How Much Cash Comes Out of a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance in a Beach Resort Market?

How Much Cash Comes Out of a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance in a Beach Resort Market?

The Quick Read: It depends on the lowest of three caps, the leverage step for your loan size, the rent-coverage test and the proceeds limit, because the net check equals the new loan minus your payoff, closing costs and any holdbacks, and once the loan passes $1,500,000 cash-out leverage on an investment property tops out at 60%. Resort pricing can push a beach property into those higher bands. The headline LTV is rarely the number that decides your check. All figures are ceilings through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting.

  • Cash-out leverage on an investment property steps down with loan size: 75% to $1,000,000, 70% to $1,500,000, 60% to $3,000,000, and none above $3,000,000.
  • A 75% cap limits the loan, not the cash. Payoff and costs come out first.
  • The proceeds limit is a separate cap: unlimited at or below 60% LTV, and $1,500,000 above 60%. Because cash-out on a loan above $1,500,000 stops at 60% leverage, that dollar cap mostly matters on loans at or below $1,500,000.
  • Borrowers at 680 or below get no cash-out on a loan above $1,500,000.
  • Cash-out proceeds never count toward the reserve requirement. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.

The Formula From Appraisal to Net Check

The net check is the new loan, less the payoff of the existing mortgage, less closing costs, less any holdbacks. The new loan is the smaller of the leverage cap on appraised value and the amount the rent can support. A proceeds cap can also apply.

Think of it as a funnel. The appraisal sets value. The ladder sets a percentage of that value, and the rent test checks that the property’s income covers the full monthly obligation. Whichever limit is lowest wins.

Qualification runs primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Personal tax returns are not the center of the file. That is why high-net-worth investors with complicated returns often look at this lane.

Any refinance that returns meaningful cash beyond payoff and costs is treated as cash-out. That puts it on the cash-out ladder, which is tighter than the purchase or rate-and-term ladder.

What the Leverage Ladder Allows

The ladder reads by loan amount, not purchase price. Multiply value by the leverage percentage first, then find the band that loan lands in. The figures below assume coverage of 1.00 or higher and are ceilings through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting.

Loan amount Purchase Rate-and-term Cash-out (long-term rental)
$150K–$1M 80% 80% 75%
$1M–$1.5M 75% 75% 70%
$1.5M–$2M 75% 75% 60%
$2M–$3M 75% 75% 60%
$3M–$4M 65% 65% —
$4M–$6M 60% on review 60% on review —
$6M–$10M 60% on review 60% on review —

Credit works alongside the ladder. The top cell in the first band needs a 660 score, the second band’s top cell needs 700, and the $1.5 million to $3 million cash-out cells need 720. A lower score takes a lower cell inside the same band.

The program floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000. Above $3,000,000 the super-jumbo overlay lifts it to 700, with a clean mortgage history and citizen or permanent-resident status. Cash-out ends at $3,000,000, so no band above that size carries it, and above $4,000,000 every request is also reviewed case by case before submission.

Two more size triggers matter here. Two appraisals are required above $2,000,000. Reserves run about six months of PITIA on the subject property (twelve for first-time investors), and cash-out proceeds never satisfy them.

Details on the qualification side sit in the DSCR loan requirements for cash-out refinances, and the broader mechanics live in the complete DSCR loans guide.

Which Limit Binds First?

Run the same property three ways. Every case below is expressed in percentages of appraised value, with no dollar math, and all inputs are modeled assumptions. The figures assume rent coverage of 1.00 or higher, which earns full leverage.

Case one, the ladder binds. A resort property appraises where the new loan falls in the $1.5 million to $3 million band. Cash-out leverage there is 60%. Suppose the existing mortgage equals 30% of value. Before costs and holdbacks, cash out is about 30% of value. Proceeds are unlimited because LTV sits at 60%.

Moving to 65% at that loan size is not on the menu. The step-down has already set the ceiling.

Case two, the rent binds. Same value, same 60% ceiling. Now suppose the achievable rent only covers the monthly obligation on a loan equal to about half of value. The rent test caps the loan below the ladder. With the same 30% payoff, the check shrinks to about 20% of value.

The tests are independent. A strong coverage ratio does not lift the LTV cap, and a high cap does not rescue weak coverage. Coverage between 0.75 and 0.99 is a real path through select programs on loans up to $2,000,000, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting, and this page does not model cash-out at those coverage levels.

Case three, the appraisal binds. The appraisal comes in 5% below what you expected. At 60% leverage, the loan falls by 3% of the expected value, since 5% of 60% is 3%. Every dollar of that reduction comes out of your proceeds, because the payoff does not shrink. On a check of about 30% of expected value, a 5% value miss cuts cash by roughly a tenth. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.

Resort markets make this case more likely than it sounds. Comparable sales can be thin and uneven, and valuation swings with each sale. Sellers can price on view and lifestyle, while the appraiser has to price on closed comps.

The stronger play for many investors is to model the check at the appraisal you fear, not the one you hope for. Underestimate and you have a pleasant surprise. Overestimate and the new purchase you planned with the proceeds is underfunded.

What Shrinks the Check

Several deductions come out between the loan and your account. None of them is large next to value, but together they matter at this size.

  • Payoff. The existing mortgage and any liens must clear first.
  • Closing costs. These are set per file and vary by lender and loan size.
  • Prepayment charges. Some programs attach them to the loan itself, so confirm before signing.
  • Holdbacks. A lender can hold funds back for repairs or documentation gaps.
  • Reserves. Your own liquid funds must cover the reserve requirement, because the proceeds cannot.

That last point catches borrowers who plan to leave reserves out of the plan. Some outside lenders treat cash-out differently, but across the programs Lendmire works with, proceeds never count toward reserves on this ladder.

Beach Resort Friction (the Part Nobody Models)

Beach properties carry features that change the math. None of them appears in the coverage ratio itself, but each hits the check or the cash flow after it.

Short-term rental income. Many beach properties run as vacation rentals. On this ladder, short-term rental files need coverage of 1.00 or higher and sit on loans up to $2,000,000. On a refinance, income is twelve months of operating history, counted at 80% of gross. The program favors experienced investors, meaning twelve months owning income property in the last thirty-six.

Seasonal swings make the history matter. A strong summer can carry a weak winter, but only if the twelve-month total supports coverage. Appraisals still establish collateral value separately from income.

Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income. Permission to operate must be documented for the specific property. One beachfront investment guide also advises verifying permits before underwriting any income plan.

Condos and condotels. Beach inventory often means condos. The network accepts warrantable and non-warrantable condos, with non-warrantable limited to 75% and $1,500,000. Condotels reach 75% on a purchase and 65% on a refinance, up to $1,500,000, with $250,000 cash-in-hand. For a long-term condo rental, the appraiser’s rent schedule typically comes from Form 1007 for single-family or Form 1025 for two-to-four units, and condo units use the condo form, Form 1073, according to the Fannie Mae Selling Guide’s list of appraisal forms. Those forms are cited here only for their names. DSCR programs set their own rules, and many credit the lower of the in-place lease and the appraiser’s market rent.

Flood zones. Mandatory flood coverage applies to buildings in a Special Flood Hazard Area when the mortgage lender is federally regulated or backed, per FedLaws’ summary of the flood-insurance requirement. Whether a given non-QM program imposes the same requirement is a program-level question. Read the guidelines for your file before assuming either way.

Carrying costs. Insurance, wind and flood coverage, maintenance and HOA dues all hit real cash flow. Lodgify’s beach rental investment overview lists these as recurring coastal costs. A cash-out always creates a larger balance and a larger payment, so coverage tightens as the check grows. Budget for it before you pull the maximum.

DSCR vs. conventional financing

There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.

DSCR loan

Why investors choose it

  • Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
  • No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
  • Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
  • Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
  • Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
  • Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Conventional loan

Where it’s strong

  • Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.

Trade-offs for investors

  • Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
  • Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
  • Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
  • Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.

How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.

What If Cash-Out Isn’t Available at Your Size?

Above $3,000,000 there is no cash-out on this ladder. That does not leave a luxury property owner without options, but the options change shape.

  • Rate-and-term refinance. The leverage steps are 65% from $3 million to $4 million, and 60% on review above that. This restructures debt without returning cash beyond payoff and costs.
  • A smaller balance that fits the ladder. Taking a loan below $3 million can reopen cash-out at 60%, at the cost of a lower check. This is the cleanest fix when the goal is liquidity.
  • Staged debt. An investor can pull equity in steps across properties, using each loan amount’s own band rather than one oversized loan.
  • Interest-only runway. The program offers a 120-month interest-only period on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% leverage, qualified at coverage of 0.75 or better on interest, taxes and insurance. It does not change the cash-out ceiling, but it eases carrying costs on the larger balance, subject to underwriting. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.

Here is the genuine toss-up. At $2.9 million of loan, 60% is still available but 720 credit is needed for the top cell. At just over $3 million, the cash-out lane closes entirely. An investor sitting near that line should price both structures, because a modestly smaller loan can produce real cash where a slightly larger one produces none.

Another variable is the investor’s plan for the cash. Using proceeds to buy another rental, where coverage clears comfortably, is a different decision from using them for something that adds no income. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Entity vesting is welcome, with no layered entities, per lender program requirements. Up to twenty financed properties are allowed, and there are no extra reserves for other financed properties.

Key Terms Defined

DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): the property’s monthly rent divided by its monthly obligation, which includes principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA dues.

Super jumbo: a loan above conforming limits with no official definition, so each program draws its own line, and Lendmire’s network ladder runs from $150,000 to $10,000,000.

Cash-out refinance: a new loan that pays off the old one and returns the remaining equity to you as cash, after costs.

Net proceeds: what actually reaches you, equal to the new loan minus payoff, closing costs and holdbacks.

Seasoning: the length of time you have owned the property before a lender will treat a refinance as cash-out against its appraised value.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does a 75% cash-out limit mean I get 75% of the value in cash?

No. The 75% figure caps the loan on a standard long-term rental, not the cash. The payoff, closing costs and any holdbacks come out first. On a property with an existing mortgage of 30% of value, the net check at a 75% loan would be roughly 45% of value before costs. Larger balances face lower caps, so many resort properties never reach 75%. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.

Why is my beach house limited to 60% when I expected more?

Because the ladder is set by loan size, not by the property type or location. Once the new loan passes $1,500,000, cash-out leverage on an investment property drops to 60%, through select wholesale programs and subject to underwriting. Resort prices push many properties into that band. The fix is either a smaller loan or accepting the step-down and planning around it.

Can a short-term rental qualify for a cash-out at this size?

Yes, within limits. Short-term rental files are available on loans up to $2,000,000 with coverage of 1.00 or higher. Income is twelve months of operating history on a refinance, counted at 80% of gross, and the investor needs recent income-property experience. Local rules vary and permission must be documented for the specific property.

Does flood insurance matter if the property sits in a high-risk zone?

Yes, it can. Federal law ties mandatory flood coverage to federally regulated or backed lenders for properties in a Special Flood Hazard Area. Non-QM programs may handle this differently, so the answer is program and lender specific. Check the guidelines for your file, and price the coverage into your cash-flow model either way.

Can I use the cash-out proceeds to meet my reserve requirement?

No. On this ladder, proceeds never count toward reserves. You need about six months of PITIA on the subject property from your own liquid funds, and twelve months if you are a first-time investor. Plan reserves separately from the check you expect to receive. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

The Next Step

If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Lendmire is a mortgage broker arranging business-purpose investor financing in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. Every file is underwritten individually, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.

Resort markets reward the investor who models the ladder step before the listing price. In a beach town, the loan size you choose often matters more than the value you expect.

A deeper walk-through of investment-property equity extraction lives in Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.

Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.

About Lendmire

A non-QM mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire arranges DSCR financing for real estate investors in 41 markets — 40 states plus Washington, D.C. Because deals are underwritten primarily on property cash flow rather than personal income documentation, the structure suits self-employed buyers and entity-owned portfolios. Lendmire places loans through wholesale investor lenders; it is not a direct lender. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. AvantStay, Beachfront Rentals Investment ROI Guide

2. Fannie Mae Selling Guide B4-1.2-01

3. FedLaws, FEMA Flood Zone Designations and Insurance Requirements

4. Lodgify, Beach Rental Investment

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 6, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer