
The Quick Read: A home bought with cash has no mortgage, so a home equity line would sit alone in first-lien position, but how much you can borrow depends on how you use the property, and an investment property tops out at 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV), with a 700 credit minimum, a $500,000 maximum line, and title held by you or your revocable trust. Lenders cap that line lower than they would on a home you live in.
- On an investment property, the network ceiling is 70% CLTV, and the line maxes out at $500,000.
- On a primary residence, the ceiling reaches 90% CLTV, but only at a 720 credit profile, and only up to $500,000.
- A property held in an LLC cannot take this line. A DSCR cash-out refinance is the usual path instead.
- A DSCR cash-out refinance rests on the rent, not your personal income, and it leaves out the personal-profile tests a line has to pass.
Can a Cash-Bought Home Carry a HELOC?
Yes, and it is the cleanest collateral a lender sees. A HELOC is called a second mortgage because it usually sits behind a first one. With no first mortgage, the line becomes the first and only lien. The label is a habit, not a rule.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
The catch is what the property is. A lender prices a line on a rental or second home more cautiously than one on your own house. The White Coat Investor explains that lenders are more cautious with investment-property lines because they see a greater chance of default. NerdWallet adds that not every lender offers these lines at all and that requirements are strict.
Across our wholesale network, the pattern is consistent. Equity is not the hard part for a cash buyer. Occupancy, credit, title, and how you plan to use the money decide the file.
How Underwriting Treats the Line, Step by Step
Underwriting a line on a cash-bought home runs in a clear order.
1. Title comes first. The property must be held by you as an individual or by your revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on this product. If your cash purchase went into an LLC, you need a vesting change or a different loan.
2. Occupancy sets the ceiling. A primary residence, a second home, and an investment property each have their own tiers. More on that below.
3. Credit is checked next. The program floor is 600, but an investment property needs at least 700 and a second home needs 640. The score model keys off the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing.
4. Your personal profile is tested. This is the big difference from a rental loan. Debt-to-income (DTI) is capped at 50%, and 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% requires at least a 680 score. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw, not the amount you plan to use.
5. Value is set. On a line up to $500,000, lenders ordinarily use an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may require a second valuation, and you can always request a full appraisal. Every line above $500,000 needs one.
6. Reserves and tenancy. Market surveys report that many lenders want about six months of cash reserves on an investment-property line. NerdWallet lists proof of long-term tenants for rentals. Reserve and tenant requirements vary by lender and file, so ask early.
Equity alone never waives step four. A paid-for house with a thin personal profile still gets pended or declined.
What Ceiling Applies to Your Property?
The ceiling depends on occupancy, and it is the first number to check. Market surveys report investment-property line maximums as high as 80%, with many lenders sitting below 70%, per NerdWallet. In our network, an investment property tops out at 70% CLTV. That is a network fact, and it holds on every file.
| Occupancy | Top CLTV | Credit needed | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investment property | 70% | 700+ | $500,000 |
| Second home | 90% | 720+ | $500,000 |
| Primary residence | 90% | 720+ | $500,000 |
| Primary residence, larger line | 75% | 700+ (720 on one program) | $750,000 |
Lower credit tiers step the ceiling down. A second home at 640 tops out at 75% CLTV. A primary residence at 620 reaches 70% CLTV up to $400,000. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a full file review.
Two wholesale programs sit behind these lines, and their rules differ at the edges. We call them the higher-leverage program and the longer-runway program. A line above $500,000 is for primary residences only and requires a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program). It caps at 75% CLTV and needs a full appraisal.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): All liens on the property added together, divided by its value.
First lien: The loan with first claim on the property if it is sold or foreclosed on. A line on a paid-off home holds this spot.
Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line and pay interest only.
Repayment period: The stretch after the draw ends, when the balance fully amortizes with principal and interest.
DTI (debt-to-income): Your monthly debts divided by your monthly income.
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): Monthly rent divided by the full monthly payment on the property, covering principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and dues.
Seasoning: The waiting period a lender wants between buying a property and borrowing against it.
How the Line Is Built
Investment lines carry one structure: a five-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. Primary residences and second homes can choose between a three-year draw with a 17-year repayment and the five-year draw with a 25-year repayment.
Pricing floats through both the draw and the repayment period. It never converts to a fixed structure. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. That surprises cash buyers who picture an unused standby line. You start with real balance and real interest cost on day one.
The minimum line is $25,000. After closing, the minimum additional draw is $1,000 on the program that states one.
When the draw ends, payments jump as principal kicks in. A cash buyer who spent the proceeds on a down payment should plan for that step before signing.
Bought With Cash vs. Paid Off for Years
A home you bought last month and a home you have owned free and clear for a decade look the same on paper, but they behave differently.
Valuation. On a recent purchase, the purchase price is the freshest evidence of value. On a long-held home, the lender leans on the automated valuation or an appraisal. When the two disagree, expect questions.
Documentation. A cash buyer should keep the closing statement and the proof of where the money came from. If the cash came from a partner or a business account while the line is in your own name, the mismatch can stall a file.
Seasoning. Programs differ on how soon you can borrow after a purchase. On the DSCR cash-out side, about six months of seasoning is the common expectation, though some lenders will look at an earlier request against documented purchase cost. Each case is reviewed individually.
Funding source. If the “cash” was a hard-money or bridge loan secured by the property, a lender will usually treat it as a financed purchase, not a cash one. The lien that funded it is the reason.
Planning helps. If you know you will borrow against the property, talk to a broker before you close the cash purchase, not after.
Where the General Rule Breaks
A few situations flip the answer.
- LLC title. This is the biggest break point. A standard line cannot lend to an entity. Many investors buy rentals in an LLC for liability reasons, and that choice rules out this product.
- More than 15 financed properties. The borrower is not eligible. Exposure is also limited to three lines.
- Ineligible property types. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agriculturally zoned properties are not offered. Single-family homes, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condos (including non-warrantable ones) are eligible. A 2-4 unit property requires a 640 minimum on the longer-runway program.
- Past credit events. A bankruptcy needs four years from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history splits by program on primary and second homes: one seasons a foreclosure at seven years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at four, while the other declines the history entirely. Investment files follow the seven-and-four path.
- Listed properties. A home listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA.
- Geography. This product is available only in 16 states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. That is narrower than the DSCR footprint.
- A different house as collateral. If you hold a primary home with equity, a line against that home, not the new rental, can fund the next purchase.
The Other Route: DSCR Cash-Out on the Cash-Bought Rental
If the cash-bought property is a rental, a DSCR cash-out refinance is often the better fit. It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Your traditional employment income and personal DTI take a back seat. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.
Here is what the network typically looks like.
- Leverage. Cash-out on a standard rental tops out around 75% LTV. On a short-term rental, the cash-out ceiling is 70%.
- Seasoning. About six months is the common expectation.
- Coverage. 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path goes below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage.
- Credit. A 620 floor exists in parts of the network. Most programs want around 660, and 700 or better unlocks the strongest tiers.
- Loan size. up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders), with 30-year fixed structures generally required above $2,500,000.
- Reserves. These vary by lender, leverage, and loan size. About six months of PITIA is common. A conservative rate-term file at modest leverage under $1,500,000 can see reserves waived. Larger loans typically step up to about nine months.
- Title. An LLC can hold title, subject to lender program eligibility. That is the sharpest structural difference from a line.
Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow. DSCR compares rent to the full payment only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside the calculation. Treat it as a qualification test, not a profit forecast.
Short-term rentals come with their own terms. Expect a 640+ score and about 12 months of hosting history. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.
For the full picture of how these loans work, see the complete DSCR loans guide.
Which Option Fits Your Situation?
| Your situation | Likely fit | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Rental held in an LLC | DSCR cash-out | Line cannot lend to entities |
| Strong credit, individual title, modest need | Investment line | 70% CLTV, interest-only draw |
| Need lump sum for next purchase | DSCR cash-out | One-time proceeds, rent-based test |
| Thin personal income, many mortgages | DSCR cash-out | Property income carries the file |
| Own a home with large equity | Line on that home | Higher ceiling on primary |
| Just bought with cash, want staged access | Depends on lender | Line draws 75% at closing, so not standby |
A comparison of the two loan types on a home you just closed on is in Lendmire’s piece DSCR HELOC vs DSCR Cash-Out Refinance on a Home You Just Bought and Closed On.
Here is the honest tradeoff. The line keeps you on your own personal profile and interest-only payments during the draw, but at least 75% of it is drawn at closing and the investment ceiling is 70% CLTV. The DSCR cash-out wins when the property has real rent, the need is large, or the title is an entity. For many borrowers the call is close, and it comes down to whether you want the line’s interest-only draw or a single amortizing loan.
Common Mistakes With Cash Buyers
- Buying through an LLC, then asking for a line. Check title before you close.
- Assuming equity replaces income. A line is underwritten on your personal profile.
- Treating a hard-money purchase as a cash purchase. The lien tells the lender otherwise.
- Counting on a standby line. The 75% draw at closing means you carry interest on most of it from the start.
- Ignoring the repayment step. The draw period ends, and the payment changes.
- Skipping documents. Keep the closing statement and source-of-funds proof.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can you get a HELOC on a house you bought with cash?
Yes, subject to occupancy, credit, title, and lender guidelines. With no mortgage, the line becomes the first lien. On an investment property, the network ceiling is 70% CLTV with a 700 minimum credit profile.
How soon after a cash purchase can you open a line?
It depends on the lender and the program. Some lenders want seasoning, and others review a recent purchase against documented cost. The title must be in your name or your revocable trust, and the property cannot have been listed for sale in the past 60 days in NC, PA, TN, TX, or WA.
Will the lender use the purchase price or an appraisal?
For lines up to $500,000, lenders ordinarily use an automated valuation and no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may require a second valuation. Above $500,000, a full appraisal is required. You can request one in any case.
Is a HELOC or a DSCR cash-out better for a cash-bought rental?
It depends on title and your personal profile. A line suits individual title and a clean DTI. A DSCR cash-out suits LLC title, many financed properties, or a larger one-time need. It leans on rental coverage instead of your traditional employment income.
Does a HELOC on an investment property cost more than on my home?
Lenders price investment lines more cautiously. The ceiling is lower at 70% CLTV against 90% on a primary residence at 720 or better, and credit minimums are higher.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker that arranges DSCR investor loans through select lenders in its wholesale network, across 41 markets including Washington, D.C. It does not lend directly. Home equity lines are arranged through select wholesale partners and are available only in the 16 states listed above. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Every file is underwritten individually, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. The White Coat Investor: HELOC on an investment property
2. NerdWallet: HELOC on an investment property
This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: HELOC Options to Fund a Business Purchase and a Second Home Down Payment · Best HELOC Program to Pay for a Home Renovation · Best HELOC Program to Pay for Home Improvement Projects
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.