
The Quick Read: Yes, on a primary residence or second home, a first-lien line can go past 80% combined loan-to-value, but only at select lenders, and on this network the 90% ceiling exists only at a 720-or-better credit profile. On an investment property the ceiling is 70% CLTV with no tier above it.
- Primary residence: up to 90% CLTV at 720+, with the line capped at $500,000 at that leverage.
- Primary residence, larger line: up to $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ credit, and a full appraisal.
- Investment property: 70% CLTV, no exceptions, and a $500,000 maximum line.
- LLCs cannot hold title on a HELOC, so a rental deeded to an entity needs a different route.
- The 80% figure is a market habit and lender policy, not a rule you can point to in federal law.
This question often comes up when an investor with a paid-off or low-balance property wants to pull the most equity out in one line. The honest answer depends on three things: how the property is used, the borrower’s credit tier, and the size of the line. Lendmire arranges these lines through select wholesale partners and never acts as the lender. Every figure below is subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and none of it is a commitment to lend.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Where Does the 80% Number Come From?
It comes from lender and investor convention. Bankrate reports that borrowers can usually tap up to 80% of home value minus mortgage balances, and that some lenders allow 85% or 90%. That is a market-wide statistic, not a statement about this network.
Here is the network side. On a primary residence or second home, the ceiling reaches 90% CLTV, and only at 720 or better. On an investment property, the ceiling is 70% CLTV. Market surveys describe the broader field. The network has its own tiers.
The CFPB describes a HELOC as an open-end line you can borrow against repeatedly, with equity defined as the home’s value minus what you owe. The percentage of that equity you can reach is set by the lender. Nothing in that definition fixes 80%.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, meaning all liens secured by the property divided by its value.
First-lien HELOC: A revolving line that sits in first position, so it replaces the existing mortgage instead of sitting behind it.
Credit limit vs. draw: The limit is the most you can borrow. The draw is what you actually take, and at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing on this network.
Occupancy: How the property is used: primary home, second home, or rental. It sets the ceiling more than any other single factor.
Valuation: How the lender sets value. Lines up to $500,000 ordinarily use an automated model. Anything above that needs a full appraisal.
What Actually Sets the Ceiling on This Network?
Three inputs set it: occupancy, credit tier, and line size. A fourth, the valuation method, can cap the result.
Primary residence tiers run like this on a typical file, subject to lender guidelines:
| Credit tier | Max CLTV | Max line |
|---|---|---|
| 720+ | 90% | $500,000 |
| 700+ | 75% | $750,000 |
| 700+ | 85% | $500,000 |
| 680-699 and 660-679 | 85% | $500,000 |
| 640+ | 80% | $500,000 |
| 620+ | 70% | $400,000 |
| 600+ | 60% | $400,000 |
The 720 borrower faces a real tradeoff. Take the 90% ceiling and the line stops at $500,000. Take the $750,000 line and leverage drops to 75%, with a full appraisal required. The largest line is not the highest-leverage line.
Second homes follow the same top-end structure, with a 640 minimum score. Investment lines carry a 700 minimum, and 700 and 720 reach the same 70%. A better score does not buy leverage on a rental.
The Formula, and Why the Answer Is Usually Smaller Than You Expect
Line room is value times the CLTV cap, minus every lien already on the property. For a first-lien line, the old mortgage is paid off by the line itself, so it counts toward the balance instead of sitting as a separate lien.
Then the stacked limits apply. The result is held down by the lowest of these:
1. The leverage math for the occupancy and credit tier. 2. The dollar cap: $25,000 minimum, $500,000 for most lines, $750,000 for the primary-residence-only larger line. 3. The debt-to-income test, 50% maximum and 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, qualified on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw.
A borrower with strong equity can still hit the dollar cap first. A borrower with a clean 720 and a thin DTI cushion can hit the DTI test first. That is the part generic explainers skip.
Keep the credit limit and the draw straight, too. The ceiling applies to the whole line, not only to what you pull. And pricing floats through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed, so the line swaps a fixed mortgage payment for a variable one if it replaces your first.
Why Rentals Rarely Clear 80%
A rental HELOC is capped at 70% CLTV on this network, and the investment-line total tops out at $500,000. There is no tier above it.
A recently bought rental makes this worse. Most purchases land at 75% to 80% LTV, which leaves no equity room under a 70% cap. So the line often ends up on the investor’s primary home or on an older, well-paid-down rental. Bankrate describes the broader market as lenders generally allowing less on non-owner-occupied property, and many lenders exclude rentals altogether.
Title is the other wall. An LLC, corporation, partnership, or irrevocable or land trust cannot hold title on the HELOC. The individual borrower or a revocable living trust can. This is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead, subject to program terms.
For the deeper split between rental and home lines, Lendmire’s piece Rental HELOC vs Home HELOC Equity Limits With a Low First Lien walks through the numbers side by side.
What a HELOC Tests vs. What a DSCR Loan Tests
A HELOC qualifies the person. It runs credit, DTI, and housing history. A DSCR loan is reviewed mainly on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
That difference matters for investors with many properties. A HELOC borrower is limited to three lines, and anyone with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. A DSCR file does not carry that cap.
The leverage comparison also flips. Across most of the network a DSCR cash-out refinance tops out around 75% LTV on a standard rental, against 70% CLTV for a rental HELOC. Short-term-rental collateral runs lower, at 70% on cash-out. DSCR is not “positive cash flow,” either. Clearing 1.00 means rent covers PITIA, nothing more. Repairs, vacancy, management, and capex sit outside that math. The complete DSCR loans guide covers the full mechanics. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
Coverage works as a floor for select programs, and stronger ratios open better terms. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.
The Risks Above 80%
Going higher means thinner equity behind the loan. If values fall, a 90% CLTV line can leave you owing more than the home is worth. Three risks stand out.
Payment shock. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet says lenders set the percentage of equity you can borrow, and payments can rise once repayment begins. On this network, draw periods run 3 or 5 years interest-only, then the line amortizes fully.
Home at risk. The CFPB warns you could lose your home if you cannot repay. Drawing on a primary home to fund a rental ties the rental’s performance to your residence.
Line suspension. Open-end lines can be frozen or reduced on defined grounds. Read the line agreement for those terms before you rely on available credit.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Does Credit or Property Type Change Anything?
Yes, in both directions. Credit sets the tier, as the table shows. Below 640, borrowers are limited to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history, which reaches primary residences only. Business bank accounts for deposit analysis need a 680 minimum, so a 640 borrower qualifies for the line but cannot use them.
Derogatory history splits. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning. On primary residences and second homes, one program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a short sale or deed-in-lieu at 4, while the other declines the history entirely. Investment files follow the 7-and-4 path.
Eligible property types include single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condos including non-warrantable. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, and commercial or agricultural zoning are not offered. A few states also impose their own limits on home-equity lending, so a state rule can cut a line below the matrix result. Availability here is also narrower than the DSCR footprint: HELOC lines are limited to Lendmire’s 16 full-service states.
For the credit side of the same split, see Lendmire’s piece Rental HELOC vs Home HELOC Credit Floors With a Low First Lien.
Which Route Fits Which Investor?
| Goal | Better fit | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Max equity from a primary home | HELOC at 720+, up to 90% | Highest leverage tier |
| Large line from a primary home | HELOC at 700+, up to 75% | Up to $750,000 |
| Equity from a rental held in an LLC | DSCR cash-out | LLC title allowed, subject to program terms |
| Equity from a rental in your name | Rental HELOC at 70% or DSCR cash-out | Depends on equity and DTI |
| Keep a low-rate first mortgage | Line behind the first | Avoids replacing it |
The strongest files clear both tests: enough equity and enough coverage or income. A big down payment lowers the monthly payment and can lift the DSCR, but it does not erase leverage caps, credit floors, or property eligibility.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. The calculator on this page gives an illustrative estimate only.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can a first-lien HELOC go to 90% on a rental?
No. On an investment property the ceiling is 70% CLTV with no higher tier, regardless of credit score. The 90% figure belongs to primary residences and second homes at a 720-or-better profile, and the line caps at $500,000 at that leverage.
Is 80% a legal limit on HELOCs?
Not as a single federal rule. The 80% figure is the common lender and investor convention that Bankrate describes, with some lenders at 85% or 90%. A few states impose their own limits on home-equity lending, so check local rules for your property.
Does a higher credit score raise my ceiling?
On a primary residence, yes: 720 unlocks 90% and 700 reaches 85%. On an investment line it does not, because 700 and 720 land on the same 70%. A 700 minimum applies to rentals.
Do I have to draw the whole line?
Not the whole line, but at least 75% is drawn at closing. After that, subsequent draws carry a $1,000 minimum in most states. Pricing floats and never converts to fixed.
Can an LLC take a first-lien HELOC?
No. Title must sit with the individual borrower or a revocable living trust. An LLC-owned rental usually moves to a DSCR cash-out refinance, subject to program terms.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage serving homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states. Home equity lines of credit are arranged through wholesale lending channels; Lendmire brokers the line and the lender underwrites each application under its occupancy-based guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Bankrate – What is a HELOC?
This article is part of Lendmire’s home equity line of credit program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Can a HELOC Exceed 80% of Value on a Paid-Off Home? · Can You Borrow More Than 80% on a HELOC With No Mortgage? · Can You Borrow More Than 80% With a HELOC Behind a Low First Mortgage?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.