Investment Property HELOC Requirements vs. a Lower-Payment Refinance

Investment Property HELOC Requirements vs. a Lower-Payment Refinance

The Quick Read: An investment-property HELOC is judged mostly on you, meaning your credit, your debt load and your equity, while a lower-payment refinance is judged mostly on whether the property’s rent covers the new payment, so the right choice depends on who holds title, how much cash you need, and whether your current first mortgage is worth keeping.

  • A HELOC (home equity line of credit) adds a second loan. A refinance replaces the first one.
  • On an investment property, the HELOC ceiling in Lendmire’s network is 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV), and the line tops out at $500,000.
  • Title matters first: an LLC cannot hold title on these lines, but DSCR refinance programs commonly accept entity vesting.
  • A bigger cash-out lowers rent coverage, because the rent has to cover the new, larger payment.

Here is the honest version. A HELOC suits an investor who holds the rental in their own name, has strong personal credit and low personal debt, and wants to keep a first mortgage worth keeping. A refinance suits an investor whose rental sits in an LLC, whose personal debt-to-income is already stretched, or whose first mortgage no longer serves the plan. Neither is better in general. Each one fails in a different place.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Side-by-Side

The table below shows how the two options typically line up through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network. Every figure is subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and neither column is a commitment to lend.

Factor Investment HELOC Lower-payment refinance (DSCR)
Review basis Borrower’s credit, debt, equity Rent vs. new payment, plus credit
Documentation Personal income and debt review Property rent and appraisal rent estimate
Leverage ceiling 70% CLTV on an investment property Around 75% LTV on a cash-out of a standard rental
Size $25,000 to $500,000 line Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs
Credit 700 minimum 620 floor in parts of the network; most want about 660
Entity vesting Individual or revocable trust only LLCs often eligible, subject to program terms
Lien position First or second Replaces the first lien
Reserves Varies by lender and file Commonly about 6 months of PITIA; varies

PITIA is principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA dues. Reserves are the cash you hold after closing to cover those payments.

What the Table Doesn’t Show

Three details separate these products more than the headline numbers do.

First, the HELOC is less flexible than the name suggests. On the lines we place, at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so this is closer to a second-mortgage lump sum with a little room left over. The “reload as you repay” strategy many investors imagine works only in part. Subsequent draws after closing carry their own minimums, and pricing floats through both the draw and repayment periods.

Second, the HELOC test stacks up personal debt. The lender caps total debt-to-income at 50% and reviews it around the interest-only payment at the maximum draw, not on what you actually borrow. A growing portfolio of personally held debt can hit that wall before the rentals do.

Third, an investment line is limited to individual borrowers, who can hold up to three lines, and anyone with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. A DSCR refinance has no personal-debt wall of that kind. It has its own: the rent has to cover the payment.

Because an investment line caps at $500,000, it runs on an automated valuation and commonly closes without a traditional appraisal. The refinance path uses a full appraisal, which also supplies the rent estimate.

When a HELOC Is the Better Fit

A HELOC wins when you want to add capital without touching a first mortgage you like. Picture an investor with a rental held personally, a long-held first lien, a 700-plus score and modest personal debt. A refinance would reset the entire loan to access a slice of equity. A second lien leaves the first alone.

It also fits a defined, mid-sized need. The line size runs from $25,000 up to $500,000 on an investment property, and the 70% CLTV ceiling applies at both the 700 and 720 credit tiers. Above 700, a higher score buys eligibility, not extra leverage. Treat 700 as a hard floor.

A HELOC also makes sense when the rental’s own rent is thin. The test is on you, not the property, so a property that falls short on rent coverage can still work if your personal profile is strong.

Now the cost side. The CFPB’s consumer explainer describes a HELOC as a draw period followed by a repayment period, with payments that can rise sharply once repayment begins. On the investment lines in our network, that means a five-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. Pricing never converts to fixed. Plan for the step-up before you sign, not after.

Sizing follows a simple rule. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet shows the logic: appraised value times a percentage, minus what you owe on the first mortgage, gives the potential line. On an investment property, our percentage is capped at 70%.

Watch availability, too. The HELOC product is offered in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states only. That is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint, which covers 40 states plus Washington, D.C. Many large retail lenders do not write lines on rentals at all, so ask before you count on one.

Last, a HELOC has a few hard no’s:

  • LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind or land trusts cannot hold title.
  • Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial and mixed-use properties are not eligible.
  • A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change first, or a DSCR cash-out instead.

When a Lower-Payment Refinance Is the Better Fit

A refinance wins when the rental is the borrower, not you. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. DSCR, the debt service coverage ratio, is monthly rent divided by PITIA. At 1.00, rent equals the full payment. Wikipedia’s entry on the ratio frames anything below 1.0 as negative cash flow.

A few details matter on our side of the table:

  • 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.
  • Stronger coverage generally opens better leverage and pricing.
  • Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities and capex sit outside the calculation.

Three levers can lower the payment on a refinance, and each one trades something away:

1. Balance. A rate-and-term refinance with no cash-out keeps the balance flat. Every extra dollar of cash-out raises the payment and lowers coverage.

2. Term. The spine of the network is the 30-year fixed. Select lenders add 40-year terms, which stretch the payment out at the cost of slower principal paydown.

3. Structure. Select lenders offer interest-only periods, and ARM structures exist for investors who want them. Both lower the early payment and leave you with a different payoff story.

Here’s the catch. The new payment, not the old one, is the test. Say you refinance a duplex whose rent covered the old loan at a comfortable 1.3x. Pull out a large cash-out and coverage can slide toward 1.0x on the same rent. The rent can cap your proceeds before equity does.

Cash-out on a standard rental tops out around 75% LTV across most of the network, and about six months of seasoning is the common expectation. Purchase files, for comparison, mostly land at 75% to 80% LTV. DSCR loans typically run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders), and above $2,500,000 the network generally holds to 30-year fixed structures.

Entity vesting is the practical advantage. LLC-titled rentals are commonly eligible, subject to lender program eligibility. For an investor who put every property into an LLC for liability reasons, that alone can settle the question.

Reserves vary by lender, leverage, loan size and transaction type. Around six months of PITIA is common. Conservative rate-and-term files at modest leverage under $1,500,000 can see reserves waived, while loans above that size typically step up to about nine months.

Credit also scales with leverage. Most programs want around 660, and 700-plus unlocks the strongest tiers. Lendmire’s piece Refinance vs HELOC in Second Position for a Lower Payment covers the keep-the-first-lien angle in more detail.

Which Constraint Decides It?

Run these checks in order. The first one that fails usually picks the route.

1. Title. LLC-held? The HELOC is out until the vesting changes. Refinance is the likelier path.

2. Credit. Under 700? The investment HELOC is out. A DSCR refinance may still work, since a 620 floor exists in parts of the network.

3. Personal debt. Near the 50% ceiling? The HELOC test, run on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw, can sink the file. Property-rent-based lender review sidesteps it.

4. Rent. Thin coverage? A refinance may need less cash-out, a longer term, or a select-lender path below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. A HELOC does not care about rent.

5. Need. Over $500,000? An investment line can’t do it. A refinance can.

6. First mortgage. Is it worth keeping? That points back to the HELOC. If not, replace it.

Honestly, step 6 is a genuine toss-up for many investors. A refinance tidies everything into one payment, while a HELOC preserves a good first loan but adds a second payment and a variable one.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Balanced Verdict

Choose the HELOC if you hold title personally, score 700 or higher, carry modest personal debt, and want to leave a good first mortgage untouched. Choose the refinance if title sits in an LLC, personal debt-to-income is tight, the first mortgage is not worth keeping, or you need more than the $500,000 line allows. The strongest files clear both tests: enough equity and enough rental coverage.

Neither option removes the basics. A larger down payment or more equity lowers the payment and can lift coverage, but it never erases leverage caps, credit floors, reserve rules or property eligibility.

If you are weighing a home equity line against a cash-out refinance and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage and your goals. Read the complete DSCR loans guide for the full program picture, or call 828-256-2183.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I get a HELOC on a rental held in an LLC?

Not on the investment lines we place. Title must sit with an individual or a revocable living trust, and LLCs, corporations and partnerships cannot hold it. A rental already in an LLC needs a vesting change first, or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead, subject to lender program eligibility.

What credit score does an investment HELOC need?

700 is the minimum, and it is a hard floor with no tier beneath it. Scores of 700 and 720 both reach the same 70% CLTV ceiling, so a higher score adds eligibility rather than leverage. DSCR refinances have a more flexible range, with most programs wanting about 660.

Does a lower-payment refinance require cash-out?

No. A rate-and-term refinance keeps the balance flat and can still lower the payment through a longer term or structure. Cash-out raises the balance, which raises the payment and lowers rent coverage, so the amount you pull matters.

Is a HELOC payment really lower?

During an interest-only draw, it can look lower. The step-up at repayment is the catch, and the line carries a floating price that never converts to fixed on our investment lines. Compare the full draw-and-repayment path, not just the first few years.

How much can I borrow on each option?

An investment HELOC runs $25,000 to $500,000, with no tier above that. DSCR loans typically reach up to $3,000,000 on standard programs, with smaller balances available through select lenders. Either way, the final amount depends on equity, coverage, credit, reserves and lender review.

About Lendmire

Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB – What is a home equity line of credit (HELOC)?

2. CFPB – HELOC booklet

3. Wikipedia – Debt service coverage ratio

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Can You Use a HELOC to Purchase Investment Property in Cash?  ·  HELOC on One Rental to Buy Another Investment Property  ·  HELOC to Finance an Investment Property for Investors Short on Cash

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 15, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote