
The Quick Read: The amount is capped by the lower of two numbers: the loan-size ladder and the amount the property’s income can support. Across Lendmire’s wholesale network, the portfolio investor program runs from $150,000 to $10,000,000, but short-term-rental files stop at $2,000,000.
- Leverage steps down as the balance climbs: 80% on a purchase to $1,000,000, 75% to $3,000,000, then 65% and 60% on review above that (subject to underwriting).
- Cash-out is 75% to $1,000,000 and none above $3,000,000.
- Short-term-rental income counts at 80% of gross, with coverage of 1.00 or higher.
- Credit requirements vary by scenario, and reserves are 6 months on the subject property.
Nobody publishes one universal dollar cap for a luxury rental. The answer is a stack of limits, and the tightest one wins. This piece walks through each in the order an underwriter applies them.
Short-Term Rental Calculator
Run the STR numbers in your market
Rate source: Freddie Mac 30-yr average via FRED® — Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis · effective Oct 15, 2026
Prefilled with starting assumptions — enter your nightly rate, occupancy, taxes, and insurance for a more accurate picture.
Short-term rental income is documented with a 12-month history or a market data report. Program parameters update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
As of Oct 15, 2026 · General Freddie Mac market benchmark, not a Lendmire loan offer. Nightly rate, occupancy, taxes, and insurance are editable estimates. Qualifying income for short-term rentals varies by program — some use appraisal market rent, others use documented STR history or projections — and is confirmed in underwriting. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
Key Terms Defined
- DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): The property’s monthly rent divided by its monthly housing obligation.
- PITIA: Principal, interest, taxes, insurance and association dues, the full monthly obligation the rent has to cover.
- LTV (loan-to-value): The loan balance as a percentage of the purchase price or appraised value.
- STR haircut: The discount a program applies to gross short-term-rental revenue before dividing by PITIA.
- No-ratio: A select-program path with no minimum coverage ratio, reviewed on LTV, credit and reserves.
- Non-warrantable condo: A condo project that fails standard project rules, common in resort buildings.
What Sets the Borrowing Ceiling?
Four things set it: the program’s loan-size band, the leverage allowed at that size, the property’s coverage ratio, and the borrower’s credit and reserves. DSCR loans are business-purpose products for investment property. They are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties, and they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.
There is no regulator-set DSCR maximum. Scotsman Guide describes a coverage ratio of 1.0 as break-even and notes some lenders will go below it when other assets compensate. Every lender sets its own limits. That is why a broker with many lenders matters: the same file can have very different ceilings depending on where it is placed.
One contrast is worth a sentence. The federal high-cost conforming limit is $1,249,125, per Orrick’s summary of the FHFA announcement. Luxury rentals often price above it, but it does not cap DSCR loans. Skip it when sizing a file.
How Underwriting Sizes the Loan, Step by Step
Underwriters take the lesser of the leverage cap times value and the loan the income supports. The steps below follow the order a file actually moves through review.
1. Establish value. The loan is based on the lower of purchase price or appraised value. Above $2,000,000, two appraisals are required.
2. Set income. On a long-term rental, that is the appraiser’s market rent or the lease. On a short-term rental, see the next section.
3. Compute the ratio. Divide the income by PITIA. HOA dues sit inside PITIA, which matters on resort condos.
4. Test coverage at the proposed balance. A bigger loan raises PITIA and lowers the ratio. A thin ratio may support only a smaller loan. Coverage of 1.00 earns full leverage on the ladder.
5. Apply the ladder. The leverage cap for the loan-size tier sets the ceiling on the balance.
6. Check borrower overlays. Credit, reserves, experience, entity vesting and property type all apply.
7. Assemble documents. Expect the appraisal with rent analysis, income evidence, entity documents and proof of reserves.
The Leverage Ladder by Loan Size
Leverage drops as the balance rises. These are ceilings through select wholesale programs at coverage of 1.00 or higher, all subject to underwriting.
| Loan size | Purchase | Cash-out | Credit |
|---|---|---|---|
| $150K–$1M | 80% | 75% | 660+ |
| $1M–$1.5M | 75% | 70% | 700+ |
| $1.5M–$3M | 75% | 60% | 720+ |
| $3M–$4M | 65% | — | 700+ |
| $4M–$10M | 60% on review | — | 700+ |
Rate-and-term refinances track the purchase column. Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission, purchase or rate-and-term only. The standard DSCR program stops at $3,000,000, and this ladder carries qualified investors past it.
Think of what that means at the cash table. A buyer at a seven-figure price puts down more as a percentage and more in absolute terms. On luxury files, equity is often the binding constraint, not income. For a deeper look at how files at this size are reviewed, see Lendmire’s piece on how a super jumbo DSCR loan underwrites a luxury vacation rental.
How Short-Term-Rental Income Gets Counted
Short-term-rental files qualify on documented operating history, discounted to 80% of gross. On a refinance, that means twelve months of actual operating history. On a purchase with no history, it means the appraisal’s short-term-rent analysis. Either way, the 80% figure is what goes over PITIA.
The discount matters because the appraiser’s standard long-term rent figure (Form 1007) is often far below what a luxury rental earns nightly. Programs that default to it can leave a strong property short of coverage. STR-aware programs use the operating income instead.
The limits are tighter than on long-term files:
- Coverage of 1.00 or higher is required.
- Loan amounts stop at $2,000,000.
- Experienced investors only: twelve months owning income property in the last thirty-six.
- Not available on the no-ratio path.
Municipal permission to operate a short-term rental must be documented for the specific property. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.
Worked Example: Finding Which Limit Binds
Run the numbers on a luxury home priced at $1,800,000, bought as a short-term rental by an experienced investor with 720 credit. These inputs are modeled assumptions, not market data.
The ladder allows 75% on a purchase in that band, but short-term-rental files stop at $2,000,000, so size is not the constraint here. The question becomes coverage. Say the appraisal’s short-term-rent analysis counted at 80% of gross, divided by PITIA, produces roughly 1.15x at the full 75% balance. That clears 1.00 and the loan sizes at the ladder cap.
Now change one input. Say HOA dues and insurance push PITIA up and coverage lands near 0.90x. Below 1.00, the standard STR path no longer fits. The options a lender would review:
- A smaller balance, which lowers PITIA and lifts the ratio.
- A long-term-rent or operating-history file under a select sub-1.00 program, where LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting.
- More cash down to reduce the balance.
Eligibility review depends on lender guidelines, credit approval and property review. The point is the method: test the income against the full obligation first, then see which limit binds.
Where the General Rule Breaks
Several property and borrower facts move the ceiling.
Non-warrantable condos. Luxury resort condos often fail standard project rules. The network handles them, but non-warrantable condos cap at 75% and $1,500,000.
Condotels. These run to 75% on a purchase and 65% on a refinance, up to $1,500,000, with $250,000 in cash in hand.
Rural and acreage. Rural property on five acres or less reaches 75%. Above $3,000,000, rural property is not eligible.
Sub-1.00 coverage. Select lenders in the network will review coverage between 0.75 and 0.99, with a path to $2,000,000 at reduced leverage. LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting.
No-ratio files. Through select wholesale programs, no-ratio reaches $2,000,000, subject to underwriting, with a seven-year clean housing history and 0x30x24. It is not an option for short-term-rental collateral.
Credit above $3,000,000. The floor is 700 with 0x30x24, 48-month event seasoning, citizens and permanent residents only, and cash-out never counting toward reserves.
Foreign nationals. Not a focus here, but files exist only to $1,500,000 at 65%.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
Cash-Out and Interest-Only Limits
On a cash-out refinance, proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV and capped at $1,500,000 above 60%. Nothing is available above $3,000,000, and borrowers at 680 credit or below cannot cash out above $1,500,000. The Lendmire piece on how much a DSCR cash-out releases to buy the next luxury rental covers that side. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
Interest-only is a real tool at this size. A 120-month interest-only period is available on 30- and 40-year terms to 75%, with coverage of 0.75 or better, qualified on interest, taxes, insurance and association dues rather than full amortization. It lifts coverage and widens the loan the income supports.
DSCR vs. Jumbo vs. HELOC on a Luxury Rental
| Option | How you qualify | Best for | Main limit |
|---|---|---|---|
| DSCR | Property rent | Investors using an LLC | Lower leverage at size |
| Jumbo mortgage | Personal income | Second-home buyers | Income and DTI limits |
| HELOC | Primary-home equity | Smaller down payments | Puts the home at risk |
DSCR fits an investor scaling a portfolio. Up to 20 financed properties are allowed, and reserves are 6 months on the subject only (12 for first-time investors). Entity vesting is welcome, with no layered entities. See the complete DSCR loans guide for the full program picture.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Steps to Find Your Number
1. Pick the price and the tier. Find where the likely balance sits on the ladder.
2. Gather income evidence. Twelve months of operating statements on a refinance, or an appraisal rent analysis on a purchase.
3. Estimate the full monthly obligation, including HOA dues, taxes and insurance.
4. Test coverage at the leverage cap, then at a smaller balance.
5. Line up reserves and credit to the tier’s requirements.
6. Confirm local short-term-rental permission for the property.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is there a maximum DSCR loan amount on a luxury rental?
Yes. The portfolio investor program goes to $10,000,000, though above $4,000,000 every request is reviewed case by case on purchase or rate-and-term only. Short-term-rental and no-ratio files stop at $2,000,000. All figures are subject to underwriting.
Can an LLC borrow?
Yes, entity vesting is welcome, subject to program terms. Layered entities are not accepted.
What if coverage is below 1.00?
Select lenders in the network review coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 up to $2,000,000, with reduced leverage and adjusted terms, subject to underwriting. Short-term-rental files need 1.00 or higher.
Do I need traditional personal-income documentation?
Qualification runs primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. The file still needs an appraisal, income evidence, entity documents and reserves.
Can a first-time investor use a short-term-rental loan?
Usually not. The short-term-rental path requires twelve months owning income property in the last thirty-six, and first-time investors carry 12 months of reserves on other files.
Next Step
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Lendmire is a broker arranging business-purpose financing through select lenders in its wholesale network across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. Nothing here is a commitment to lend.
Self-employed borrowers can also review Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page.
About Lendmire
Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage brokerage specializing in DSCR investor loans, helping arrange financing across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., through wholesale and investor-lending channels. The model centers on property-level rental income reviewed by the lender rather than W-2 documentation, subject to lender guidelines, suiting entity-owned and multi-property investors. Lendmire holds Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace recognition for 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Scotsman Guide – Invest in Your Future
2. Orrick – FHFA announces 2026 increases to conforming loan limits
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: PAL vs Super Jumbo DSCR Loan on a Rental Purchase or Cash-Out · How To Reconcile Two Appraisals On A Luxury Short-term Rental DSCR Loan · Jumbo DSCR Loans When You’re Buying Your First Luxury Rental
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.