
The Quick Read: On a super jumbo rental, a purchase carries more leverage and no seasoning clock, while a cash-out refinance carries lower leverage, a title-seasoning check, and a hard stop above $3,000,000. Both qualify primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. The gap between the two widens as the balance grows.
- Purchase leverage runs up to 80% to $1,000,000 and 75% from $1,000,000 to $3,000,000, through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting.
- Cash-out leverage runs up to 75% to $1,000,000, 70% to $1,500,000, and 60% from $1,500,000 to $3,000,000.
- No cash-out is available above $3,000,000. Those files run as a purchase or a rate-and-term refinance.
- Seasoning applies only to cash-out. A purchase has no ownership clock.
- Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission.
Most investors do not choose between these two options. The transaction chooses for them. If you are buying, you run a purchase. If you own and want cash back, you run a cash-out. If you own and want only to replace the debt, you run a rate-and-term refinance, which sits closer to a purchase on leverage. The real decision comes at the edges: whether to wait out seasoning, whether to take a smaller loan to stay under a size tier, and what to do when a balance lands above $3,000,000 and cash-out is off the table.
This page lines the two paths up on leverage and seasoning, then covers when each fits. Lendmire is a broker. It arranges these loans through select lenders in its wholesale network across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. Lenders set the final terms, and every figure here is a ceiling, subject to underwriting. Nothing here is a commitment to lend.
Side-by-Side
The table shows the best available cell on each path through select wholesale programs. These figures assume coverage of 1.00 or higher, a business-purpose investment property, and are subject to underwriting.
| Factor | Purchase | Cash-Out Refinance |
|---|---|---|
| Review basis | Property rent covering the payment | Same, plus appraised value |
| Leverage to $1M | Up to 80% | Up to 75% |
| Leverage $1M-$1.5M | Up to 75% | Up to 70% |
| Leverage $1.5M-$3M | Up to 75% | Up to 60% |
| Leverage $3M-$4M | Up to 65% | — |
| Leverage above $4M | 60%, on review | — |
| Seasoning | None | Title clock applies |
| Value basis | Lower of price or appraisal | Cost early, appraisal after seasoning |
| Documentation | Contract, entity papers, funds to close | Payoff statement, lease or rent opinion, appraisal |
| Entity vesting | Welcome, no layered entities | Welcome, no layered entities |
| Reserves | 6 months on the subject property | Same, and proceeds cannot satisfy them |
| Appraisals | Two above $2,000,000 | Two above $2,000,000 |
Two notes on the table. First, the 85% purchase figure you may see on select lower-balance programs is not a super jumbo number. Never read it onto a loan above $1,000,000. Second, the credit floor moves with size: 660 at the low end, 700 from $1,000,000, and 720 on files between $1,500,000 and $3,000,000, per the ladder. Above $3,000,000 the floor returns to 700, with 0x30x24 housing history, 48-month event seasoning, and citizens and permanent residents only.
Key Terms Defined
LTV: Loan-to-value, the loan balance divided by the value the lender uses.
Seasoning: The time the borrower has held recorded title before a cash-out refinance.
Value basis: The number the leverage cap multiplies, either cost or appraised value.
Rate-and-term refinance: A refinance that pays off the old loan and costs with no cash back.
Cash-out refinance: A refinance that returns cash to the borrower above the payoff.
Delayed financing: A cash-out refinance on a recent all-cash purchase that waives the wait but sizes proceeds on documented cost.
How the Ladder Works for Each Path
Leverage steps down as the loan grows. Purchase and rate-and-term step down slowly: 80%, then 75%, then 65%, then 60%. Cash-out steps down faster. It starts five points under purchase and ends up fifteen points under at the $1,500,000 to $3,000,000 band, where purchase holds at 75% and cash-out holds at 60%.
That spread is the cost of pulling equity at size. A buyer at $2,500,000 may reach 75% on a purchase. The same investor, owning the same property a year later, reaches 60% on a cash-out. The difference stays in the property as lender cushion.
Cash-out proceeds have their own cap on top of the ladder. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV, then capped at $1,500,000 above 60%. Credit at 680 or below cannot take cash-out above $1,500,000. And cash-out proceeds never count toward the reserve requirement. Reserves must come from other liquid assets. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.
Rate-and-term sits with purchase on the ladder, not with cash-out. Once any cash comes back beyond payoff and costs, the file is a cash-out and the lower caps apply. That line matters on the files where an investor wants “just a little” back. Little or large, it is a cash-out.
How Seasoning Works (Cash-Out Only)
A purchase has no seasoning. Seasoning is not applicable because there is no prior ownership to measure. It only starts to matter on the next transaction.
For cash-out, most programs in the network count the clock from the date the deed is recorded. Not from closing paperwork, not from possession, and not from the end of a rehab. A land-contract buyer who holds possession for a year with the deed still in the seller’s name has no recorded title to season. Title recording drives the clock.
The common expectation is about six months. Seasoning is lender policy, not law. Different programs set different periods, and a few will go shorter depending on the rehab and how the lender values the property. Agency guidelines differ again. For contrast only, the Fannie Mae Selling Guide describes a six-month title rule for conventional cash-out. DSCR programs are not bound by it.
What changes inside the window is the value basis. Before the clock runs out, loan sizing generally uses the lower of cost or appraisal. After it, sizing uses appraised value. For a value-add buyer, that is the difference between getting back roughly what went in and borrowing against the value the rehab created. An improvement may support a higher appraised value, depending on comps and underwriter review. It is never a given.
Delayed financing is the exception to the wait. It is not a separate product. It is a cash-out with the clock waived, sized on documented cost. Cost includes price, eligible closing costs, and documented improvements. The file needs a settlement statement and proof that the cash purchase carried no financing secured by the property. Hard money or bridge debt secured by the subject generally breaks it. So do related-party sales and seller financing. Appraisal, coverage, reserves, and leverage limits all still apply.
When a Purchase Is the Better Fit
A purchase is the better fit when you want the most leverage and have no ownership history to lean on. The ladder gives it the highest ceiling at every size. It also has no seasoning check, so the file has fewer moving parts.
Picture an investor buying a $2,400,000 luxury rental through an LLC. The purchase path reaches up to 75% through select wholesale programs. Two appraisals are required above $2,000,000. Reserves run six months of PITIA on the subject, or twelve for a first-time investor. Entity papers go in at the start. Coverage at 1.00 or higher earns full leverage. Coverage between 0.75 and 0.99 is a real path through select lenders, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting.
Purchase also wins above $3,000,000. A file at that size can be a purchase at up to 65% from $3,000,000 to $4,000,000, or 60% on review above $4,000,000. A cash-out simply is not on the menu.
Interest-only is another purchase-side tool. Programs offer a 120-month interest-only period on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% LTV, with coverage of 0.75 or better qualified on interest, taxes, and insurance. That lifts coverage on tight luxury rents. It works on both paths, but purchase files reach it at higher leverage. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.
Short-term rentals can also run as purchases. Income comes from the appraisal’s short-term-rent analysis at 80% of gross, with coverage of 1.00 or higher and loans to $2,000,000, for experienced investors only. Municipal permission is documented for the specific property. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.
When a Cash-Out Is the Better Fit
A cash-out is the better fit when you already own the property and the goal is to move equity into the next deal. It is the only path that returns cash.
Consider an investor holding a $1,200,000 rental for more than a year, now valued higher. At that size the cash-out ceiling is 70%, compared with 75% on a purchase. The investor gives up five points of leverage in exchange for liquidity. If the new loan lands at or below 60% LTV, proceeds are unlimited. Above 60%, the $1,500,000 proceeds cap applies. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.
Cash-out also works when seasoning has run and the appraisal reflects improvements. Waiting often returns more than closing early on cost. Closing inside the window trades proceeds for earlier access and may be exception-based. A two-step plan, a rate-and-term now and a cash-out later, costs a second set of closing costs and can carry new prepayment terms. That tradeoff is worth sizing before choosing. For the seasoning mechanics when an investor is coming out of a private-lender buyout, Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR seasoning rules for purchase vs cash-out after a PAL goes deeper.
Short-term-rental collateral has its own ceiling. A 70% cash-out ceiling applies to short-term-rental collateral, and a 75% ceiling applies to standard rentals. At the size tiers above $1,000,000, the ladder figures govern. Every figure here varies by lender and program: guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.
One practitioner point. Rent can cap the loan before LTV does. The loan lands at the tighter of the leverage cap on value or the amount the rent supports. On luxury properties with thin rent-to-value ratios, coverage is often the binding gate, not seasoning. A seasoning waiver does not fix a coverage problem.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
Which Gate Binds First?
| Situation | Likely binding gate |
|---|---|
| Recent purchase, strong rent | Seasoning and value basis |
| Seasoned property, thin rent | Coverage on the new payment |
| Balance above $3M, wants cash | Size cap: no cash-out |
| Balance above $4M | Case-by-case review |
| Credit at 680 or below, over $1.5M | No cash-out at that size |
| Cash-out proceeds needed for reserves | Reserve rule |
When Cash-Out Is Not Available
Above $3,000,000, cash-out drops off the ladder on the entire network. An investor who wants liquidity from a $6,000,000 rental has three practical routes. Run a rate-and-term refinance, which can reach 60% on review. Restructure into several mid-size loans, each inside the cash-out tiers. Or sell a stake. None of these are automatic, and each is subject to underwriting.
The same logic applies to buying. An investor who pays cash for a large property and expects to recover it through a refinance should model that recovery at the size tier, not at a flat percentage. Cash recovery ends at the $3,000,000 line. Large cash buyers planning an exit refinance often size the purchase against that line.
Entity Vesting and Documentation
Entity vesting is welcome on both paths, subject to lender program eligibility, with no layered entities. On a purchase, the entity is formed before the contract. On a cash-out, the title history matters: if the property moved from the individual into the entity, the file needs to show when and how, since the seasoning clock runs on recorded title. Agency guidance also reflects that time in a majority-owned LLC can count toward ownership, per the same Fannie Mae Selling Guide section, but DSCR programs set their own treatment.
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. Under the CFPB’s Truth in Lending materials, credit extended primarily for a business purpose is an exempt transaction. For more on the exemption’s limits on small rental properties, see the Compliance Alliance summary.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
For the wider view of how these programs fit together, see Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide.
Balanced Verdict
Purchase wins on leverage, simplicity, and reach. It is the only path above $3,000,000 that carries meaningful leverage, and it has no clock. Cash-out wins on one thing: it returns equity. It pays for that with lower leverage at every tier, a seasoning check, a proceeds cap, and a hard stop at $3,000,000.
If you are buying, the work is reserves, two appraisals above $2,000,000, and clean entity papers. If you are refinancing, the work is title history, the value basis, and whether rent supports the new balance. In both cases, size the loan against the tier you are really in. A small change in balance can move the file across a credit floor or a leverage step.
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does a super jumbo purchase need seasoning?
No. A purchase has no ownership clock, because there is no prior ownership to measure. Seasoning matters only when you later refinance for cash.
Can I cash out right after buying with cash?
Sometimes, through delayed financing. It waives the wait but sizes proceeds on documented cost, not appraised value. It needs a settlement statement and proof the purchase carried no financing secured by the property. Hard money or bridge debt on the subject generally breaks it, and all other gates still apply.
Does the seasoning clock start at closing or at recording?
At recording. Most programs count from the date the deed is recorded, not from possession or rehab completion. Land-contract buyers whose deed stays in the seller’s name have nothing to season yet.
Is cash-out available at every balance?
No. On the network, cash-out ends above $3,000,000. Files above that size run as a purchase or rate-and-term only, and above $4,000,000 each request is reviewed case by case before submission.
Why is cash-out leverage lower than purchase leverage?
Cash-out removes equity, so lenders hold back more cushion. The gap grows with size: five points at the low tier, and fifteen points between $1,500,000 and $3,000,000. Rent coverage can also cap the loan before the leverage ceiling does.
For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan programs page.
Self-employed borrowers who want to look at income-based financing options can review Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page.
About Lendmire
Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage brokerage specializing in DSCR investor loans, helping arrange financing across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., through wholesale and investor-lending channels. The model centers on property-level rental income reviewed by the lender rather than W-2 documentation, subject to lender guidelines, suiting entity-owned and multi-property investors. Lendmire holds Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace recognition for 2025 and 2026.
Investors weighing their equity options can start with Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Fannie Mae Selling Guide B2-1.3-03, Cash-Out Refinance Transactions
2. CFPB, Truth in Lending Act materials
3. Compliance Alliance, Regulation Z and Investment Properties
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How to Structure IO on a Super Jumbo DSCR Purchase vs Cash-Out · Does IO Super Jumbo DSCR Work Better on a Purchase or a Cash-Out? · Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out LTV and Proceeds-as-Reserves Rules
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.