000. Condotels are reviewed at up to 75% on a purchase and 65% on a refinance, to $1,500,000, with $250,000 cash-in-hand required, subject to underwriting.
Rural and acreage waterfront follows its own rules. Rural property on five acres or less can reach 75%, while larger parcels face lower caps and size limits, and above $3,000,000 programs exclude rural property.
Ways to Raise What You Can Borrow
If the ratio is short, you have levers. Try them in this order.
- Put more down. A smaller balance means a smaller payment, and it lifts coverage.
- Shop the insurance. A lower-cost flood or wind structure can recover coverage. Quote early and compare.
- Use interest-only. The 120-month interest-only period lowers the qualifying payment, to a 75% maximum.
- Change the rent basis. If documented short-term income beats the appraiser’s long-term rent, the program may count it, subject to underwriting.
- Consider mitigation. Elevation or flood-proofing work may change your insurance quote, though results depend on the property.
- Pick a different property. Honestly, the same budget spent two blocks off the water often produces a stronger ratio.
This is a real tradeoff. Waterfront buyers often pay for the view and then discover the loan fits a different property. Running the ratio before the offer is cheaper than running it after.
Pre-Offer Checklist
Do these in order, before you write an offer.
1. Pull the flood-zone determination for the address.
2. Get a bound flood quote and a wind quote, with the coverage amounts the program will want.
3. Collect association dues, special assessments, and any rental restrictions.
4. Confirm whether the appraiser’s long-term rent or documented short-term income will count.
5. Document municipal rental permission for the specific property, if you plan short-term use.
6. Compare the income-supported loan to the LTV-supported loan, and plan the down payment around the smaller one.
7. Confirm reserves: typically six months on the subject property, with cash-out proceeds never counting toward them.
When DSCR Is the Wrong Tool
Not every waterfront deal fits. If coverage fails by a wide margin even after a larger down payment, the loan size may be too small to be useful. If the property is in a hazard zone some programs restrict, leverage may drop sharply. Some programs restrict or decline the highest-hazard coastal zones, and treatment varies by lender.
Properties used partly as personal vacation homes are also a mismatch. These are business-purpose investor loans, designed for non-owner-occupied rentals, so they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. If you plan heavy personal use, a different structure may serve you better. A second-home loan limits rental use, so it rarely suits an investor who wants the rent.
For very large balances, the luxury end of the market follows the same logic with higher credit and appraisal requirements. Lendmire’s article How Much Can You Borrow With a Luxury Short-Term Rental DSCR Loan? covers that side.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is there a maximum DSCR loan amount for a waterfront property?
Not a waterfront-specific one. Network programs run from $150,000 to $10,000,000, with leverage stepping down as the balance grows. Short-term-rental files stop at $2,000,000. Above $4,000,000 every request is reviewed case by case, subject to underwriting.
Does flood insurance count against my DSCR?
Yes. When the property needs flood coverage, the premium sits in the monthly payment, which lowers the coverage ratio. A file that clears 1.00 without it can fall below with it, so get the quote before you commit.
Can I use Airbnb income to qualify?
Sometimes. Short-term rental files qualify on documented operating history or the appraisal’s short-term-rent analysis, counted at 80% of gross. They also need coverage of 1.00 or higher. Local permission has to be documented for the property.
Are waterfront condos harder to finance?
They add association dues to the payment and a project review. Both warrantable and non-warrantable condos are considered, with non-warrantable condos reaching 75% and $1,500,000, subject to underwriting.
What credit score do I need?
Typically 660 at the floor, rising to 700 or higher at larger balances, per the leverage ladder. Larger loans also bring two appraisals above $2,000,000 and stricter housing-history checks.
Next Step
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Business-purpose financing is arranged across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., through select lenders in its wholesale network, and Lendmire can be reached at 828-256-2183. Waterfront deals reward the investor who runs the flood and wind quotes before falling in love with the view.
Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.
About Lendmire
Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a DSCR and non-QM mortgage brokerage with investor loan programs in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR eligibility is commonly reviewed by the lender around property-level rent rather than personal income documentation, subject to lender guidelines, and the brokerage helps arrange financing for LLC-owned portfolios beyond conventional financed-property limits. Recognized by Scotsman Guide as a Top Mortgage Workplace in 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Congressional Research Service – National Flood Insurance Program overview
2. First Street Help Center – Benefits of having flood insurance
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How to Use Market Rent to Qualify a Luxury Rental for a DSCR Loan · How to Finance a Beach House Rental With a DSCR Loan · How to Qualify for a DSCR Loan for a Luxury Vacation Rental
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.