
The Quick Read: A paid-off rental can support a new large loan that qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, but the loan has to clear a value test, a rent test, and the size-band limits that apply to large balances. Every dollar of the new loan comes back as cash, less costs. Across Lendmire’s wholesale network, the main gates are leverage by loan size, coverage on the new payment, credit, reserves, and appraisals.
- Cash-out leverage on standard rentals steps down as the loan grows: 75% to $1,000,000, 70% to $1,500,000, then 60% to $3,000,000, subject to underwriting.
- There is no cash-out above $3,000,000. Larger balances are reviewed case by case as purchase or rate-and-term only.
- A paid-off property still counts as cash-out, and the new, larger payment has to pass the coverage test on its own.
- Reserves cannot come from the proceeds, and two appraisals are required above $2,000,000.
Key Terms Defined
Super jumbo: An informal label for a loan far above the conforming limit. Nobody defines the cutoff by law, so it varies by program. For context, HousingWire reports the current one-unit conforming baseline at $832,750, with a high-cost ceiling of $1,249,125. Loans above those limits fall outside Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac eligibility, which is one reason DSCR loans exist as a separate, non-agency product.
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): Monthly rent divided by the full monthly payment, meaning principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues. A result of 1.00 means rent covers the payment exactly.
PITIA and ITIA: PITIA is that full payment. ITIA is the same payment without principal, which applies on interest-only loans.
Cash-out refinance: A new loan that replaces or sits on top of existing debt and hands you cash at closing.
LTV (loan-to-value): The loan balance as a percentage of the appraised value.
Free-and-clear: Owned with no mortgage or other lien against the property.
Reserves: Liquid savings you hold after closing, measured in months of payment.
What Changes When the Property Is Paid Off
A paid-off rental is still a cash-out refinance. The transaction type depends on whether cash comes back to you, not on whether old debt existed. With no mortgage to retire, nearly all of the new loan comes back as cash, minus closing costs, any funded reserves, and any prepayment charge tied to the new note.
That creates what brokers call the paid-off paradox. You own the asset outright, so you have a payment of zero today. The lender does not care. It tests the new loan against the rent, and a large new balance means a large new payment.
For this reason, a big loan on a paid-off property often fails on rent before it fails on equity. Equity may be abundant, but the rent has to carry the full payment on the new loan.
Seasoning is rarely the obstacle here. Seasoning is the waiting period a lender wants between buying a property and refinancing it, and a long-held paid-off rental has usually cleared it. A very recent cash purchase is a different file, and the network’s programs treat it individually.
What Changes at Super Jumbo Size
Size drives almost everything. Leverage steps down as the loan grows, credit expectations rise, appraisals double, and cash-out disappears at the top. The bands below are loan amounts, not purchase prices, so multiply your target leverage by the value first and then read the band that loan lands in. Every figure is a ceiling for DSCR of 1.00 or higher through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting.
| Loan band | Purchase and rate-and-term | Cash-out |
|---|---|---|
| $150K–$1M | 80% | 75% |
| $1M–$1.5M | 75% | 70% |
| $1.5M–$2M | 75% | 60% |
| $2M–$3M | 75% | 60% |
| $3M–$4M | 65% | — |
| $4M–$6M | 60% on review | — |
| $6M–$10M | 60% on review | — |
Credit works differently from the table. The program floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000 and 700 above that. The top cell in each band needs more: roughly 660 and up for the first band, 700 and up for the $1,000,000 to $1,500,000 band, and 720 and up for loans between $1,500,000 and $3,000,000. A lower score typically takes a lower leverage cell inside the same band.
Two more limits matter for cash-out. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV, but capped at $1,500,000 above 60%. And with credit at 680 or below, cash-out is not available above $1,500,000. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.
Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission. Those files run as a purchase or rate-and-term only.
The Two Tests: Value and Rent
The loan amount is the lower of two numbers. Underwriting runs both, and whichever is smaller wins.
The value limit. This is the appraised value times the cash-out LTV cap for the band. It is the equity test.
The rent limit. This is the largest loan whose full payment the reviewed rent can cover at the required coverage. It is the cash-flow test.
Which one binds first depends on the property. A high-value house in a low-rent area is usually rent-limited. A modest property with strong rent is usually value-limited.
The coverage test runs on the new, larger payment, not on any old one. That is why a paid-off rental can look flawless on paper and still miss after a big draw. A rental with no debt has infinite coverage, but a rental carrying a new super jumbo balance may sit near or below 1.00x.
The 1.00 benchmark earns full leverage on most programs. Coverage under 1.00 is a real path through select lenders in the network on loans up to $2,000,000, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. Other gates, such as credit, reserves, and appraisals, usually bind before the ratio does at the high end.
Worked Examples, Ratios Only
These are modeled scenarios, not market data.
Value binds. Say you own a paid-off rental appraised at $900,000 that rents well. The loan sits in the first band, where cash-out tops out at 75% on a standard rental. Rent coverage on the new payment clears 1.0x comfortably, so the appraisal sets the loan.
Rent binds. Picture a paid-off property appraised at $2.2 million that rents modestly. Full cash-out leverage would put coverage near 0.9x. You have three options a lender would review. You could shrink the loan until coverage clears 1.00. You could ask about a sub-1.00 program, where LTV and terms adjust. You could use the interest-only structure, which tests coverage on ITIA and can lift the ratio. Interest-only on this program runs 120 months, tops out at 75% leverage, and is subject to underwriting. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
Size binds. Take an investor with a paid-off property worth $6 million. Cash-out stops at $3,000,000 of loan, so the leverage that works is well below the ladder percentage. A rate-and-term loan on review, or a smaller loan that fits the ladder, are the realistic paths.
In files like these, the first call is often about coverage on the new balance rather than equity. Investors who want a clear picture before ordering an appraisal usually ask for a rough screen on both tests first.
Who Qualifies
Qualification is a checklist. Network programs typically look for the following, subject to underwriting.
- Property. One to four units, including warrantable and non-warrantable condos, with condo limits that are tighter. Manufactured homes, log homes, and barndominiums are not offered.
- Credit. A 660 floor on loans to $3,000,000. Above $3,000,000 the floor is 700, with no late housing payments in the last 24 months, 48 months since a credit event, and citizens or permanent residents only.
- Reserves. Six months of PITIA on the subject property, or ITIA on interest-only. First-time investors typically need 12 months. Reserves must come from other liquid assets, and the cash-out proceeds cannot satisfy them at this tier.
- Appraisals. Two above $2,000,000, with the lower value usually driving the loan.
- Experience and portfolio. Up to 20 financed properties, and no extra reserves for other financed properties.
- Vesting. An individual or a single LLC, subject to program terms. Layered entities are not accepted.
- Acreage. Above $3,000,000, no rural property and no more than ten acres on a non-rural one.
How to Apply, Step by Step
1. Screen the file yourself. Estimate value, target leverage, and rent. The goal is to see which of the two tests will bind before you spend money.
2. Pick the band. Compute price times leverage, then read the band for that loan. The band sets the credit tier, the appraisal count, and whether cash-out exists.
3. Gather the leases and rent history. Current leases and a rent roll give the appraiser and underwriter something to test the market rent against.
4. Build the entity package. If an LLC holds title, assemble the operating agreement and signing authority. A paid-off property held personally may need a deed transfer into the LLC, and the lender will tell you how the program handles it.
5. Prove the property is lien-free. Expect a title search to confirm that no mortgage, HELOC, or other lien remains. Closed lines of credit and released liens should be documented.
6. Order the appraisal and rent schedule. The appraisal sets both LTV and rent used for lender review. Appraisers typically use Form 1007 (single-family comparable rent schedule) for one unit and Form 1025 (small residential income property appraisal report) for two to four units, as listed in Fannie Mae’s Selling Guide. The form names are borrowed only for the appraisal. DSCR files follow the program’s own rules. Lenders generally credit the lower of the in-place lease and the appraiser’s market rent.
7. Document liquidity. Show reserves in accounts separate from the proceeds, plus an asset statement for the lender to review.
8. Sign the business-purpose paperwork. A signed business-purpose statement is standard, and a short use-of-funds letter helps.
9. Work through underwriting conditions. The lender reviews the file, asks for missing items, and may adjust leverage or terms.
10. Close. The new note is recorded. Any prepayment charge runs on the unpaid balance if you pay off early, so on a large loan one anniversary can matter.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
The Business-Purpose Paperwork
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.
Federal rulemaking on ability-to-repay standards notes that business-purpose loans fall outside those provisions, and it treats investment-purpose loans as business-purpose. That is why the file carries a purpose statement. It is also why mixing personal spending into the proceeds can create problems, so the use-of-funds letter should be specific. Bridge debt tied to investing is generally fine, while mixed-use debt depends on the program.
What If the File Misses?
| Problem | Typical fix |
|---|---|
| Coverage under 1.00 | Smaller loan, interest-only, or a sub-1.00 program with adjusted LTV |
| Leverage too high for the band | Lower the loan until it drops into a higher-leverage band |
| Credit below the band’s top cell | Take a lower leverage cell, or improve the score first |
| Reserves short | Build liquid savings outside the proceeds |
| Loan above $3,000,000 | Rate-and-term on review, or a smaller loan |
A staged approach sometimes works. One example is pairing a smaller cash-out on the paid-off asset, kept inside the ladder, with a separate purchase loan elsewhere.
Edge Cases Where the Rule Breaks
Short-term rentals. Short-term rental files require coverage of 1.00 or higher and are limited to $2,000,000 in loan size. Income is twelve months of operating history on a refinance, counted at 80% of gross. The investor typically needs twelve months of owning income property in the last thirty-six. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.
Credit at 680 or below. Cash-out disappears above $1,500,000, so the loan may have to come down.
First-time investors. Reserves double to 12 months.
Interest-only structures. Coverage and reserves are measured on ITIA. The note resets after the 120-month interest-only period. A later refinance into a new interest-only period is a new loan, not an extension.
Divorce or buyout. When a buyout figure depends on the loan, the appraisal and rent schedule should be ordered before the figure is fixed.
Common Mistakes
- Assuming paid-off means no cash-out rules. It does not. The cash-out leverage ladder and proceeds cap still apply.
- Applying 75% at every size. The ladder steps down to 60%, then to none above $3,000,000.
- Counting proceeds as reserves. On this tier they do not count.
- Trusting the lease over the appraisal. The lower of lease rent and market rent typically governs.
- Skipping the use-of-funds letter. It is short, and it makes the business purpose clear.
- Ignoring the prepayment window. The structure changes the real cost of the cash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does a paid-off property count as a cash-out refinance?
Yes. Cash back to you defines the transaction, not the presence of old debt. On a free-and-clear property, nearly the whole new loan is cash-out, less costs, funded reserves, and any prepayment charge.
Can the proceeds count toward reserves?
Not on this tier. Reserves must come from other liquid assets, typically six months of PITIA on the subject property, or 12 months for first-time investors. Plan the savings separately from the draw.
Is there a cash-out limit at the top of the size range?
Yes. There is no cash-out above $3,000,000. Above 60% LTV, proceeds are capped at $1,500,000. At or below 60% LTV, proceeds are not capped. Above $4,000,000, requests are reviewed case by case as purchase or rate-and-term only. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
Can an LLC borrow?
Yes, with entity vesting accepted, subject to program terms. Layered entities are not accepted. Expect the lender to want the operating agreement and signing authority, and possibly a deed transfer into the entity.
How do I prove the property is lien-free?
The lender orders a title search to confirm that no mortgage, HELOC, or other lien remains. Any closed lines of credit and released liens should be documented in the file.
Next Step
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Lendmire is a mortgage broker arranging business-purpose investment financing through select lenders in a wholesale network that covers 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. For program depth, start with the complete DSCR loans guide. The super jumbo cash-out requirements for paid-off properties go deeper on the document side. Every file is underwritten individually, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.
The investors who succeed at this size are usually the ones who test rent coverage on the new balance before they fall in love with the equity number.
For the mechanics of pulling equity out of a rental property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan programs page.
Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.
About Lendmire
As a non-QM mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire facilitates DSCR investor loans across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR eligibility is generally reviewed around property-level rental income instead of personal income documentation, subject to lender guidelines, serving LLC-structured portfolios and self-employed borrowers who don’t fit conventional boxes. A two-time Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace (2025, 2026).
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. HousingWire — conforming loan limit
3. Federal Register — ability-to-repay and qualified mortgage standards
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How to Qualify and Apply for a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance With 90% Rent Coverage · Can You Get Approved for a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance With Two Appraisals? · Best Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Program to Pay Off a Second Mortgage
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.