
The Quick Read: The lender tests the rental property’s income against the full payment on the new, larger loan, instead of testing your tax returns or paycheck. Underwriting still runs in full, though. The file qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, while credit, reserves, appraisals and your guarantor status stay under review. Size then tightens everything, because leverage falls and cash-out ends as the balance climbs.
- Rent coverage replaces personal income as the main test, and coverage of 1.00 earns full leverage on most programs. Below 1.00, select lenders in the network will look at the file, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting.
- The cash you receive is the lowest result of several tests: the leverage cap, the rent-supported loan size, the cash-out limit for the loan band, and the payoff.
- Cash-out on investment property runs to 75% LTV on loans up to $1,000,000, steps down to 60% in the upper bands, and ends above $3,000,000.
- Above $2,000,000 you should expect two appraisals, and the lower value commonly governs.
Lendmire is a mortgage broker. It arranges these loans through a wholesale network of investor lenders in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. Lendmire does not lend or underwrite. The lender reviewing your file does, and every figure below is a ceiling through select programs, subject to underwriting.
What Does “Super Jumbo” Actually Mean for a Rental Loan?
Super jumbo is a lender-defined label for very large loans. No regulator sets the line. In practice, most lenders in our network start applying extra overlays once a loan passes $2,000,000. Those overlays get heavier past $3,000,000 and again past $4,000,000.
Lendmire’s standard DSCR program stops at $3,000,000. The larger portfolio-style program that carries investors past that point runs from $150,000 up to $10,000,000. Short-term-rental files stop at $2,000,000.
Think of it as a ladder. Each rung up asks for less leverage, stronger credit and more paper. The next sections walk through that ladder in underwriting order.
What Replaces Personal Income in the File?
Personal income documents are replaced by a file built on the property, the entity that owns it, and the person who stands behind it. The lender drops income documentation, not underwriting.
| Not tested | Tested instead |
|---|---|
| Tax returns | Appraisal and market rent schedule |
| W-2s and pay stubs | Lease or rent history |
| Personal debt-to-income | Rent coverage of the full payment |
| Employment verification | Credit score and housing history |
| Business income | Reserves and liquidity |
That table explains a common misunderstanding. Investors hear that the loan ignores personal income and assume the file is thin. It is not. A Scotsman Guide report on non-QM borrowers found an average credit score of 776 among non-QM borrowers, which shows how strong these borrowers tend to be. The same report put non-QM at about 5% of originations in the year it studied. These are market figures, not program terms.
Across our network, large-balance lenders lean harder on credit and reserves precisely because they skip income. Less paper on one side means more scrutiny on the other.
How Does the Underwriter Get the Rent Number?
The lender, not you, sets the rent. Your own projection carries little weight. The appraiser prepares a market rent schedule, typically on Form 1007 for a single-family rental or Form 1025 for a small multi-unit property. Those are the agency form names, used here only to identify the reports.
The underwriter compares that schedule with your lease. When the two differ, many programs lean toward the lower, more conservative figure. That choice matters more than most investors expect.
Here is where super jumbo files get tricky. A high-value property often rents for less than its price suggests. A luxury home may carry enormous value but modest rent against that value.
You can have plenty of equity and still be unable to borrow what you want. The rent has to carry the new payment, and the payment grows with the loan.
How Does the Ratio Change on a Cash-Out?
Coverage drops on a cash-out, because the loan grows and the rent does not. The formula is monthly rent divided by the full monthly obligation: principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any association dues. Taking cash out raises the bottom of that fraction, so the ratio falls.
Run a modeled example. Say a rental covers its current payment at roughly 1.4x. Pull cash out up to the leverage cap, and coverage on the new balance might land closer to 1.1x. Those are illustrative ratios, not market data. The lesson is that you should test coverage on the new balance, never the old one.
A strong ratio earns the best leverage. Above $2,000,000, plan on 1.00 or better.
Interest-only is a useful lever here. Some programs offer a 120-month interest-only period on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% LTV, and they qualify the loan on the interest-only payment. Because that payment is smaller, coverage often looks better.
How Does Loan Size Change Underwriting?
Leverage falls as the loan grows, and cash-out disappears at the top. The table shows ceilings for investment property at coverage of 1.00 or better, through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting. The bands are loan amounts, not purchase prices.
| Loan band | Purchase | Rate-and-term | Cash-out (long-term rental) |
|---|---|---|---|
| $150K–$1M | 80% | 80% | 75% |
| $1M–$1.5M | 75% | 75% | 70% |
| $1.5M–$2M | 75% | 75% | 60% |
| $2M–$3M | 75% | 75% | 60% |
| $3M–$4M | 65% | 65% | — |
| $4M–$6M | 60% on review | 60% on review | — |
| $6M–$10M | 60% on review | 60% on review | — |
Cash-out ends above $3,000,000. Above $4,000,000, every request also gets a case-by-case review before submission, as purchase or rate-and-term only. Treat the figures in the $4M–$6M and $6M–$10M rows as review-dependent.
Credit works the same way. The program floor is 660 on loans up to $3,000,000 and 700 above that. Each band’s top leverage needs more than the floor. The top cell at $150,000 to $1,000,000 needs 660 or better. At $1,000,000 to $1,500,000 it needs 700 or better. From $1,500,000 to $3,000,000 the top cell needs 720 or better. Above $3,000,000 it needs 700 or better. A lower score takes a lower leverage cell inside the same band.
The overlay above $3,000,000 adds more conditions. It requires a clean housing history, event seasoning of 48 months, and citizen or permanent-resident borrowers. Property limits tighten too: above $3,000,000 there is no rural property, and no more than ten acres on a non-rural one.
Compare that with agency loan limits. Conforming loan limits set a baseline for a one-unit property and a higher ceiling in high-cost areas. Those numbers show where agency loans stop. They do not mark where super jumbo starts, and they play no role in DSCR underwriting.
How Much Cash Actually Reaches You?
The smallest of several tests controls your proceeds. This is the concept most borrowers miss, so work through it in order:
1. Equity ceiling. Apply the cash-out leverage for your loan band to the appraised value.
2. Rent capacity. Find the loan size at which supported rent still covers the full payment at the required coverage.
3. Band limit. Check whether cash-out is allowed at that size at all.
4. Subtract the payoff. The existing loan comes out first.
5. Subtract costs and reserves. Closing costs reduce what you receive, and reserves must come from your own liquidity.
The lender funds the lower of the value test and the rent test. A rich appraisal does not rescue a weak rent schedule.
Proceeds have their own limit. A cash-out at or below 60% LTV has no cap on the proceeds. Above 60%, proceeds are capped at $1,500,000. Borrowers at 680 or below get no cash-out above a $1,500,000 loan. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.
Run the numbers on one case. Picture an investor whose property appraises at $3,000,000 and who asks for 60% leverage on a cash-out. That works out to a loan of $1,800,000, so the request lands in the $1,500,000 to $2,000,000 band, where cash-out tops out at 60%. Because 60% is also the point up to which proceeds are uncapped, the proceeds face no cap, though the investor has no room to ask for more leverage in this band. The rent test might trim the loan further, and the existing payoff comes out first. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.
Why Can’t Cash-Out Proceeds Count as Reserves?
Reserves exist to show the loan can survive a bad stretch, and borrowed money does not prove that. Most programs in the network require six months of payments on the subject property, with interest, taxes and insurance counted, and interest-only loans counted on interest, taxes and insurance. First-time investors need twelve months.
The practical fix is simple. Keep the reserve money in your own accounts before you apply. Plan the capital stack around the lower leverage ceilings and the reserve requirement together. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
One relief matters for portfolio holders. The network does not add reserves for your other financed properties, and it allows up to 20 financed properties.
Who Signs, and What Gets Reviewed?
An entity can borrow, and a person usually stands behind it. Entity vesting is welcome on these programs, though layered entities are not, and eligibility is subject to program terms. Most one-to-four-unit loans still carry a personal guaranty, even when an LLC holds title. The LLC does not remove your personal exposure on most programs.
The guarantor’s credit, liquidity and real estate holdings get reviewed. A Scotsman Guide article on how non-QM loans are underwritten makes the same point. Lenders weigh the borrower’s credit and assets, not only the property.
If you hold several properties through several entities, the same guarantor appears on every file. The lender sees that exposure across your portfolio. Prepare a clean schedule of real estate owned before you apply.
Key Terms Defined
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): Monthly rent divided by the full monthly payment on the loan, so a ratio of 1.00 means rent just covers the payment.
Cash-out refinance: A new, larger loan that pays off the old one and gives you the difference in cash.
Rate-and-term refinance: A new loan that replaces the old one without paying you cash beyond minor amounts.
LTV (loan-to-value): The loan balance as a percentage of the property’s appraised value.
Reserves: Liquid funds, counted in months of payments, that you must hold after closing.
Guarantor: The individual who personally promises to repay if the entity borrower does not.
Super jumbo: A lender-defined tier of very large loans, with no regulatory definition.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
What Does the Cash-Out File Look Like, Step by Step?
Every file follows a similar sequence, though lenders vary in the details:
1. Classify the deal. The lender confirms it is a business-purpose investment property and sets the size band.
2. Order the appraisals. Expect one appraisal with a rent schedule, and two above $2,000,000. The lower value commonly governs.
3. Test coverage on the new payment. The underwriter uses the new balance, not the old one.
4. Check credit and housing history. The score decides which leverage cell you can reach.
5. Verify reserves. Funds must be sourced, seasoned and separate from the proceeds.
6. Confirm the payoff and entity documents. Insurance, entity papers and asset statements join the file.
7. Document the purpose. You sign a business-purpose declaration, and the lender checks that it fits the facts.
That last step deserves a note. Cash-out loans on investment property are business-purpose loans, so the use of proceeds is part of the file. Keep clear records of where the money goes. Tax treatment varies; consult a qualified professional.
The business-purpose frame is also why a personal debt-to-income test does not apply. The CFPB’s Regulation Z section on exempt credit exempts credit extended primarily for a business or commercial purpose. That sentence is the whole legal story you need. Lenders still decide purpose case by case, so the declaration has to match the facts.
Where the Rule Breaks: Edge Cases
Sub-1.00 coverage. These files usually need stronger credit, more reserves or lower leverage.
Short-term rentals. These qualify on documented operating history, counted at a discount to gross rent. On a refinance, that means twelve months of history counted at 80% of gross. You need coverage of 1.00 or better and experience owning income property, and the loan must be $2,000,000 or less. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income. Permission must be documented for the specific property.
Condos and rural land. Non-warrantable condos are capped at 75% LTV and $1,500,000. Rural collateral of five acres or less runs to 75% on loans at or below $3,000,000. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
Credit tiers. A borrower at 680 or below loses cash-out above a $1,500,000 loan, even when rent and equity are strong.
What If Cash-Out Isn’t Available at Your Size?
You have options, and the right one depends on your goal.
| Goal | Path |
|---|---|
| Need the cash | Lower the loan into a cash-out band |
| Lower the balance | Rate-and-term at the same size |
| Keep the property | Stage the debt across two loans |
| Prefer other documents | Compare an alternative documentation program |
A rate-and-term refinance keeps leverage higher than cash-out does, as the ladder shows. Staging debt means taking a smaller cash-out now and revisiting later, once value or rent has grown.
Alternative documentation, such as a bank statement program, is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. It fits an investor whose personal cash flow is strong but whose property rents low against its value.
How Do You Pick the Right Lender for This?
The right lender depends on your situation: the property type, your credit profile, how much leverage you need and what you can document. The lenders that write this loan differ in how they treat sub-1.00 coverage, entity ownership and large cash-out requests. A broker shops multiple wholesale lenders and matches the scenario to the program. That is why one investor’s best program for their situation can be a poor fit for the next.
Think of a bank jumbo loan too. Large retail lenders typically require income documents at each renewal. Some investors move that balance into a DSCR loan to stop that cycle, though they trade away some leverage. That is a genuine tradeoff, and for some the bank loan still wins on structure.
Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers the basics.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is this a no-doc loan?
No. The lender drops personal income documents, but the file is heavy. Appraisal, rent schedule or lease, entity documents, insurance, asset statements and credit all get reviewed. Qualification runs on the property’s income, subject to lender guidelines.
Does the property need positive cash flow?
Not strictly, but it helps a great deal. Coverage of 1.00 or better, meaning rent at least covers the full payment, earns full leverage. Below 1.00, select lenders in the network will still review the file, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. Short-term-rental files are stricter and need coverage of 1.00 or better.
Does an LLC remove personal liability?
Usually not. Most programs still require a personal guaranty from the individual behind the entity. Entity vesting is accepted, subject to program terms, but layered entities are not.
Can proceeds count as reserves?
Never. Reserves must come from your own liquid funds, six months on the subject property, or twelve for first-time investors. Cash-out from the same loan does not satisfy that requirement.
What if the appraisal comes in low?
Both the leverage cap and the rent test depend on the appraisal, so a low value shrinks the loan. A shortfall may push you into a lower leverage cell.
Next Steps
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Call 828-256-2183 to talk through your scenario. Nothing here is a commitment to lend, and every program is subject to underwriting.
Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.
About Lendmire
Lendmire is a DSCR-focused mortgage brokerage, NMLS# 2371349, placing investor loans across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR eligibility is generally reviewed by the lender around a property’s rental income rather than personal income documentation, which fits LLC-held rentals, self-employed investors, and portfolios scaling past conventional financed-property limits.
Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in 2026.
For how equity extraction works on an investment property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Scotsman Guide, non-QM drivers
2. Scotsman Guide, an ace in the hole
3. CFPB, Regulation Z §1026.3 (exempt transactions)
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How Lenders Underwrite a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Requiring Two Appraisals
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.