How Lenders Underwrite a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Requiring Two Appraisals

How Lenders Underwrite a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Requiring Two Appraisals

The Quick Read: A super jumbo DSCR cash-out refinance requires two independent appraisals once the loan amount passes $2,000,000, and underwriting generally lets the lower supported value set your leverage, so the second report hits your cash-out first, then your coverage ratio, subject to lender guidelines and underwriting. The rule is program policy through select wholesale lenders. It is not a law. Cash-out also ends above $3,000,000, so the window where both rules apply is narrow.

  • The trigger is the loan amount, not the purchase price or the property value.
  • The lower of the two values typically governs. The two are not averaged.
  • On a cash-out between $2,000,000 and $3,000,000, leverage tops out at 60% through select programs, subject to underwriting.
  • Cash-out proceeds never count toward your reserves.
  • A small value miss shrinks your cash by more than it shrinks the loan, because your payoff stays fixed.

What Does “Super Jumbo” Mean Here?

Super jumbo means a loan above the size the standard program covers. No agency sets that line. Each lender defines it. In Lendmire’s network, the standard DSCR program stops at $3,000,000. The super jumbo ladder carries qualified investors from there up to $10,000,000, on business-purpose investment property only.

A DSCR loan is one that qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. You are not qualifying on tax returns. That is why large-balance investors use it, particularly those who hold property in an entity (entity vesting is welcome, with no layered entities, subject to program terms).

Lendmire is a mortgage broker. It places these files with investor lenders in a wholesale network across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. The lenders review and approve. Your complete DSCR loans guide covers the basics. This article covers one narrow event: what happens when the loan is big enough to need two appraisals.

Key Terms Defined

Cash-out refinance: A new loan that pays off the old one and hands you the leftover as cash.

Governing value: The single appraised value the lender uses to set the maximum loan. With two reports, it is usually the lower one.

Desk review: A second look at the first appraisal’s comparable sales, done without a new full report.

Rent schedule: The appraiser’s opinion of what the property would rent for. It feeds the coverage ratio.

Coverage ratio (DSCR): Monthly rent divided by the full monthly debt obligation, which covers principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA dues. A ratio of 1.00 means rent matches the payment.

Reserves: Liquid funds you must still hold after closing. Programs usually count them in months of payment.

Why Does a Second Appraisal Exist?

Because one wrong number at this size is expensive. Luxury and high-balance rentals often have few true comparable sales. A single appraiser can reach a fair value that a second appraiser would not. The lender is lending against the collateral, so it buys a second opinion.

Most programs we place files with draw the line at the same spot: loans above $2,000,000. The line applies the same way to purchases, rate-and-term refinances and cash-outs. What differs on a cash-out is the pain when the second number comes in low. We will get to that math below.

How the Underwriting Sequence Works

Underwriting runs in a fixed order, and the appraisal stage is where the file can move.

1. Size the request. The loan amount you ask for sets your cash-out leverage cap, your credit threshold, and whether you need one appraisal or two.

2. Order the appraisals. The first is ordered through the lender’s appraisal management channel. Above $2,000,000, a second, independent appraiser is added.

3. Collect value and rent opinions. Each appraiser gives an opinion of value and an opinion of market rent. One-unit properties use the single-family rent schedule (Form 1007). Two-to-four-unit properties use the small income property report (Form 1025). Those are appraisal form names, not DSCR rules.

4. Reconcile. Underwriting settles on a documented value, typically the lower one.

5. Apply two limits. The loan is the smaller of the value limit (value times the cash-out percentage) and the rent limit (the largest loan the rent covers at the required ratio).

6. Compute the cash. Cash to you is the new loan, minus the payoff, minus closing costs.

7. Check the gates. Credit, reserves held outside the proceeds, entity documents, and coverage on the new, larger payment all get tested.

Step 7 trips up more files than people expect. A bigger cash-out raises the payment, and coverage is tested on the new payment, not the old one. Pulling out more cash can push a 1.2x file toward 1.0x.

How Are Two Values Reconciled?

The second appraiser typically works from the same kind of evidence without seeing the first value. It is a parallel opinion, not an appeal. Underwriting does not split the difference. The lower supported value generally governs.

The same logic applies to rent. If the two schedules differ, the lower figure usually drives the coverage test. A lease can be a supporting document, but the appraisal’s market rent is what most programs weigh.

One more point on sequencing. If the first value looks light, underwriting may call for a desk review or field review instead of a full second report, depending on the lender and on how strong the first report’s comps are.

What Form Can the Second Opinion Take?

Second opinion What it is When it appears
Full appraisal New independent appraiser, own comps and rent view Standard above $2,000,000
Field review Reviewer checks comps and visits the property Lender-dependent
Desk review Reviewer re-tests the first report’s comps Lender-dependent

Which form a lender accepts varies by program. A broker earns its keep here. Lenders in a wholesale network treat these options differently, and matching your file to the right one matters more than most borrowers expect.

Worked Example: A Cash-Out With a Lower Second Value

Run the numbers on a modeled case. These are assumptions, not market data. Index the first appraisal at 100. Say the payoff on your existing loan equals 50% of that value. Assume a cash-out at 60% leverage in the $2,000,000–$3,000,000 band. Ignore closing costs. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.

Scenario Governing value Max loan (60%) Cash to you
Second value matches 100 60.0 10.0
Second value 6% lower 94 56.4 6.4

A 6% value miss cuts the loan by 6%. It cuts your cash by 36%. The payoff did not move, so the whole shortfall lands on your proceeds. That is why you plan the cash ask as a range, not a single figure.

The miss can also move the file between bands. If the loan falls under $2,000,000, the second-appraisal requirement can fall away. If it drops under $1,500,000, the cash-out percentage steps up. That higher percentage does not replace the value you lost, and structuring a loan only to dodge the requirement tends to backfire.

What Does the Leverage Ladder Look Like?

Leverage steps down as the loan grows. These are ceilings at coverage of 1.00 or higher, through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting. The bands are loan amounts, never purchase prices.

Loan amount Purchase Rate-and-term Cash-out
$150K–$1M 80% 80% 75%
$1M–$1.5M 75% 75% 70%
$1.5M–$2M 75% 75% 60%
$2M–$3M 75% 75% 60%
$3M–$4M 65% 65% —
$4M–$6M 60% on review 60% on review —
$6M–$10M 60% on review 60% on review —

Credit sets which cell you reach. The top cell needs 660+ in the first band, 700+ in the second, and 720+ from $1.5M to $3M. Above $3M the top cell needs 700+. The program floor is 660 up to $3,000,000 and 700 above it. Lower scores take a lower cell inside the same band. Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission, for purchase or rate-and-term only.

Cash-out has its own limits. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV and capped at $1,500,000 above 60%. Borrowers with 680 or lower credit lose cash-out above $1,500,000. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

Where the General Rule Breaks

The $3,000,000 wall. Above it, there is no cash-out at all. Options include a rate-and-term refinance, a smaller loan that fits the ladder, or staging the debt.

Coverage below 1.00. Coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 is a real path through select programs to $2,000,000, at reduced leverage, with LTV and terms adjusting, subject to underwriting. That ceiling matters here. Two-appraisal files sit above $2,000,000, so plan them around 1.00 or better.

Interest-only. Select programs offer a 120-month interest-only period on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% leverage, qualified on interest, taxes and insurance, at coverage of 0.75 or better. A cash-out in this band is capped at 60% anyway. Interest-only buys breathing room on coverage, not extra proceeds. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

Short-term rentals. Short-term-rental files stop at $2,000,000 through this network, so they sit right at the line. The appraisal’s rent form does not solve their income question. Fannie Mae’s Appraiser Update says Form 1007 cannot estimate a nightly fee and appraisers may not multiply a nightly price by 30. McKissock Learning makes the same point. Income instead comes from twelve months of operating history on a refinance, counted at 80% of gross. Short-term rental rules vary by city, county, HOA and property type, so confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.

Acreage and rural land. Programs allow up to twenty acres on loans to $3,000,000. Extra land can come out of value, and cash-out is limited by appraised value, not by what you paid.

Reserves. Programs typically want six months of payment on the subject property, or interest-only payment if the loan is interest-only. First-time investors need twelve. Cash-out proceeds never count. You need liquidity outside the loan.

Think about it as an investor with several properties. The file reviews the subject property for reserves. No extra reserves are required for other financed properties, and programs allow up to 20.

DSCR vs. conventional financing

There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.

DSCR loan

Why investors choose it

  • Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
  • No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
  • Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
  • Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
  • Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
  • Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Conventional loan

Where it’s strong

  • Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.

Trade-offs for investors

  • Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
  • Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
  • Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
  • Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.

How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.

Is the Second Appraisal Required by Law?

No. Nothing in federal law requires two appraisals because a loan is large. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.

The one codified second-appraisal rule is narrow. The CFPB explains that it applies to higher-priced consumer purchase loans on recently flipped homes, meaning resales at large markups shortly after the seller’s purchase. A business-purpose cash-out refinance is a different fact pattern. The two-appraisal rule on your file is a collateral policy set by the program.

What If the Numbers Come In Short?

You have levers, and which one fits depends on the file.

  • Ask for less. A smaller cash-out may fit under the lower value with room to spare.
  • Move the band. A loan under $2,000,000 needs one appraisal. Model both sides of the line, but only if the smaller loan still serves your plan.
  • Switch the transaction. A rate-and-term refinance carries a higher ceiling (75% in the $2M–$3M band) and brings no cash-out.
  • Fix the rent story. If market rent is the weak point, interest-only qualification or a lower leverage cell can restore coverage.
  • Stage the debt. Above $3,000,000, two smaller loans on separate properties often beat one cash-out request.

The best program for your situation depends on property type, credit, leverage need and how much cash you actually need. Lendmire’s piece on requirements when two appraisals are required goes deeper on the requirement itself.

Before You Order: A Short Checklist

1. Decide your cash need as a range, with a floor and a target.

2. Confirm your credit score against the leverage cell you want.

3. Hold six months of reserves (twelve if you are a first-time investor) outside the proceeds.

4. Gather leases, entity documents and the property’s operating history.

5. Test coverage on the new, larger payment, not the old one.

6. Budget for a second appraisal cost.

7. Time any capital call or next acquisition around the appraisal stage, not before it.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do both appraisals have to agree?

No. They only have to support the loan. When they differ, the lower supported value typically governs, and the loan sizes off that figure. Large gaps may prompt a field review or a reconsideration of value with stronger comps.

Can I pick the second appraiser?

Generally not. The second appraiser is independent and assigned through the lender’s channel. That independence is the point. Your lever is the evidence: recent comps, improvement documentation and a clean property record.

Does cash-out count toward my reserves?

It does not. Reserves must come from other liquid funds, held after closing. A borrower who plans to use proceeds as reserves has a gap in the file.

What if the second value drops the loan below $2,000,000?

Then the file may fall back to one appraisal, and the leverage band can change. But the loan is smaller, and your cash is the residual after payoff, so proceeds usually drop too. Model both outcomes before committing.

Can an LLC borrow on a super jumbo cash-out?

Yes, subject to lender program eligibility. Entity vesting is welcome, though layered entities are not. Every file is underwritten individually, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.

For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan programs page.

Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a DSCR-focused mortgage broker that arranges business-purpose investor loans through a wholesale lender network. Its programs cover 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. Lendmire does not lend or underwrite. The lenders do. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals.

A second appraisal does not change what you can borrow so much as it tests whether the first number was right. The investors who do best at this size treat the lower value as the working number from day one.

Investors weighing their equity options can start with Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Fannie Mae Appraiser Update

2. McKissock Learning: Form 1007 and short-term rental appraisals

3. CFPB: Flipped home second appraisal

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Can You Get Approved for a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance With a 700 Credit Score?  ·  Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Requirements Using an Automated Valuation

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 4, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer